Renter data

Renter Statistics 2026: 160+ Numbers on Rent, Affordability, Fees, Screening and Evictions

By ClauseAudit Research · 161 statistics · 82 sources ·

What are the key renter statistics for 2026?

The US had 46.8 million renter-occupied homes in Q2 2026, and the homeownership rate was 65.0%, so about 35% of occupied homes were rented. In 2024, 22.7 million renter households (49.4%) spent over 30% of income on housing. Rent rose 2.8% in the year to September 2026, and the two-bedroom Housing Wage is $34.73 an hour.

A quiet apartment living room in afternoon light, with a printed lease, a set of keys and a cup of tea on a small table near a window.
US renter-occupied housing units (Q2 2026, U.S. Census Bureau)
46.8 million
US homeownership rate, so about 35% of occupied homes are rented (Q2 2026, U.S. Census Bureau)
65.0%
Renter households spending over 30% of income on housing (2024, Congressional Research Service)
22.7 million
Hourly wage needed to afford a modest two-bedroom rental (2026, National Low Income Housing Coalition)
$34.73
12-month rise in the CPI rent of primary residence index (September 2026, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics)
2.8%
US rental vacancy rate (Q2 2026, U.S. Census Bureau)
7.3%
Eviction cases filed in 2025 across Eviction Lab tracked sites (2025, The Eviction Lab, Princeton University)
1.23 million
Median net worth of renters and other non-homeowners, versus $458,900 for homeowners (2025, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System)
$10,600

This page collects more than 160 renter statistics in twelve groups: how many Americans rent, who rents, rent prices, affordability, vacancy and new supply, lease renewals and moves, deposits and fees, tenant screening, evictions, renter finances and insurance, single-family rental ownership, and renting outside the US, including India.

Most US figures come from the Census Bureau, the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the Federal Reserve, the Congressional Research Service and the National Low Income Housing Coalition, with private rent indexes, landlord earnings reports and advocate surveys labeled as such. Every number links to the page it came from, and the data was checked on October 17, 2026.

How Many Renters Are in the US? Renter Population Statistics

The Census Bureau's quarterly Housing Vacancies and Homeownership survey is the main source for counting US renters here. These figures show how many homes are rented, how the homeownership rate has moved since 2023, and where renting is most common.

Figure 1: US homeownership rate by quarter, 2023 to Q2 2026 (%)

Figure 1: US homeownership rate by quarter, 2023 to Q2 2026Q1 2023: 66.0%; Q2 2023: 65.9%; Q3 2023: 66.0%; Q4 2023: 65.7%; Q1 2024: 65.6%; Q2 2024: 65.6%; Q3 2024: 65.6%; Q4 2024: 65.7%; Q1 2025: 65.1%; Q2 2025: 65.0%; Q3 2025: 65.3%; Q4 2025: 65.7%; Q1 2026: 65.3%; Q2 2026: 65.0%66.0%66.0%65.6%65.6%65.1%65.3%65.0%Q1 2023Q3 2023Q1 2024Q3 2024Q1 2025Q3 2025Q2 2026
Chart data
LabelValue (%)
Q1 202366.0%
Q2 202365.9%
Q3 202366.0%
Q4 202365.7%
Q1 202465.6%
Q2 202465.6%
Q3 202465.6%
Q4 202465.7%
Q1 202565.1%
Q2 202565.0%
Q3 202565.3%
Q4 202565.7%
Q1 202665.3%
Q2 202665.0%
Not seasonally adjusted (Census HVS Table 4). The renter share of occupied homes is 100 minus the rate. Q4 2025 uses November and December data only because of a lapse in federal funding. Margin of error is 0.5 points. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Quarterly Residential Vacancies and Homeownership, Second Quarter 2026.
Download this chart (PNG)

Renter Demographics Statistics: Age, Race, Income and Household Type

Renting is far more common among younger, lower-income, Black and Hispanic adults. This section draws on the Federal Reserve's household survey, Census homeownership rates and BLS spending data.

Figure 2: Share of U.S. adults who rent, by age, 2025 (%)

Figure 2: Share of U.S. adults who rent, by age, 2025 (%): 18–29 44%; 30–44 36%; 45–59 22%; 60+ 14%18–2944%30–4436%45–5922%60+14%
Chart data
LabelValue
18–2944%
30–4436%
45–5922%
60+14%
Federal Reserve Survey of Household Economics and Decisionmaking (SHED), 2025. Shares are of adults, not households; 27% of all adults rented. Source: Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Economic Well-Being of U.S. Households in 2025: Housing.
Download this chart (PNG)

Average Rent Statistics and Rent Growth Trends

Government and private rent measures move at different speeds, because the CPI tracks rents paid by all tenants while listing sites track asking rents for new leases. Both are shown here and labeled by source.

Figure 3: US rent of primary residence CPI, 12-month change each September, 2020 to 2026 (%)

Figure 3: US rent of primary residence CPI, 12-month change each September, 2020 to 20262020: 2.7%; 2021: 2.4%; 2022: 7.2%; 2023: 7.4%; 2024: 4.8%; 2025: 3.4%; 2026: 2.8%2.7%2.4%7.2%7.4%4.8%3.4%2.8%2020202120222023202420252026
Chart data
LabelValue (%)
20202.7%
20212.4%
20227.2%
20237.4%
20244.8%
20253.4%
20262.8%
Computed from September values of the unadjusted BLS index CUUR0000SEHA, 2019 to 2026; the 2026 figure matches the 2.8% printed in CPI Table 1. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Public Data API, CPI-U Rent of primary residence, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted (series CUUR0000SEHA); U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI Table 1: Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, U.S. city average, September 2026.
Download this chart (PNG)

Rent Affordability and Cost-Burdened Renter Statistics

A household is cost burdened when housing takes more than 30% of income and severely burdened above 50%. These figures cover burden rates, the wage needed to afford a two-bedroom rental and the shortage of low-cost homes.

Figure 4: Hourly wage needed to afford a two-bedroom rental, 2026: highest states vs US (USD per hour)

Figure 4: Hourly wage needed to afford a two-bedroom rental, 2026: highest states vs US (USD per hour): California $52.79; Hawaii $49.38; Massachusetts $48.59; New York $48.46; United States $34.73; Average renter wage (US) $24.84California$52.79Hawaii$49.38Massachusetts$48.59New York$48.46United States$34.73Average renter wage (US)$24.84
Chart data
LabelValue
California$52.79
Hawaii$49.38
Massachusetts$48.59
New York$48.46
United States$34.73
Average renter wage (US)$24.84
Housing Wage = hourly pay a full-time worker needs to afford a modest two-bedroom home at HUD fair market rent without paying more than 30% of income. Source: National Low Income Housing Coalition, Out of Reach 2026.
Download this chart (PNG)

Rental Vacancy Rate and Rental Housing Supply Statistics

Vacancy and new construction affect how much bargaining power renters have. This section covers the Census vacancy rate, apartment completions and starts, and broker estimates, which use different methods and are not directly comparable.

Figure 5: U.S. rental vacancy rate, second quarter of each year, 2020–2026 (%)

Figure 5: U.S. rental vacancy rate, second quarter of each year, 2020–2026Q2 2020: 5.7; Q2 2021: 6.2; Q2 2022: 5.6; Q2 2023: 6.3; Q2 2024: 6.6; Q2 2025: 7; Q2 2026: 7.35.76.25.66.36.677.3Q2 2020Q2 2021Q2 2022Q2 2023Q2 2024Q2 2025Q2 2026
Chart data
LabelValue (%)
Q2 20205.7
Q2 20216.2
Q2 20225.6
Q2 20236.3
Q2 20246.6
Q2 20257
Q2 20267.3
Census Bureau CPS/HVS press release, July 28, 2026, Table 1. Second-quarter values are used for a like-for-like comparison. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Quarterly Residential Vacancies and Homeownership, Second Quarter 2026 (Release CB26-116).
Download this chart (PNG)

Lease Statistics: Lease Length, Renewals and Move-Out Reasons

Large landlords report how renewal rents compare with new leases, which shows where they set prices for tenants who stay. These figures also cover turnover, how often renters move and why.

Figure 6: Same-store lease rate changes on renewals vs new leases at large US rental REITs, Q2 2026
CompanyProperty typeRenewal lease changeNew lease changeBlended change
Equity ResidentialApartments5.2%-0.7%2.8%
MAAApartments5.2%-5.3%0.7%
Camden (incl. California)Apartments2.8%-3.1%-0.1%
Invitation HomesSingle-family rentals3.3%1.1%2.7%

Security Deposit, Application Fee and Rental Junk Fee Statistics

Deposits and fees add to the cost of a lease and are a frequent source of disputes. This section covers junk fee surveys, federal enforcement cases and state rules on deposit caps, late fees and deposit return deadlines in several states.

Figure 7: Share of tenant attorneys who saw each rental junk fee (NCLC survey, 2022) (%)

Figure 7: Share of tenant attorneys who saw each rental junk fee (NCLC survey, 2022) (%): Rental application fees 89%; Excessive late fees 87%; Utility-related fees 73%; Processing or administrative fees 68%; Convenience fees 60%; Insurance fees 59%; Notice fees 56%; Fees by new corporate landlords 41%; High risk fees 25%; Charges in lieu of a security deposit 24%; Check cashing fees 21%; Fees to report to credit bureaus 7%Rental application fees89%Excessive late fees87%Utility-related fees73%Processing or administrat…68%Convenience fees60%Insurance fees59%Notice fees56%Fees by new corporate lan…41%High risk fees25%Charges in lieu of a secu…24%Check cashing fees21%Fees to report to credit …7%
Chart data
LabelValue
Rental application fees89%
Excessive late fees87%
Utility-related fees73%
Processing or administrative fees68%
Convenience fees60%
Insurance fees59%
Notice fees56%
Fees by new corporate landlords41%
High risk fees25%
Charges in lieu of a security deposit24%
Check cashing fees21%
Fees to report to credit bureaus7%
Survey of 95 legal services and nonprofit attorneys in 26 states and DC, fielded November to December 2022; published March 2023. Source: National Consumer Law Center, Too Damn High: How Junk Fees Add to Skyrocketing Rents.
Download this chart (PNG)

Tenant Screening and Rental Application Statistics

Landlords often use screening reports to decide on applicants, and errors in those reports can cost a renter a home. These figures come mainly from the CFPB, the FTC and the National Consumer Law Center.

Figure 8: Eviction-record problems seen on tenant screening reports, share of advocates (NCLC 2023 survey) (%)

Figure 8: Eviction-record problems seen on tenant screening reports, share of advocates (NCLC 2023 survey) (%): Evictions the tenant won reported 81%; Missing or incorrect outcomes 76%; Mischaracterized evictions 62%; Evictions older than seven years 53%; Record on the wrong person's report 47%; Sealed or expunged records 31%Evictions the tenant won …81%Missing or incorrect outc…76%Mischaracterized evictions62%Evictions older than seve…53%Record on the wrong perso…47%Sealed or expunged records31%
Chart data
LabelValue
Evictions the tenant won reported81%
Missing or incorrect outcomes76%
Mischaracterized evictions62%
Evictions older than seven years53%
Record on the wrong person's report47%
Sealed or expunged records31%
NCLC received 253 responses from attorneys, advocates and counselors in 35 states and Washington, D.C. Respondents could report multiple problems. Source: National Consumer Law Center, Digital Denials: How Abuse, Bias, and Lack of Transparency in Tenant Screening Harm Renters.
Download this chart (PNG)

Eviction Statistics: Filings, Rates and Who Is Affected

There is no single national count of evictions, so these figures combine Eviction Lab's tracked sites, New York City court and marshal data, and academic estimates.

Figure 9: Residential evictions executed by New York City marshals, 2017 to 2025

Figure 9: Residential evictions executed by New York City marshals, 2017 to 20252017: 20,803; 2018: 19,988; 2019: 17,036; 2020: 3,064; 2021: 160; 2022: 4,029; 2023: 12,025; 2024: 15,461; 2025: 17,79120,80319,98817,0363,0641604,02912,02515,46117,791201720182019202020212022202320242025
Chart data
LabelValue
201720,803
201819,988
201917,036
20203,064
2021160
20224,029
202312,025
202415,461
202517,791
Count of records flagged Residential in the NYC Department of Investigation evictions dataset, grouped by executed date; 2026 is a partial year and is excluded. Source: NYC Department of Investigation via NYC Open Data, Evictions dataset (executed evictions, 2017-present), residential records counted by executed year.
Download this chart (PNG)

Renter Finances: Wealth, Savings and Renters Insurance Statistics

Renters hold far less wealth than homeowners and are more likely to fall behind on bills. This section covers net worth, income, missed payments and renters insurance coverage.

Figure 10: Homeowner vs renter family finances, 2022 and 2025 Surveys of Consumer Finances (2025 dollars; income is for the year before each survey)
MeasureHomeowners 2022Homeowners 2025Renters or other 2022Renters or other 2025
Median net worth$433,600$458,900$11,400$10,600
Mean net worth$1,675,300$1,812,900$169,600$153,500
Median income (2021 and 2024)$102,900$108,900$46,300$50,300
Mean income (2021 and 2024)$194,800$184,600$78,500$70,300

Single-Family Rental and Landlord Ownership Statistics

Large investors own a small share of single-family rentals nationally but a much larger share in some metros. These figures come from GAO reports, company filings and Cotality data.

Figure 11: Share of single-family rental homes owned by institutional investors, selected metros, 2024 (%)

Figure 11: Share of single-family rental homes owned by institutional investors, selected metros, 2024 (%): Jacksonville 22%; Phoenix 13%; Dallas 9%; Seattle 4%Jacksonville22%Phoenix13%Dallas9%Seattle4%
Chart data
LabelValue
Jacksonville22%
Phoenix13%
Dallas9%
Seattle4%
GAO defines institutional investors as owners of 5,000+ single-family homes in at least five metros. GAO studied six metros; Cincinnati and Nashville shares are shown only in a figure and are omitted. Source: U.S. Government Accountability Office, Rental Housing: Institutional Investor Ownership of Single-Family Rental Homes (GAO-26-108675).
Download this chart (PNG)

Global Renter Statistics: Europe, OECD, UK and India

Renting is more common in parts of Europe than in the US and less common in India outside cities. These figures cover the EU, UK, Canada, Australia, Ireland, Norway, Switzerland and India, and definitions differ between countries.

Figure 12: Share of population living as tenants in selected EU countries, 2025 (%)

Figure 12: Share of population living as tenants in selected EU countries, 2025 (%): Germany 52.8%; Austria 45.8%; Denmark 41.6%; France 38.6%; Sweden 35.4%; EU-27 31.5%; Netherlands 31.2%; Ireland 29.1%; Spain 26.4%; Italy 22.9%; Poland 12.8%; Hungary 10.2%; Romania 6.8%; Slovakia 6.2%Germany52.8%Austria45.8%Denmark41.6%France38.6%Sweden35.4%EU-2731.5%Netherlands31.2%Ireland29.1%Spain26.4%Italy22.9%Poland12.8%Hungary10.2%Romania6.8%Slovakia6.2%
Chart data
LabelValue
Germany52.8%
Austria45.8%
Denmark41.6%
France38.6%
Sweden35.4%
EU-2731.5%
Netherlands31.2%
Ireland29.1%
Spain26.4%
Italy22.9%
Poland12.8%
Hungary10.2%
Romania6.8%
Slovakia6.2%
Eurostat EU-SILC (ilc_lvho02): tenants at market price plus reduced-rent or rent-free tenants, as a share of total population. Not directly comparable with household-based shares for the UK, Canada, Australia or India. Source: Eurostat, Distribution of population by tenure status, type of household and income group (ilc_lvho02), tenants, 2025.
Download this chart (PNG)

What the numbers mean for renters

Homeownership has slipped and buying has become harder to afford. The homeownership rate was 65.0% in Q2 2026, a point below the 66.0% reached in Q1 and Q3 2023, and only 37% of renter households younger than 40 could afford the monthly cost of owning in 2024, down from 56% in 2019. The wealth gap is wide: median net worth was $10,600 for renter and other non-homeowner families in 2025, against $458,900 for homeowners.

Rent growth has cooled, which may give renters some room to negotiate. The CPI rent index rose 2.8% in the year to September 2026, down from 7.4% in 2023, and 43.9% of studio to two-bedroom listings in the 50 largest metros offered a concession in September 2026. Large landlords still push harder on renewals than on new leases. MAA raised renewal rents 5.2% in Q2 2026 while its new lease rates fell 5.3%. If you are renewing, compare the offer with current asking rents for similar units nearby, and ask for the same concessions new tenants get.

Fees, deposits and screening add costs the rent does not show

The monthly rent is not the full price of a lease. In NCLC's 2022 survey, 89% of tenant attorneys had seen landlords charge application fees and 87% had seen excessive late fees. The FTC alleged that Invitation Homes leases could carry more than $1,700 a year in mandatory fees, and that the company returned 39.2% of security deposit dollars in 2020 to 2022, against a national average of 63.9%. The company agreed to $48 million in refunds in 2024, and Greystar agreed to pay $24 million in December 2025 over hidden mandatory fees.

Some states set limits that a lease cannot override. New York caps security deposits at one month's rent for covered units and late fees at $50 or 5% of monthly rent, whichever is less. New Jersey allows up to 1.5 times one month's rent as a deposit, and Minnesota limits late fees to 8% of the overdue payment. Before you sign, list every fee in the lease, add them to the monthly rent, and check the deposit and late fee against your state's rules.

Screening errors can block the next lease. The CFPB received 26,700 tenant screening complaints from January 2019 to September 2022, and 17,240 of them concerned incorrect information. Ask the landlord for its screening criteria in writing, and keep records of any eviction case you won or settled.

Missed rent, evictions and insurance

Falling behind is common. In the Federal Reserve's 2025 survey, 23% of renters said they had been behind on rent at some point in the past year, and nearly one-third of renters earning under $50,000 had been. Eviction Lab counted 1.23 million eviction filings in 2025 across its tracked sites. Read the default clause, the notice and cure period, and whether the lease adds attorney fees or other charges on top of overdue rent, since those terms decide how fast a missed payment becomes a court case.

Insurance is a gap many renters leave open: 49% of renters held renters insurance in 2023, compared with 92% of homeowners. If the lease requires a policy, check the minimum coverage and whether the landlord must be listed on it. For small landlords and property managers, the same data points the other way. Clear fee disclosure, deposits returned within state deadlines, such as 30 days in Washington, and written screening criteria all lower the risk of disputes and enforcement action.

Check your lease before you sign

Leases often run several pages, and the costly terms sit in the fee schedule, the deposit section and the default clause. An automated review reads your lease, flags the clauses behind the risks on this page, and explains each one in plain English with a suggested change to ask for.

  • Security deposit amount, deductions and return deadline
  • Late fees, grace periods and when they start
  • Application, admin, convenience and other mandatory fees
  • Rent increases on renewal and automatic renewal notice periods
  • Landlord entry notice and access rules
  • Repair and maintenance duties, including appliances
  • Early termination and lease-breaking penalties
  • Subletting, assignment and guest restrictions
  • Default, notice to cure and attorney fee clauses
  • Waivers of habitability or other rights that state law may void
  • Renters insurance requirements and liability terms
Check your lease

Frequently asked questions

How many renters are there in the US?

The Census Bureau counted 46.8 million renter-occupied housing units in Q2 2026. The homeownership rate was 65.0%, so about 35% of occupied US homes were rented.

What percentage of renters are cost burdened?

In 2024, 22.7 million renter households, or 49.4% of renters, spent more than 30% of income on housing, according to the Congressional Research Service. Of all renter households, 26.2% were severely burdened, paying more than half of their income.

How much has rent gone up in 2026?

The BLS rent of primary residence index rose 2.8% in the 12 months to September 2026. Zillow put the typical US monthly rent at $1,932 in September 2026, up 2.7% from a year earlier.

How much do you need to earn to afford rent?

NLIHC's 2026 Housing Wage is $34.73 an hour for a modest two-bedroom rental at fair market rent, while the average renter earns $24.84 an hour. Zillow estimated in September 2026 that a household needs $77,278 a year to afford the typical US rental.

How many evictions are filed each year?

Eviction Lab counted 1.23 million eviction cases in 2025 across the 38 city areas and 10 states it tracks, down from 1.26 million in 2024. An NBER working paper estimates 2 million or more US households face an eviction filing each year.

What is the rental vacancy rate in 2026?

The US rental vacancy rate was 7.3% in Q2 2026, according to the Census Bureau, not statistically different from 7.0% a year earlier. The South had the highest regional rate at 9.5%.

How many renters have renters insurance?

About half of US renters (49%) had renters insurance in 2023, compared with 92% of homeowners who had homeowners insurance, according to the Financial Health Network.

Use this data

Every chart and card below is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Download what you need and link back to this page.

Embed the infographic

Free to share on your site, blog or slides under CC BY 4.0. Please keep the credit link.

Renter Statistics 2026: 160+ Numbers on Rent, Affordability, Fees, Screening and Evictions
Download PNG

Sources and method

Every number on this page comes from the sources below, each opened and read on or before October 17, 2026. A second, independent review checked every figure against its source and corrected anything that did not match. Figures that could not be confirmed were left out.

  1. U.S. Census Bureau, Quarterly Residential Vacancies and Homeownership, Second Quarter 2026 (July 28, 2026)
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Surveys, 2024: Table 1710, Housing tenure (2024 annual tables)
  3. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Changes in U.S. Family Finances from 2022 to 2025: Evidence from the Survey of Consumer Finances (October 2026)
  4. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Economic Well-Being of U.S. Households in 2025: Housing (May 2026)
  5. Zillow, Rental demand is up 20% as high lending costs stifle the for-sale market (October 15, 2026)
  6. Congressional Research Service, Housing Cost Burdens in 2024: In Brief (R48945) (May 13, 2026)
  7. National Low Income Housing Coalition, NLIHC Releases Out of Reach 2026: The High Cost of Housing (July 23, 2026)
  8. National Low Income Housing Coalition, Out of Reach 2026 (2026 edition)
  9. National Low Income Housing Coalition, The Gap: A Shortage of Affordable Homes (2026) (2026 edition)
  10. Redfin, Homebuyers Need to Earn $35,000 More Than Renters to Afford Monthly Payments, the Smallest Gap in 3 Years (February 11, 2026)
  11. Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, Under Pressure: Financial Stress and Housing Payments (LIFE Survey) (September 2025)
  12. National Consumer Law Center, Too Damn High: How Junk Fees Add to Skyrocketing Rents (March 13, 2023)
  13. New York State Senate, New York General Obligations Law § 7-108 (security deposits) (Current text, accessed October 2026)
  14. New York State Senate, New York Real Property Law § 238-A (fees and charges) (Current text, accessed October 2026)
  15. New Jersey Department of Community Affairs, Truth in Renting: A guide to the rights and responsibilities of residential tenants and landlords in New Jersey (Current edition, accessed October 2026)
  16. Minnesota Office of the Revisor of Statutes, Minnesota Statutes § 504B.177 (late fees) (Current text, accessed October 2026)
  17. Washington State Legislature, RCW 59.18.280 (return of deposits) (Current text, accessed October 2026)
  18. Financial Health Network, Climate Disaster and Renters Insurance: Who’s Protected? (December 9, 2024)
  19. National Association of Insurance Commissioners, NAIC Releases Homeowners Insurance Report (data for 2022) (May 21, 2025)
  20. Federal Trade Commission, FTC Takes Action Against Invitation Homes for Deceiving Renters, Charging Junk Fees, Withholding Security Deposits (September 24, 2024)
  21. Federal Trade Commission, Greystar Agrees to Pay $24 Million and Stop Deceptive Advertising Practices (December 2, 2025)
  22. Florida Legislature, Florida Statutes § 83.49 (deposit money or advance rent) (2026 Florida Statutes)
  23. U.S. Census Bureau, Quarterly Residential Vacancies and Homeownership, Second Quarter 2026 (Release CB26-116) (July 28, 2026)
  24. Pew Research Center, Buying a home has gotten harder for young adults in most U.S. metro areas (June 24, 2026)
  25. RealPage Analytics, Supply Update 2nd Quarter 2026 (July 16, 2026)
  26. CBRE, U.S. Multifamily Fundamentals Improve in Q2 2026 as Demand Outpaces New Supply (August 12, 2026)
  27. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Consumer Snapshot: Tenant Background Checks (November 2022)
  28. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Enforcement action: TransUnion Rental Screening Solutions, Inc. and Trans Union LLC (October 2023)
  29. National Consumer Law Center, Digital Denials: How Abuse, Bias, and Lack of Transparency in Tenant Screening Harm Renters (September 2023)
  30. U.S. Government Accountability Office, Rental Housing: Information on Institutional Investment in Single-Family Homes (GAO-24-106643) (May 22, 2024)
  31. U.S. Government Accountability Office, Rental Housing: Institutional Investor Ownership of Single-Family Rental Homes (GAO-26-108675) (March 24, 2026)
  32. Invitation Homes Inc. (SEC filing), Invitation Homes Inc. Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 (February 19, 2026)
  33. American Homes 4 Rent (SEC filing), American Homes 4 Rent Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 (February 20, 2026)
  34. Cotality, Small investors, big squeeze (May 26, 2026)
  35. Cotality, Decoding the fine print: The Wall Street ban and the real estate reality (February 24, 2026)
  36. U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Quarterly Starts and Completions by Purpose and Design (New Residential Construction) (August 18, 2026)
  37. Federal Trade Commission, RentGrow to Pay $2.25 Million to Settle FTC Allegations the Company Violated the Fair Credit Reporting Act and FTC Act (July 9, 2026)
  38. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index News Release, September 2026 (14 October 2026 (September 2026 data))
  39. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI Table 1: Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, U.S. city average, September 2026 (14 October 2026 (September 2026 data))
  40. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Public Data API, CPI-U Rent of primary residence, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted (series CUUR0000SEHA) (Data through September 2026)
  41. Zillow Group, Rents near $2,000, rising at the fastest pace in over a year (Zillow Rental Market Report, July 2026) (August 2026 (July 2026 data))
  42. Redfin, Homebuyers Need to Earn $35,000 More Than Renters to Afford Monthly Payments (11 February 2026 (December 2025 data))
  43. Equity Residential via SEC EDGAR, Equity Residential Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) (July 2026 (Q2 2026 results))
  44. Mid-America Apartment Communities via SEC EDGAR, MAA Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) (29 July 2026)
  45. Camden Property Trust, Camden Property Trust Announces Second Quarter 2026 Operating Results (30 July 2026)
  46. Invitation Homes, Invitation Homes Q2 2026 Earnings Release and Supplemental Information (29 July 2026)
  47. U.S. Census Bureau, Table A-4. Annual Geographic Mobility by Tenure: 1988-2023 (CPS ASEC) (2023 CPS ASEC data)
  48. U.S. Census Bureau, Table A-5. Annual Reason for Move (Collapsed and Specific Categories): 1999-2023 (CPS ASEC) (2023 CPS ASEC data)
  49. The Eviction Lab, Princeton University, Preliminary Analysis: Eviction Filing Patterns in 2025 (16 April 2026)
  50. NYC Department of Investigation via NYC Open Data, Evictions dataset (executed evictions, 2017-present), residential records counted by executed year (Queried 18 October 2026)
  51. NYC Human Resources Administration, Office of Civil Justice, Office of Civil Justice Annual Report FY2025 (FY2025 report)
  52. National Bureau of Economic Research, Eviction and Poverty in American Cities (NBER Working Paper 30382) (August 2022, revised July 2023)
  53. Sociological Science (Hepburn, Louis and Desmond), Racial and Gender Disparities among Evicted Americans (Sociological Science 7: 649-662) (December 2020 (2012-2016 data))
  54. Legal Services Corporation, About the Civil Court Data Initiative (Accessed 18 October 2026)
  55. Eurostat, Distribution of population by tenure status, type of household and income group (ilc_lvho02), tenants, 2025 (Updated 17 September 2026)
  56. Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (GOV.UK), English Housing Survey 2024 to 2025: headline findings on demographics and household resilience, introduction and key findings (Updated 9 July 2026)
  57. Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (GOV.UK), English Housing Survey 2024 to 2025: private rented sector, pre-Renters' Rights Act overview (Updated 30 September 2026)
  58. Office for National Statistics, Private rent and house prices, UK: September 2026 (16 September 2026)
  59. Statistics Canada, The Daily, To buy or to rent: The housing market continues to be reshaped by several factors as Canadians search for an affordable place to call home (2021 Census) (21 September 2022)
  60. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Housing: Census, 2021 (2021 Census release)
  61. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Consumer Price Index, Australia, August 2026 (30 September 2026)
  62. Central Statistics Office (Ireland), Census of Population 2022 Profile 2: Housing in Ireland (Census 2022 profile)
  63. National Statistical Office, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Government of India, NSS Report No. 584: Drinking Water, Sanitation, Hygiene and Housing Condition in India (NSS 76th round, July-December 2018) (November 2019 (2018 survey data))
  64. Federal Reserve Bank of New York, SCE Housing Survey 2026 (2026 survey (fielded February 2026))
  65. U.S. Department of Justice, Justice Department Requires RealPage to End the Sharing of Competitively Sensitive Information (November 24, 2025)
  66. Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, Recent Trends in Renter Financial Security and Homebuying Intentions (LIFE Survey) (June 2026)
  67. U.S. Census Bureau and HUD, Monthly New Residential Construction, August 2026 (CB26-147) (September 17, 2026)
  68. National Association of Home Builders (Eye on Housing), Weaker Conditions for Single-Family Built-for-Rent Housing (March 12, 2026)
  69. AppFolio, What Renters Want After Free Rent Concessions End (survey of 3,002 U.S. renters) (September 17, 2026)
  70. National Low Income Housing Coalition, NLIHC Releases Findings from 2025 National Renter Survey (June 2026)
  71. Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Report 2025 (2025 edition (October 2025 survey))
  72. Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis), Housing: rent burden of main tenant households (Accessed October 2026 (2022 data))
  73. Office for National Statistics, Private rental affordability, England: 2024 (18 August 2025)
  74. Statistics Norway, Housing conditions, register-based (14 September 2026)
  75. OECD, OECD Affordable Housing Database, indicator HM1.3 Housing tenures (Last updated 16 April 2024)
  76. Eurostat, Housing cost overburden rate by tenure status (ilc_lvho07c) (Updated 16 October 2026)
  77. Realtor.com (via PR Newswire), Rents Rebound in AI Hubs and Affordable Alternatives: Realtor.com September Rent Report (October 15, 2026)
  78. Cotality, Annual Single-Family Rent Growth Accelerated for the Sixth Consecutive Month (October 15, 2026)
  79. RealPage, 3Q 2026 U.S. Data Update (October 6, 2026)
  80. Cushman & Wakefield, U.S. Multifamily MarketBeat, Q3 2026 (October 8, 2026)
  81. FICO (Joanne Gaskin), Leveraging Alternative Data to Extend Credit to More Borrowers (May 22, 2019)
  82. Financial Health Network, Financial Health Pulse 2026 U.S. Trends Report (September 22, 2026)

Cite this page

ClauseAudit, “Renter Statistics 2026: 160+ Numbers on Rent, Affordability, Fees, Screening and Evictions”, updated October 17, 2026, https://clauseaudit.com/data/renter-statistics. Free to reuse with a link back (CC BY 4.0).

This page summarises published data and law as checked on October 17, 2026. Figures are updated as new editions are released, and your own situation may differ. It is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice.