Judgment collection 2026

How Long a Judgment Lasts and Wage Garnishment Limits by State

By ClauseAudit Research · 14 sources ·

What are the wage garnishment limits by state?

Federal law caps garnishment for ordinary debts at 25% of disposable pay, and nothing can be taken if weekly disposable pay is $217.50 or less. States can protect more. Four states, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, South Carolina and Texas, bar wage garnishment for most consumer debts, while 12 states protect less than $300 a week for a minimum-wage worker.

A quiet county courthouse hallway with wooden benches and tall windows letting in soft morning light
Weekly disposable pay below which no ordinary garnishment is allowed under federal law (Federal minimum wage $7.25 (fact sheet revised December 2024), U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division)
$217.50
Most of a worker's disposable pay a creditor can garnish under federal law (Fact sheet revised December 2024, U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division)
25%
Share of disposable pay that can be garnished for child support or alimony (Fact sheet revised December 2024, U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division)
Up to 65%
States that ban wage garnishment for typical consumer debts: NC, PA, SC, TX (December 2025 edition, National Consumer Law Center)
4 states
States that protect less than $300 a week of a minimum-wage worker's pay (December 2025 edition, National Consumer Law Center)
12 states
How long most California money judgments last before they must be renewed (2026, Judicial Branch of California, California Courts Self-Help Guide)
10 years
When a New York money judgment is presumed paid (CPLR § 211(b), revision of 2020-04-17, New York State Senate (Open Legislation))
20 years
Monthly wage garnishment rate in ADP payroll data, January 2024 (January 2024, ADP Research)
2.8%

Winning in court and getting paid are two separate jobs. A judgment says someone owes you money. It does not move a dollar. To collect, you usually go after wages, bank accounts or property, and each state sets its own limits on what you can reach and for how long.

This page pulls those rules together from both sides. If you are owed money, it shows what a judgment is worth in practice. If a creditor is coming after your paycheck, it shows how much of that check the law keeps safe for you.

Federal no-garnishment threshold by pay period (disposable earnings) (USD)

Federal no-garnishment threshold by pay period (disposable earnings)Weekly: $217.50; Biweekly: $435.00; Semimonthly: $471.25; Monthly: $942.50$217.50$435.00$471.25$942.50WeeklyBiweeklySemimonthlyMonthly
Chart data
LabelValue (USD)
Weekly$217.50
Biweekly$435.00
Semimonthly$471.25
Monthly$942.50
At or below these amounts, no ordinary garnishment is allowed. Based on the $7.25 federal minimum wage. Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, Fact Sheet #30: Wage Garnishment Protections of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (CCPA).

These floors are 30 times the $7.25 federal minimum wage, scaled to each pay period. If your take-home after required deductions sits at or under the line for your pay schedule, an ordinary creditor gets nothing from that check.

Download this chart (PNG)

Maximum share of disposable pay that can be garnished under federal law, by debt type (%)

Maximum share of disposable pay that can be garnished under federal law, by debt typeDefaulted federal student loans: 15%; Ordinary debts (credit cards, medical bills): 25%; Child support, worker supports another family: 50%; Child support, worker does not: 60%15%25%50%60%Defaulted f…Ordinary de…Child suppo…Child suppo…
Chart data
LabelValue (%)
Defaulted federal student loans15%
Ordinary debts (credit cards, medical bills)25%
Child support, worker supports another family50%
Child support, worker does not60%
An extra 5% can be taken when support is more than 12 weeks in arrears. Federal and state tax levies and certain bankruptcy orders are not limited by these caps. Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, Fact Sheet #30: Wage Garnishment Protections of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (CCPA).

The cap depends on who is collecting. A credit card lender is held to 25%, while support orders can reach 50% or 60%, and tax levies sit outside these limits entirely.

Download this chart (PNG)

States by how much of a minimum-wage worker's weekly pay they protect from garnishment

States by how much of a minimum-wage worker's weekly pay they protect from garnishmentA: bans garnishment or protects $1,000+: 5; B: protects $800+: 1; C: protects poverty level ($600+): 8; D: protects $300+: 25; F: protects under $300: 125182512A: bans gar…B: protects…C: protects…D: protects…F: protects…
Chart data
LabelValue
A: bans garnishment or protects $1,000+5
B: protects $800+1
C: protects poverty level ($600+)8
D: protects $300+25
F: protects under $30012
National Consumer Law Center grades, December 2025 edition. Counts include the District of Columbia (grade C) and exclude Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands. Assumes a head of household with two children working 40 hours a week at minimum wage. Source: National Consumer Law Center, No Fresh Start: Will States Protect Families from Wage and Asset Seizures as Debt Levels Soar? (2025).

The D group is the largest, at 25 states. Those protect at least $300 a week but less than the $600 poverty line for a family of four. Only 5 states earn an A.

Download this chart (PNG)

Weekly pay protected from garnishment for a full-time minimum-wage worker, selected states (USD per week)

Weekly pay protected from garnishment for a full-time minimum-wage worker, selected states (USD per week): Alabama $1,000; Arizona $882; California $792; Florida $750; Massachusetts $750; Alaska $743; District of Columbia $718; Illinois $675; Wisconsin $618; New York $594; Colorado $592.40; Washington $583.10; New Jersey $557.64; Michigan $374.40; Ohio $321; Georgia $217.50Alabama$1,000Arizona$882California$792Florida$750Massachusetts$750Alaska$743District of Columbia$718Illinois$675Wisconsin$618New York$594Colorado$592.40Washington$583.10New Jersey$557.64Michigan$374.40Ohio$321Georgia$217.50
Chart data
LabelValue
Alabama$1,000
Arizona$882
California$792
Florida$750
Massachusetts$750
Alaska$743
District of Columbia$718
Illinois$675
Wisconsin$618
New York$594
Colorado$592.40
Washington$583.10
New Jersey$557.64
Michigan$374.40
Ohio$321
Georgia$217.50
NCLC calculation for a head of household with two children working 40 hours at the higher of the state or federal minimum wage in effect for its December 2025 edition. North Carolina, Pennsylvania, South Carolina and Texas exempt all wages for most consumer debts and are not shown. Source: National Consumer Law Center, No Fresh Start: Will States Protect Families from Wage and Asset Seizures as Debt Levels Soar? (2025).

The spread is wide. Alabama protects up to $1,000 a week for a full-time minimum-wage worker. Georgia protects just $217.50.

Download this chart (PNG)

Years a money judgment can be enforced before it must be renewed or is presumed paid, selected states

Years a money judgment can be enforced before it must be renewed or is presumed paid, selected statesArizona: 10; California: 10; Minnesota: 10; Texas: 10; Virginia: 10; Washington: 10; Florida: 20; New York: 201010101010102020ArizonaCaliforniaMinnesotaTexasVirginiaWashingtonFloridaNew York
Chart data
LabelValue
Arizona10
California10
Minnesota10
Texas10
Virginia10
Washington10
Florida20
New York20
Initial period only; most states allow renewal. Virginia's 10 years applies to circuit court judgments dated on or after July 1, 2021 (20 years before that) and to general district court judgments (Va. Code § 16.1-94.1); the option to extend a general district court judgment by docketing it in circuit court covers only judgments entered before July 1, 2026, and for later judgments a debt buyer is held to the 10-year period (2026 Va. Acts c. 848). Florida's 20 years is the limit for an action on a judgment; its real property lien lasts 10 years and can be extended 10 more. New York's 20 years is a presumption of payment. Texas judgments go dormant if not renewed. Source: Arizona State Legislature, A.R.S. § 12-1551, Issuance of writ of execution; limitation; renewal; Judicial Branch of California, California Courts Self-Help Guide, Renew a civil judgment; Minnesota Office of the Revisor of Statutes, Minnesota Statutes § 541.04, Judgments, ten years; Texas State Law Library, Small Claims Cases: Collecting a Judgment; Virginia General Assembly (Legislative Information System), Code of Virginia § 8.01-251, Limitations on enforcement of judgments; Washington State Legislature, RCW 6.17.020, Execution authorized within 10 years; The Florida Legislature, Florida Statutes § 95.11, Limitations other than for the recovery of real property; New York State Senate (Open Legislation), N.Y. Civil Practice Law and Rules § 211, Actions to be commenced within twenty years; Virginia General Assembly (Legislative Information System), Code of Virginia § 16.1-94.1, Limitations on enforcement of general district court judgments.

Ten years is the common starting point. Missing a renewal deadline can end your right to collect, so put the date on a calendar the day the judgment is entered.

Download this chart (PNG)

How long a money judgment lasts and how to extend it, selected states

StateHow long it lastsRenewal or extensionLaw or official source
Arizona10 years after entryRenew by affidavit or by an action on the judgment within 10 years of entry or of the last renewalAriz. Rev. Stat. § 12-1551
CaliforniaMost judgments expire in 10 yearsA renewal lasts 10 years; some consumer and medical debt judgments against individuals can be renewed only once, for 5 yearsCalifornia Courts Self-Help Guide
Florida20 years to bring an action on a judgment; real property lien lasts 10 yearsLien can be extended another 10 years by re-recording with an address affidavit before it expiresFla. Stat. §§ 95.11(1), 55.10
MinnesotaAction on a judgment must begin within 10 years after entryNot covered by this sectionMinn. Stat. § 541.04
New YorkPresumed paid 20 years after the creditor could first enforce itClock restarts after a signed written acknowledgment or a paymentN.Y. C.P.L.R. § 211(b)
TexasGenerally valid for 10 yearsBecomes dormant if not renewed; generally 2 years to revive a dormant judgmentTexas State Law Library
VirginiaCircuit court: 10 years for judgments dated on or after July 1, 2021 (20 years for child support judgments); 20 years for older judgments. General district court: 10 years from the judgment date (Va. Code § 16.1-94.1)Circuit court: record a certificate before expiry for 10 more years; one additional 10-year extension allowed. General district court judgments entered before July 1, 2026 can be extended by docketing in circuit court; for those entered on or after July 1, 2026, a debt buyer is held to the 10-year period even if docketed (2026 Va. Acts c. 848)Va. Code §§ 8.01-251, 16.1-94.1
Washington10 years from entry or filing in the stateApply within 90 days before the 10 years end for an additional 10 yearsWash. Rev. Code § 6.17.020

Source: Arizona State Legislature, A.R.S. § 12-1551, Issuance of writ of execution; limitation; renewal; Judicial Branch of California, California Courts Self-Help Guide, Renew a civil judgment; The Florida Legislature, Florida Statutes § 95.11, Limitations other than for the recovery of real property; The Florida Legislature, Florida Statutes § 55.10, Judgments, orders, and decrees; lien of all, generally; extension of liens; Minnesota Office of the Revisor of Statutes, Minnesota Statutes § 541.04, Judgments, ten years; New York State Senate (Open Legislation), N.Y. Civil Practice Law and Rules § 211, Actions to be commenced within twenty years; Texas State Law Library, Small Claims Cases: Collecting a Judgment; Virginia General Assembly (Legislative Information System), Code of Virginia § 8.01-251, Limitations on enforcement of judgments; Washington State Legislature, RCW 6.17.020, Execution authorized within 10 years; Virginia General Assembly (Legislative Information System), Code of Virginia § 16.1-94.1, Limitations on enforcement of general district court judgments. Download as image

Federal wage garnishment limits under the Consumer Credit Protection Act

Debt typeFederal limitNotes
Ordinary debts (credit cards, medical bills, personal loans)Lesser of 25% of disposable earnings or the amount above 30 times the federal minimum wage ($217.50 a week)States can protect more; the more protective rule applies
Child support and alimonyUp to 50% of disposable earnings if supporting another spouse or child; up to 60% if notExtra 5% if support is more than 12 weeks in arrears
Defaulted federal student loansUp to 15% of disposable earningsAuthorized by the Higher Education Act; not subject to state garnishment laws
Federal and state taxes; certain bankruptcy court ordersCCPA limits do not apply
Firing over garnishmentEmployer cannot fire a worker for garnishment for any one debtNo federal protection once there is more than one debt

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, Fact Sheet #30: Wage Garnishment Protections of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (CCPA). Download as image

Wage garnishment protection for a minimum-wage worker (NCLC grade) by state

  • 5A: bans wage garnishment for most debts or protects at least $1,000 a week
  • 1B: protects at least $800 a week
  • 8C: protects at least the poverty level for a family of four ($600 a week)
  • 25D: protects at least $300 a week
  • 12F: protects less than $300 a week
Wage garnishment protection for a minimum-wage worker (NCLC grade). A: bans wage garnishment for most debts or protects at least $1,000 a week: Alabama, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Texas. B: protects at least $800 a week: Arizona. C: protects at least the poverty level for a family of four ($600 a week): Alaska, California, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Florida, Illinois, Massachusetts, Wisconsin. D: protects at least $300 a week: Arkansas, Colorado, Delaware, Hawaii, Maine, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Dakota, Ohio, Oregon, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia. F: protects less than $300 a week: Georgia, Idaho, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Utah, Wyoming.Alabama: A: bans wage garnishment for most debts or protects at least $1,000 a weekALAlaska: C: protects at least the poverty level for a family of four ($600 a week)AKArizona: B: protects at least $800 a weekAZArkansas: D: protects at least $300 a weekARCalifornia: C: protects at least the poverty level for a family of four ($600 a week)CAColorado: D: protects at least $300 a weekCOConnecticut: C: protects at least the poverty level for a family of four ($600 a week)CTDelaware: D: protects at least $300 a weekDEDistrict of Columbia: C: protects at least the poverty level for a family of four ($600 a week)DCFlorida: C: protects at least the poverty level for a family of four ($600 a week)FLGeorgia: F: protects less than $300 a weekGAHawaii: D: protects at least $300 a weekHIIdaho: F: protects less than $300 a weekIDIllinois: C: protects at least the poverty level for a family of four ($600 a week)ILIndiana: F: protects less than $300 a weekINIowa: F: protects less than $300 a weekIAKansas: F: protects less than $300 a weekKSKentucky: F: protects less than $300 a weekKYLouisiana: F: protects less than $300 a weekLAMaine: D: protects at least $300 a weekMEMaryland: D: protects at least $300 a weekMDMassachusetts: C: protects at least the poverty level for a family of four ($600 a week)MAMichigan: D: protects at least $300 a weekMIMinnesota: D: protects at least $300 a weekMNMississippi: F: protects less than $300 a weekMSMissouri: D: protects at least $300 a weekMOMontana: D: protects at least $300 a weekMTNebraska: D: protects at least $300 a weekNENevada: D: protects at least $300 a weekNVNew Hampshire: D: protects at least $300 a weekNHNew Jersey: D: protects at least $300 a weekNJNew Mexico: D: protects at least $300 a weekNMNew York: D: protects at least $300 a weekNYNorth Carolina: A: bans wage garnishment for most debts or protects at least $1,000 a weekNCNorth Dakota: D: protects at least $300 a weekNDOhio: D: protects at least $300 a weekOHOklahoma: F: protects less than $300 a weekOKOregon: D: protects at least $300 a weekORPennsylvania: A: bans wage garnishment for most debts or protects at least $1,000 a weekPARhode Island: D: protects at least $300 a weekRISouth Carolina: A: bans wage garnishment for most debts or protects at least $1,000 a weekSCSouth Dakota: D: protects at least $300 a weekSDTennessee: F: protects less than $300 a weekTNTexas: A: bans wage garnishment for most debts or protects at least $1,000 a weekTXUtah: F: protects less than $300 a weekUTVermont: D: protects at least $300 a weekVTVirginia: D: protects at least $300 a weekVAWashington: D: protects at least $300 a weekWAWest Virginia: D: protects at least $300 a weekWVWisconsin: C: protects at least the poverty level for a family of four ($600 a week)WIWyoming: F: protects less than $300 a weekWY
  • A: bans wage garnishment for most debts or protects at least $1,000 a week5
  • B: protects at least $800 a week1
  • C: protects at least the poverty level for a family of four ($600 a week)8
  • D: protects at least $300 a week25
  • F: protects less than $300 a week12
StateWhat state law protectsWeekly pay protected (full-time minimum-wage worker)Source
AlabamaStatute protects only the federal minimum (75% of wages or 30 times the federal minimum wage), but a $1,000 state constitutional wildcard has been applied to wages (Renter's Realty v. Smith)$1,000Ala. Const. Art. X, § 204
Alaska$743 protected (adjusted biennially for inflation) if the debtor is the sole support of a household$743Alaska Stat. §§ 09.38.030, 09.38.050; Alaska Admin. Code tit. 8, § 95.030
Arizona60 times the applicable minimum wage (federal, state or local, whichever is highest) or 90% of wages; can rise to 95% for extreme economic hardship$882Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 12-1598.10(F), 33-1131
ArkansasFederal minimum only: 75% of wages or 30 times the federal minimum wage$330Ark. Code Ann. § 16-66-208
California80% of disposable earnings or 48 times the state minimum wage; above that, 40% of the excess over 48 times the state minimum wage can be taken$792Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 706.050
Colorado40 times the state minimum wage or 80% of disposable income, whichever is greater$592.40Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-54-104
Connecticut75% of wages or 40 times the state minimum wage$654Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-361a(f)
Delaware85% of wages$450.50 (as printed in NCLC table)Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, § 4913
District of Columbia40 times the D.C. minimum wage; above that, the creditor can garnish 25% of wages over that amount; more can be exempted for undue hardship$718D.C. Code §§ 16-572, 16-572a
FloridaFor a head of household, the first $750 a week is exempt; amounts over $750 can be garnished only if the debtor agreed in writing$750Fla. Stat. § 222.11
GeorgiaFederal minimum only: 75% of wages or 30 times the federal minimum wage$217.50Ga. Code Ann. § 18-4-5
HawaiiAll but 5% of the first $100 of wages, all but 10% of the next $100, and all but 20% of the rest$473Haw. Rev. Stat. § 652-1(a)(4)
IdahoFederal minimum only: 75% of wages or 30 times the federal minimum wage$217.50Idaho Code Ann. §§ 11-207, 11-712
Illinois85% of gross wages or 45 times the federal or state minimum wage$675735 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/12-803; 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 170/4
IndianaFederal minimum (75% of wages or 30 times the federal minimum wage); garnishment can be cut to as low as 10% of wages for good cause$217.50Ind. Code § 24-4.5-5-105
IowaFor consumer contract debts, 75% of disposable earnings or 40 times the federal minimum wage, plus an annual cap ($1,500 a year for a debtor at the poverty level); can be reduced for hardship$290Iowa Code §§ 537.5105, 642.21
KansasFederal minimum only: 75% of wages or 30 times the federal minimum wage$217.50Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-2310
KentuckyFederal minimum only: 75% of wages or 30 times the federal minimum wage$217.50Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 427.010
LouisianaFederal minimum only: 75% of wages or 30 times the federal minimum wage$217.50La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13:3881
Maine75% of wages or 40 times the state or federal minimum wage, whichever is higher$586Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 9-A, § 5-105(2)
Maryland75% of wages or 30 times the state minimum wage$450Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 15-601.1
Massachusetts85% of gross wages or 50 times the greater of the federal or state minimum wage$750Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 246, § 28
MichiganFederal minimum only: 75% of wages or 30 times the federal minimum wage$374.40Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5311
Minnesota40 times the state minimum wage, with the garnishable share rising as income rises$445Minn. Stat. §§ 550.37(13), 571.922
MississippiFederal minimum only: 75% of wages or 30 times the federal minimum wage$217.50Miss. Code Ann. § 85-3-4
Missouri90% of wages for a head of family$495Mo. Rev. Stat. § 525.030
MontanaFederal minimum only: 75% of wages or 30 times the federal minimum wage$317Mont. Code Ann. § 25-13-614
Nebraska85% of wages for a head of household$459Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1558
Nevada82% of wages or 50 times the federal minimum wage$393.60Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 22.090(1)(g), 31.295
New Hampshire50 times the federal minimum wage$362.50N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 512:21
New Jersey90% of wages if income is under 250% of the poverty level$557.64N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:17-56
New Mexico75% of wages or 40 times the highest applicable minimum wage$480N.M. Stat. Ann. § 35-12-7
New York90% of gross wages or 30 times the federal or state minimum wage; no wage seizure from people on (or who would qualify for) public assistance$594N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5231; N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 137-a
North CarolinaWages earned in the previous 60 days are exempt if needed to support the debtor's familyAll wages exemptN.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-362
North Dakota75% of wages or 40 times the federal minimum wage, plus $20 per dependent$330N.D. Cent. Code § 32-09.1-03
OhioFederal minimum only: 75% of wages or 30 times the federal minimum wage$321Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2329.66(A)(13)
OklahomaFederal minimum (75% of wages or 30 times the federal minimum wage); a court can protect more for hardship$217.50Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 1171.1; tit. 31, §§ 1(18), 1.1
OregonThe greater of 75% of wages or a minimum weekly floor that rises each July 1 ($400 a week for wages payable July 1, 2026 to June 30, 2027, for most debts)$489Or. Rev. Stat. § 18.385
PennsylvaniaAll wages exempt for most debts, with an exception for residential lease debts (up to 10% of net wages, not below the poverty line)All wages exempt for most debts42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8127
Rhode IslandFederal minimum (75% of wages or 30 times the federal minimum wage); no wage seizure for one year after receiving public assistance$450R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-26-4
South CarolinaEarnings for personal services cannot be applied to a judgment debtAll wages exemptS.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-39-410, 15-39-420
South Dakota80% of wages, or 40 times the federal or state minimum wage, plus $25 per dependent$510S.D. Codified Laws § 21-18-51
Tennessee75% of wages or 30 times the federal minimum wage, plus $2.50 a week for each dependent child under 16$222.50Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 26-2-106, 26-2-107
TexasCurrent wages are exempt from seizure except for child supportAll wages exemptTex. Prop. Code Ann. § 42.001
UtahFederal minimum only: 75% of wages or 30 times the federal minimum wage$217.50Utah Code Ann. § 70C-7-103(2)
VermontFor consumer credit debts, 85% of wages or 40 times the federal minimum wage; more if the debtor shows need$476.34Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 3170
Virginia75% of wages or 40 times the federal or state minimum wage, plus $34 to $66 a week for dependent children if household income is $1,750 a month or less$496Va. Code Ann. §§ 34-29(a), 34-4.2
WashingtonFor consumer debts, 80% of disposable earnings or 35 times the state minimum wage; otherwise 75% of wages or 35 times the state minimum wage$583.10Wash. Rev. Code § 6.27.150
West Virginia80% of wages or 50 times the federal minimum wage; more for hardship on consumer credit sale, lease or loan debts$362.50W. Va. Code §§ 38-5A-3, 38-5A-6, 46A-2-130
WisconsinThe federal poverty amount for the family's size is exempt; wage seizure can also be reduced for hardship$618Wis. Stat. §§ 812.34, 812.38
WyomingFederal minimum only: 75% of wages or 30 times the federal minimum wage$217.50Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 1-15-408, 1-15-511

How much of my paycheck can be garnished?

Start with disposable earnings: your pay after legally required deductions like taxes and Social Security. Voluntary deductions such as health premiums or retirement contributions do not come off first.

For ordinary debts like credit cards and medical bills, federal law lets a creditor take the lesser of two amounts: 25% of disposable earnings, or whatever you earn above $217.50 a week. For most full-time workers, the 25% figure is the smaller one, so that is what gets taken.

The second test matters for people with low pay. If your weekly disposable earnings sit only a little above $217.50, the creditor can take just the slice above that line, which may be far less than a quarter of your check. At $217.50 or below, the answer is zero. Paid every two weeks? The floor doubles to $435.

Your state can only make this kinder to you, never harsher. When the state and federal rules differ, the one that protects more of your pay wins. Child support, defaulted federal student loans and tax debts follow their own rules, covered below.

Which states do not allow wage garnishment?

North Carolina, Pennsylvania, South Carolina and Texas bar wage garnishment for most consumer debts. In Texas, current wages are exempt except for court-ordered child support and spousal maintenance. Pennsylvania carves out residential lease debts, so a landlord there can still reach part of a tenant's pay.

At the other end, 12 states protect less than $300 a week for a minimum-wage worker, and 8 of those protect only the federal floor of $217.50. Georgia, Idaho, Kansas and Utah are in that group.

A few states sit in between with generous but conditional rules. Florida protects the first $750 a week for a head of household, and amounts above that can be taken only if the worker agreed in writing. That written-consent piece matters. Florida requires that waiver to be a separate signed document attached to the contract, in large type. If a lender hands you one, know that signing it lets a creditor take more of your pay later.

How long does a judgment last?

In most states the answer starts at 10 years. Arizona, California, Minnesota, Texas and Washington all use 10 years as the first period. New York presumes a judgment paid after 20 years, and Florida gives you 20 years to bring an action on one, though its lien on real property lasts 10.

The renewal steps are where creditors lose money. California lets you renew for another 10 years, but some consumer and medical debt judgments against individuals can be renewed only once, for 5 years. Washington wants your application within 90 days before the 10 years run out. A Texas judgment that goes unrenewed becomes dormant, and you generally have 2 years to revive it.

In New York, a payment or a signed written acknowledgment restarts the 20-year clock. If you are the debtor, know that sending even a small payment can extend how long the judgment hangs over you.

What this means if a client owes you money, and what to do

Picture a designer in Texas who wins a judgment against a client who stopped paying. If that client is an individual, the designer cannot touch the client's wages for this kind of debt. Collection has to come from bank accounts or other assets, and some of those are protected too.

Now flip it. The same designer wins against a client who lives in Georgia and earns a steady paycheck. Garnishment there can reach the full federal limit, which makes the judgment far easier to turn into cash.

So where your client lives, and whether they are a person or a company, shapes what a win is worth. A judgment against a business with a bank account is usually easier to collect than one against a person whose income is shielded. That is a good reason to sign with the business entity, check who is actually on the contract and ask for a deposit before work starts.

  • Before signing, confirm the legal name of the party paying you. A judgment against the wrong entity is worth nothing.
  • Ask for a deposit or milestone payments so less money is ever at risk.
  • Put a clear late fee and payment deadline in writing, so you have a dated breach to point to in court.
  • After judgment, find out which state's rules apply where the debtor works and banks, since that state's exemptions usually control.
  • Calendar the renewal deadline right away. Missing it can wipe out years of collection rights.

What should you do if your wages are being garnished?

First, read the notice from the court or your employer closely. It will usually say who the creditor is, how much is owed and how to claim an exemption. Deadlines for asking for a hearing can be short, so do not set it aside.

Next, check the math on your pay stub. Your employer has to apply the federal limit or your state's limit, whichever leaves you with more. Payroll mistakes happen, especially when someone moves between states or changes pay schedules.

Then look at your state's hardship rules. Iowa, Vermont and West Virginia, for example, let a debtor show need and keep more pay in some cases. A local legal aid office can often help you file the claim for free.

Finally, check whether the judgment is still alive. If the creditor let the renewal deadline pass, they may have lost the right to collect.

Child support, student loans and taxes play by different rules

The federal caps change with the type of debt. Child support and alimony can take up to 50% of disposable pay if you support another spouse or child, or 60% if you do not. Add another 5% when support is more than 12 weeks behind, which brings the ceiling to 55% or 65%.

Defaulted federal student loans can be collected at up to 15% under the Higher Education Act, and state garnishment laws do not limit them. Federal and state tax levies are not bound by these caps at all.

One more protection people miss: your employer cannot fire you because your wages are garnished for any one debt. That federal protection ends once there is a second debt.

How ClauseAudit helps you get paid without a fight

A judgment is the last resort, and as these rules show, it can be slow and hard to collect. The cheaper fix is a contract that makes nonpayment unlikely and easy to prove.

Upload your client agreement and the automated review flags weak payment language, explains it in plain English and suggests stronger wording before you sign.

  • Who the paying party is, including the exact legal entity name
  • Payment terms, due dates and whether payment depends on vague approval
  • Deposit, milestone and kill fee terms that limit how much you have at risk
  • Late fee and interest language, and whether it is spelled out
  • Governing law and venue, which decide where you would have to sue
  • Attorney's fees and collection cost clauses that shift the cost of chasing payment
Check your freelance contract

Frequently asked questions

What is the maximum wage garnishment under federal law?

For ordinary debts like credit cards and medical bills, the most a creditor can take is the lesser of 25% of your disposable earnings or the amount you earn above $217.50 a week. If your weekly disposable pay is $217.50 or less, nothing can be taken. States can set lower limits, and the more protective rule applies.

Can my whole paycheck be garnished?

Not for ordinary consumer debts. Federal law always protects at least 75% of your disposable pay, and more if you earn little. Child support is the big exception, where up to 65% can be taken in the worst case. Tax levies are also outside the usual caps, so they can reach more.

Does a judgment ever expire?

Yes, but often not quickly. Many states start with 10 years, and New York presumes a judgment paid after 20. Many states let the creditor renew before the deadline, so a judgment can stay alive for decades if the creditor keeps up with the paperwork. If they miss the window, the right to collect can end.

How long is a judgment good for in California?

Most California money judgments last 10 years and can be renewed for another 10. Some consumer and medical debt judgments against individuals are treated differently: they can be renewed only once, and that renewal lasts 5 years. The creditor has to file the renewal before the original period runs out.

Can I garnish wages in Texas to collect an unpaid invoice?

Generally no. Texas exempts current wages from seizure except for court-ordered child support and spousal maintenance, so a freelancer or small business with a judgment against an individual has to look at bank accounts or other non-exempt assets instead. A judgment against a company is often easier to collect because a business has no wage exemption to claim.

Does making a payment restart the clock on a judgment?

In some states, yes. In New York, a payment or a signed written acknowledgment of the debt restarts the 20-year period before a judgment is presumed paid. If you owe on an old judgment, ask a lawyer or legal aid office before sending money or signing anything that admits the debt.

Can I be fired because my wages are being garnished?

Federal law says your employer cannot fire you because your pay is garnished for one debt. That protection stops once there is garnishment for more than one debt. If you think you were let go because of a garnishment, contact the U.S. Labor Department's Wage and Hour Division or your state labor office.

How common is wage garnishment?

In ADP payroll data covering more than 57 million people, the monthly garnishment rate was 2.8% in January 2024. It peaked at 3.9% in March 2020. The data covers November 2018 through February 2024.

Use this data

Every chart and card below is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Download what you need and link back to this page.

Embed the infographic

Free to share on your site, blog or slides under CC BY 4.0. Please keep the credit link.

How Long a Judgment Lasts and Wage Garnishment Limits by State
Download PNG

Sources and method

Every number on this page comes from the sources below, each opened and read on or before October 18, 2026. A second, independent review checked every figure against its source and corrected anything that did not match. 51 of 51 state entries were confirmed; any that could not be are marked "Not yet confirmed" and left out of every count and chart.

  1. U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, Fact Sheet #30: Wage Garnishment Protections of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (CCPA) (Revised December 2024)
  2. National Consumer Law Center, No Fresh Start: Will States Protect Families from Wage and Asset Seizures as Debt Levels Soar? (2025) (December 2025)
  3. ADP Research, Wage garnishments were on the rise. Then the pandemic hit. (September 10, 2024)
  4. Judicial Branch of California, California Courts Self-Help Guide, Renew a civil judgment (Current page as read 2026-10-18 (no revision date shown))
  5. Texas State Law Library, Small Claims Cases: Collecting a Judgment (Last updated October 5, 2026)
  6. The Florida Legislature, Florida Statutes § 95.11, Limitations other than for the recovery of real property (2026 Florida Statutes)
  7. The Florida Legislature, Florida Statutes § 55.10, Judgments, orders, and decrees; lien of all, generally; extension of liens (2026 Florida Statutes)
  8. New York State Senate (Open Legislation), N.Y. Civil Practice Law and Rules § 211, Actions to be commenced within twenty years (Most recent revision 2020-04-17)
  9. Washington State Legislature, RCW 6.17.020, Execution authorized within 10 years (Current code as read 2026-10-18)
  10. Arizona State Legislature, A.R.S. § 12-1551, Issuance of writ of execution; limitation; renewal (Current code as read 2026-10-18)
  11. Virginia General Assembly (Legislative Information System), Code of Virginia § 8.01-251, Limitations on enforcement of judgments (Current code as read 2026-10-18)
  12. Minnesota Office of the Revisor of Statutes, Minnesota Statutes § 541.04, Judgments, ten years (Current statutes as read 2026-10-18 (last amended 2012))
  13. Virginia General Assembly (Legislative Information System), Code of Virginia § 16.1-94.1, Limitations on enforcement of general district court judgments (Current code as read 2026-10-18 (amended by 2026 Va. Acts c. 848))
  14. Oregon Department of Revenue, Garnishee information (minimum wage exemption amounts) (Amounts for wages payable July 1, 2026 through June 30, 2027, as read 2026-10-18)

Cite this page

ClauseAudit, “How Long a Judgment Lasts and Wage Garnishment Limits by State”, updated October 18, 2026, https://clauseaudit.com/data/judgment-collection-rules-by-state. Free to reuse with a link back (CC BY 4.0).

This page summarises published data and law as checked on October 18, 2026. Figures are updated as new editions are released, and your own situation may differ. It is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice.