Freelance data

Freelance Statistics 2026: 150+ Numbers on US and Global Freelancers

By ClauseAudit Research · 152 statistics · 84 sources ·

What are the key freelance statistics for 2026?

There is no single count. BLS found 11.9 million Americans worked as independent contractors on their main job in July 2023, 7.4% of employment. Census counted 32.0 million nonemployer businesses in 2024, and MBO Partners put independent earners at 74.9 million in 2026. Full-time contractors earned a median $949 a week.

A freelancer's home office desk by a window with a laptop, a notebook, a coffee mug and a stack of paper invoices in soft morning light
Americans working as independent contractors on their main job (7.4% of employment) (July 2023, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics)
11.9 million
Americans earning independent income, by MBO Partners' broad survey definition (2026 (surveyed April 2026), MBO Partners by Beeline)
74.9 million
U.S. nonemployer businesses with no paid staff (2024, U.S. Census Bureau)
32.0 million
Median weekly pay of full-time U.S. independent contractors (July 2023, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics)
$949
Self-employed U.S. adults whose income varied month to month (2025, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System)
58%
NYC Freelance Isn't Free complaints alleging late or missing payment (2025, NYC Department of Consumer and Worker Protection)
751 of 829
Federal self-employment tax rate on net earnings (2026, Internal Revenue Service)
15.3%
People worldwide doing online gig work, World Bank estimate (2023, World Bank)
154M to 435M

This page collects more than 150 freelance statistics in twelve groups: how many freelancers there are, growth trends, demographics, income, late payment, contracts and legal protections, taxes, financial security, platforms, AI, India and the rest of the world.

Each figure comes from a named source, mostly government agencies such as the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the Census Bureau, the IRS and the Federal Reserve, plus company filings and industry surveys. Each one carries its source and period, and the data was checked on October 17, 2026.

How Many Freelancers Are There in the US? Key Freelance Statistics

Counts of US freelancers range from 6.9 million to 74.9 million, depending on the definition: self-employed people, main jobs only, businesses filing taxes, or anyone with independent income. The figures below show each definition side by side.

Figure 1: How many U.S. freelancers? Counts by definition (millions)

Figure 1: How many U.S. freelancers? Counts by definition (millions): Independent workers, MBO Partners (2026) 74.9M; Nonemployer businesses, Census (2024) 32.0M; Independent contractors, BLS (Jul 2023) 11.9M; Unincorporated self-employed, CPS (Sep 2026) 9.58M; Incorporated self-employed, CPS (Sep 2026) 6.90MIndependent workers, MBO …74.9MNonemployer businesses, C…32.0MIndependent contractors, …11.9MUnincorporated self-emplo…9.58MIncorporated self-employe…6.90M
Chart data
LabelValue
Independent workers, MBO Partners (2026)74.9M
Nonemployer businesses, Census (2024)32.0M
Independent contractors, BLS (Jul 2023)11.9M
Unincorporated self-employed, CPS (Sep 2026)9.58M
Incorporated self-employed, CPS (Sep 2026)6.90M
Measures overlap and are not additive. MBO's survey counts anyone earning income independently, including part-time and occasional work; BLS counts only a sole or main job; Census counts businesses (tax filings), not people. CPS figures are monthly, not seasonally adjusted. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Contingent and Alternative Employment Arrangements, July 2023 (USDL-24-2267).
Download this chart (PNG)

The government's measure of independent contracting has moved slowly, from 6.9% of workers in 2017 to 7.4% in 2023, while private surveys report faster growth in full-time independent work.

Figure 2: Independent contractors as a share of U.S. employment, 1995 to 2023 (%)

Figure 2: Independent contractors as a share of U.S. employment, 1995 to 2023Feb 1995: 6.7%; Feb 1997: 6.7%; Feb 1999: 6.3%; Feb 2001: 6.4%; Feb 2005: 7.4%; May 2017: 6.9%; Jul 2023: 7.4%6.7%6.3%7.4%6.9%7.4%Feb 1995Feb 1999Feb 2005May 2017Jul 2023
Chart data
LabelValue (%)
Feb 19956.7%
Feb 19976.7%
Feb 19996.3%
Feb 20016.4%
Feb 20057.4%
May 20176.9%
Jul 20237.4%
Sole or main job. BLS ran the Contingent Worker Supplement irregularly, with no survey between 2005 and 2017. A May 2025 supplement was fielded; its results were not found published as of October 2026. In February 2026 BLS proposed fielding another supplement in July 2026. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Commissioner's Corner), Contingent jobs and alternative work arrangements: what you need to know.
Download this chart (PNG)

Freelancer Demographics: Age, Gender, Education and Occupation

Independent contracting is more common among older workers, men and people in creative and real estate fields. Census owner data adds detail on women-owned, Hispanic-owned and veteran-owned nonemployer businesses.

Figure 3: Share of U.S. workers who are independent contractors, by occupation group, July 2023 (%)

Figure 3: Share of U.S. workers who are independent contractors, by occupation group, July 2023 (%): Arts, design, entertainment, sports and media 28.1%; Personal care and service 19.7%; Construction and extraction 15.1%; Building and grounds cleaning and maintenance 13.2%; Management 10.8%; Sales and related 10.7%; Legal 8.3%; All occupations 7.4%; Business and financial operations 7.3%; Computer and mathematical 3.0%; Education, training and library 1.9%Arts, design, entertainme…28.1%Personal care and service19.7%Construction and extracti…15.1%Building and grounds clea…13.2%Management10.8%Sales and related10.7%Legal8.3%All occupations7.4%Business and financial op…7.3%Computer and mathematical3.0%Education, training and l…1.9%
Chart data
LabelValue
Arts, design, entertainment, sports and media28.1%
Personal care and service19.7%
Construction and extraction15.1%
Building and grounds cleaning and maintenance13.2%
Management10.8%
Sales and related10.7%
Legal8.3%
All occupations7.4%
Business and financial operations7.3%
Computer and mathematical3.0%
Education, training and library1.9%
Independent contractors as a percent of total employed in each occupation, sole or main job. BLS Contingent Worker Supplement, July 2023. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Table 6. Employed workers with alternative and traditional work arrangements by occupation, industry and other characteristics, July 2023.
Download this chart (PNG)

Freelance Income Statistics: How Much Do Freelancers Earn?

Freelance income is spread unevenly. Most nonemployer businesses report modest receipts, while a smaller group of independent professionals earns six figures.

Figure 4: Share of U.S. nonemployer businesses by annual receipts, 2024 (%)

Figure 4: Share of U.S. nonemployer businesses by annual receipts, 2024Under $5,000: 22.4%; $5,000 to $9,999: 14.9%; $10,000 to $24,999: 23.1%; $25,000 to $49,999: 15.0%; $50,000 to $99,999: 11.3%; $100,000 to $249,999: 8.6%; $250,000 or more: 4.7%22.4%14.9%23.1%15.0%11.3%8.6%4.7%Under $5,000$5,000 to $…$10,000 to …$25,000 to …$50,000 to …$100,000 to…$250,000 or…
Chart data
LabelValue (%)
Under $5,00022.4%
$5,000 to $9,99914.9%
$10,000 to $24,99923.1%
$25,000 to $49,99915.0%
$50,000 to $99,99911.3%
$100,000 to $249,9998.6%
$250,000 or more4.7%
Calculated from Census establishment counts by receipts size class (all industries, all legal forms; 31,985,874 establishments). Receipts are gross revenue before expenses, not take-home pay. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Nonemployer Statistics, U.S. file (nonemp24us); U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics U.S. record layout (receipts size class and legal form codes).
Download this chart (PNG)

Freelancer Late Payment and Nonpayment Statistics

New York City publishes detailed public data on freelancer payment complaints. Invoicing platforms and UK government research add context on how often and how late small businesses get paid.

Figure 5: Freelance Isn't Free Act complaints to New York City's Navigation Program, FY2019 to FY2023

Figure 5: Freelance Isn't Free Act complaints to New York City's Navigation Program, FY2019 to FY2023FY2019: 722; FY2020: 664; FY2021: 300; FY2022: 348; FY2023: 508722664300348508FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023
Chart data
LabelValue
FY2019722
FY2020664
FY2021300
FY2022348
FY2023508
City fiscal years (July to June). 2,542 complaints in total, 2,184 of them alleging unlawful payment practices such as late or non-payment. DCWP reported 829 complaints for calendar year 2025, a different reporting period, so it is not plotted here. Source: NYC Department of Consumer and Worker Protection, Freelance Isn't Free Act Five-Year Report.
Download this chart (PNG)

A handful of cities and states now require written freelance contracts and set payment deadlines. Federal rules on who counts as an independent contractor are under review again in 2026.

Figure 6: U.S. freelance protection laws and federal independent contractor rules, 2017 to 2026
DateJurisdictionLaw or ruleKey terms
May 15, 2017New York CityFreelance Isn’t Free Act (Local Law 140 of 2016)Written contract required at $800 or more; pay by due date or within 30 days of completion
January 1, 2020CaliforniaAB 5 (ABC test)Workers presumed employees unless all three ABC conditions are met; $5,000 to $25,000 per willful misclassification violation
September 1, 2022SeattleIndependent Contractor Protections OrdinanceCovers contractors expecting at least $600 a year from one hiring entity; pay within 30 days if no date set
March 11, 2024Federal (DOL)Employee or Independent Contractor Classification rule (2024 Rule)Effective rule; five lawsuits filed against it, all stayed
July 1, 2024IllinoisFreelance Worker Protection ActCovers work of $500 or more in a 120-day period; pay by due date or within 30 days
August 28, 2024New York StateFreelance Isn’t Free Act (GBL Article 44-A)$800 threshold aggregated over 120 days; contracts kept at least six years
February 26, 2026Federal (DOL)Proposed rule to replace the 2024 Rule (91 FR 9932)Two core factors: control and opportunity for profit or loss; comments closed April 28, 2026

Freelancer Tax Statistics: Self-Employment Tax, 1099s and IRS Data

Freelancers pay both the Social Security and Medicare portions of payroll tax themselves. IRS data shows that income with little or no information reporting, such as sole proprietor income, is misreported far more often than wages, and how much self-employment tax goes unreported.

Figure 7: Nonfarm sole proprietorship profits, tax years 2015 to 2023 (billions of current dollars) (USD billions)

Figure 7: Nonfarm sole proprietorship profits, tax years 2015 to 2023 (billions of current dollars)2015: $331.8B; 2016: $328.2B; 2017: $346.2B; 2018: $348.5B; 2019: $355.2B; 2020: $337.2B; 2021: $411.3B; 2022: $410.7B; 2023: $377.2B$331.8B$328.2B$346.2B$348.5B$355.2B$337.2B$411.3B$410.7B$377.2B201520162017201820192020202120222023
Chart data
LabelValue (USD billions)
2015$331.8B
2016$328.2B
2017$346.2B
2018$348.5B
2019$355.2B
2020$337.2B
2021$411.3B
2022$410.7B
2023$377.2B
Net income less deficit reported on Schedule C. Tax years 2015 to 2022 from IRS Statistics of Income Figure D (Spring 2025 bulletin); tax year 2023 from SOI Table 1 (23sp01br.xls), the latest year published. Includes all nonfarm sole proprietors, not only freelancers. Source: Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division, Sole Proprietorship Returns, Tax Year 2022 (Statistics of Income Bulletin, Dungan and Snyder); Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division, Table 1. Nonfarm Sole Proprietorships: Business Receipts, Selected Deductions, Payroll, and Net Income, by Industrial Sectors, Tax Year 2023 (23sp01br.xls).
Download this chart (PNG)

Freelancer Financial Security Statistics: Income Volatility, Health Insurance and Retirement

Without an employer, freelancers carry income swings, health insurance and retirement savings on their own. Federal Reserve, Treasury and BLS data measure the gap.

Figure 8: Income variability and related hardship: self-employed vs employees, 2025 (% of adults)

Figure 8: Income variability and related hardship: self-employed vs employees, 2025Self-employed: income varied month to month: 58%; Employees: income varied month to month: 28%; Self-employed: struggled to pay bills due to varying income: 22%; Employees: struggled to pay bills due to varying income: 10%58%28%22%10%Self-employ…Employees: …Self-employ…Employees: …
Chart data
LabelValue (% of adults)
Self-employed: income varied month to month58%
Employees: income varied month to month28%
Self-employed: struggled to pay bills due to varying income22%
Employees: struggled to pay bills due to varying income10%
Federal Reserve Survey of Household Economics and Decisionmaking, fielded October 2025. Employees are those who worked for someone else in the month before the survey. Bill-paying difficulty refers to the prior 12 months. Source: Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Economic Well-Being of U.S. Households in 2025 (Survey of Household Economics and Decisionmaking).
Download this chart (PNG)

Freelance Platform Statistics and Freelance Market Size

Upwork and Fiverr report results in their SEC filings, which makes them the clearest window into platform freelancing. Market size figures from research firms are estimates and vary widely.

Figure 9: Upwork and Fiverr annual revenue, 2023 to 2025 (USD millions)

Figure 9: Upwork and Fiverr annual revenue, 2023 to 2025 (USD millions): Upwork 2023 $689.1M; Upwork 2024 $769.3M; Upwork 2025 $787.8M; Fiverr 2023 $361.4M; Fiverr 2024 $391.5M; Fiverr 2025 $430.9MUpwork 2023$689.1MUpwork 2024$769.3MUpwork 2025$787.8MFiverr 2023$361.4MFiverr 2024$391.5MFiverr 2025$430.9M
Chart data
LabelValue
Upwork 2023$689.1M
Upwork 2024$769.3M
Upwork 2025$787.8M
Fiverr 2023$361.4M
Fiverr 2024$391.5M
Fiverr 2025$430.9M
From annual SEC filings. Upwork total revenue: $689,136K (2023), $769,325K (2024), $787,784K (2025). Fiverr revenue as reported in its Form 20-F. Source: Fiverr International Ltd. (SEC filing), Fiverr International Ltd. Form 20-F for fiscal year ended December 31, 2025.
Download this chart (PNG)

AI and Freelancing Statistics: How Generative AI Is Changing Freelance Work

Studies since ChatGPT's launch show losses in writing, translation and image work and gains in technical fields such as web development. Most of these figures come from platform data or company surveys.

Figure 10: What studies found about generative AI and freelance work
StudyDataFreelance work studiedEstimated effect
Hui, Reshef and Zhou (Organization Science, 2024)Upwork, first 6 to 8 months after ChatGPT (Nov. 2022)Writing-related workAbout 2% fewer new monthly contracts; about 5% lower monthly earnings
Liu, Xu, Nan, Li and Tan (arXiv, v4 2026)A leading freelance platform, Sept. 2021 to Aug. 2023Submarkets most exposed to language AI22.1% fewer job postings; 16.8% fewer bids; 31.5% lower transaction volume
Qiao, Rui and Xiong (arXiv, v3 2025)An online freelance platform, after ChatGPT's releaseTranslation and localization9.0% lower job volume; 29.7% lower earnings
Qiao, Rui and Xiong (arXiv, v3 2025)An online freelance platform, after ChatGPT's releaseWeb development6.4% higher transaction volume; 66.5% higher earnings
Upwork Future Workforce Index (2026)Upwork MarketplaceFreelancers doing AI work34% higher hourly earnings than freelancers not using AI

India Freelance and Gig Economy Statistics

India counts gig and platform workers through the e-Shram registration portal and NITI Aayog projections. New labour codes add social security contributions from aggregators.

Figure 11: Platform workers registered on India's e-Shram portal, top states, August 2025

Figure 11: Platform workers registered on India's e-Shram portal, top states, August 2025: Maharashtra 78,207; Andhra Pradesh 26,501; Uttar Pradesh 21,812; Gujarat 17,279; Tamil Nadu 16,794; Rajasthan 15,605; Bihar 15,360; Madhya Pradesh 13,040Maharashtra78,207Andhra Pradesh26,501Uttar Pradesh21,812Gujarat17,279Tamil Nadu16,794Rajasthan15,605Bihar15,360Madhya Pradesh13,040
Chart data
LabelValue
Maharashtra78,207
Andhra Pradesh26,501
Uttar Pradesh21,812
Gujarat17,279
Tamil Nadu16,794
Rajasthan15,605
Bihar15,360
Madhya Pradesh13,040
As on August 6, 2025, from the annexure to Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 3658. Registration is voluntary, so counts are far below estimated gig workforce size. National platform-worker registrations reached about 11.5 lakh by August 2026. Source: Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India, Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 3658: Social Security for Online Platform Gig Workers (with annexure).
Download this chart (PNG)

Global Freelance Statistics: Online Gig Workers Worldwide

Worldwide, online gig work is measured mainly through World Bank and ILO estimates. National surveys in the EU, UK, Brazil, Australia and Singapore fill in local detail.

Figure 12: Self-employed share of total employment, selected countries, 2025 (%)

Figure 12: Self-employed share of total employment, selected countries, 2025 (%): Nigeria 86.2%; India 74.9%; Pakistan 57.0%; Indonesia 53.3%; World 46.4%; China 37.7%; Philippines 36.1%; Mexico 30.8%; Brazil 30.3%; Italy 21.1%; Australia 16.1%; France 13.3%; United Kingdom 13.1%; Canada 12.9%; Japan 9.1%; Germany 8.1%; United States 6.1%Nigeria86.2%India74.9%Pakistan57.0%Indonesia53.3%World46.4%China37.7%Philippines36.1%Mexico30.8%Brazil30.3%Italy21.1%Australia16.1%France13.3%United Kingdom13.1%Canada12.9%Japan9.1%Germany8.1%United States6.1%
Chart data
LabelValue
Nigeria86.2%
India74.9%
Pakistan57.0%
Indonesia53.3%
World46.4%
China37.7%
Philippines36.1%
Mexico30.8%
Brazil30.3%
Italy21.1%
Australia16.1%
France13.3%
United Kingdom13.1%
Canada12.9%
Japan9.1%
Germany8.1%
United States6.1%
Modeled ILO estimates via World Bank WDI (SL.EMP.SELF.ZS), rounded to one decimal. Self-employment includes employers, own-account workers, cooperative members and contributing family workers, so it is much broader than freelancing. Source: World Bank World Development Indicators (ILO modeled estimates), Self-employed, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate), indicator SL.EMP.SELF.ZS.
Download this chart (PNG)

What the numbers mean for freelancers

The headline counts vary so much that a single figure is misleading. BLS put independent contractors at 11.9 million in July 2023, while MBO Partners counted 74.9 million Americans with independent income in 2026. Both can be right. The first measures people whose main job is contracting; the second includes anyone with side income. The steady part is the core: about 7.4% of US workers contract as their main job.

Pay is the bigger story. Full-time independent contractors earned a median $949 a week in July 2023, against $1,132 for workers in traditional jobs. That gap widens once you add the costs freelancers cover themselves: the 15.3% self-employment tax, health insurance, and retirement saving. Employer family health coverage averaged $26,993 a year in 2025, and 72% of private industry employees had access to employer retirement benefits in March 2026.

Income is also less predictable. In 2025, 58% of self-employed adults said their income varied from month to month, and 22% struggled to pay bills because of it, more than double the 10% of employees.

Late payment tops the complaint data

Where public complaint data exists, payment problems dominate. Of 829 complaints filed under New York City's Freelance Isn't Free Act in 2025, 751 alleged late or missing payment and 207 alleged the client refused to sign a written contract. In a follow-up survey covering fiscal 2019 to 2023, 49% of freelancers who complained said they were not paid anything after complaining.

Most of these disputes involve small amounts. Over that period, 51% of the contracts behind NYC complaints were worth $5,000 or less, and only 16% of complainants later took their claim to court. For amounts that small, the terms in the contract often matter more than the option to sue.

What to do with this data

  • Get every project in writing. New York City and New York State require a written contract for work of $800 or more, Illinois covers $500 over 120 days, and Seattle applies its rules from $600 a year with one client.
  • Set a payment date in the contract. In Illinois the default is 30 days when the contract names none, and a clear date gives you something to enforce.
  • Price in your own benefits and taxes. A rate that only matches an employee's salary leaves you short once the 15.3% self-employment tax and insurance come out.
  • Ask for a deposit on larger jobs, since most complaints involve small contracts that are costly to pursue.
  • Keep records. New York State requires hiring parties to keep freelance contracts for six years, and your own copy is your best evidence in a dispute.
  • Check classification. California can assess $5,000 to $25,000 per violation for willful misclassification, and federal rules are under review again in 2026.

Check your freelance contract before you sign

The numbers on this page point to the same weak spots: unclear payment terms, no written contract, and work that can be rejected or cancelled without pay. An automated review of your agreement flags those clauses and explains them in plain English, so you know what to ask a client to change.

  • Payment due date, late fees and whether payment depends on subjective client approval
  • Deposit, milestone payments and a kill fee if the project is cancelled
  • Revision limits and a clear definition of the deliverables
  • Who owns the work, including drafts, unused concepts and your pre-existing tools
  • Non-solicitation or non-compete terms that limit future clients
  • Liability, indemnification and how disputes are resolved
Review a freelance contract

Frequently asked questions

How many freelancers are there in the US?

It depends on the definition. BLS counted 11.9 million independent contractors on their main job in July 2023, 7.4% of employment. Census found 32.0 million nonemployer businesses in 2024, and MBO Partners counted 74.9 million Americans with independent income in 2026.

How much do freelancers make on average?

Full-time independent contractors earned a median $949 a week in July 2023, compared with $1,132 for full-time workers in traditional jobs, according to BLS. Among nonemployer businesses, 60.4% took in under $25,000 in 2024.

How common is late payment for freelancers?

Very common where it is tracked. Of 829 complaints under New York City's Freelance Isn't Free Act in 2025, 751 alleged late or missing payment. On Bonsai, 31% of invoices from female freelancers and 24% from male freelancers were paid late.

What tax rate do freelancers pay?

Freelancers pay a 15.3% federal self-employment tax on net earnings, made up of 12.4% for Social Security and 2.9% for Medicare, once net self-employment earnings reach $400 or more. Income tax comes on top, and 41 states tax wage and salary income in 2026.

When does a client have to send a 1099-NEC?

For nonemployee compensation paid after 2025, the Form 1099-NEC reporting threshold is $2,000, and it may be adjusted for inflation from 2027. Payment apps and marketplaces issue Form 1099-K at $20,000 across more than 200 transactions.

Is AI reducing freelance work?

It depends on the field. One study found translation freelancers' earnings fell 29.7% after ChatGPT's release, while web development freelancers saw earnings rise 66.5%. Another found job postings in AI-exposed freelance submarkets fell 22.1%.

How many people do online gig work worldwide?

The World Bank estimated in 2023 that 154 million to 435 million people worldwide do online gig work, 4.4% to 12.5% of the global labor force, with 132.5 million doing it as their main job.

Use this data

Every chart and card below is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Download what you need and link back to this page.

Embed the infographic

Free to share on your site, blog or slides under CC BY 4.0. Please keep the credit link.

Freelance Statistics 2026: 150+ Numbers on US and Global Freelancers
Download PNG

Sources and method

Every number on this page comes from the sources below, each opened and read on or before October 17, 2026. A second, independent review checked every figure against its source and corrected anything that did not match. Figures that could not be confirmed were left out.

  1. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Contingent and Alternative Employment Arrangements, July 2023 (USDL-24-2267) (November 8, 2024)
  2. Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED), from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data, Employment Level - All Industries Self-Employed, Unincorporated (LNU02027714), thousands, not seasonally adjusted (Updated October 2, 2026 (data through September 2026))
  3. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Population Survey series LNU02048984: Employment Level, Total wage and salary, incorporated self employed (thousands, not seasonally adjusted) (Retrieved October 18, 2026 (data through September 2026))
  4. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Nonemployer Statistics, U.S. file (nonemp24us) (2024 data year)
  5. U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics U.S. record layout (receipts size class and legal form codes) (2017 layout (codes used in later U.S. files))
  6. MBO Partners by Beeline, U.S. Independent Workforce Reaches Record 74.9 Million as Full-Time Independence Accelerates (State of Independence 2026 press release) (2026 (survey fielded April 2026 by Emergent Research and Radius Insights))
  7. MBO Partners, State of Independence 2025 report (2025)
  8. Upwork Inc., Upwork's Future Workforce Index 2026: How AI is Redefining the Value of Work as Skilled Freelancing Accelerates (press release) (July 14, 2026 (survey of 2,400 U.S.-based skilled workers, March to April 2026))
  9. Upwork Inc. (via SEC EDGAR), Upwork Inc. second quarter 2026 financial results press release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) (August 10, 2026)
  10. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Economic Well-Being of U.S. Households in 2024: Employment and Gig Work (May 2025 (survey fielded October 2024))
  11. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Economic Well-Being of U.S. Households in 2025 (Survey of Household Economics and Decisionmaking) (May 2026 (survey fielded October 2025))
  12. National Bureau of Economic Research, Understanding the Digital Platform Workforce in the US: Evidence from the Entrepreneurship in the Population Survey (Atkins, Brummet and Johnson) (Draft dated May 6, 2025; chapter in The Changing Nature of Work (2026))
  13. Pew Research Center, The State of Gig Work in 2021 (December 8, 2021)
  14. U.S. Government Accountability Office, Work Arrangements: Improved Collaboration Could Enhance Labor Force Data (GAO-24-105651) (December 12, 2023)
  15. U.S. Government Accountability Office, Taxpayer Compliance: More Income Reporting Needed for Taxpayers Working through Online Platforms (GAO-20-366) (May 28, 2020 (publicly released June 29, 2020))
  16. Stack Overflow, 2025 Developer Survey: Work (employment status) (2025)
  17. Internal Revenue Service, Self-employment tax (Social Security and Medicare taxes) (Last reviewed June 27, 2026)
  18. Internal Revenue Service, Instructions for Forms 1099-MISC and 1099-NEC (Rev. December 2026)
  19. Internal Revenue Service, IR-2025-107: IRS issues FAQs on Form 1099-K threshold under the One, Big, Beautiful Bill; dollar limit reverts to $20,000 (October 23, 2025)
  20. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division, Sole Proprietorship Returns, Tax Year 2022 (Statistics of Income Bulletin, Dungan and Snyder) (Spring 2025)
  21. Internal Revenue Service, Tax Gap Projections for Tax Year 2022 (Publication 5869) (Rev. October 2024)
  22. Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026 (February 17, 2026 (updated February 19, 2026))
  23. Editorial Freelancers Association, Editorial Rates, 2026 Rate Chart (2026 (member survey November 2025 to mid-January 2026, 2025 rates))
  24. The Authors Guild, Key Takeaways from the 2023 Author Income Survey (2023 (2022 income))
  25. Brookings Institution, Is generative AI a job killer? Evidence from the freelance market (Hui and Reshef, summarizing Hui, Reshef and Zhou, Organization Science 2024) (July 8, 2025)
  26. arXiv (Cornell University), "Generate" the Future of Work through AI: Empirical Evidence from Online Labor Markets (Liu, Xu, Nan, Li and Tan) (v4, June 25, 2026 (data September 2021 to August 2023))
  27. arXiv (Cornell University), AI and Jobs: Has the Inflection Point Arrived? Evidence from an Online Labor Platform (Qiao, Rui and Xiong) (v3, December 12, 2025)
  28. International Labour Organization, Generative AI and Jobs: A Refined Global Index of Occupational Exposure (ILO Working Paper 140) (May 20, 2025)
  29. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Commissioner's Corner), Contingent jobs and alternative work arrangements: what you need to know (December 20, 2024)
  30. Bureau of Labor Statistics, via the Federal Register, Proposed Revision of Information Collection; Contingent Work Supplement to the Current Population Survey (FR Doc. 2026-02629) (February 10, 2026)
  31. MBO Partners, 2024 State of Independence in America (2024 edition)
  32. U.S. Census Bureau (America Counts), Number of U.S. Nonemployers Grew Faster Than Employer Businesses Nearly Every Year From 2012 to 2023 (July 30, 2025)
  33. U.S. Census Bureau, The Gig Picture: 2024 Nonemployer Statistics Provide Insight Into the Gig Economy (September 2026)
  34. U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics, September 2026 (CB26-163) (October 14, 2026)
  35. JPMorgan Chase Institute, The Online Platform Economy through the Pandemic (October 2021 (data April 2018 to June 2021))
  36. NYC Department of Consumer and Worker Protection, Worker Protection Metrics at the New York City Department of Consumer and Worker Protection, 2025 (2025 calendar-year data)
  37. NYC Department of Consumer and Worker Protection, Freelance Isn't Free Act Five-Year Report (November 2023 (covers FY2019 to FY2023))
  38. Illinois Department of Labor, Freelance Worker Protection Act (Retrieved October 18, 2026)
  39. Xero, Xero Small Business Insights: United States, June 2026 quarter (June 2026 quarter)
  40. Intuit QuickBooks, 2026 Small Business Late Payments Report (July 2026)
  41. Bonsai, How often do freelancers get paid late? It depends if you're a woman or man (January 8, 2026 (three years of Bonsai invoicing data))
  42. London Economics for the UK Department for Business and Trade and the Office of the Small Business Commissioner, Late Payments Research: Estimating the total economic cost of late payments and their impact on the UK economy (July 2025)
  43. UK Office of the Small Business Commissioner, Payment times are improving as new legislation dawns (July 15, 2026)
  44. U.S. Department of the Treasury, Office of Tax Analysis, Affordable Care Act Marketplace Coverage for the Self-Employed and Small Business Owners in 2023 (January 14, 2025)
  45. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employee Benefits in the United States, March 2026 (September 25, 2026 (March 2026 reference period))
  46. KFF, 2025 Employer Health Benefits Survey (2025)
  47. Internal Revenue Service, SEP contribution limits (including grandfathered SARSEPs) (Retrieved October 18, 2026 (2026 limits))
  48. Press Information Bureau, Government of India, 5 Years of e-Shram Portal: Building an Inclusive Social Security Ecosystem (August 25, 2026)
  49. Press Information Bureau, Government of India (citing NITI Aayog estimates), Social Security Boost for India's Gig Workers (August 30, 2025)
  50. Press Information Bureau, Government of India, Labour Reforms: Formalising and Safeguarding India's Gig & Platform Workforce (December 9, 2025)
  51. Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India, Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 3658: Social Security for Online Platform Gig Workers (with annexure) (Answered August 11, 2025 (data as on August 6, 2025))
  52. PRS Legislative Research, Bill Summary: Karnataka Platform-based Gig Workers (Social Security and Welfare) Bill, 2025 (2025)
  53. National Statistics Office, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Press Note on Periodic Labour Force Survey Annual Report 2025 (January to December 2025) (March 27, 2026)
  54. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India, MSME Samadhaan: Delayed Payment Monitoring System dashboard (legacy portal; new filings now go to the MSME ODR Portal) (Live dashboard, retrieved October 18, 2026)
  55. Fairwork India (CITAPP, IIIT Bangalore, with the Oxford Internet Institute), Fairwork India Ratings 2024: Labour Standards in the Platform Economy (October 2024)
  56. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Table 6. Employed workers with alternative and traditional work arrangements by occupation, industry and other characteristics, July 2023 (November 8, 2024)
  57. U.S. Census Bureau, Census Bureau Releases New Data About Characteristics of Employer and Nonemployer Business Owners (2023 NES-D) (November 20, 2025)
  58. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Economic Well-Being of U.S. Households in 2025: Employment and Job Quality (May 2026 (survey fielded October 2025))
  59. New York State Department of Labor, Freelance Isn’t Free Act (Retrieved October 17, 2026)
  60. New York State Senate, New York General Business Law Section 1410 (Definitions) (Retrieved October 17, 2026)
  61. New York State Senate, New York General Business Law Section 1412 (Written contracts) (Retrieved October 17, 2026)
  62. Seattle Office of Labor Standards, Independent Contractor Protections Ordinance (Retrieved October 17, 2026)
  63. California Department of Industrial Relations, Labor Commissioner’s Office, Independent Contractor versus Employee (FAQ) (Retrieved October 17, 2026)
  64. U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, Employee or Independent Contractor Classification Under the FLSA: Rulemaking (Retrieved October 17, 2026)
  65. U.S. Department of Labor via Federal Register (GovInfo), Employee or Independent Contractor Status Under the FLSA, FMLA and MSPA (proposed rule, 91 FR 9932) (February 27, 2026)
  66. Upwork Inc. (SEC filing), Upwork Inc. Form 10-K for fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 (February 2026 (fiscal year 2025))
  67. Fiverr International Ltd. (SEC filing), Fiverr International Ltd. Form 20-F for fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 (2026 (fiscal year 2025))
  68. International Labour Organization, Digital labour platforms: Number of platforms and workers (research brief) (February 16, 2026)
  69. Grand View Research, Freelance Platforms Market Size, Share and Trends Report (Retrieved October 17, 2026 (estimate))
  70. Mordor Intelligence, Freelance Platforms Market Size and Share Analysis 2026-2031 (Retrieved October 17, 2026 (estimate))
  71. Freelancer Technology Pty Limited, About Freelancer.com (Site counter retrieved October 18, 2026)
  72. World Bank, Working Without Borders: The Promise and Peril of Online Gig Work (overview) (September 2023)
  73. World Bank World Development Indicators (ILO modeled estimates), Self-employed, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate), indicator SL.EMP.SELF.ZS (Last updated October 8, 2026 (2025 values))
  74. Eurostat, 3% of people worked through digital platforms in 2022 (July 18, 2024 (2022 pilot survey))
  75. European Parliament, Parliament adopts platform work directive (April 24, 2024)
  76. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Digital platform workers in Australia (November 13, 2023 (2022-23 data))
  77. Office for National Statistics (UK), LFS: Self-employed: UK: All: 000s: SA (series MGRQ) (Released September 15, 2026)
  78. IBGE (Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics), Trabalho por meio de plataformas digitais (PNAD Contínua, 3rd quarter 2025) (September 4, 2026 (experimental statistics))
  79. Singapore Ministry of Manpower, Global Dialogue on Digital Platform Work (press release) (September 29, 2025)
  80. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division, Table 1. Nonfarm Sole Proprietorships: Business Receipts, Selected Deductions, Payroll, and Net Income, by Industrial Sectors, Tax Year 2023 (23sp01br.xls) (2026 (listed on the SOI nonfarm sole proprietorship statistics page, last reviewed July 20, 2026))
  81. Stack Overflow, 2026 Developer Survey: AI (2026)
  82. Federal Reserve Banks (Small Business Credit Survey), 2026 Chartbook on Nonemployer Firms: Findings from the 2025 Small Business Credit Survey with Trends over Time (July 2026 (doi.org/10.55350/sbcs-20260707))
  83. NITI Aayog, Government of India, India's Booming Gig and Platform Economy: Perspectives and Recommendations on the Future of Work (June 2022)
  84. European Commission, Commission proposals to improve the working conditions of people working through digital labour platforms (IP/21/6605) (December 9, 2021)

Cite this page

ClauseAudit, “Freelance Statistics 2026: 150+ Numbers on US and Global Freelancers”, updated October 17, 2026, https://clauseaudit.com/data/freelance-statistics. Free to reuse with a link back (CC BY 4.0).

This page summarises published data and law as checked on October 17, 2026. Figures are updated as new editions are released, and your own situation may differ. It is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice.