State court data 2026

Small Claims Court Limits by State (2026): Can You Sue a Client for an Unpaid Invoice?

By ClauseAudit Research · 62 sources ·

What is the small claims court limit by state?

Small claims limits in 2026 run from $2,500 in Kentucky up to $25,000 in Delaware and Tennessee. The most common band is $10,000 to $14,999, where 19 jurisdictions sit. Before you file, check whether your state caps businesses lower, as California ($6,250) and Washington ($5,000) do.

Quiet county courthouse steps on a bright morning with an empty wooden bench beside stone columns
Highest small claims-level limit: Delaware Justice of the Peace Court (Tennessee General Sessions matches) (2026, Delaware Courts, Justice of the Peace Court)
$25,000
Lowest limit: Kentucky small claims division (2025 edition, Kentucky Court of Justice, Administrative Office of the Courts)
$2,500
Texas justice court small claims limit (2026, Texas State Law Library)
$20,000
California limit when a business sues (individuals: $12,500) (2026, Judicial Branch of California, California Courts Self-Help Guide)
$6,250
Washington limit for businesses and other non-individual plaintiffs (individuals: $10,000) (2026, Washington State Legislature)
$5,000
West Virginia magistrate court limit, doubled from $10,000 in 2025 (In effect July 7, 2025, West Virginia Legislature, 2025 Regular Session)
$20,000
Arizona small claims limit after 2025 increase from $3,500 (2025, Arizona State Senate, 57th Legislature, First Regular Session)
$5,000
Georgia magistrate court limit for cases filed on or after January 1, 2027 (From January 1, 2027, Georgia General Assembly)
$25,000

A client owes you money and has stopped answering emails. Small claims court is built for exactly this: a cheap, fast hearing where you don't need a lawyer. The catch is the dollar cap. If your invoice is bigger than your state allows, you either sue in regular civil court or give up the difference.

Those caps vary more than most people expect. Kentucky stops at $2,500. Delaware and Tennessee go to $25,000. Several states also treat a business differently from a person, which matters if you invoice through an LLC. Below we explain what the limits mean for a freelancer or small business chasing a payment, and how to give yourself the best shot at getting paid.

Highest small claims limits by state, 2026 (USD)

Highest small claims limits by state, 2026 (USD): Delaware $25,000; Tennessee $25,000; Minnesota $20,000; Texas $20,000; Utah $20,000; West Virginia $20,000; Georgia $15,000; North Dakota $15,000; California $12,500; Pennsylvania $12,000; South Dakota $12,000Delaware$25,000Tennessee$25,000Minnesota$20,000Texas$20,000Utah$20,000West Virginia$20,000Georgia$15,000North Dakota$15,000California$12,500Pennsylvania$12,000South Dakota$12,000
Chart data
LabelValue
Delaware$25,000
Tennessee$25,000
Minnesota$20,000
Texas$20,000
Utah$20,000
West Virginia$20,000
Georgia$15,000
North Dakota$15,000
California$12,500
Pennsylvania$12,000
South Dakota$12,000
Delaware, Tennessee, Georgia, West Virginia and Texas cases are heard in Justice of the Peace, General Sessions, magistrate or justice courts rather than a court named small claims. California figure is for individuals ($6,250 for businesses). Source: Judicial Branch of California, California Courts Self-Help Guide, Small claims in California.

The top of the list is mostly courts that are not called small claims at all, like Delaware's Justice of the Peace Court and Tennessee's General Sessions Court. If you live in one of these states, a mid-sized project invoice usually fits.

Download this chart (PNG)

Lowest small claims limits by state, 2026 (USD)

Lowest small claims limits by state, 2026 (USD): Kentucky $2,500; Mississippi $3,500; Arizona $5,000; Arkansas $5,000; Connecticut $5,000; Hawaii $5,000; Idaho $5,000; Louisiana $5,000; Maryland $5,000; Missouri $5,000; New Jersey $5,000; Rhode Island $5,000; Virginia $5,000Kentucky$2,500Mississippi$3,500Arizona$5,000Arkansas$5,000Connecticut$5,000Hawaii$5,000Idaho$5,000Louisiana$5,000Maryland$5,000Missouri$5,000New Jersey$5,000Rhode Island$5,000Virginia$5,000
Chart data
LabelValue
Kentucky$2,500
Mississippi$3,500
Arizona$5,000
Arkansas$5,000
Connecticut$5,000
Hawaii$5,000
Idaho$5,000
Louisiana$5,000
Maryland$5,000
Missouri$5,000
New Jersey$5,000
Rhode Island$5,000
Virginia$5,000
Source: Little Rock District Court (City of Little Rock), Civil and Small Claims Filing Instructions.

Kentucky's $2,500 cap is the lowest in the country. A long list of states sits at exactly $5,000, so a single month of retainer work can push you past the line.

Download this chart (PNG)

Number of states (plus DC) by small claims limit, 2026 (jurisdictions)

Number of states (plus DC) by small claims limit, 2026$15,000 or more: 8; $10,000 to $14,999: 19; $6,000 to $9,999: 11; $5,000 to $5,999: 11; Under $5,000: 281911112$15,000 or …$10,000 to …$6,000 to $…$5,000 to $…Under $5,000
Chart data
LabelValue (jurisdictions)
$15,000 or more8
$10,000 to $14,99919
$6,000 to $9,99911
$5,000 to $5,99911
Under $5,0002
Counts the 50 states and DC. New York is counted at its NYC Civil Court limit ($10,000), California and Washington at their limits for individuals. Source: Alabama Unified Judicial System, Cherokee County Circuit Clerk, Small Claims (Cherokee County Circuit Clerk); Alaska Court System, Small Claims Information Sheet (SC-95); Arizona State Legislature, A.R.S. § 22-503, Small claims division; jurisdiction; Little Rock District Court (City of Little Rock), Civil and Small Claims Filing Instructions; Judicial Branch of California, California Courts Self-Help Guide, Small claims in California; Colorado Judicial Branch, Small Claims Basic Information; State of Connecticut Judicial Branch, Small Claims FAQs; Delaware Courts, Justice of the Peace Court, Justice of the Peace Court: Jurisdiction; Council of the District of Columbia, D.C. Law Library, D.C. Code § 11-1321, Exclusive jurisdiction of Small Claims and Conciliation Branch; The Florida Bar, Florida Small Claims Rules (Rule 7.010); Georgia General Assembly, HB 999 (As Passed House and Senate), amending O.C.G.A. § 15-10-2; Hawaii State Judiciary, Small Claims; Idaho Legislature, Idaho Code § 1-2301, Small claims department; Illinois Courts, Getting Started: Small Claims Complaint (statewide forms instructions); Indiana Supreme Court, Office of Judicial Administration, Small Claims Manual; Iowa Legislature, Iowa Code § 631.1, Small claims: jurisdiction; Kansas Office of Revisor of Statutes, K.S.A. 61-2703, Definitions; small claim, amount; Kentucky Court of Justice, Administrative Office of the Courts, Small Claims Handbook (P-6); Louisiana State Legislature, La. R.S. 13:5202, Jurisdiction (small claims divisions); Maine Legislature, Office of the Revisor of Statutes, 14 M.R.S. § 7482, Definition of a small claim; Maryland General Assembly, Md. Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 4-405; Mass.gov (Massachusetts Trial Court), Small Claims Court; Michigan Legislature, MCL 600.8401, Small claims division; jurisdiction; Minnesota Office of the Revisor of Statutes, Minn. Stat. § 491A.01, Conciliation court jurisdiction; WomensLaw.org (reprint of Mississippi Code), Miss. Code § 9-11-9, Civil jurisdiction (statute reprint); Missouri Revisor of Statutes, RSMo § 482.305, Jurisdiction of small claims court; Montana Legislature, MCA 25-35-502, Jurisdiction (small claims court); Nebraska Legislature, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2802, Small Claims Court jurisdiction; Nevada Legislature, NRS 73.010, Small claims jurisdiction; New Hampshire General Court, RSA 503:1, Small Claim Defined; New Jersey Courts, Small Claims (brochure 10290); New Mexico Legislature, Senate Bill 584 (2001), final version, amending NMSA 34-8A-3 and 35-3-3; New York State Unified Court System, Civil Court of the City of New York: Small Claims; North Carolina General Assembly, N.C.G.S. § 7A-210, Small claim action defined; North Dakota Legislative Branch, N.D.C.C. chapter 27-08.1, Small claims court; Ohio Legislative Service Commission, Ohio Rev. Code § 1925.02, Small claims division jurisdiction; Oklahoma Legislature, Enrolled House Bill 1611 (2023-24 Legislature, 2024 session; effective Nov. 1, 2024), amending 12 O.S. § 1751; Oregon State Legislature, ORS 46.405, Small claims department; jurisdiction; First Judicial District of Pennsylvania (Philadelphia Courts), Municipal Court Civil Division; Rhode Island General Assembly, R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-16-1, Actions subject to chapter; South Carolina Legislature, S.C. Code § 22-3-10, Concurrent civil jurisdiction (magistrates); South Dakota Legislature, SDCL 15-39-45.1, Jurisdictional amount of claim; University of Tennessee County Technical Assistance Service, Jurisdiction of General Sessions Court (CTAS-495); Texas State Law Library, Legal FAQs: How much can I sue for in a small claims court?; Utah State Courts, Small Claims; Vermont General Assembly, 12 V.S.A. § 5531, Small claims procedure; Virginia General Assembly, Legislative Information System, Va. Code § 16.1-122.2, Jurisdiction of small claims court; Washington State Legislature, RCW 12.40.010, Small claims department; jurisdiction; West Virginia Legislature, W. Va. Code § 50-2-1, Jurisdiction of magistrate courts; Wisconsin State Legislature, Wis. Stat. § 799.01, Applicability of chapter (small claims); Wyoming Legislature, W.S. 1-21-201, Small claims procedure; jurisdiction.

The middle band of $10,000 to $14,999 is the most common, with 19 jurisdictions. Only 2 states keep their cap under $5,000.

Download this chart (PNG)

Michigan small claims limit by effective date, 2012 to 2024 (USD)

Michigan small claims limit by effective date, 2012 to 2024Sep 2012: $5,000; Jan 2015: $5,500; Jan 2018: $6,000; Jan 2021: $6,500; Jan 2024: $7,000$5,000$5,500$6,000$6,500$7,000Sep 2012Jan 2015Jan 2018Jan 2021Jan 2024
Chart data
LabelValue (USD)
Sep 2012$5,000
Jan 2015$5,500
Jan 2018$6,000
Jan 2021$6,500
Jan 2024$7,000
Source: Michigan Legislature, MCL 600.8401, Small claims division; jurisdiction.

Michigan wrote its increases into the statute in advance, stepping up every three years instead of waiting for a new bill. The limit has been $7,000 since January 1, 2024.

Download this chart (PNG)

Utah small claims limit set by statute, 2022 to 2030 (USD)

Utah small claims limit set by statute, 2022 to 2030May 2022: $15,000; Jan 2025: $20,000; Jan 2030: $25,000$15,000$20,000$25,000May 2022Jan 2025Jan 2030
Chart data
LabelValue (USD)
May 2022$15,000
Jan 2025$20,000
Jan 2030$25,000
Utah limits include attorney fees but exclude court costs and interest. Source: Utah State Legislature, Utah Code § 78A-8-102, Small claims defined.

Utah went to $20,000 in January 2025 and is scheduled to reach $25,000 on January 1, 2030. Note that Utah counts attorney fees inside the limit.

Download this chart (PNG)

Small claims limits for individuals vs businesses, California and Washington (USD)

Small claims limits for individuals vs businesses, California and WashingtonCalifornia: individual: $12,500; California: business: $6,250; Washington: individual: $10,000; Washington: other plaintiffs: $5,000$12,500$6,250$10,000$5,000California:…California:…Washington:…Washington:…
Chart data
LabelValue (USD)
California: individual$12,500
California: business$6,250
Washington: individual$10,000
Washington: other plaintiffs$5,000
Source: Judicial Branch of California, California Courts Self-Help Guide, Small claims in California; Washington State Legislature, RCW 12.40.010, Small claims department; jurisdiction.

In California and Washington, suing as a company cuts your cap in half. A freelancer with an LLC should check which side of that line they fall on before filing.

Download this chart (PNG)

Recent and scheduled changes to state small claims limits

StateOld limitNew limitWhenLaw
Arizona$3,500$5,0002025SB 1022 (Laws 2025, Ch. 94)
Kansas$4,000$10,000On publication in the statute book (approved April 4, 2024)2024 HB 2604 (Session Laws ch. 22)
Michigan$6,500$7,000January 1, 2024MCL 600.8401 schedule
Utah$15,000$20,000January 1, 2025 (rises to $25,000 on January 1, 2030)Utah Code § 78A-8-102
Nebraska$6,000$7,500July 1, 2025Laws 2024, LB139
West Virginia$10,000$20,000July 7, 20252025 HB 2761
Maine$6,000 (per bill tracker)$10,000January 1, 2026 (per bill tracker)PL 2025, c. 261 (LD 654)
Georgia$15,000$25,000Cases filed on or after January 1, 20272026 HB 999

Source: Arizona State Senate, 57th Legislature, First Regular Session, Amended Fact Sheet for S.B. 1022 (small claims court; jurisdictional limit); Kansas Secretary of State, 2024 Session Laws of Kansas, Chapter 22 (House Bill No. 2604); Michigan Legislature, MCL 600.8401, Small claims division; jurisdiction; Utah State Legislature, Utah Code § 78A-8-102, Small claims defined; Nebraska Legislature, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2802, Small Claims Court jurisdiction; West Virginia Legislature, 2025 Regular Session, House Bill 2761 (introduced); West Virginia Legislature, 2025 Regular Session, Enrolled Committee Substitute for House Bill 2761; Maine Legislature, Office of the Revisor of Statutes, 14 M.R.S. § 7482, Definition of a small claim; PolicyRisk, ME LD 654 (An Act to Increase the Maximum Small Claim Limit) bill tracker; Georgia General Assembly, HB 999 (As Passed House and Senate), amending O.C.G.A. § 15-10-2; PolicyRisk, GA HB 999 (2025-2026) bill tracker. Download as image

Small claims dollar limit by state

  • 8$15,000 or more
  • 19$10,000 to $14,999
  • 11$6,000 to $9,999
  • 11$5,000 to $5,999
  • 2Under $5,000
Small claims dollar limit. $15,000 or more: Delaware, Georgia, Minnesota, North Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, West Virginia. $10,000 to $14,999: Alaska, California, District of Columbia, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Maine, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin. $6,000 to $9,999: Alabama, Colorado, Florida, Iowa, Massachusetts, Michigan, Montana, Nebraska, Ohio, South Carolina, Wyoming. $5,000 to $5,999: Arizona, Arkansas, Connecticut, Hawaii, Idaho, Louisiana, Maryland, Missouri, New Jersey, Rhode Island, Virginia. Under $5,000: Kentucky, Mississippi.Alabama: $6,000 to $9,999ALAlaska: $10,000 to $14,999AKArizona: $5,000 to $5,999AZArkansas: $5,000 to $5,999ARCalifornia: $10,000 to $14,999CAColorado: $6,000 to $9,999COConnecticut: $5,000 to $5,999CTDelaware: $15,000 or moreDEDistrict of Columbia: $10,000 to $14,999DCFlorida: $6,000 to $9,999FLGeorgia: $15,000 or moreGAHawaii: $5,000 to $5,999HIIdaho: $5,000 to $5,999IDIllinois: $10,000 to $14,999ILIndiana: $10,000 to $14,999INIowa: $6,000 to $9,999IAKansas: $10,000 to $14,999KSKentucky: Under $5,000KYLouisiana: $5,000 to $5,999LAMaine: $10,000 to $14,999MEMaryland: $5,000 to $5,999MDMassachusetts: $6,000 to $9,999MAMichigan: $6,000 to $9,999MIMinnesota: $15,000 or moreMNMississippi: Under $5,000MSMissouri: $5,000 to $5,999MOMontana: $6,000 to $9,999MTNebraska: $6,000 to $9,999NENevada: $10,000 to $14,999NVNew Hampshire: $10,000 to $14,999NHNew Jersey: $5,000 to $5,999NJNew Mexico: $10,000 to $14,999NMNew York: $10,000 to $14,999NYNorth Carolina: $10,000 to $14,999NCNorth Dakota: $15,000 or moreNDOhio: $6,000 to $9,999OHOklahoma: $10,000 to $14,999OKOregon: $10,000 to $14,999ORPennsylvania: $10,000 to $14,999PARhode Island: $5,000 to $5,999RISouth Carolina: $6,000 to $9,999SCSouth Dakota: $10,000 to $14,999SDTennessee: $15,000 or moreTNTexas: $15,000 or moreTXUtah: $15,000 or moreUTVermont: $10,000 to $14,999VTVirginia: $5,000 to $5,999VAWashington: $10,000 to $14,999WAWest Virginia: $15,000 or moreWVWisconsin: $10,000 to $14,999WIWyoming: $6,000 to $9,999WY
  • $15,000 or more8
  • $10,000 to $14,99919
  • $6,000 to $9,99911
  • $5,000 to $5,99911
  • Under $5,0002
StateSmall claims limitCourt that hears itWhat to knowSource
Alabama$6,000District Court, small claims divisionFiling fee in Cherokee County is $238.50 for claims of $3,000.01 to $6,000, plus $25 sheriff service per defendant.Ala. Code § 12-12-31
Alaska$10,000District Court (small claims)All parties must agree to the small claims procedure. Filing fee $50 for claims of $2,500 or less, $100 above $2,500.Alaska Court System: Small Claims Information Sheet (SC-95)
Arizona$5,000Justice Court, small claims divisionRaised from $3,500 by SB 1022 (Laws 2025, Ch. 94).A.R.S. § 22-503(A)
Arkansas$5,000District Court, small claims divisionLittle Rock District Court sends claims over $5,000 to circuit court; small claims filing fee there is $65.Ark. Sup. Ct. Admin. Order No. 18
California$12,500 (individuals); $6,250 (businesses and other entities)Superior Court, small claims divisionLawyers cannot appear for you in court. AB 1827 (to raise the limit to $15,000) was held in committee on August 13, 2026.Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 116.220, 116.221
Colorado$7,500County Court, small claimsLimited to 2 small claims a month and 18 a year per county.C.R.S. § 13-6-403
Connecticut$5,000Superior Court, small claimsUp to $15,000 for home improvement contract claims; security deposit claims can exceed $5,000.State of Connecticut Judicial Branch: Small Claims FAQs
Delaware$25,000Justice of the Peace Court (civil)Also covers contract disputes and replevin up to $25,000, plus all landlord/tenant summary possession cases.10 Del. C. § 9301
District of Columbia$10,000Superior Court, Small Claims and Conciliation BranchMoney-only claims; limit excludes interest, attorney fees, protest fees and costs.D.C. Code § 11-1321
Florida$8,000County Court (small claims rules)Limit excludes costs, interest and attorney fees.Fla. Sm. Cl. R. 7.010(b)
Georgia$15,000Magistrate CourtHB 999 raises the limit to $25,000 for cases filed on or after January 1, 2027.O.C.G.A. § 15-10-2(a)(5)
Hawaii$5,000District Court, Small Claims DivisionClaims up to $40,000 go to the Regular Claims Division.Hawaii State Judiciary: Small Claims
Idaho$5,000Magistrate Division, Small Claims DepartmentSame $5,000 cap for recovery of personal property.Idaho Code § 1-2301
Illinois$10,000Circuit Court (small claims)Limit excludes interest and costs.Ill. S. Ct. R. 281
Indiana$10,000Circuit and Superior Court small claims docketsMarion County township small claims courts are governed separately (Ind. Code § 33-34) and are not covered by the state manual.Ind. Code § 33-29-2-4
Iowa$6,500District Court (small claims)Applies to actions commenced on or after July 1, 2018.Iowa Code § 631.1
Kansas$10,000District Court (small claims)Raised from $4,000 by 2024 HB 2604.K.S.A. 61-2703
Kentucky$2,500District Court, Small Claims DivisionLowest small claims limit in the US.KRS 24A.230
Louisiana$5,000City Court small claims divisionsLimit excludes interest, court costs, attorney fees and penalties.La. R.S. 13:5202
Maine$10,000District Court (small claims)Amended by PL 2025, c. 261.14 M.R.S. § 7482
Maryland$5,000District Court (small claim action)Limit excludes interest, costs and recoverable attorney fees.Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 4-405
Massachusetts$7,000District Court or Boston Municipal Court (small claims)Auto accident property damage claims can exceed $7,000.M.G.L. c. 218, § 21
Michigan$7,000District Court, Small Claims DivisionLimit has been $7,000 since January 1, 2024.MCL 600.8401
Minnesota$20,000Conciliation Court$4,000 cap if the claim involves a consumer credit transaction.Minn. Stat. § 491A.01
Mississippi$3,500Justice CourtMississippi has no separately named small claims court; justice courts hear these cases.Miss. Code § 9-11-9
Missouri$5,000Circuit Court (judge sitting as small claims court)Limit excludes interest and costs.RSMo § 482.305
Montana$7,000Small Claims CourtDefendant must be served within the county where the action is filed.MCA 25-35-502
Nebraska$7,500Small Claims CourtRose from $6,000 to $7,500 on July 1, 2025.Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2802
Nevada$10,000Justice Court (small claims)Money-only claims.NRS 73.010
New Hampshire$10,000Circuit Court (small claims)Excludes cases involving title to real estate.RSA 503:1
New Jersey$5,000Superior Court, Special Civil Part, Small Claims SectionClaims over $5,000 up to $20,000 go to the regular Special Civil Part.New Jersey Courts: Small Claims (brochure 10290)
New Mexico$10,000Magistrate Court; Metropolitan Court in Bernalillo CountyLimit excludes interest and costs.NMSA 1978 § 35-3-3; § 34-8A-3
New York$10,000 (NYC Civil Court); $5,000 (City Courts); $3,000 (Town and Village Courts)Civil Court of the City of New York; City Courts; Town and Village CourtsThe limit depends on which court you file in.New York State Unified Court System: Civil Court of the City of New York: Small Claims
North Carolina$10,000District Court (magistrate small claims)Covers money, recovery of personal property and summary ejectment.N.C.G.S. § 7A-210
North Dakota$15,000District Court (small claims court)Limit applies to the value of the agreement or amount claimed.N.D.C.C. § 27-08.1-01
Ohio$6,000Municipal and County Court small claims divisionsLimit excludes interest and costs.Ohio Rev. Code § 1925.02
Oklahoma$10,000District Court (small claims)Limit excludes attorney fees and other court costs.12 O.S. § 1751
Oregon$10,000Circuit Court, small claims departmentClass actions are not allowed in small claims.ORS 46.405
Pennsylvania$12,000Magisterial District Courts; Philadelphia Municipal CourtLimit excludes interest and costs.42 Pa.C.S. § 1515(a)(3)
Rhode Island$5,000District Court (small claims)Limit excludes interest and costs.R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-16-1
South Carolina$7,500Magistrates CourtSouth Carolina has no separate small claims court; magistrates hear contract claims up to $7,500.S.C. Code § 22-3-10
South Dakota$12,000Small claims courtLimit excludes allowable costs and attorney fees.SDCL 15-39-45.1
Tennessee$25,000General Sessions CourtNo separate small claims court; the $25,000 limit applies in all counties (eviction cases are unlimited). Attorney fees and court costs are not counted toward the limit.Tenn. Code § 16-15-501
Texas$20,000Justice Court (small claims case)Limit is set by the Government Code.Tex. Gov't Code § 27.031
Utah$20,000Small claims court (Utah State Courts)Includes attorney fees; scheduled to rise to $25,000 on January 1, 2030.Utah Code § 78A-8-102
Vermont$10,000Superior Court, Civil Division (small claims)Slander and libel actions are excluded.12 V.S.A. § 5531
Virginia$5,000General District Court, small claims divisionLimit excludes interest.Va. Code § 16.1-122.2
Washington$10,000 (individuals); $5,000 (all other plaintiffs)District Court, small claims departmentBusinesses and other non-individual plaintiffs are capped at $5,000.RCW 12.40.010
West Virginia$20,000Magistrate CourtRaised from $10,000 by HB 2761, in effect July 7, 2025.W. Va. Code § 50-2-1
Wisconsin$10,000Circuit Court (small claims)Applies to money judgment actions.Wis. Stat. § 799.01(1)(d)
Wyoming$6,000Circuit Court (small claims)Limit excludes costs.W.S. 1-21-201

How much can you sue for in small claims court?

It depends entirely on your state, and sometimes on your county or who is suing. The range in 2026 runs from $2,500 in Kentucky to $25,000 in Delaware and Tennessee. Texas, Minnesota, Utah and West Virginia all sit at $20,000.

Watch for limits that change by court. New York is the clearest example. You can sue for up to $10,000 in the New York City Civil Court, but only $5,000 in City Courts outside NYC and $3,000 in Town and Village Courts. Where the client is located decides which court you use, so the same invoice can fit in one place and not another.

Also read what the cap includes. Many states, such as Florida, Illinois, Pennsylvania and Virginia, leave interest or costs out of the limit, so you can claim the full cap plus those extras. Utah works the other way and counts attorney fees inside its $20,000 limit.

Can you sue a client for an unpaid invoice in small claims court?

Yes. An unpaid invoice is one of the most common small claims cases there is. You are suing for breach of contract: you did the work, the client agreed to pay, and they didn't. The judge will want to see the agreement, the invoice, proof you delivered, and your attempts to collect.

A written contract makes this far easier. If your agreement says payment is due a set number of days after delivery, you have a clear date the client missed. If it says payment is due on "final approval" with no definition, expect the client to argue they never approved anything.

Gather your paper trail early. Save the signed contract, every invoice, delivery emails, file transfer logs and any message where the client praised the work or promised to pay. Those small admissions carry a lot of weight with a judge.

Send a written demand letter before you file. Give a firm deadline, say ten business days, and state that you will file in small claims court if you aren't paid. Many clients pay at this point. If they don't, the letter becomes evidence that you tried.

What if your invoice is over the small claims limit?

You have two options. You can file in the regular civil court, which usually means more paperwork, longer timelines and often a lawyer. Or you can waive the amount above the cap and sue for the maximum.

Say you're in Arizona, where the limit is $5,000, and a client owes you a bit more than that. Hiring a lawyer to chase the last few hundred dollars rarely makes sense. Suing for $5,000 and getting a judgment in a few months often beats a larger claim that drags on for a year. Do the math honestly: count your hours, the lawyer's fee and the chance the client has no money to pay a bigger judgment anyway. Most states won't let you split one debt into two small cases to get around the limit, so don't try it.

Some states have a middle tier between small claims and full civil court. In New Jersey, claims over $5,000 and up to $20,000 go to the regular Special Civil Part. In Hawaii, claims up to $40,000 go to the District Court's Regular Claims Division.

Do businesses get a lower limit than individuals?

In some states, yes. California lets individuals sue for up to $12,500 but caps businesses at $6,250. Washington allows $10,000 for a person and $5,000 for everyone else, which includes companies.

This matters for freelancers who invoice through an LLC or corporation. If the contract is between your company and the client, your company is usually the party that sues. Check your state's rules on who counts as a business before you file, since picking the wrong cap can get your claim sent back.

A few states add other limits worth knowing about. Colorado allows only 2 small claims a month and 18 a year per county. Minnesota's $20,000 cap drops to $4,000 if the claim involves a consumer credit transaction. California doesn't let lawyers appear for you at the hearing, which keeps costs even on both sides.

Limits are rising: what changed recently

Many states have raised their caps in the last few years, and the trend is clearly upward. Inflation eats into fixed dollar limits, so legislatures keep catching up. West Virginia doubled its limit from $10,000 to $20,000 in July 2025. Kansas jumped from $4,000 to $10,000. Arizona went from $3,500 to $5,000, and Nebraska moved from $6,000 to $7,500 on July 1, 2025.

Georgia lawmakers have passed a bill raising the magistrate court limit for cases filed from January 1, 2027, and Utah is set to rise again in 2030. If your claim sits just over the current line, it can be worth checking whether a new limit is about to take effect. Always confirm the figure with your local court before you file, since court websites update faster than any list. A higher cap is good news for freelancers: more of your invoices now fit into the cheap, quick process instead of full civil litigation.

How to file a small claims case against a client

  • Pick the right court. You usually file where the client lives or does business, which may not be your own state.
  • Check the deadline. Every state has a statute of limitations for breach of contract, and the clock starts when payment was due.
  • Pay the filing fee. Fees vary widely. Alaska charges $50 for claims of $2,500 or less and $100 above that.
  • Serve the client properly. Depending on the state, that can mean certified mail, a sheriff or a process server, usually for a fee. A mistake here can delay your hearing.
  • Bring your evidence. Print the contract, invoices, delivery proof, emails and your demand letter, in date order.
  • Plan for collection. Winning gives you a judgment, not cash. If the client still won't pay, you may need wage garnishment or a bank levy.
  • Show up prepared. Practice a two-minute summary of what you agreed, what you delivered and what is unpaid. Judges appreciate short, factual stories backed by documents.

How ClauseAudit helps

Small claims court works best when your contract does the arguing for you. A judge can only enforce what the agreement says, so vague payment terms turn an easy win into a he-said, she-said hearing.

Run your freelance or service agreement through ClauseAudit's automated review before you sign. It flags the clauses that decide if you can collect, and how much.

  • Payment terms: a fixed due date, counted from delivery, rather than payment on undefined "approval"
  • Late fees and interest: a stated rate that lets you claim more than the invoice amount
  • Kill fee: what you are owed if the client cancels the project midway
  • Governing law and venue: which state's court hears a dispute, and whether that court is near you
  • Arbitration clause: whether it blocks you from using small claims court at all
  • Attorney fees: whether the losing side pays the winner's collection costs
Check your freelance contract

Frequently asked questions

What is the small claims limit in Texas?

Texas justice courts hear small claims cases up to $20,000. The limit is set by the Texas Government Code. That makes Texas one of the higher-limit states, so most freelance and small business invoices fit without needing a lawyer or a district court filing.

What is the small claims limit in California for a business?

California caps small claims at $6,250 when a business sues, compared with $12,500 for individuals. Lawyers cannot appear for either side at the hearing, so you present the case yourself. If you invoice through an LLC or corporation, plan around the lower figure, or file in regular court for larger amounts.

Which state has the highest small claims limit?

Delaware and Tennessee share the top spot at $25,000. Neither uses a court named small claims. Delaware cases go to the Justice of the Peace Court, and Tennessee cases go to General Sessions Court. Texas, Minnesota, Utah and West Virginia follow at $20,000.

Which state has the lowest small claims limit?

Kentucky has the lowest limit in the country at $2,500. If a client in Kentucky owes you more than that, you'll need to either waive the excess or file in regular civil court, which takes longer and usually has more formal rules.

Can I sue a client in another state in small claims court?

Usually you have to file in the state, and often the county, where the client lives or does business. That means their state's limit applies, not yours. Check your contract's venue clause too, since it may name a specific court for disputes.

Do I need a lawyer for small claims court?

No. Small claims is designed for people who represent themselves, and most hearings are short and informal. In California, lawyers can't even appear for you at the hearing. You'll need organized evidence: the contract, invoices, proof you delivered the work and your messages asking for payment.

Does the small claims limit include interest and court costs?

In many states it doesn't. Florida, Illinois, Pennsylvania and Virginia, among others, leave interest or costs outside the cap, so you can recover them on top. Utah is different: its $20,000 limit includes attorney fees, though not court costs and interest.

What happens if I win but the client still doesn't pay?

A judgment is a court order, not a payment. If the client ignores it, you can usually ask the court for collection tools like wage garnishment, a bank levy or a lien on property. The rules and fees for these vary by state.

Use this data

Every chart and card below is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Download what you need and link back to this page.

Embed the infographic

Free to share on your site, blog or slides under CC BY 4.0. Please keep the credit link.

Small Claims Court Limits by State (2026): Can You Sue a Client for an Unpaid Invoice?
Download PNG

Sources and method

Every number on this page comes from the sources below, each opened and read on or before October 18, 2026. A second, independent review checked every figure against its source and corrected anything that did not match. 51 of 51 state entries were confirmed; any that could not be are marked "Not yet confirmed" and left out of every count and chart.

  1. Alabama Unified Judicial System, Cherokee County Circuit Clerk, Small Claims (Cherokee County Circuit Clerk) (Page as archived March 12, 2026)
  2. Alaska Court System, Small Claims Information Sheet (SC-95) (Form SC-95, revised 4/21)
  3. Arizona State Legislature, A.R.S. § 22-503, Small claims division; jurisdiction (Current text, read October 2026)
  4. Arizona State Senate, 57th Legislature, First Regular Session, Amended Fact Sheet for S.B. 1022 (small claims court; jurisdictional limit) (2025 (as passed House))
  5. Little Rock District Court (City of Little Rock), Civil and Small Claims Filing Instructions (Undated, read October 2026)
  6. WomensLaw.org (reprint of Arkansas Supreme Court order), Arkansas Supreme Court Administrative Order No. 18, Administration of District Courts (statute reprint) (Reprint as archived December 6, 2024)
  7. Judicial Branch of California, California Courts Self-Help Guide, Small claims in California (Current page, read October 2026)
  8. CalMatters Digital Democracy, AB 1827 (Small claims court: jurisdiction) bill page (Last action August 13, 2026)
  9. Colorado Judicial Branch, Small Claims Basic Information (2026 (posted October 2026))
  10. State of Connecticut Judicial Branch, Small Claims FAQs (Current page, read October 2026)
  11. Delaware Courts, Justice of the Peace Court, Justice of the Peace Court: Jurisdiction (Current page, read October 2026)
  12. Council of the District of Columbia, D.C. Law Library, D.C. Code § 11-1321, Exclusive jurisdiction of Small Claims and Conciliation Branch (Current text, read October 2026)
  13. The Florida Bar, Florida Small Claims Rules (Rule 7.010) (July 1, 2026 edition)
  14. Georgia General Assembly, HB 999 (As Passed House and Senate), amending O.C.G.A. § 15-10-2 (2026 Regular Session)
  15. PolicyRisk, GA HB 999 (2025-2026) bill tracker (Action timeline, read October 2026)
  16. Hawaii State Judiciary, Small Claims (Current page, read October 2026)
  17. Idaho Legislature, Idaho Code § 1-2301, Small claims department (Current text as archived June 8, 2026)
  18. Illinois Courts, Getting Started: Small Claims Complaint (statewide forms instructions) (Statewide form instructions, read October 2026)
  19. Indiana Supreme Court, Office of Judicial Administration, Small Claims Manual (Updated 12/23/2025)
  20. Iowa Legislature, Iowa Code § 631.1, Small claims: jurisdiction (Current Iowa Code, read October 2026)
  21. Kansas Office of Revisor of Statutes, K.S.A. 61-2703, Definitions; small claim, amount (Current text, read October 2026)
  22. Kansas Secretary of State, 2024 Session Laws of Kansas, Chapter 22 (House Bill No. 2604) (Approved April 4, 2024)
  23. Kentucky Court of Justice, Administrative Office of the Courts, Small Claims Handbook (P-6) (2025 edition)
  24. Louisiana State Legislature, La. R.S. 13:5202, Jurisdiction (small claims divisions) (Current text as archived March 9, 2026)
  25. Maine Legislature, Office of the Revisor of Statutes, 14 M.R.S. § 7482, Definition of a small claim (Data extracted 10/05/2026)
  26. PolicyRisk, ME LD 654 (An Act to Increase the Maximum Small Claim Limit) bill tracker (Read October 2026)
  27. Maryland General Assembly, Md. Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 4-405 (Current text, read October 2026)
  28. Mass.gov (Massachusetts Trial Court), Small Claims Court (Page as archived July 10, 2026)
  29. Michigan Legislature, MCL 600.8401, Small claims division; jurisdiction (Current text as archived January 9, 2026)
  30. Minnesota Office of the Revisor of Statutes, Minn. Stat. § 491A.01, Conciliation court jurisdiction (Current text, read October 2026)
  31. WomensLaw.org (reprint of Mississippi Code), Miss. Code § 9-11-9, Civil jurisdiction (statute reprint) (Reprint as archived April 28, 2025)
  32. Missouri Revisor of Statutes, RSMo § 482.305, Jurisdiction of small claims court (Current text as archived September 23, 2026)
  33. Montana Legislature, MCA 25-35-502, Jurisdiction (small claims court) (Current MCA, read October 2026)
  34. Nebraska Legislature, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2802, Small Claims Court jurisdiction (Current text as archived September 23, 2026)
  35. Nevada Legislature, NRS 73.010, Small claims jurisdiction (Current NRS as archived October 9, 2025)
  36. New Hampshire General Court, RSA 503:1, Small Claim Defined (Text as archived July 15, 2025)
  37. New Jersey Courts, Small Claims (brochure 10290) (As archived July 7, 2025)
  38. New Mexico Legislature, Senate Bill 584 (2001), final version, amending NMSA 34-8A-3 and 35-3-3 (2001 Regular Session)
  39. New York State Unified Court System, CourtHelp, Small Claims (outside NYC, Nassau and Suffolk) (Page as archived March 31, 2026)
  40. New York State Unified Court System, Civil Court of the City of New York: Small Claims (Page as archived April 17, 2026)
  41. North Carolina General Assembly, N.C.G.S. § 7A-210, Small claim action defined (Current text as archived July 10, 2026)
  42. North Dakota Legislative Branch, N.D.C.C. chapter 27-08.1, Small claims court (Current Century Code, read October 2026)
  43. Ohio Legislative Service Commission, Ohio Rev. Code § 1925.02, Small claims division jurisdiction (Current text as archived June 10, 2026)
  44. Oklahoma Legislature, Enrolled House Bill 1611 (2023-24 Legislature, 2024 session; effective Nov. 1, 2024), amending 12 O.S. § 1751 (Enrolled version; passed House March 11, 2024 and Senate April 17, 2024; effective November 1, 2024)
  45. Oregon State Legislature, ORS 46.405, Small claims department; jurisdiction (2025 ORS edition as archived September 23, 2026)
  46. First Judicial District of Pennsylvania (Philadelphia Courts), Municipal Court Civil Division (Current page, read October 2026)
  47. WomensLaw.org (reprint of Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes), 42 Pa.C.S. § 1515, Jurisdiction and venue (statute reprint) (Reprint as archived January 22, 2025)
  48. Rhode Island General Assembly, R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-16-1, Actions subject to chapter (Current text as archived September 11, 2026)
  49. South Carolina Legislature, S.C. Code § 22-3-10, Concurrent civil jurisdiction (magistrates) (Current code, read October 2026)
  50. South Dakota Legislature, SDCL 15-39-45.1, Jurisdictional amount of claim (Current text, read October 2026)
  51. University of Tennessee County Technical Assistance Service, Jurisdiction of General Sessions Court (CTAS-495) (Page as archived April 19, 2026)
  52. Texas State Law Library, Legal FAQs: How much can I sue for in a small claims court? (Page as archived October 2, 2026)
  53. Utah State Legislature, Utah Code § 78A-8-102, Small claims defined (Version effective 5/4/2022)
  54. Utah State Courts, Small Claims (Current page, read October 2026)
  55. Vermont General Assembly, 12 V.S.A. § 5531, Small claims procedure (Current text as archived October 17, 2026)
  56. Virginia General Assembly, Legislative Information System, Va. Code § 16.1-122.2, Jurisdiction of small claims court (Current text, read October 2026)
  57. Washington State Legislature, RCW 12.40.010, Small claims department; jurisdiction (Current RCW, read October 2026)
  58. West Virginia Legislature, W. Va. Code § 50-2-1, Jurisdiction of magistrate courts (Current text as archived December 12, 2025)
  59. West Virginia Legislature, 2025 Regular Session, Enrolled Committee Substitute for House Bill 2761 (Passed April 8, 2025; in effect July 7, 2025)
  60. West Virginia Legislature, 2025 Regular Session, House Bill 2761 (introduced) (2025 Regular Session)
  61. Wisconsin State Legislature, Wis. Stat. § 799.01, Applicability of chapter (small claims) (Current text as archived January 14, 2026)
  62. Wyoming Legislature, W.S. 1-21-201, Small claims procedure; jurisdiction (Current Title 1 compilation, read October 2026)

Cite this page

ClauseAudit, “Small Claims Court Limits by State (2026): Can You Sue a Client for an Unpaid Invoice?”, updated October 18, 2026, https://clauseaudit.com/data/small-claims-court-limits-by-state. Free to reuse with a link back (CC BY 4.0).

This page summarises published data and law as checked on October 18, 2026. Figures are updated as new editions are released, and your own situation may differ. It is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice.