Small business lending by state

SBA Loans by State: Volume, Average Size and Top Lenders in Each State

By ClauseAudit Research · 5 sources ·

Which states get the most SBA loans?

California leads the country in SBA lending. Its businesses got $4.81 billion in 7(a) loans across 9,690 approvals in FY2025, ahead of Texas at $4.07 billion and Florida at $3.23 billion. Nationwide, SBA approved 78,078 7(a) loans worth $37.29 billion, an average of $477,571 per loan.

A quiet small-town main street at early morning with independent shopfronts, awnings and a bicycle by a lamppost
Total SBA 7(a) loan dollars approved nationwide (FY2025 (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025), U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Capital Access)
$37.29 billion
SBA 7(a) loans approved nationwide, the most since FY2007 (FY2025, U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Capital Access)
78,078
Average SBA 7(a) loan size nationwide (FY2025, U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Capital Access)
$477,571
California 7(a) approvals, the most of any state (9,690 loans) (FY2025, U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Capital Access)
$4.81 billion
Texas 7(a) approvals, second by dollars; Florida third at $3.23 billion (FY2025, U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Capital Access)
$4.07 billion
Live Oak Banking Company, the top 7(a) lender by dollars (2,280 loans) (FY2025, U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Capital Access)
$2.85 billion
7(a) loans approved by Northeast Bank, the most of any lender (FY2025, U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Capital Access)
7,800
SBA 504 loan dollars approved nationwide across 6,762 loans (FY2025, U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Capital Access)
$7.80 billion

SBA lending had a record year. In FY2025 the agency approved $37.29 billion in 7(a) loans, the highest annual total in its own records going back to FY1991, and 78,078 individual loans, the most since FY2007.

That money did not spread evenly. A few big states took most of it, a handful of lenders wrote a large share of it, and the typical loan in one state is far bigger than in another. Here is what the state numbers mean if you are about to apply, and what to read before you sign.

SBA 7(a) loan dollars approved by state, FY2025 (top 15) (USD millions)

SBA 7(a) loan dollars approved by state, FY2025 (top 15) (USD millions): California $4.81 billion; Texas $4.07 billion; Florida $3.23 billion; New York $1.83 billion; Georgia $1.53 billion; Illinois $1.31 billion; Ohio $1.25 billion; Colorado $1.21 billion; New Jersey $1.21 billion; North Carolina $1.20 billion; Pennsylvania $1.19 billion; Washington $1.13 billion; Michigan $982.0 million; Arizona $845.2 million; Virginia $757.4 millionCalifornia$4.81 billionTexas$4.07 billionFlorida$3.23 billionNew York$1.83 billionGeorgia$1.53 billionIllinois$1.31 billionOhio$1.25 billionColorado$1.21 billionNew Jersey$1.21 billionNorth Carolina$1.20 billionPennsylvania$1.19 billionWashington$1.13 billionMichigan$982.0 millionArizona$845.2 millionVirginia$757.4 million
Chart data
LabelValue
California$4.81 billion
Texas$4.07 billion
Florida$3.23 billion
New York$1.83 billion
Georgia$1.53 billion
Illinois$1.31 billion
Ohio$1.25 billion
Colorado$1.21 billion
New Jersey$1.21 billion
North Carolina$1.20 billion
Pennsylvania$1.19 billion
Washington$1.13 billion
Michigan$982.0 million
Arizona$845.2 million
Virginia$757.4 million
State totals are sums of congressional districts in SBA's FY2025 year-end report (data as of 9/30/2025). Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Capital Access, FYE25 Congressional District Approvals Report (7(a) and 504 tabs).

Big economies lead, as you would expect. The surprise is Colorado at $1.21 billion, ahead of larger states like Pennsylvania and Michigan.

Download this chart (PNG)

Number of SBA 7(a) loans approved by state, FY2025 (top 15)

Number of SBA 7(a) loans approved by state, FY2025 (top 15): California 9,690; Florida 6,303; Texas 6,294; New York 5,300; Ohio 3,339; Illinois 2,835; New Jersey 2,831; Pennsylvania 2,699; Michigan 2,481; Georgia 2,375; Colorado 2,242; Washington 2,218; Massachusetts 2,038; North Carolina 1,905; Arizona 1,647California9,690Florida6,303Texas6,294New York5,300Ohio3,339Illinois2,835New Jersey2,831Pennsylvania2,699Michigan2,481Georgia2,375Colorado2,242Washington2,218Massachusetts2,038North Carolina1,905Arizona1,647
Chart data
LabelValue
California9,690
Florida6,303
Texas6,294
New York5,300
Ohio3,339
Illinois2,835
New Jersey2,831
Pennsylvania2,699
Michigan2,481
Georgia2,375
Colorado2,242
Washington2,218
Massachusetts2,038
North Carolina1,905
Arizona1,647
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Capital Access, FYE25 Congressional District Approvals Report (7(a) and 504 tabs).

Loan counts and dollar totals tell different stories. Florida approved more loans than Texas, but Texas borrowers took home more money because their loans were bigger.

Download this chart (PNG)

Highest average SBA 7(a) loan size by state, FY2025 (USD)

Highest average SBA 7(a) loan size by state, FY2025 (USD): North Dakota $765,947; Alaska $693,376; Texas $646,032; Georgia $645,342; North Carolina $631,180; Arkansas $617,092; New Mexico $603,306; Oklahoma $600,512; Missouri $594,683; Alabama $564,551North Dakota$765,947Alaska$693,376Texas$646,032Georgia$645,342North Carolina$631,180Arkansas$617,092New Mexico$603,306Oklahoma$600,512Missouri$594,683Alabama$564,551
Chart data
LabelValue
North Dakota$765,947
Alaska$693,376
Texas$646,032
Georgia$645,342
North Carolina$631,180
Arkansas$617,092
New Mexico$603,306
Oklahoma$600,512
Missouri$594,683
Alabama$564,551
Average = approved 7(a) dollars divided by approved 7(a) loans for each state. Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Capital Access, FYE25 Congressional District Approvals Report (7(a) and 504 tabs).

North Dakota tops the list at $765,947 per loan on a small number of deals. A few large loans for real estate or business purchases can pull a small state's average up fast.

Download this chart (PNG)

Lowest average SBA 7(a) loan size by state, FY2025 (USD)

Lowest average SBA 7(a) loan size by state, FY2025 (USD): Hawaii $231,252; Maine $253,350; Vermont $287,736; Massachusetts $292,446; Rhode Island $317,318; New Hampshire $323,986; West Virginia $330,294; New York $345,066; Delaware $351,724; Maryland $356,848Hawaii$231,252Maine$253,350Vermont$287,736Massachusetts$292,446Rhode Island$317,318New Hampshire$323,986West Virginia$330,294New York$345,066Delaware$351,724Maryland$356,848
Chart data
LabelValue
Hawaii$231,252
Maine$253,350
Vermont$287,736
Massachusetts$292,446
Rhode Island$317,318
New Hampshire$323,986
West Virginia$330,294
New York$345,066
Delaware$351,724
Maryland$356,848
Average = approved 7(a) dollars divided by approved 7(a) loans for each state. Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Capital Access, FYE25 Congressional District Approvals Report (7(a) and 504 tabs).

Hawaii, Maine and Vermont sit at the bottom. Lower averages usually point to a mix with more small working capital loans.

Download this chart (PNG)

SBA 7(a) loan dollars approved per fiscal year, FY2016 to FY2025 (USD billions)

SBA 7(a) loan dollars approved per fiscal year, FY2016 to FY2025FY2016: $24.13B; FY2017: $25.45B; FY2018: $25.37B; FY2019: $23.18B; FY2020: $22.55B; FY2021: $36.54B; FY2022: $25.69B; FY2023: $27.52B; FY2024: $31.12B; FY2025: $37.29B$24.13B$25.45B$25.37B$23.18B$22.55B$36.54B$25.69B$27.52B$31.12B$37.29BFY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Chart data
LabelValue (USD billions)
FY2016$24.13B
FY2017$25.45B
FY2018$25.37B
FY2019$23.18B
FY2020$22.55B
FY2021$36.54B
FY2022$25.69B
FY2023$27.52B
FY2024$31.12B
FY2025$37.29B
FY2021 includes pandemic-era fee waivers and enhanced guarantees. Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Capital Access, FYE25 Monthly & Yearly Activity Report (7(a) and 504, FY1991 to FY2025), Yearly tab.

FY2021 was inflated by pandemic relief terms, including fee waivers and bigger guarantees. FY2025 still came in higher, at $37.29 billion, the largest total in SBA's records back to FY1991.

Download this chart (PNG)

SBA 504 loan dollars approved by state, FY2025 (top 10) (USD millions)

SBA 504 loan dollars approved by state, FY2025 (top 10) (USD millions): California $1.79 billion; Florida $773.9 million; Texas $559.6 million; Illinois $321.3 million; Utah $309.8 million; Arizona $277.0 million; Georgia $267.5 million; New York $254.6 million; Minnesota $249.8 million; Wisconsin $205.4 millionCalifornia$1.79 billionFlorida$773.9 millionTexas$559.6 millionIllinois$321.3 millionUtah$309.8 millionArizona$277.0 millionGeorgia$267.5 millionNew York$254.6 millionMinnesota$249.8 millionWisconsin$205.4 million
Chart data
LabelValue
California$1.79 billion
Florida$773.9 million
Texas$559.6 million
Illinois$321.3 million
Utah$309.8 million
Arizona$277.0 million
Georgia$267.5 million
New York$254.6 million
Minnesota$249.8 million
Wisconsin$205.4 million
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Capital Access, FYE25 Congressional District Approvals Report (7(a) and 504 tabs).

The 504 program funds buildings and heavy equipment, so it favors states with active commercial real estate. Utah ranks fifth at $309.8 million, well above its rank on 7(a) dollars.

Download this chart (PNG)

Largest SBA 7(a) lenders by dollars approved, FY2025

LenderHeadquarters7(a) loans7(a) dollars
Live Oak Banking CompanyWilmington, NC2,280$2,852,669,200
Newtek Bank, National AssociationMiami, FL4,828$2,029,906,200
The Huntington National BankColumbus, OH6,807$1,856,839,100
Northeast BankLewiston, ME7,800$1,306,940,700
Readycap Lending, LLCBerkeley Heights, NJ3,139$1,178,600,300
U.S. Bank, National AssociationCincinnati, OH3,453$871,236,600
First Internet Bank of IndianaFishers, IN487$712,313,800
Celtic Bank CorporationSalt Lake City, UT1,482$592,893,300
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National AssociationColumbus, OH1,914$590,533,900

Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Capital Access, FYE25 7(a) Lender Activity Report (Lender and Lender_ProjSt tabs). Download as image

SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals by fiscal year, FY2021 to FY2025

Fiscal year7(a) loans7(a) dollars504 loans504 dollars
FY202151,856$36,536,756,8009,676$8,218,105,540
FY202247,678$25,693,805,7009,254$9,207,996,290
FY202357,362$27,515,666,0005,924$6,419,378,000
FY202470,242$31,124,036,2005,993$6,664,906,000
FY202578,078$37,287,816,2006,762$7,804,172,000

Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Capital Access, FYE25 Monthly & Yearly Activity Report (7(a) and 504, FY1991 to FY2025), Yearly tab. Download as image

Largest SBA 504 Certified Development Companies by dollars approved, FY2025

CDCHeadquarters504 loans504 dollars
Mortgage Capital Development CorporationOakland, CA548$836,421,000
Florida Business Development CorporationTampa, FL418$440,866,000
Florida First Capital Finance Corporation, Inc.Tallahassee, FL349$426,988,000
Business Finance CapitalLos Angeles, CA303$385,021,000
California Statewide Certified Development CorporationDavis, CA308$377,183,000

Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Capital Access, FYE25 504 CDC Activity Report (CDC and CDC_ProjSt tabs). Download as image

SBA 7(a) dollars approved, FY2025 by state

  • 3$2 billion or more
  • 9$1 billion to under $2 billion
  • 13$500 million to under $1 billion
  • 9$200 million to under $500 million
  • 17Under $200 million
SBA 7(a) dollars approved, FY2025. $2 billion or more: California, Florida, Texas. $1 billion to under $2 billion: Colorado, Georgia, Illinois, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Washington. $500 million to under $1 billion: Arizona, Indiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Oregon, South Carolina, Tennessee, Utah, Virginia, Wisconsin. $200 million to under $500 million: Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, Idaho, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Nevada, Oklahoma. Under $200 million: Alaska, Delaware, District of Columbia, Hawaii, Iowa, Maine, Mississippi, Montana, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Mexico, North Dakota, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Vermont, West Virginia, Wyoming.Alabama: $200 million to under $500 millionALAlaska: Under $200 millionAKArizona: $500 million to under $1 billionAZArkansas: $200 million to under $500 millionARCalifornia: $2 billion or moreCAColorado: $1 billion to under $2 billionCOConnecticut: $200 million to under $500 millionCTDelaware: Under $200 millionDEDistrict of Columbia: Under $200 millionDCFlorida: $2 billion or moreFLGeorgia: $1 billion to under $2 billionGAHawaii: Under $200 millionHIIdaho: $200 million to under $500 millionIDIllinois: $1 billion to under $2 billionILIndiana: $500 million to under $1 billionINIowa: Under $200 millionIAKansas: $200 million to under $500 millionKSKentucky: $200 million to under $500 millionKYLouisiana: $200 million to under $500 millionLAMaine: Under $200 millionMEMaryland: $500 million to under $1 billionMDMassachusetts: $500 million to under $1 billionMAMichigan: $500 million to under $1 billionMIMinnesota: $500 million to under $1 billionMNMississippi: Under $200 millionMSMissouri: $500 million to under $1 billionMOMontana: Under $200 millionMTNebraska: Under $200 millionNENevada: $200 million to under $500 millionNVNew Hampshire: Under $200 millionNHNew Jersey: $1 billion to under $2 billionNJNew Mexico: Under $200 millionNMNew York: $1 billion to under $2 billionNYNorth Carolina: $1 billion to under $2 billionNCNorth Dakota: Under $200 millionNDOhio: $1 billion to under $2 billionOHOklahoma: $200 million to under $500 millionOKOregon: $500 million to under $1 billionORPennsylvania: $1 billion to under $2 billionPARhode Island: Under $200 millionRISouth Carolina: $500 million to under $1 billionSCSouth Dakota: Under $200 millionSDTennessee: $500 million to under $1 billionTNTexas: $2 billion or moreTXUtah: $500 million to under $1 billionUTVermont: Under $200 millionVTVirginia: $500 million to under $1 billionVAWashington: $1 billion to under $2 billionWAWest Virginia: Under $200 millionWVWisconsin: $500 million to under $1 billionWIWyoming: Under $200 millionWY
  • $2 billion or more3
  • $1 billion to under $2 billion9
  • $500 million to under $1 billion13
  • $200 million to under $500 million9
  • Under $200 million17
State7(a) loans7(a) dollarsAverage 7(a) loanTop 7(a) lender by dollarsTop 7(a) lender by number of loans504 loans504 dollarsTop 504 CDC by dollarsSource
Alabama624$352.3 million$564,551Live Oak Banking Company ($47.5 million, 36 loans)Northeast Bank (102 loans)59$71.0 millionSouthern Development Council (24 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Alaska116$80.4 million$693,376Alaska Growth Capital BIDCO, Inc. ($25.3 million, 22 loans)Alaska Growth Capital BIDCO, Inc. (22 loans)13$6.7 millionEvergreen Business Capital (13 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Arizona1,647$845.2 million$513,171Live Oak Banking Company ($76.9 million, 63 loans)Northeast Bank (151 loans)222$277.0 millionMortgage Capital Development Corporation (137 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Arkansas401$247.5 million$617,092Southern Bancorp Bank ($23.2 million, 41 loans)Southern Bancorp Bank (41 loans)20$15.5 millionRural Missouri, Inc. (17 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
California9,690$4.81 billion$496,081Live Oak Banking Company ($381.9 million, 326 loans)Northeast Bank (1267 loans)1,352$1.79 billionMortgage Capital Development Corporation (333 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Colorado2,242$1.21 billion$539,880Live Oak Banking Company ($117.3 million, 97 loans)The Huntington National Bank (285 loans)166$163.0 millionB:Side Capital (104 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Connecticut1,005$388.7 million$386,793Live Oak Banking Company ($51.4 million, 31 loans)Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company (240 loans)86$90.9 millionNew England Certified Development Corporation (47 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Delaware276$97.1 million$351,724Wilmington Savings Fund Society FSB ($19.6 million, 20 loans)Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company (112 loans)7$4.8 millionDelaware Community Development Corporation (4 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
District of Columbia178$78.0 million$438,035Newtek Bank, National Association ($9.7 million, 21 loans)Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company (44 loans)7$8.6 millionRappahannock Economic Development Corporation (3 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Florida6,303$3.23 billion$511,750Live Oak Banking Company ($269.8 million, 206 loans)Northeast Bank (709 loans)713$773.9 millionFlorida First Capital Finance Corporation, Inc. (330 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Georgia2,375$1.53 billion$645,342Live Oak Banking Company ($127.2 million, 87 loans)Northeast Bank (320 loans)189$267.5 millionFlorida Business Development Corporation (56 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Hawaii231$53.4 million$231,252Newtek Bank, National Association ($13.0 million, 23 loans)Central Pacific Bank (89 loans)23$27.6 millionMortgage Capital Development Corporation (12 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Idaho811$289.9 million$357,507Idaho Central CU ($45.8 million, 86 loans)Zions Bank, A Division of (178 loans)91$73.0 millionCapital Matrix, Inc. (45 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Illinois2,835$1.31 billion$460,485Byline Bank ($136.9 million, 99 loans)The Huntington National Bank (660 loans)303$321.3 millionSmall Business Growth Corporation (168 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Indiana1,240$564.9 million$455,592The Huntington National Bank ($52.3 million, 233 loans)The Huntington National Bank (233 loans)129$130.8 millionIndiana Statewide Certified Development Corporation (51 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Iowa429$178.6 million$416,335Newtek Bank, National Association ($8.4 million, 18 loans)U.S. Bank, National Association (85 loans)61$46.3 millionIowa Business Growth Company (28 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Kansas496$243.6 million$491,220Live Oak Banking Company ($18.1 million, 15 loans)Northeast Bank (47 loans)24$24.6 millionRural Missouri, Inc. (7 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Kentucky597$288.0 million$482,459Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company ($35.0 million, 45 loans)Northeast Bank (82 loans)18$22.1 millionAlloy Development Co., Inc. (5 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Louisiana624$348.7 million$558,783Newtek Bank, National Association ($36.5 million, 88 loans)Northeast Bank (104 loans)18$28.0 millionJEDCO Development Corporation (6 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Maine411$104.1 million$253,350Live Oak Banking Company ($13.0 million, 7 loans)TD Bank, National Association (87 loans)55$44.3 millionGranite State Economic Development Corporation (44 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Maryland1,481$528.5 million$356,848Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company ($65.2 million, 554 loans)Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company (554 loans)35$43.5 millionBusiness Finance Group, Inc. (18 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Massachusetts2,038$596.0 million$292,446Live Oak Banking Company ($53.3 million, 41 loans)Eastern Bank (290 loans)245$187.1 millionGranite State Economic Development Corporation (84 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Michigan2,481$982.0 million$395,812The Huntington National Bank ($197.8 million, 1060 loans)The Huntington National Bank (1060 loans)144$134.9 millionGreat Lakes Commercial Finance (58 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Minnesota1,584$686.8 million$433,574U.S. Bank, National Association ($67.9 million, 257 loans)U.S. Bank, National Association (257 loans)238$249.8 millionMinnesota Business Finance Corporation (85 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Mississippi347$192.3 million$554,087Live Oak Banking Company ($30.6 million, 22 loans)Northeast Bank (38 loans)8$14.4 millionThree Rivers Local Development Company, Inc. (6 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Missouri1,201$714.2 million$594,683Live Oak Banking Company ($101.5 million, 55 loans)U.S. Bank, National Association (142 loans)84$100.3 millionRural Missouri, Inc. (34 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Montana266$145.7 million$547,829Glacier Bank ($14.1 million, 26 loans)Northeast Bank (28 loans)52$34.6 millionCapital Matrix, Inc. (20 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Nebraska330$159.8 million$484,236Union Bank and Trust Company ($24.4 million, 58 loans)Union Bank and Trust Company (58 loans)30$34.2 millionNebraska Economic Development Corporation (28 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Nevada880$397.3 million$451,532Newtek Bank, National Association ($26.6 million, 61 loans)U.S. Bank, National Association (132 loans)101$125.4 millionNevada State Development Corporation (50 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
New Hampshire605$196.0 million$323,986Live Oak Banking Company ($19.9 million, 16 loans)TD Bank, National Association (146 loans)77$61.9 millionGranite State Economic Development Corporation (48 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
New Jersey2,831$1.21 billion$425,798TD Bank, National Association ($111.1 million, 644 loans)TD Bank, National Association (644 loans)83$137.5 millionTrenton Business Assistance Corporation (55 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
New Mexico311$187.6 million$603,306Live Oak Banking Company ($21.5 million, 21 loans)U.S. Bank, National Association (32 loans)34$33.1 millionB:Side Capital (13 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
New York5,300$1.83 billion$345,066Newtek Bank, National Association ($152.8 million, 291 loans)TD Bank, National Association (806 loans)219$254.6 millionEmpire State Certified Development Corporation (167 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
North Carolina1,905$1.20 billion$631,180Live Oak Banking Company ($134.9 million, 124 loans)Northeast Bank (242 loans)84$129.5 millionBusiness Expansion Funding Corporation (57 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
North Dakota131$100.3 million$765,947Readycap Lending, LLC ($11.1 million, 5 loans)U.S. Bank, National Association (13 loans)56$45.8 millionDakota Business Lending (26 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Ohio3,339$1.25 billion$374,311The Huntington National Bank ($323.3 million, 1691 loans)The Huntington National Bank (1691 loans)127$116.1 millionAlloy Development Co., Inc. (32 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Oklahoma510$306.3 million$600,512BancFirst ($32.8 million, 88 loans)BancFirst (88 loans)35$37.4 millionRural Enterprises of Oklahoma, Inc. (16 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Oregon1,230$514.9 million$418,604U.S. Bank, National Association ($41.4 million, 173 loans)Columbia Bank (242 loans)73$96.1 millionMortgage Capital Development Corporation (28 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Pennsylvania2,699$1.19 billion$439,338Live Oak Banking Company ($94.1 million, 80 loans)Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company (324 loans)130$161.7 millionEmpire State Certified Development Corporation (37 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Rhode Island331$105.0 million$317,318Live Oak Banking Company ($11.2 million, 9 loans)BankNewport (72 loans)45$33.8 millionOcean State Business Development Authority (20 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
South Carolina927$505.7 million$545,487GBank ($48.6 million, 14 loans)TD Bank, National Association (133 loans)43$74.5 millionAppalachian Development Corporation (17 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
South Dakota175$84.0 million$480,141First Bank & Trust ($14.0 million, 23 loans)First Bank & Trust (23 loans)95$77.6 millionDakota Business Finance (52 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Tennessee1,020$546.9 million$536,149Pinnacle Bank ($44.2 million, 35 loans)Northeast Bank (124 loans)26$46.6 millionBrightbridge, Inc. (19 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Texas6,294$4.07 billion$646,032Live Oak Banking Company ($313.8 million, 230 loans)Northeast Bank (682 loans)342$559.6 millionCapital Certified Development Corporation (137 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Utah1,346$611.6 million$454,406Mountain America FCU ($44.7 million, 164 loans)Zions Bank, A Division of (264 loans)250$309.8 millionMountain West Small Business Finance (182 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Vermont209$60.1 million$287,736Community National Bank ($9.6 million, 26 loans)TD Bank, National Association (45 loans)19$22.4 millionGranite State Economic Development Corporation (17 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Virginia1,499$757.4 million$505,259Live Oak Banking Company ($61.2 million, 54 loans)Northeast Bank (188 loans)126$113.8 millionBusiness Finance Group, Inc. (66 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Washington2,218$1.13 billion$507,566Readycap Lending, LLC ($109.6 million, 103 loans)Columbia Bank (252 loans)116$127.3 millionEvergreen Business Capital (46 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
West Virginia211$69.7 million$330,294The Huntington National Bank ($13.6 million, 80 loans)The Huntington National Bank (80 loans)3$4.2 millionBusiness Finance Group, Inc. (1 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Wisconsin1,126$550.0 million$488,488Old National Bank ($59.6 million, 54 loans)U.S. Bank, National Association (116 loans)200$205.4 millionWBD, Inc. (166 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.
Wyoming149$70.8 million$474,878First Internet Bank of Indiana ($7.7 million, 5 loans)Northeast Bank (29 loans)22$13.9 millionMountain West Small Business Finance (14 loans)7(a): Small Business Act §7(a), 15 U.S.C. 636(a); 504: Small Business Investment Act of 1958 Title V, 15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.

Which states get the most SBA loans?

California, Texas and Florida, by a wide margin. California borrowers got $4.81 billion in 7(a) loans in FY2025, Texas $4.07 billion and Florida $3.23 billion. New York came fourth at $1.83 billion.

Size explains most of it. More businesses means more borrowers. But the gaps between states are not just population. Texas approved slightly fewer loans than Florida, 6,294 against 6,303, yet lent far more because the average Texas loan was $646,032.

New York shows the opposite pattern. It had 5,300 loans, the fourth most, but an average of only $345,066. That points to a mix weighted toward smaller loans, the kind a restaurant or a shop might take to cover inventory and payroll.

So if you live in a smaller state, do not read a low total as a sign that SBA money is hard to get there. It mostly reflects fewer applicants. Several of the biggest SBA lenders work nationally and approve loans all over the country.

What is the average SBA loan size in my state?

The national average 7(a) loan in FY2025 was $477,571. Your state's figure is in the table above, and the spread is wide: North Dakota averaged $765,947, while Hawaii averaged $231,252.

Treat these as rough signals, not targets. An average blends a small line of credit for a coffee shop with a building purchase for a manufacturer. What it does tell you is the mix of deals in your state. High averages usually mean lots of business acquisitions, real estate and equipment. Low averages point to smaller working capital loans.

The useful question is not what the average is but what your loan is for. A modest loan to buy a delivery van and a large loan to buy an existing business go through very different underwriting, collateral and paperwork. Ask the lender which product fits before you fill in an application.

Who are the top SBA lenders, and does it matter which one you pick?

Two names stand out. Live Oak Banking Company approved $2.85 billion across 2,280 loans in FY2025, the most dollars of any lender, and led in dollars in 19 of the 50 states plus DC. Northeast Bank approved 7,800 loans, the most by count, and led by number of loans in 15 of the 50 states plus DC.

Those two lenders run very different businesses. Live Oak writes fewer, larger loans and works across the country with specific industries. Northeast Bank writes many smaller loans. The Huntington National Bank is the regional giant: in Ohio alone it approved 1,691 loans, and in Michigan 1,060.

It matters which one you pick. Big SBA lenders have done thousands of deals, so they often move faster and know the rules well. A local bank or credit union may know your market and be easier to reach when something goes wrong. Talk to at least two or three. Compare the rate, the fees, the collateral they want and how quickly they say they can close.

How do you find an SBA lender in your state?

Start with the state table above. For every state it lists the top lender by dollars and the top lender by number of loans. Those are often different, and the gap tells you something.

In many states the dollar leader is a national lender like Live Oak, while the count leader is a bank that writes lots of smaller loans. In Oklahoma, BancFirst led on both, with 88 loans. In Arkansas it was Southern Bancorp Bank with 41 loans. In Utah, Mountain America FCU led by dollars with 164 loans, and in Idaho, Idaho Central CU led by dollars with 86 loans. Credit unions and state banks show up more often than people expect.

That matters if you run a small business outside a big city. A lender that already does SBA deals in your state knows local property values, local industries and the SBA district office. Ask any lender you talk to how many SBA loans it closed last year and whether it has preferred lender status, which lets it approve loans without sending each file to SBA for a decision.

For 504 loans, look at the top CDC column. In Wisconsin, WBD, Inc. handled 166 loans. In Utah, Mountain West Small Business Finance handled 182. Calling the busiest CDC in your state is a quick way to learn whether your building purchase fits the program.

7(a) or 504: which SBA loan fits?

The 7(a) program is the general purpose loan. People use it for working capital, equipment, inventory, refinancing debt and buying a business. The 504 program is narrower. It funds buildings, land and large equipment through a Certified Development Company, which partners with a bank.

In FY2025 SBA approved $7.80 billion in 504 loans across 6,762 deals. That figure is only the CDC's share, so the total projects were larger. California led 504 lending at $1.79 billion, and Florida followed at $773.9 million.

If you are buying the building you operate from, ask about 504. The down payment can be lower, and the rate on the CDC portion is usually fixed for the long term. If you need money for anything else, or a mix of things, 7(a) is usually the starting point. Some borrowers use both: a 504 loan for the building and a smaller 7(a) loan for equipment and working capital.

What to do before you apply and before you sign

  • Get quotes from at least two lenders, one national SBA lender and one local bank or credit union.
  • Ask for the full list of fees in writing: SBA guarantee fee, packaging fee, closing costs and any prepayment penalty.
  • Find out whether the rate is fixed or variable, and what index a variable rate follows.
  • Ask what collateral they will take, including whether they want a lien on your home.
  • Expect a personal guarantee if you are a major owner, and read exactly what it covers.
  • Read the default and covenant sections before closing, not after. Those are the clauses that decide what happens in a bad year.
  • Ask for the closing documents several days early, so you are not reading a stack of paper at the closing table.
  • Check whether the lender will sell or transfer the loan servicing, and who you call if you need a payment change later.

How ClauseAudit helps

Getting approved is the easy part to celebrate. The loan agreement, note and guarantee are where the real terms live, and most borrowers sign them at closing with little time to read.

ClauseAudit's automated review reads your business financing documents and flags the clauses that cost money or create personal risk, with plain English explanations and suggested changes you can raise with the lender.

  • Personal guarantee scope: unlimited, capped, and whether it covers your spouse or home
  • Variable rate terms, the index used and how often the rate resets
  • Prepayment penalties and fees charged if you refinance or sell early
  • Default triggers, including cross-default and material adverse change clauses
  • Financial covenants and reporting deadlines that can put you in default on paper
  • Collateral and blanket lien language that reaches more assets than the loan needs
Check your loan agreement

Frequently asked questions

Which state gets the most SBA loans?

California. In FY2025 its businesses received $4.81 billion in SBA 7(a) loans across 9,690 approvals, more than any other state by both dollars and loan count. Texas was second by dollars at $4.07 billion, and Florida was second by count with 6,303 loans.

How many SBA loans were approved in FY2025?

SBA approved 78,078 7(a) loans worth $37.29 billion in FY2025, which ran from October 2024 to September 2025. That is the most loans since FY2007 and the highest 7(a) dollar total in SBA's records back to FY1991. It also approved 6,762 504 loans worth $7.80 billion.

What is the average SBA loan amount?

The average 7(a) loan in FY2025 was $477,571 nationwide. It varies a lot by state. North Dakota averaged $765,947 and Hawaii $231,252. Your own loan size depends on what you are financing, your cash flow and collateral, not on your state's average.

Who is the biggest SBA lender?

By dollars, Live Oak Banking Company, which approved $2.85 billion in 7(a) loans across 2,280 deals in FY2025. By number of loans, Northeast Bank led with 7,800 approvals. Both lend across the country, not just in their home states.

Is it easier to get an SBA loan in some states?

Not really. SBA rules are the same in every state, and the big SBA lenders work nationally. What differs is local competition. In states with many active SBA lenders you may get more offers and better terms, so it pays to shop around wherever you are.

Should I use a national SBA lender or a local bank?

Ask both. National lenders that close thousands of SBA loans a year often know the paperwork well and move quickly. A local bank or credit union may be more flexible on your situation and easier to reach later. Compare rate, fees, collateral and closing time side by side.

What is the difference between SBA 7(a) and 504 loans?

A 7(a) loan is general purpose: working capital, equipment, inventory, refinancing or buying a business. A 504 loan pays for owner-occupied real estate and large equipment, with a Certified Development Company funding part of the deal alongside a bank. The 504 figures here count only the CDC portion.

Do SBA loans require a personal guarantee?

Yes, in most cases. SBA generally requires anyone who owns 20% or more of the business to personally guarantee the loan. That means your personal assets can be on the line if the business cannot pay. Read the guarantee carefully, including what collateral it reaches and whether it survives a sale of the business.

Where does this SBA data come from?

Every figure comes from the U.S. Small Business Administration's FY2025 year-end reports, with data as of September 30, 2025. State totals are sums of congressional district figures. Lender rankings come from SBA's 7(a) lender activity report, and 504 figures from its CDC activity report.

Use this data

Every chart and card below is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Download what you need and link back to this page.

Embed the infographic

Free to share on your site, blog or slides under CC BY 4.0. Please keep the credit link.

SBA Loans by State: Volume, Average Size and Top Lenders in Each State
Download PNG

Sources and method

Every number on this page comes from the sources below, each opened and read on or before October 18, 2026. A second, independent review checked every figure against its source and corrected anything that did not match. 51 of 51 state entries were confirmed; any that could not be are marked "Not yet confirmed" and left out of every count and chart.

  1. U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Capital Access, FYE25 Monthly & Yearly Activity Report (7(a) and 504, FY1991 to FY2025), Yearly tab (Issued November 13, 2025; data as of 9/30/2025)
  2. U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Capital Access, FYE25 Congressional District Approvals Report (7(a) and 504 tabs) (Issued November 13, 2025; data as of 9/30/2025)
  3. U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Capital Access, FYE25 7(a) Lender Activity Report (Lender and Lender_ProjSt tabs) (Issued November 13, 2025; data as of 9/30/2025)
  4. U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Capital Access, FYE25 504 CDC Activity Report (CDC and CDC_ProjSt tabs) (Issued November 13, 2025; data as of 9/30/2025)
  5. U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA open data), 7(a) & 504 Activity Reports: FY2025 Year End (Issue date November 13, 2025)

Cite this page

ClauseAudit, “SBA Loans by State: Volume, Average Size and Top Lenders in Each State”, updated October 18, 2026, https://clauseaudit.com/data/sba-loans-by-state. Free to reuse with a link back (CC BY 4.0).

This page summarises published data and law as checked on October 18, 2026. Figures are updated as new editions are released, and your own situation may differ. It is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice.