Gig economy data

Gig Economy Statistics 2026: 160+ Numbers on Gig Workers, Pay and Platforms

By ClauseAudit Research · 167 statistics · 82 sources ·

What are the key gig economy statistics for 2026?

Counts depend on the definition. BLS found 11.9 million Americans worked as independent contractors on their main job in July 2023, and 20% of U.S. adults earned gig income in the month before the Fed's October 2024 survey. MBO Partners counted 74.9 million independent earners in 2026. The World Bank estimates 154 million to 435 million online gig workers worldwide.

A delivery bicycle parked on a quiet city street at dusk beside a cafe window, with a phone mount on the handlebars and an insulated bag on the rack
Americans earning income independently, MBO Partners' broad definition (2026, MBO Partners)
74.9 million
U.S. independent contractors on their sole or main job (BLS) (July 2023, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics)
11.9 million
of U.S. adults earned money from gig activities in the prior month (October 2024, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System)
20%
online gig workers worldwide, World Bank estimate range (2023, World Bank)
154M to 435M
platform workers registered on India's e-Shram portal by August 2026 (August 2026, Press Information Bureau, Government of India)
11.5 lakh
projected gig workers in India by 2029-30 (NITI Aayog) (2029-30 (projection), NITI Aayog)
23.5 million
of U.S. independent contractors prefer their work arrangement (July 2023, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics)
80.3%
NYC freelancer complaints in 2025 alleging late or missing payment (2025, NYC Department of Consumer and Worker Protection)
751 of 829

This page collects more than 160 gig economy statistics in twelve groups: workforce size, growth, global platform work, India, platform revenue, earnings, demographics, motivations, benefits, late payment, regulation and the effect of AI on gig demand.

Each figure links to a named source. Most come from government agencies such as the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the Federal Reserve, the IRS, the World Bank and the ILO. The rest come from company filings, academic studies and private surveys such as MBO Partners and Pew. The data was checked on October 17, 2026.

How Many Gig Workers Are in the US? Workforce Size Statistics

There is no official single count of US gig workers. Estimates run from 2.8 million on-call workers to 74.9 million people with any independent income, so each figure below names its definition.

Figure 1: How many gig workers are in the US? Estimates by definition (millions)

Figure 1: How many gig workers are in the US? Estimates by definition (millions): Independent workers, MBO Partners (2026) 74.9M; Nonemployer businesses, Census (2023) 30.4M; Full-time independents, MBO Partners (2024) 27.7M; Independent contractors, BLS (Jul 2023) 11.9M; Contingent workers, BLS (Jul 2023) 6.9M; Platform gig tax filers, IRS data (2021) 5M+Independent workers, MBO …74.9MNonemployer businesses, C…30.4MFull-time independents, M…27.7MIndependent contractors, …11.9MContingent workers, BLS (…6.9MPlatform gig tax filers, …5M+
Chart data
LabelValue
Independent workers, MBO Partners (2026)74.9M
Nonemployer businesses, Census (2023)30.4M
Full-time independents, MBO Partners (2024)27.7M
Independent contractors, BLS (Jul 2023)11.9M
Contingent workers, BLS (Jul 2023)6.9M
Platform gig tax filers, IRS data (2021)5M+
Each source measures something different: MBO counts anyone earning independent income, Census counts businesses not people, BLS counts sole or main jobs, and the IRS figure is a lower bound of people receiving platform information returns. Source: MBO Partners, State of Independence 2026.
Download this chart (PNG)

Private surveys show the independent workforce jumped after 2020 and then leveled off, with 72.7 million counted in 2024. The BLS share of workers contracting on their main job moved more slowly, from 6.9% in 2017 to 7.4% in 2023.

Figure 2: Full-time independent workers in the U.S., 2019 to 2024 (millions)

Figure 2: Full-time independent workers in the U.S., 2019 to 2024 (millions)2019: 15.3M; 2020: 13.6M; 2022: 21.6M; 2023: 26M; 2024: 27.7M15.3M13.6M21.6M26M27.7M20192020202220232024
Chart data
LabelValue
201915.3M
202013.6M
202221.6M
202326M
202427.7M
MBO Partners industry survey; full-time independents regularly work more than 15 hours a week. 2021 not shown because the published reports read did not state it. Source: MBO Partners, State of Independence 2022; MBO Partners, State of Independence 2024.
Download this chart (PNG)

Global Gig Economy and Online Platform Work Statistics

Countries measure platform work in different ways, and only 40 of 133 countries in an ILO review had measured it at all. Treat cross-country comparisons as rough.

Figure 3: How much of the workforce does platform or gig work? Official and research estimates by country
Country or regionWhat is measuredEstimatePeriod
WorldOnline gig workers, share of global labor force (World Bank)4.4% to 12.5% (154M to 435M people)2023
NorwayWorking-age people who offered goods or services via a digital platform (broad definition)5.7%ILO compilation, 2026
17 European countries (Eurostat pilot)People aged 15-64 who worked via platforms in the past 12 months3.0%2022
BrazilPrivate-sector workers whose main job is via digital service platforms (IBGE)2.0% (1.8 million)Q3 2025
United KingdomWorkforce in the gig economy (CIPD)1.4%2023
AustraliaEmployed people who are digital platform workers (ABS)0.96%2022-23

India Gig Economy Statistics: Workforce Size, Growth and Social Security

India tracks gig work through NITI Aayog estimates and registrations on the e-Shram portal. Several figures here come from a 2022 NITI Aayog report, and its 2029-30 figure is a projection rather than a count.

Figure 4: India's gig workforce, NITI Aayog estimates and projection, FY2019-20 to FY2029-30 (millions)

Figure 4: India's gig workforce, NITI Aayog estimates and projection, FY2019-20 to FY2029-30 (millions)FY2019-20: 6.8M; FY2020-21: 7.7M; FY2029-30 (projected): 23.5M6.8M7.7M23.5MFY2019-20FY2020-21FY2029-30 (…
Chart data
LabelValue
FY2019-206.8M
FY2020-217.7M
FY2029-30 (projected)23.5M
All values are NITI Aayog (June 2022). FY2029-30 is a forecast. A widely quoted FY2024-25 figure of 120 lakh comes from an Indian Staffing Federation report with a different method that is not publicly available, so it is not plotted. Source: NITI Aayog, India's Booming Gig and Platform Economy: Perspectives and Recommendations on the Future of Work.
Download this chart (PNG)

Gig Economy Market Size and Platform Revenue Statistics

Company figures from Uber, Lyft, DoorDash, Upwork, Fiverr and others are the clearest measure of platform volume. Most come from SEC filings, the rest from company releases, and they describe single platforms rather than the whole market.

Figure 5: Transaction volume on major gig platforms, fiscal 2025 (USD billions)

Figure 5: Transaction volume on major gig platforms, fiscal 2025 (USD billions): Uber (gross bookings) $193.5B; Lyft (gross bookings) $18.5B; Upwork (gross services volume) $4.03B; Fiverr (marketplace GMV) $1.07BUber (gross bookings)$193.5BLyft (gross bookings)$18.5BUpwork (gross services vo…$4.03BFiverr (marketplace GMV)$1.07B
Chart data
LabelValue
Uber (gross bookings)$193.5B
Lyft (gross bookings)$18.5B
Upwork (gross services volume)$4.03B
Fiverr (marketplace GMV)$1.07B
Company-reported volume metrics are defined differently by each company and include amounts paid to workers, platform fees and, for Uber and Lyft, taxes and tolls. They are not worker earnings. Source: Uber Technologies, Inc. (SEC filing), Uber Technologies, Inc. Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025.
Download this chart (PNG)

Gig Worker Earnings and Freelance Income Statistics

Hourly gig pay depends heavily on how time is counted. Seattle data shows $36.36 per engaged hour but $16.29 per hour of time spent online.

Figure 6: Pay of app-based workers where cities set minimum pay standards
PlaceMeasureAmountPeriod
New York CityRestaurant delivery workers, total pay plus tips per hour$27.32 (up 161% from $10.48 in December 2023)Data through July 29, 2026
New York CityRestaurant delivery workers, average tip per delivery$2.29 (from $1.18 in the four weeks before the January 26, 2026 tipping law)Four weeks after January 26, 2026
SeattleApp-based workers, earnings per engaged hour incl. tips and bonuses$36.36Jan 2024 to Jun 2025
SeattleApp-based workers, base payment per engaged hour after mileage expenses$30.12Jan 2024 to Jun 2025
SeattleApp-based workers, pay per hour of time online$16.29 (from $15.29)H1 2025

Gig Worker Demographics: Age, Gender, Race and Education

Gig activity is most common among younger adults, students and parents of young children. Independent contractors on their main job skew older, with 36% age 55 or over.

Figure 7: Share of US adults doing gig activities in the prior month, by group, 2024 (%)

Figure 7: Share of US adults doing gig activities in the prior month, by group, 2024 (%): Students 30%; Ages 18-29 26%; Parents of children under 13 26%; Ages 30-44 24%; Hispanic 24%; Men 21%; Ages 45-59 21%; All adults 20%; Women 19%; White 19%; Black 19%; Asian 17%; Ages 60+ 12%Students30%Ages 18-2926%Parents of children under…26%Ages 30-4424%Hispanic24%Men21%Ages 45-5921%All adults20%Women19%White19%Black19%Asian17%Ages 60+12%
Chart data
LabelValue
Students30%
Ages 18-2926%
Parents of children under 1326%
Ages 30-4424%
Hispanic24%
Men21%
Ages 45-5921%
All adults20%
Women19%
White19%
Black19%
Asian17%
Ages 60+12%
Federal Reserve SHED (Table 5), fielded October 2024. Gig activities include selling items, short-term rentals and short-term tasks. Source: Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Economic Well-Being of U.S. Households in 2024 (Employment and Gig Work).
Download this chart (PNG)

Why People Do Gig Work: Motivations, Satisfaction and Financial Need

Flexibility is the most cited reason for gig work, but many also rely on the income. Survey results below show both sides.

Figure 8: What app-based platform workers say about gig work, 2024 (% agreeing)

Figure 8: What app-based platform workers say about gig work, 2024 (% agreeing): It lets me work flexible hours 78%; I am my own boss doing it 61%; I wish the pay was more consistent 61%; It gives me work-life balance 52%; I wish I got benefits, like health insurance 42%; Without it, I would have trouble making ends meet 41%It lets me work flexible …78%I am my own boss doing it61%I wish the pay was more c…61%It gives me work-life bal…52%I wish I got benefits, li…42%Without it, I would have …41%
Chart data
LabelValue
It lets me work flexible hours78%
I am my own boss doing it61%
I wish the pay was more consistent61%
It gives me work-life balance52%
I wish I got benefits, like health insurance42%
Without it, I would have trouble making ends meet41%
Federal Reserve SHED, fielded October 2024, Table 6, "Platform tasks" column: adults who did gig tasks through an app or website. Source: Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Economic Well-Being of U.S. Households in 2024: Employment and Gig Work.
Download this chart (PNG)

Gig Worker Benefits, Health Insurance and Retirement Statistics

Gig workers usually arrange their own health insurance, retirement savings and taxes. Federal Reserve and BLS data show where they trail workers in traditional jobs.

Figure 9: U.S. adults with savings to cover three months of expenses, by type of gig activity, 2024 (%)

Figure 9: U.S. adults with savings to cover three months of expenses, by type of gig activity, 2024Selling or renting: 52%; Short-term tasks: 42%; Platform (app) tasks: 42%; Any gig activity: 50%; No gig activity: 56%52%42%42%50%56%Selling or …Short-term …Platform (a…Any gig act…No gig acti…
Chart data
LabelValue (%)
Selling or renting52%
Short-term tasks42%
Platform (app) tasks42%
Any gig activity50%
No gig activity56%
Federal Reserve SHED, fielded October 2024 (Table 7). Short-term and platform task results use the half-sample asked the CWS-style questions. Source: Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Economic Well-Being of U.S. Households in 2024 (Employment and Gig Work).
Download this chart (PNG)

Freelance Contract and Late Payment Statistics: Nonpayment, Disputes and Protections

New York City publishes detailed data on freelancer complaints, and most allege late or missing payment. New York City, New York State and Illinois now require written contracts for freelance work above set dollar amounts.

Figure 10: Freelancer complaints to NYC's Freelance Isn't Free Act program by fiscal year

Figure 10: Freelancer complaints to NYC's Freelance Isn't Free Act program by fiscal yearFY2019: 722; FY2020: 664; FY2021: 300; FY2022: 348; FY2023: 508722664300348508FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023
Chart data
LabelValue
FY2019722
FY2020664
FY2021300
FY2022348
FY2023508
NYC DCWP Navigation Program, Table 1 of the November 2023 five-year report. 2,542 complaints in total; most alleged late payment or nonpayment. Source: NYC Department of Consumer and Worker Protection, 5-Year Report on NYC's Freelance Isn't Free Act.
Download this chart (PNG)

Gig Worker Classification, Regulation and Minimum Pay Statistics

Who counts as an employee is still being decided in courts, legislatures and agencies. Cities and states have also set minimum pay rates for app-based work.

Figure 11: Minimum pay standards for app-based gig workers in the U.S., 2026
PlaceWho is covered2026 minimumNext change
New York CityApp-based restaurant delivery workers$22.13 per hour (from April 1, 2026)Was $19.56 (April 2024) and $21.44 (April 2025)
SeattleApp-based workers (ordinance in effect since January 13, 2024)$0.47 per minute plus $0.80 per mile, or $5.34 per offer2027: $0.48 per minute, $5.54 per offer; per-mile amount not yet set
Minnesota (statewide)Rideshare (TNC) drivers$1.28 per mile and $0.31 per minuteJanuary 1, 2027: $1.33 per mile and $0.32 per minute

AI and the Future of the Gig Economy: Demand Shifts and Projections

Research since ChatGPT's launch finds fewer job posts for writing and image work and more demand for machine learning work, and Upwork reports fast growth in AI consulting. Figures come from academic studies, platform data, international agencies and surveys.

Figure 12: Reported changes in freelance work demand linked to generative AI (% change)

Figure 12: Reported changes in freelance work demand linked to generative AI (% change): Upwork AI Strategy & Consulting GSV, Q2 2026 (YoY) Over +50%; Machine learning programming demand after ChatGPT +24%; Upwork AI-related work GSV, Q2 2026 (YoY) More than +22%; Image-creation job posts after image AI -17%; Automation-prone writing and coding job posts after ChatGPT -21%Upwork AI Strategy & Cons…Over +50%Machine learning programm…+24%Upwork AI-related work GS…More than +22%Image-creation job posts …-17%Automation-prone writing …-21%
Chart data
LabelValue
Upwork AI Strategy & Consulting GSV, Q2 2026 (YoY)Over +50%
Machine learning programming demand after ChatGPT+24%
Upwork AI-related work GSV, Q2 2026 (YoY)More than +22%
Image-creation job posts after image AI-17%
Automation-prone writing and coding job posts after ChatGPT-21%
Measures differ: the two academic studies estimate effects on platform job posts or demand relative to trend; Upwork figures are year-over-year gross services volume growth. Teutloff et al. also find a 20-50% drop for substitutable skills such as writing and translation, not plotted because it is a range. Source: Upwork Inc. (SEC EDGAR filing), Upwork second quarter 2026 financial results (press release, Exhibit 99.1 to Form 8-K).
Download this chart (PNG)

What the numbers mean for gig workers

For most people, gig work is extra income rather than a career. In the Federal Reserve's October 2024 survey, only 21% of people doing gig activities called it their main job, and 70% spent less than 5 hours a week on it. That income still matters: 31% said they would have trouble making ends meet without it, rising to 41% for app-based platform tasks.

Those who contract full time earn less and carry more costs. Full-time independent contractors earned a median $949 a week in July 2023, against $1,132 for workers in traditional jobs. Self-employed workers also pay the 15.3% self-employment tax, and 74.2% of independent contractors had health insurance from any source, compared with 84.9% of traditional workers. Half of gig workers had savings to cover three months of expenses in 2024, against 56% of adults with no gig work.

Satisfaction is high anyway. 80.3% of independent contractors preferred their arrangement to a traditional job, and 78% of platform task workers said gig work let them set flexible hours. The trade is flexibility for less predictable pay: 61% of platform workers wished their pay was more consistent.

Pay rose under pay floors, but payment disputes remain

Where cities set minimum pay, earnings rose. New York City's app-based restaurant delivery workers averaged $27.32 an hour with tips in data through July 2026, up 161% from $10.48 in December 2023, and the city's minimum reached $22.13 an hour in April 2026. Seattle workers averaged $36.36 per engaged hour from January 2024 to June 2025, though only $16.29 per hour of time online in the first half of 2025.

Payment disputes are a separate problem. Of 829 complaints filed under New York City's Freelance Isn't Free Act in 2025, 751 alleged late or missing payment. From fiscal 2019 to 2023, 264 complaints said the client failed to provide a required written contract, and 49% of complainants who answered a city follow-up survey were never paid anything.

What to do with this data

  • Get the work in writing. New York City and New York State require a written contract for freelance work of $800 or more, and Illinois sets the line at $500 over 120 days.
  • Put a payment date and late terms in the contract, so a missed payment is a clear breach rather than a disagreement.
  • Price in taxes and benefits. A rate that matches an employee's pay falls short once the 15.3% self-employment tax, insurance and retirement saving come out; the 2026 IRA limit is $7,500.
  • Know your tax thresholds. You must file once net self-employment earnings reach $400, and clients report nonemployee pay on Form 1099-NEC at $2,000 for tax years beginning after 2025.
  • Businesses that hire gig workers should check classification. California's AB 5 has applied the ABC test since January 1, 2020, and the Labor Department proposed a new contractor rule on February 26, 2026.
  • Keep your records. New York hiring parties must keep a freelancer's written contract for six years, and your own copy is your evidence in a dispute.

Check your gig or freelance contract before you sign

The data on this page points to the same weak spots: no written contract, vague payment terms, and classification language that shifts costs onto the worker. An automated review of your agreement flags those clauses and explains them in plain English, so you know what to ask the client or platform to change.

  • Payment amount, due date and late fees, and whether pay depends on subjective approval
  • Deposit, milestone payments and a kill fee if the job is cancelled
  • Independent contractor language, control over your schedule and who covers expenses
  • Who owns the work, including drafts and your pre-existing tools
  • Non-solicitation or non-compete terms that limit other clients or platforms
  • Termination, deactivation, liability and how disputes are resolved
Review a freelance contract

Frequently asked questions

How many gig workers are there in the US?

It depends on the definition. BLS counted 11.9 million independent contractors on their main job in July 2023, the Federal Reserve found 20% of adults earned gig income in the month before its October 2024 survey, and MBO Partners counted 74.9 million Americans with independent income in 2026.

Is the gig economy growing?

Growth has slowed since the post-pandemic surge. MBO Partners counted 72.7 million independent workers in 2024, only slightly above 72.1 million in 2023, though full-time independents rose 6.5% to 27.7 million. The figure reached a record 74.9 million in 2026.

How much do gig workers make?

Full-time independent contractors earned a median $949 a week in July 2023, versus $1,132 for traditional workers. App-based restaurant delivery workers in New York City averaged $27.32 an hour with tips in data through July 2026.

Do gig workers have health insurance?

Most do, but less often than other workers. 88% of gig workers had health insurance in late 2024, against 92% of adults who did no gig work, and 28% wished they had coverage, rising to 42% for app-based short-term tasks.

How often do freelancers and gig workers go unpaid?

In New York City, 751 of 829 Freelance Isn't Free complaints filed in 2025 alleged late or missing payment. Among complainants who answered a city survey covering fiscal 2019 to 2023, 49% were never paid anything after complaining.

How big is the gig economy worldwide?

The World Bank estimated in 2023 that 154 million to 435 million people do online gig work, 4.4% to 12.5% of the global labor force. The ILO identified at least 653 active digital labour platforms as of October 2025.

How many gig workers are there in India?

NITI Aayog estimated 7.7 million gig workers in India in 2020-21 and projects 23.5 million by 2029-30. By August 2026, 11.5 lakh platform workers had registered on the e-Shram portal.

Use this data

Every chart and card below is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Download what you need and link back to this page.

Embed the infographic

Free to share on your site, blog or slides under CC BY 4.0. Please keep the credit link.

Gig Economy Statistics 2026: 160+ Numbers on Gig Workers, Pay and Platforms
Download PNG

Sources and method

Every number on this page comes from the sources below, each opened and read on or before October 17, 2026. A second, independent review checked every figure against its source and corrected anything that did not match. Figures that could not be confirmed were left out.

  1. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Contingent and Alternative Employment Arrangements, July 2023 (November 8, 2024)
  2. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Economic Well-Being of U.S. Households in 2024 (Employment and Gig Work) (May 2025 (survey fielded October 2024))
  3. MBO Partners, State of Independence 2026 (2026)
  4. MBO Partners, State of Independence 2024 (2024)
  5. Pew Research Center, The State of Gig Work in 2021 (December 8, 2021)
  6. National Bureau of Economic Research, Understanding the Digital Platform Workforce in the US: Evidence from the Entrepreneurship in the Population Survey (Atkins, Brummet and Johnson) (2026 (chapter in The Changing Nature of Work))
  7. U.S. Government Accountability Office, Work Arrangements: Improved Collaboration Could Enhance Labor Force Data (GAO-24-105651) (December 2023)
  8. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, The Evolution of Platform Gig Work, 2012-2024 (Garin, Jackson, Koustas and Miller), IRS SOI working paper (June 2026 revision)
  9. NITI Aayog, India's Booming Gig and Platform Economy: Perspectives and Recommendations on the Future of Work (June 2022)
  10. Ministry of Finance, Government of India, Economic Survey 2025-26, Chapter 12: Employment and Skill Development (January 2026)
  11. Press Information Bureau, Government of India, 5 Years of e-Shram Portal: Building an Inclusive Social Security Ecosystem (August 25, 2026)
  12. Press Information Bureau, Government of India, Social Security Boost for India's Gig Workers (August 30, 2025)
  13. Ministry of Labour and Employment (Lok Sabha), Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 3658: Social Security for Online Platform Gig Workers (Answered August 11, 2025)
  14. PRS Legislative Research, State Legislative Brief: The Karnataka Platform based Gig Workers (Social Security and Welfare) Bill, 2025 (August 13, 2025)
  15. Fairwork (Oxford Internet Institute and IIIT Bangalore), Fairwork India Ratings 2024: Labour Standards in the Platform Economy (October 2024)
  16. NYC Department of Consumer and Worker Protection, 5-Year Report on NYC's Freelance Isn't Free Act (November 1, 2023)
  17. NYC Department of Consumer and Worker Protection, Freelance Workers: Know Your Rights (Accessed October 2026)
  18. New York State Office of the Attorney General, Attorney General James Secures $328 Million from Uber and Lyft for Taking Earnings from Drivers (November 2, 2023)
  19. Federal Trade Commission, Amazon To Pay $61.7 Million to Settle FTC Charges It Withheld Some Customer Tips from Amazon Flex Drivers (February 2, 2021)
  20. Illinois Department of Labor, Freelance Worker Protection Act (Law effective July 1, 2024)
  21. New York State Department of Labor, Freelance Isn't Free Act (Effective August 28, 2024)
  22. MBO Partners, State of Independence 2022 (2022 edition)
  23. MBO Partners, Independent workforce reaches 74.9 million (16th annual State of Independence study) (September 28, 2026)
  24. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Contingent and Alternative Employment Arrangements, May 2017 (June 7, 2018)
  25. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Contingent and Alternative Employment Arrangements, February 2005 (July 27, 2005)
  26. U.S. Census Bureau, Census Bureau releases new data on business owner characteristics (2023 Nonemployer Statistics by Demographics) (November 20, 2025)
  27. JPMorgan Chase Institute, The Online Platform Economy through the Pandemic (October 2021)
  28. Uber Technologies, Inc. (SEC filing), Uber Technologies, Inc. Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 (February 2026)
  29. DoorDash, Inc. (SEC filing), DoorDash, Inc. Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 (February 2026)
  30. Upwork Inc. (SEC filing), Upwork Inc. Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 (February 13, 2026)
  31. Fiverr International Ltd. (SEC filing), Fiverr International Ltd. Form 20-F for fiscal year 2025 (March 12, 2026)
  32. Lyft, Inc. (SEC Form 8-K exhibit), Lyft Reports Record Q4 and Full-Year 2025 Results (February 10, 2026)
  33. Grab Holdings, Grab's ESG progress in 2025: Rising as one (April 16, 2026)
  34. Airbnb Newsroom, About Us (company facts) (Last updated May 2026)
  35. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Economic Well-Being of U.S. Households in 2024: Employment and Gig Work (May 2025 (survey fielded October 2024))
  36. Gallup, What Workplace Leaders Can Learn From the Real Gig Economy (August 16, 2018)
  37. European Parliament, Parliament adopts platform work directive (April 24, 2024)
  38. NYC Department of Consumer and Worker Protection, Minimum Pay Rate for App-Based Delivery Workers (Rate effective April 1, 2026)
  39. City of Seattle Office of Labor Standards, App-Based Worker Minimum Payment Ordinance (2026 and 2027 amounts)
  40. Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry, Inflation adjustment: Minnesota TNC minimum compensation effective Jan. 1, 2027 (August 27, 2026)
  41. U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, Independent Contractor Status under the FLSA: Rulemaking (Updated 2026)
  42. Internal Revenue Service, Understanding your Form 1099-K (Last reviewed June 28, 2026)
  43. Internal Revenue Service, Manage taxes for your gig work (2026)
  44. California Department of Industrial Relations, Labor Commissioner, Independent contractor versus employee (FAQ) (Current page)
  45. World Bank, Working Without Borders: The Promise and Peril of Online Gig Work (Overview) (2023)
  46. World Bank, Demand for Online Gig Work Rapidly Rising in Developing Countries (press release) (September 7, 2023)
  47. International Labour Organization, Digital labour platforms: Number of platforms and workers (Research Brief) (February 16, 2026)
  48. Eurostat (European Commission), Experimental statistics on digital platform employment (July 18, 2024)
  49. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Digital platform workers in Australia (November 13, 2023)
  50. Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE), Trabalho por meio de plataformas digitais 2025 (PNAD Contínua thematic module) (September 4, 2026)
  51. Ministry of Manpower, Singapore, Global Dialogue on Digital Platform Work (press release) (September 29, 2025)
  52. Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development (CIPD), Less than half a million people working in UK gig economy, CIPD report shows (September 8, 2023)
  53. NYC Department of Consumer and Worker Protection, Delivery App Report: new DCWP laws and delivery worker tips and earnings (July 2026)
  54. City of Seattle Office of Labor Standards, App-Based Worker Research: SMC 8.37 data report (first 18 months) (April 2026)
  55. California Secretary of State, Proposition 22, Text of Proposed Laws (Official Voter Information Guide, November 3, 2020) (2020 (approved November 3, 2020))
  56. Internal Revenue Service, Self-employment tax (Social Security and Medicare taxes) (Current page, read October 2026)
  57. Internal Revenue Service, 401(k) limit increases to $24,500 for 2026, IRA limit increases to $7,500 (IR-2025-111) (November 13, 2025)
  58. Journal of Economic Behavior & Organization, vol. 235 (Elsevier); abstract read via OpenAlex record, Winners and losers of generative AI: Early Evidence of Shifts in Freelancer Demand (Teutloff, Einsiedler, Kässi, Braesemann, Mishkin, del Rio-Chanona), abstract (2025 (online January 28, 2025))
  59. Management Science, vol. 71, no. 10 (INFORMS); abstract read via Crossref record, Who Is AI Replacing? The Impact of Generative AI on Online Freelancing Platforms (Demirci, Hannane, Zhu), abstract (October 2025 (online January 2025))
  60. Upwork Inc. (SEC EDGAR filing), Upwork second quarter 2026 financial results (press release, Exhibit 99.1 to Form 8-K) (August 10, 2026)
  61. International Labour Organization, Generative AI and Jobs: A Refined Global Index of Occupational Exposure (May 20, 2025)
  62. International Monetary Fund, AI Will Transform the Global Economy. Let's Make Sure It Benefits Humanity (IMF Blog) (January 14, 2024)
  63. Pew Research Center, U.S. Workers Are More Worried Than Hopeful About Future AI Use in the Workplace (February 25, 2025 (survey October 7-13, 2024))
  64. MBO Partners, State of Independence 2023 (2023 edition)
  65. U.S. Department of Labor, Federal Register via GovInfo, Employee or Independent Contractor Status Under the Fair Labor Standards Act (proposed rule) (February 27, 2026)
  66. MBO Partners, Independent Workforce Reaches 74.9 Million (2026 State of Independence press release) (September 28, 2026)
  67. International Labour Organization, Digital labour platforms: Number of platforms and workers (research brief PDF) (February 2026)
  68. Freelancer Technology Pty Limited, About Freelancer.com (Accessed October 2026)
  69. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Table 6. Employed workers with alternative and traditional work arrangements by occupation and industry, July 2023 (November 8, 2024)
  70. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Table 9. Preference for arrangement by contingent status and alternative work arrangement, July 2023 (November 8, 2024)
  71. New York State Senate, New York General Business Law Section 1410 (Definitions) (Current law)
  72. New York State Senate, New York General Business Law Section 1412 (Written contracts) (Current law)
  73. Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED), from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data, Employment Level - All Industries Self-Employed, Unincorporated (LNU02027714) (Series observation September 2026)
  74. Office for National Statistics (UK), LFS: Self-employed: UK: All: 000s: SA (series MGRQ) (Released September 15, 2026)
  75. NYC Department of Consumer and Worker Protection, Worker Protection Data 2025 (2026)
  76. Internal Revenue Service, Instructions for Forms 1099-MISC and 1099-NEC (2026 revision)
  77. Brookings Institution (Xiang Hui and Oren Reshef), Is generative AI a job killer? Evidence from the freelance market (July 8, 2025)
  78. National Statistics Office, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (India), Press Note on Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) Annual Report, 2025 (March 2026)
  79. U.S. Census Bureau, The Gig Picture: 2024 Nonemployer Statistics Provide Insight Into the Gig Economy (2026)
  80. European Commission, Commission proposals to improve the working conditions of people working through digital labour platforms (December 9, 2021)
  81. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Economic Well-Being of U.S. Households in 2025: Income and Expenses (May 2026)
  82. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Economic Well-Being of U.S. Households in 2025: Employment and Job Quality (May 2026)

Cite this page

ClauseAudit, “Gig Economy Statistics 2026: 160+ Numbers on Gig Workers, Pay and Platforms”, updated October 17, 2026, https://clauseaudit.com/data/gig-economy-statistics. Free to reuse with a link back (CC BY 4.0).

This page summarises published data and law as checked on October 17, 2026. Figures are updated as new editions are released, and your own situation may differ. It is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice.