Employment data

Minimum Wage by State 2026 (and Scheduled 2027 Increases)

By ClauseAudit Research · 24 sources ·

What is the minimum wage by state in 2026?

It depends on where you work. The federal floor is still $7.25 an hour, but 30 states + DC set a higher rate as of July 1, 2026. DC is highest at $18.40, Washington leads the states at $17.13, and 20 states still sit at the $7.25 federal floor.

A quiet neighborhood diner counter in early morning light, with stools, coffee cups and an open kitchen behind it
Federal minimum wage per hour, unchanged since July 24, 2009 (2026, U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division)
$7.25
States with a minimum wage above the federal $7.25 (July 1, 2026, U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division)
30 states + DC
States where $7.25 is the effective floor (equal, lower or no state law) (July 1, 2026, U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division)
20 states
District of Columbia minimum wage, the highest statewide-level rate (From July 1, 2026, D.C. Department of Employment Services, Office of Wage and Hour)
$18.40
Washington minimum wage for 2027, highest of any state (From Jan 1, 2027, Washington State Department of Labor & Industries)
$17.73
California statewide minimum wage for 2027 (From Jan 1, 2027, California Department of Industrial Relations)
$17.40
Florida minimum wage after the final scheduled step-up (From Sept 30, 2026, The Florida Legislature (Online Sunshine))
$15.00
New York City, Long Island and Westchester rate, unchanged on Jan 1, 2027 (2027, Office of the Governor of New York)
$17.00

Your minimum wage is set by whichever law is most generous to you: federal, state or city. The federal rate has been $7.25 since July 24, 2009, so in most of the country the real number comes from the state, and sometimes from the city or county you work in.

This page shows the rate in effect in October 2026 for every state, plus the 2027 increases already set by statute or announced by state labor departments. Below the data, you'll find what the numbers mean if you're hiring, working hourly or freelancing, and which pay terms to check before you sign anything.

Highest state minimum wages in effect, October 2026 (USD per hour)

Highest state minimum wages in effect, October 2026 (USD per hour): District of Columbia $18.40; Washington $17.13; New York $17.00; Connecticut $16.94; California $16.90; Hawaii $16.00; Rhode Island $16.00; New Jersey $15.92; Oregon $15.55; Colorado $15.16; Arizona $15.15; Maine $15.10District of Columbia$18.40Washington$17.13New York$17.00Connecticut$16.94California$16.90Hawaii$16.00Rhode Island$16.00New Jersey$15.92Oregon$15.55Colorado$15.16Arizona$15.15Maine$15.10
Chart data
LabelValue
District of Columbia$18.40
Washington$17.13
New York$17.00
Connecticut$16.94
California$16.90
Hawaii$16.00
Rhode Island$16.00
New Jersey$15.92
Oregon$15.55
Colorado$15.16
Arizona$15.15
Maine$15.10
Highest tier shown for New York (NYC, Long Island, Westchester); Oregon shows its standard rate. Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws.

DC sits above every state at $18.40, and the top of the list is crowded: Washington, New York, Connecticut and California are bunched close together, from $17.13 down to $16.90. New York's figure is its higher downstate tier; the rest of the state pays $16.00.

Download this chart (PNG)

Announced state minimum wage rates for 2027 (USD per hour)

Announced state minimum wage rates for 2027 (USD per hour): Washington $17.73; Connecticut $17.48; California $17.40; Rhode Island $17.00; New Jersey $16.48; Colorado $15.71; Maine $15.70; Arizona $15.65; Michigan $15.00; Alaska $15.00; Virginia $13.75; South Dakota $12.30; Minnesota $11.87; Ohio $11.40; Montana $11.20Washington$17.73Connecticut$17.48California$17.40Rhode Island$17.00New Jersey$16.48Colorado$15.71Maine$15.70Arizona$15.65Michigan$15.00Alaska$15.00Virginia$13.75South Dakota$12.30Minnesota$11.87Ohio$11.40Montana$11.20
Chart data
LabelValue
Washington$17.73
Connecticut$17.48
California$17.40
Rhode Island$17.00
New Jersey$16.48
Colorado$15.71
Maine$15.70
Arizona$15.65
Michigan$15.00
Alaska$15.00
Virginia$13.75
South Dakota$12.30
Minnesota$11.87
Ohio$11.40
Montana$11.20
Effective January 1, 2027 except Alaska (July 1, 2027). New York, Vermont and Nebraska are not shown. Source: Washington State Department of Labor & Industries, Washington's minimum wage rises to $17.73 an hour in 2027.

Most of these are automatic inflation adjustments, not new laws, which is why they arrive each year without much fanfare. Michigan's jump from $13.73 to $15.00 and Virginia's rise from $12.77 to $13.75 are the bigger scheduled steps.

Download this chart (PNG)

Number of states by minimum wage level, October 2026

Number of states by minimum wage level, October 2026$15.00 or higher: 18 states + DC; $12.00 to $14.99: 6; $7.26 to $11.99: 6; $7.25 federal floor: 2018 states + DC6620$15.00 or h…$12.00 to $…$7.26 to $1…$7.25 feder…
Chart data
LabelValue
$15.00 or higher18 states + DC
$12.00 to $14.996
$7.26 to $11.996
$7.25 federal floor20
Includes DC in the $15.00 or higher group. Florida counted at $15.00 after Sept 30, 2026. Multi-tier states use the standard or highest general rate. Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, Consolidated Minimum Wage Table; The Florida Legislature (Online Sunshine), Florida Constitution, Article X, Section 24 (Florida Minimum Wage).

The country splits into two camps. 18 states + DC are at $15.00 or more, while 20 states still sit at the $7.25 federal floor, with 6 states between $12.00 and $14.99 and 6 more between $7.26 and $11.99.

Download this chart (PNG)

Federal minimum wage history, 1938 to 2009 (USD per hour)

Federal minimum wage history, 1938 to 20091938: $0.25; 1939: $0.30; 1945: $0.40; 1950: $0.75; 1956: $1.00; 1961: $1.15; 1963: $1.25; 1967: $1.40; 1968: $1.60; 1974: $2.00; 1975: $2.10; 1976: $2.30; 1978: $2.65; 1979: $2.90; 1980: $3.10; 1981: $3.35; 1990: $3.80; 1991: $4.25; 1996: $4.75; 1997: $5.15; 2007: $5.85; 2008: $6.55; 2009: $7.25$0.25$0.40$1.00$1.25$2.00$3.35$3.80$5.15$7.25193819451956196319741981199019972009
Chart data
LabelValue (USD per hour)
1938$0.25
1939$0.30
1945$0.40
1950$0.75
1956$1.00
1961$1.15
1963$1.25
1967$1.40
1968$1.60
1974$2.00
1975$2.10
1976$2.30
1978$2.65
1979$2.90
1980$3.10
1981$3.35
1990$3.80
1991$4.25
1996$4.75
1997$5.15
2007$5.85
2008$6.55
2009$7.25
Rates for jobs covered by the original 1938 Act. No federal change since July 24, 2009. Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, History of Federal Minimum Wage Rates Under the Fair Labor Standards Act, 1938 - 2009.

Congress raised the federal rate in fits and starts, never on a fixed schedule, with long gaps between 1981 and 1990 and again between 1997 and 2007. The line stops at 2009 because there has been no federal change since July 24, 2009, which is why state rates now do most of the work.

Download this chart (PNG)

Scheduled and announced 2027 state minimum wage changes

State2026 rate2027 rateEffectiveOfficial source
Washington$17.13$17.73Jan 1, 2027WA L&I, Sept 30, 2026
Connecticut$16.94$17.48Jan 1, 2027CT Governor, Aug 5, 2026
California$16.90$17.40Jan 1, 2027CA DIR, Aug 13, 2026
Rhode Island$16.00$17.00Jan 1, 2027R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-12-3
New Jersey$15.92$16.48Jan 1, 2027NJDOL, Sept 29, 2026
Colorado$15.16$15.71Jan 1, 2027CDLE, Aug 13, 2026
Maine$15.10$15.70Jan 1, 2027Maine DOL, Sept 18, 2026
Arizona$15.15$15.65Jan 1, 2027KTAR report (ICA page not reachable)
Nebraska$15.00About $15.26 (1.75% rise)Jan 1, 2027LB258 (2026)
Michigan$13.73$15.00Jan 1, 2027U.S. DOL state table
Alaska$14.00$15.00July 1, 2027Alaska DOLWD release 25-11
Virginia$12.77$13.75Jan 1, 2027Va. Code § 40.1-28.10
South Dakota$11.85$12.30Jan 1, 2027SD DLR
Minnesota$11.41$11.87Jan 1, 2027MN DLI, Aug 19, 2026
Ohio$11.00$11.40Jan 1, 2027Ohio Dept. of Commerce poster, rev. 9/30/26
Montana$10.85$11.20Jan 1, 2027Montana DLI

Source: Washington State Department of Labor & Industries, Washington's minimum wage rises to $17.73 an hour in 2027; Office of Governor Ned Lamont, State of Connecticut, Governor Lamont Announces Minimum Wage Will Increase; California Department of Industrial Relations, Release No. 2026-66: ICYMI: California’s minimum wage set to increase to $17.40 per hour on January 1, 2027; State of Rhode Island General Assembly, Rhode Island General Laws § 28-12-3. Minimum wages; New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, NJ minimum wage increase press release (2027 rates); Colorado Department of Labor and Employment, Press Release: Colorado Minimum Wage will Increase to $15.71/hour in 2027; Maine Department of Labor, Maine's Minimum Wage to Increase to $15.70 Per Hour in 2027; KTAR News, Arizona's minimum wage set to increase by 50 cents in January; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws; Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development, Press Release No. 25-11: Alaska Minimum Wage will increase July 1, 2025; Virginia General Assembly, Legislative Information System, Code of Virginia § 40.1-28.10. Minimum wages; South Dakota Department of Labor & Regulation, Employment Laws - Minimum Wage; Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry, Minimum-wage rate adjusted for inflation as of Jan. 1, 2027; Ohio Department of Commerce, State of Ohio 2027 Minimum Wage poster; Montana Department of Labor & Industry, Employment Relations Division, Montana's Minimum Wage; Nebraska Legislature, LB258 (slip law), 109th Legislature. Download as image

States with more than one general minimum wage rate (2026)

StateHigher rateLower rateWhat decides the rate
New York$17.00$16.00NYC, Nassau, Suffolk and Westchester vs. rest of state
Oregon$16.80 (Portland metro); $15.55 standard$14.55Location: Portland urban growth boundary, standard counties, nonurban counties
New Jersey$15.92$15.23Employers with fewer than 6 employees and seasonal employers pay the lower rate
Ohio$11.00$7.25Annual gross receipts of $405,000 or more (2026)
Montana$10.85$4.00Non-FLSA businesses with gross annual sales of $110,000 or less
Oklahoma$7.25$2.0010+ full-time employees at one location or sales over $100,000

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws; Oregon Bureau of Labor and Industries, Minimum Wage; Ohio Department of Commerce, State of Ohio 2027 Minimum Wage poster. Download as image

Indexed or scheduled states without a January 1, 2027 increase

StateCurrent rate2027 status
New York$17.00 / $16.00Frozen on Jan 1, 2027 after an off-ramp condition was met; proposed $17.60 / $16.55 from March 1, 2027 needs legislative approval
Vermont$14.42CPI-indexed; 2027 figure not yet announced as of Oct 15, 2026
Oregon$15.55 standardNext CPI adjustment on July 1, 2027
District of Columbia$18.40Next CPI adjustment on July 1, 2027
Florida$15.00No 2027 change; first inflation adjustment takes effect on the January 1 after the Sept 30, 2027 calculation
Hawaii$16.00No 2027 change; $18.00 on Jan 1, 2028

Source: Office of the Governor of New York, New York State Minimum Wage for 2027; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws; Oregon Bureau of Labor and Industries, Minimum Wage; D.C. Department of Employment Services, Office of Wage and Hour, District of Columbia Minimum Wage Increase (public notice); The Florida Legislature (Online Sunshine), Florida Constitution, Article X, Section 24 (Florida Minimum Wage); Hawaii State Legislature, Hawaii Revised Statutes § 387-2. Minimum wages. Download as image

Minimum wage in effect, October 2026 by state

  • 19$15.00 or higher
  • 6$12.00 to $14.99
  • 6$7.26 to $11.99
  • 20$7.25 federal floor
Minimum wage in effect, October 2026. $15.00 or higher: Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Hawaii, Illinois, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Missouri, Nebraska, New Jersey, New York, Oregon, Rhode Island, Washington. $12.00 to $14.99: Alaska, Michigan, Nevada, New Mexico, Vermont, Virginia. $7.26 to $11.99: Arkansas, Minnesota, Montana, Ohio, South Dakota, West Virginia. $7.25 federal floor: Alabama, Georgia, Idaho, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, New Hampshire, North Carolina, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Wisconsin, Wyoming.Alabama: $7.25 federal floorALAlaska: $12.00 to $14.99AKArizona: $15.00 or higherAZArkansas: $7.26 to $11.99ARCalifornia: $15.00 or higherCAColorado: $15.00 or higherCOConnecticut: $15.00 or higherCTDelaware: $15.00 or higherDEDistrict of Columbia: $15.00 or higherDCFlorida: $15.00 or higherFLGeorgia: $7.25 federal floorGAHawaii: $15.00 or higherHIIdaho: $7.25 federal floorIDIllinois: $15.00 or higherILIndiana: $7.25 federal floorINIowa: $7.25 federal floorIAKansas: $7.25 federal floorKSKentucky: $7.25 federal floorKYLouisiana: $7.25 federal floorLAMaine: $15.00 or higherMEMaryland: $15.00 or higherMDMassachusetts: $15.00 or higherMAMichigan: $12.00 to $14.99MIMinnesota: $7.26 to $11.99MNMississippi: $7.25 federal floorMSMissouri: $15.00 or higherMOMontana: $7.26 to $11.99MTNebraska: $15.00 or higherNENevada: $12.00 to $14.99NVNew Hampshire: $7.25 federal floorNHNew Jersey: $15.00 or higherNJNew Mexico: $12.00 to $14.99NMNew York: $15.00 or higherNYNorth Carolina: $7.25 federal floorNCNorth Dakota: $7.25 federal floorNDOhio: $7.26 to $11.99OHOklahoma: $7.25 federal floorOKOregon: $15.00 or higherORPennsylvania: $7.25 federal floorPARhode Island: $15.00 or higherRISouth Carolina: $7.25 federal floorSCSouth Dakota: $7.26 to $11.99SDTennessee: $7.25 federal floorTNTexas: $7.25 federal floorTXUtah: $7.25 federal floorUTVermont: $12.00 to $14.99VTVirginia: $12.00 to $14.99VAWashington: $15.00 or higherWAWest Virginia: $7.26 to $11.99WVWisconsin: $7.25 federal floorWIWyoming: $7.25 federal floorWY
  • $15.00 or higher19
  • $12.00 to $14.996
  • $7.26 to $11.996
  • $7.25 federal floor20
StateMinimum wage (Oct 2026)Scheduled 2027Coverage notesSource
Alabama$7.25 (federal)No scheduled increase listedNo state minimum wage law; FLSA-covered employers pay $7.25U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
Alaska$14.00$15.00 on July 1, 2027Steps take effect July 1 through 2027; annual inflation adjustments start Jan 1, 2028AS 23.10.065
Arizona$15.15$15.65 on Jan 1, 2027Indexed to CPI each January 1KTAR News, Arizona's minimum wage set to increase by 50 cents in January
Arkansas$11.00No scheduled increase listedEmployers with 4 or more employeesU.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
California$16.90$17.40 on Jan 1, 2027Adjusted annually by formulaCalifornia Department of Industrial Relations, Release No. 2026-66: ICYMI: California’s minimum wage set to increase to $17.40 per hour on January 1, 2027
Colorado$15.16$15.71 on Jan 1, 2027CPI-indexed; 2027 tipped rate $12.69Colorado Department of Labor and Employment, Press Release: Colorado Minimum Wage will Increase to $15.71/hour in 2027
Connecticut$16.94$17.48 on Jan 1, 2027Indexed to the employment cost index (3.2% for 2027)Office of Governor Ned Lamont, State of Connecticut, Governor Lamont Announces Minimum Wage Will Increase
Delaware$15.00No scheduled increase listedAdopts the federal rate if it is higherU.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
District of Columbia$18.40CPI adjustment due July 1, 2027Rate effective July 1, 2026; tipped base $10.30D.C. Department of Employment Services, Office of Wage and Hour, District of Columbia Minimum Wage Increase (public notice)
Florida$15.00No change scheduled for 2027Reached $15.00 on Sept 30, 2026; inflation adjustments begin laterFla. Const. art. X, § 24
Georgia$7.25 (federal)No scheduled increase listedState rate $5.15 (6+ employees); FLSA-covered employers pay $7.25U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
Hawaii$16.00No change in 2027; $18.00 on Jan 1, 2028Fixed statutory scheduleHRS § 387-2
Idaho$7.25No scheduled increase listedState rate equals federalU.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
Illinois$15.00No scheduled increase listedEmployers with 4 or more employees, excluding family membersU.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
Indiana$7.25No scheduled increase listedEmployers with 2 or more employeesU.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
Iowa$7.25No scheduled increase listedState rate equals federalU.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
Kansas$7.25No scheduled increase listedState rate equals federalU.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
Kentucky$7.25No scheduled increase listedState rate equals federalU.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
Louisiana$7.25 (federal)No scheduled increase listedNo state minimum wage law; FLSA-covered employers pay $7.25U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
Maine$15.10$15.70 on Jan 1, 2027Indexed to Northeast CPI-W (4.1% for 2027)Maine Department of Labor, Maine's Minimum Wage to Increase to $15.70 Per Hour in 2027
Maryland$15.00No scheduled increase listedU.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
Massachusetts$15.00No scheduled increase listedMust be at least $0.50 above the federal rateU.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
Michigan$13.73$15.00 on Jan 1, 2027Employers with 2 or more employees; adjusted annually after 2027U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
Minnesota$11.41$11.87 on Jan 1, 2027Inflation-adjusted (3.99% for 2027); applies to all employersMinnesota Department of Labor and Industry, Minimum-wage rate adjusted for inflation as of Jan. 1, 2027
Mississippi$7.25 (federal)No scheduled increase listedNo state minimum wage law; FLSA-covered employers pay $7.25U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
Missouri$15.00No scheduled increase listedU.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
Montana$10.85$11.20 on Jan 1, 2027$4.00 for non-FLSA businesses with sales of $110,000 or lessMontana Department of Labor & Industry, Employment Relations Division, Montana's Minimum Wage
Nebraska$15.00About $15.26 on Jan 1, 2027 (1.75% annual increase)Employers with 4 or more employeesNeb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1203
Nevada$12.00No scheduled increase listedU.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
New Hampshire$7.25No scheduled increase listedState rate equals federalU.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
New Jersey$15.92$16.48 on Jan 1, 20272026 rate is $15.23 for small (under 6) and seasonal employers; $16.25 in 2027New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, NJ minimum wage increase press release (2027 rates)
New Mexico$12.00No scheduled increase listedU.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
New York$17.00 (NYC, Long Island, Westchester); $16.00 (rest of state)No change on Jan 1, 2027 (economic off-ramp met)Proposed $17.60 / $16.55 from March 1, 2027 only if the Legislature approvesOffice of the Governor of New York, New York State Minimum Wage for 2027
North Carolina$7.25No scheduled increase listedState rate equals federalU.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
North Dakota$7.25No scheduled increase listedState rate equals federalU.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
Ohio$11.00$11.40 on Jan 1, 20272027 rate applies to employers grossing $419,000 or more; smaller employers pay $7.25Ohio Const. art. II, § 34a
Oklahoma$7.25No scheduled increase listed$7.25 for 10+ full-time employees at one location or sales over $100,000; $2.00 for othersU.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
Oregon$15.55 standard; $16.80 Portland metro; $14.55 nonurbanCPI adjustment due July 1, 2027Rates run July 1, 2026 to June 30, 2027Oregon Bureau of Labor and Industries, Minimum Wage
Pennsylvania$7.25No scheduled increase listedState rate equals federalU.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
Rhode Island$16.00$17.00 on Jan 1, 2027Fixed statutory scheduleR.I. Gen. Laws § 28-12-3
South Carolina$7.25 (federal)No scheduled increase listedNo state minimum wage law; FLSA-covered employers pay $7.25U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
South Dakota$11.85$12.30 on Jan 1, 2027CPI-indexed; 2027 tipped rate $6.15SDCL § 60-11-3
Tennessee$7.25 (federal)No scheduled increase listedNo state minimum wage law; FLSA-covered employers pay $7.25U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
Texas$7.25No scheduled increase listedAdopts the federal rate by referenceU.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
Utah$7.25No scheduled increase listedState rate equals federalU.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
Vermont$14.42Not yet announced (CPI-indexed, capped at 5%)Adjusted every January 121 V.S.A. § 384
Virginia$12.77$13.75 on Jan 1, 2027$15.00 on Jan 1, 2028; CPI-indexed from 2029Va. Code § 40.1-28.10
Washington$17.13$17.73 on Jan 1, 2027CPI-W indexed (3.5% for 2027)Washington State Department of Labor & Industries, Washington's minimum wage rises to $17.73 an hour in 2027
West Virginia$8.75No scheduled increase listedEmployers with 6 or more employees at one locationU.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
Wisconsin$7.25No scheduled increase listedState rate equals federalU.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws
Wyoming$7.25 (federal)No scheduled increase listedState rate $5.15; FLSA-covered employers pay $7.25U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws

What is the minimum wage in my state in 2026?

Start with the state table, then check two things it can't show you on its own: your city and your employer's size or type.

The rule is simple. When federal, state and local minimums differ, you're owed the highest one that covers your job. If you work in Seattle, Denver, Minneapolis or St. Paul, the city rate can beat the state rate by a wide margin. Denver's 2027 local rate is $19.84, well above Colorado's statewide $15.71.

Some states run more than one rate. New York pays $17.00 in New York City, Long Island and Westchester and $16.00 everywhere else. Oregon has three location tiers, from $14.55 in nonurban counties to $16.80 in the Portland metro. In 2026, New Jersey's small and seasonal employers pay $15.23 instead of $15.92. Ohio and Montana tie the rate to how much the business takes in, so a small shop can legally pay less than a large chain across the street.

Then there are the 20 states where $7.25 is the effective floor. Thirteen of them simply match the federal rate. The other 7 have no minimum wage law at all, or one set below $7.25, which means employers covered by the federal Fair Labor Standards Act pay $7.25 anyway. Georgia and Wyoming still have a $5.15 state rate on the books, but it only matters for the few jobs the federal law doesn't cover.

Which states are raising the minimum wage in 2027?

Most of the 2027 raises are already locked in. Many states index their minimum wage to inflation, so the labor department publishes the new figure in late summer or early fall and it takes effect January 1, 2027.

Washington will be the highest-paying state at $17.73, up 3.5% from $17.13. Connecticut moves to $17.48 and California to $17.40. Michigan reaches $15.00 under its own schedule, and Virginia goes to $13.75 on January 1, 2027, then $15.00 on January 1, 2028.

Not everyone moves in January. Alaska's increase to $15.00 lands on July 1, 2027, and DC and Oregon adjust on July 1 as well. New York is the notable pause: an economic off-ramp condition was met, so its $17.00 and $16.00 rates do not change on January 1, 2027. A proposed increase from March 1, 2027 needs the Legislature to sign off first.

Florida just finished its climb, reaching $15.00 on Sept 30, 2026. It won't change again in 2027. Its first inflation adjustment is calculated on Sept 30, 2027 and takes effect the following January 1.

Does minimum wage apply to freelancers and independent contractors?

No. Minimum wage laws protect employees. If you're a true independent contractor, nobody owes you an hourly floor, and a fixed-fee project can end up paying you far less per hour than the local minimum once revisions pile up.

That cuts both ways. If a client controls your hours, tools and methods like a boss would, you may actually be an employee who was misclassified, and then minimum wage and overtime rules can apply after all. States test this differently, and some are much stricter than the federal standard.

For freelancers, the practical move is to treat the local minimum as a sanity check, not a target. Track your real hours on a flat-fee job. If the effective rate drops toward your state's minimum, the contract probably needs a revision cap, a change-order process or an hourly rate for extra work.

What should employers do before the 2027 increases?

If you run payroll in more than one state, the January 1 changes can catch you out, especially for remote staff. The rate that applies usually follows where the employee physically works, not where your office is.

  • Map every hourly employee to a work location, including city, and look up the rate for that exact place.
  • Update payroll before the effective date. An increase that starts January 1, 2027 applies to hours worked from that day, not from your next pay run.
  • Recheck tipped employees. Tipped base rates move too: Colorado's 2027 tipped rate is $12.69 and South Dakota's is $6.15.
  • Watch thresholds tied to the minimum wage. In several states the salary needed to treat someone as overtime-exempt is a multiple of the state minimum, so a raise in one moves the other.
  • Look at your gross receipts if you're in Ohio. The cutoff for the higher rate rises from $405,000 in 2026 to $419,000 in 2027.
  • Swap out your required workplace posters once the state publishes the new version.

What does the gap between states mean for job offers and remote work?

The spread is wide and getting wider. A worker in Washington starts 2027 at $17.73, while a worker doing the same job in Pennsylvania or Texas is still owed $7.25. The federal rate hasn't moved, and the indexed states rise a little every year, so the distance grows on its own.

For job seekers, that means a single national pay band can look generous in one state and barely legal in another. If an offer quotes an hourly rate, check it against the rate where you'll actually be working, then check whether the employer has a plan for the next scheduled raise. A rate that clears the minimum today might not clear it next January.

For small businesses hiring remotely, it means one number rarely fits everyone. It's usually simpler to set pay by location from the start than to discover in January that three employees in three states now sit below the floor.

How do I check that I'm being paid correctly?

Pull up your last pay stub and divide your gross pay by the hours you actually worked, including any you weren't asked to log. Compare that figure to the highest rate that covers your workplace, city included.

Read your offer letter or employment contract too. Language like "compensation may be adjusted at the company's discretion" doesn't let an employer drop you below the legal minimum, and no clause can waive it. If your pay falls short, you can file a wage complaint with your state labor department or the U.S. Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division. Back-pay claims have time limits, so don't sit on it.

How ClauseAudit helps

The minimum wage sets the floor, but your contract decides almost everything above it. An automated review of your offer letter or employment agreement flags the pay terms that tend to cause trouble later, in plain English, before you sign.

Upload the document and you'll see each risky clause with what it means and what to ask for instead.

  • Pay rate and whether it is hourly, salaried or exempt, and whether that classification fits your state
  • Clauses that let the employer change or cut pay without notice
  • Bonus, commission or tip terms that could pull your effective rate below the minimum
  • Deductions for uniforms, equipment or training that eat into wages
  • Overtime language and how unrecorded hours are handled
  • Repayment or stay-or-pay terms that kick in if you leave
Check your employment contract

Frequently asked questions

What is the federal minimum wage in 2026?

It's $7.25 an hour. The federal rate hasn't changed since July 24, 2009, the longest stretch without a raise since the law was passed in 1938. Because of that, most workers are covered by a higher state or local minimum, and the federal figure mainly matters in the 20 states that use it as their effective floor.

Which state has the highest minimum wage in 2026?

Among the states, Washington is highest at $17.13 in 2026, rising to $17.73 on January 1, 2027. The District of Columbia is higher still at $18.40 from July 1, 2026. Some cities go further: Denver's 2027 local rate is $19.84, and certain California industries, such as fast food at $20, have their own rates.

How many states have a $15 minimum wage?

As of October 2026, 18 states + DC pay $15.00 or more an hour. That count includes Florida, which reached $15.00 on Sept 30, 2026. Michigan joins the group on January 1, 2027, Alaska on July 1, 2027, and Virginia is scheduled to reach $15.00 on January 1, 2028.

Which states use the federal minimum wage?

Twenty states have $7.25 as the effective floor. Thirteen set their own rate equal to the federal one, including Pennsylvania, Texas and North Carolina. The other 7, such as Alabama, Mississippi and Tennessee, have no state minimum wage law or one lower than $7.25, so covered employers pay the federal rate.

Is California's minimum wage going up in 2027?

Yes. California's statewide minimum rises from $16.90 to $17.40 on January 1, 2027, under its annual inflation formula. Many California cities set higher local rates, and some industries have their own minimums, so check the city where you work before assuming the state figure applies to you.

Why isn't New York's minimum wage going up on January 1, 2027?

State law includes an economic off-ramp, and the condition was met for 2027. So the rate stays at $17.00 in New York City, Long Island and Westchester and $16.00 in the rest of the state. A proposed raise from March 1, 2027 would only happen if the Legislature approves it.

Can an employer pay less than minimum wage if my contract says so?

No. You can't sign away your right to the minimum wage. A clause that sets a lower rate is unenforceable for that part, and the employer still owes the difference. The exceptions come from the law itself, such as tipped wages, some small employers in states like Ohio and Montana, and true independent contractors.

Does a higher city minimum wage override the state rate?

Yes, if it covers your job. When city, state and federal rates differ, you're owed the highest one. That matters in places like Denver, Seattle, Minneapolis and St. Paul, which set their own rates above the state minimum. Remote workers usually follow the rate where they physically do the work.

Use this data

Every chart and card below is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Download what you need and link back to this page.

Embed the infographic

Free to share on your site, blog or slides under CC BY 4.0. Please keep the credit link.

Minimum Wage by State 2026 (and Scheduled 2027 Increases)
Download PNG

Sources and method

Every number on this page comes from the sources below, each opened and read on or before October 17, 2026. A second, independent review checked every figure against its source and corrected anything that did not match. 51 of 51 state entries were confirmed; any that could not be are marked "Not yet confirmed" and left out of every count and chart.

  1. U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, State Minimum Wage Laws (Last updated July 1, 2026)
  2. U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, Consolidated Minimum Wage Table (Revised July 1, 2026)
  3. U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, History of Federal Minimum Wage Rates Under the Fair Labor Standards Act, 1938 - 2009 (Covers changes through July 24, 2009)
  4. The Florida Legislature (Online Sunshine), Florida Constitution, Article X, Section 24 (Florida Minimum Wage) (Current constitution text, accessed 2026-10-15)
  5. California Department of Industrial Relations, Release No. 2026-66: ICYMI: California’s minimum wage set to increase to $17.40 per hour on January 1, 2027 (August 13, 2026)
  6. Washington State Department of Labor & Industries, Washington's minimum wage rises to $17.73 an hour in 2027 (September 30, 2026)
  7. Colorado Department of Labor and Employment, Press Release: Colorado Minimum Wage will Increase to $15.71/hour in 2027 (August 13, 2026)
  8. Office of Governor Ned Lamont, State of Connecticut, Governor Lamont Announces Minimum Wage Will Increase (August 5, 2026)
  9. Maine Department of Labor, Maine's Minimum Wage to Increase to $15.70 Per Hour in 2027 (September 18, 2026)
  10. Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry, Minimum-wage rate adjusted for inflation as of Jan. 1, 2027 (August 19, 2026)
  11. New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, NJ minimum wage increase press release (2027 rates) (September 29, 2026)
  12. Ohio Department of Commerce, State of Ohio 2027 Minimum Wage poster (Rev. 9/30/26)
  13. Montana Department of Labor & Industry, Employment Relations Division, Montana's Minimum Wage (Accessed 2026-10-15)
  14. South Dakota Department of Labor & Regulation, Employment Laws - Minimum Wage (Accessed 2026-10-15)
  15. Office of the Governor of New York, New York State Minimum Wage for 2027 (Undated page, accessed 2026-10-15)
  16. Virginia General Assembly, Legislative Information System, Code of Virginia § 40.1-28.10. Minimum wages (Current code, accessed 2026-10-15)
  17. Office of the Governor of Virginia, Governor Spanberger signs bills to raise state minimum wage (April 2026 (bills signed April 9, 2026))
  18. Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development, Press Release No. 25-11: Alaska Minimum Wage will increase July 1, 2025 (June 11, 2025)
  19. Oregon Bureau of Labor and Industries, Minimum Wage (Rates for July 1, 2026 through June 30, 2027)
  20. D.C. Department of Employment Services, Office of Wage and Hour, District of Columbia Minimum Wage Increase (public notice) (2026 notice for the July 1, 2026 increase)
  21. KTAR News, Arizona's minimum wage set to increase by 50 cents in January (2026 (reports August 2026 CPI data); Industrial Commission of Arizona page could not be opened)
  22. State of Rhode Island General Assembly, Rhode Island General Laws § 28-12-3. Minimum wages (As amended by P.L. 2025, ch. 222 (H 5029 Sub A); page could not be opened directly)
  23. Hawaii State Legislature, Hawaii Revised Statutes § 387-2. Minimum wages (As amended by Act 114 (2022); page could not be opened directly)
  24. Nebraska Legislature, LB258 (slip law), 109th Legislature (Signed February 9, 2026; page could not be opened directly)

Cite this page

ClauseAudit, “Minimum Wage by State 2026 (and Scheduled 2027 Increases)”, updated October 17, 2026, https://clauseaudit.com/data/minimum-wage-by-state. Free to reuse with a link back (CC BY 4.0).

This page summarises published data and law as checked on October 17, 2026. Figures are updated as new editions are released, and your own situation may differ. It is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice.