Franchise lending benchmark

SBA Loan Default Rates by Franchise Brand, Computed From SBA 7(a) Data

By ClauseAudit Research · 6 sources ·

What is the SBA loan default rate by franchise?

Franchise loans are not safer than independent ones. Among resolved SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010-FY2019, 10.18% of franchise loans were charged off, versus 7.76% for non-franchise loans. The brand matters far more than the label: Dickey's Barbecue Pit hit 30.29%, while 6 brands with 100+ resolved loans had zero charge-offs.

Row of quiet storefronts in a suburban strip mall at early morning, some lit and some dark
Charge-off rate for resolved franchise 7(a) loans, versus 7.76% for non-franchise loans (FY2010-FY2019 approvals, status as of June 30, 2026, U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data)
10.18%
Charge-off rate for all resolved franchise 7(a) loans since FY1991, versus 15.75% non-franchise (FY1991-FY2026 approvals, status as of June 30, 2026, U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data)
15.87%
Dickey's Barbecue Pit charge-off rate, highest of 63 brands with 100+ resolved loans (FY2010-FY2019 approvals, status as of June 30, 2026, U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data)
30.29%
Quiznos charge-off rate across 2,316 resolved SBA 7(a) loans (FY1991-FY2026 approvals, status as of June 30, 2026, U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data)
28.45%
Subway charge-off rate on the most SBA-financed franchise brand (FY2010-FY2019 approvals, status as of June 30, 2026, U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data)
7.60%
Brands with 100+ resolved loans and zero charge-offs (FY2010-FY2019 approvals, status as of June 30, 2026, U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data)
6
Matco Tools charge-off rate, highest of 36 brands with 400+ resolved loans (FY1991-FY2026 approvals, status as of June 30, 2026, U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data)
34.72%
Share of FY2025 SBA 7(a) loan approvals that went to franchise businesses (FY2025, U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data)
9.19%

Franchise sellers like to say you're buying a proven system. The SBA's own loan records let you test that claim brand by brand. We pulled every 7(a) loan in the SBA's public FOIA files, matched each one to its franchise code, and counted how many ended in a charge-off, meaning the loan was written off as a loss.

The short version: a franchise name on the loan application doesn't lower the odds of failure on its own. Some brands repaid almost every loan. Others lost close to a third. If you're about to borrow for a franchise, the brand-level rate tells you more than any brochure, and the contract tells you how much of that risk lands on you personally.

Franchise brands with the highest SBA 7(a) charge-off rates (FY2010-FY2019 approvals) (%)

Franchise brands with the highest SBA 7(a) charge-off rates (FY2010-FY2019 approvals) (%): Dickey's Barbecue Pit 30.29%; Fantastic Sams 28.57%; Meineke 23.40%; Which Wich 22.22%; Menchie's 17.65%; Papa John's 17.54%; Sky Zone 14.00%; Amazing Lash Studio 13.79%; Edible Arrangements 13.76%; Anytime Fitness 12.65%; Snap Fitness 11.03%; Massage Envy 10.33%Dickey's Barbecue Pit30.29%Fantastic Sams28.57%Meineke23.40%Which Wich22.22%Menchie's17.65%Papa John's17.54%Sky Zone14.00%Amazing Lash Studio13.79%Edible Arrangements13.76%Anytime Fitness12.65%Snap Fitness11.03%Massage Envy10.33%
Chart data
LabelValue
Dickey's Barbecue Pit30.29%
Fantastic Sams28.57%
Meineke23.40%
Which Wich22.22%
Menchie's17.65%
Papa John's17.54%
Sky Zone14.00%
Amazing Lash Studio13.79%
Edible Arrangements13.76%
Anytime Fitness12.65%
Snap Fitness11.03%
Massage Envy10.33%
Share of resolved loans (paid in full or charged off) that were charged off, status as of June 30, 2026. Brands with at least 100 resolved loans. Computed by ClauseAudit from SBA loan-level FOIA data; spelling variants of each brand are merged. Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data, FOIA - 7(a) (FY2010-FY2019) loan-level data, as of June 30, 2026 (FOIA_7a_FY2010_FY2019_asof_260630.csv).

Dickey's Barbecue Pit leads at 30.29%, with Fantastic Sams close behind at 28.57%. These loans were all approved after the 2008-2009 recession, so that downturn doesn't explain them.

Download this chart (PNG)

SBA 7(a) charge-off rate for the 12 most-financed franchise brands (FY2010-FY2019 approvals) (%)

SBA 7(a) charge-off rate for the 12 most-financed franchise brands (FY2010-FY2019 approvals) (%): Anytime Fitness 12.65%; Firehouse Subs 8.31%; Subway 7.60%; Jimmy John's 7.12%; Little Caesars 6.20%; Sport Clips 5.93%; Quality Inn 2.79%; Dairy Queen 2.56%; Days Inn 2.22%; Orangetheory Fitness 1.60%; The UPS Store 0.67%; Ameriprise 0.33%Anytime Fitness12.65%Firehouse Subs8.31%Subway7.60%Jimmy John's7.12%Little Caesars6.20%Sport Clips5.93%Quality Inn2.79%Dairy Queen2.56%Days Inn2.22%Orangetheory Fitness1.60%The UPS Store0.67%Ameriprise0.33%
Chart data
LabelValue
Anytime Fitness12.65%
Firehouse Subs8.31%
Subway7.60%
Jimmy John's7.12%
Little Caesars6.20%
Sport Clips5.93%
Quality Inn2.79%
Dairy Queen2.56%
Days Inn2.22%
Orangetheory Fitness1.60%
The UPS Store0.67%
Ameriprise0.33%
The 12 brands with the most resolved FY2010-FY2019 loans. Status as of June 30, 2026; outstanding loans excluded. Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data, FOIA - 7(a) (FY2010-FY2019) loan-level data, as of June 30, 2026 (FOIA_7a_FY2010_FY2019_asof_260630.csv).

Even among the most popular brands the spread is wide: Anytime Fitness at 12.65% versus The UPS Store at 0.67%. Popularity with lenders is not the same as a track record of repayment.

Download this chart (PNG)

Franchise brands with the lowest non-zero SBA 7(a) charge-off rates (FY2010-FY2019 approvals) (%)

Franchise brands with the lowest non-zero SBA 7(a) charge-off rates (FY2010-FY2019 approvals) (%): Econo Lodge 1.82%; Home Instead 1.71%; Orangetheory Fitness 1.60%; Chevron (gas station) 1.50%; Domino's 1.39%; Red Roof Inn 1.32%; Dunkin' 1.16%; The UPS Store 0.67%; Primrose Schools 0.53%; Ameriprise 0.33%Econo Lodge1.82%Home Instead1.71%Orangetheory Fitness1.60%Chevron (gas station)1.50%Domino's1.39%Red Roof Inn1.32%Dunkin'1.16%The UPS Store0.67%Primrose Schools0.53%Ameriprise0.33%
Chart data
LabelValue
Econo Lodge1.82%
Home Instead1.71%
Orangetheory Fitness1.60%
Chevron (gas station)1.50%
Domino's1.39%
Red Roof Inn1.32%
Dunkin'1.16%
The UPS Store0.67%
Primrose Schools0.53%
Ameriprise0.33%
Brands with at least 100 resolved loans and at least one charge-off. 6 further brands had none: Culver's, Club Pilates, Wingstop, Christian Brothers Automotive, Nothing Bundt Cakes, Planet Fitness. Chevron counts the two FOIA codes named "CHEVRON (GAS STATION)"; separate fuel-supply contract codes (such as "Chevron - Retail Supply Contract") are not merged. Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data, FOIA - 7(a) (FY2010-FY2019) loan-level data, as of June 30, 2026 (FOIA_7a_FY2010_FY2019_asof_260630.csv).

Hotels, child care and service brands cluster at the low end, such as Primrose Schools at 0.53%. Several of these carry big loans: Primrose averaged $2.70 million and Red Roof Inn $2.01 million.

Download this chart (PNG)

Franchise brands with the highest SBA 7(a) charge-off rates, all approvals since FY1991 (%)

Franchise brands with the highest SBA 7(a) charge-off rates, all approvals since FY1991 (%): Matco Tools 34.72%; Cold Stone Creamery 30.75%; Blimpie 30.48%; Quiznos 28.45%; Meineke 26.38%; Cici's Pizza 23.44%; Fantastic Sams 22.20%; Schlotzsky's 20.59%; Maaco 19.17%; Curves 18.74%; Baskin-Robbins 15.84%; Ace Hardware 13.30%Matco Tools34.72%Cold Stone Creamery30.75%Blimpie30.48%Quiznos28.45%Meineke26.38%Cici's Pizza23.44%Fantastic Sams22.20%Schlotzsky's20.59%Maaco19.17%Curves18.74%Baskin-Robbins15.84%Ace Hardware13.30%
Chart data
LabelValue
Matco Tools34.72%
Cold Stone Creamery30.75%
Blimpie30.48%
Quiznos28.45%
Meineke26.38%
Cici's Pizza23.44%
Fantastic Sams22.20%
Schlotzsky's20.59%
Maaco19.17%
Curves18.74%
Baskin-Robbins15.84%
Ace Hardware13.30%
Brands with at least 400 resolved loans across FY1991-FY2026 approvals, status as of June 30, 2026. Includes loans made before and during the 2008-2009 recession. Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data, FOIA - 7(a) (FY1991-FY1999) loan-level data, as of June 30, 2026 (FOIA_7a_FY1991_FY1999_asof_260630.csv).

Matco Tools tops the long-run list at 34.72%, but its loans averaged about $80K for mobile tool routes. Quiznos lost 659 of 2,316 resolved loans, a 28.45% rate across the full history.

Download this chart (PNG)

SBA 7(a) franchise loan charge-off rate by approval year, FY2005-FY2019 (%)

SBA 7(a) franchise loan charge-off rate by approval year, FY2005-FY2019FY2005: 25.44%; FY2006: 35.43%; FY2007: 38.03%; FY2008: 32.78%; FY2009: 14.94%; FY2010: 8.79%; FY2011: 7.57%; FY2012: 7.06%; FY2013: 6.96%; FY2014: 8.18%; FY2015: 9.95%; FY2016: 10.95%; FY2017: 12.95%; FY2018: 13.17%; FY2019: 11.15%25.44%38.03%14.94%7.57%6.96%9.95%12.95%11.15%FY2005FY2007FY2009FY2011FY2013FY2015FY2017FY2019
Chart data
LabelValue (%)
FY200525.44%
FY200635.43%
FY200738.03%
FY200832.78%
FY200914.94%
FY20108.79%
FY20117.57%
FY20127.06%
FY20136.96%
FY20148.18%
FY20159.95%
FY201610.95%
FY201712.95%
FY201813.17%
FY201911.15%
Charged-off share of resolved franchise loans approved in each fiscal year, status as of June 30, 2026. Later years have more loans still outstanding, so their rates can still change. Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data, FOIA - 7(a) (FY2000-FY2009) loan-level data, as of June 30, 2026 (FOIA_7a_FY2000_FY2009_asof_260630.csv); U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data, FOIA - 7(a) (FY2010-FY2019) loan-level data, as of June 30, 2026 (FOIA_7a_FY2010_FY2019_asof_260630.csv); U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data, 7(a) and 504 FOIA data dictionary (LoanStatus: CHGOFF = Charged Off, PIF = Paid In Full, EXEMPT = disbursed loans not yet resolved).

Loans approved in FY2007 failed at 38.03% because they ran straight into the recession. Rates bottomed at 6.96% in FY2013, then climbed to 13.17% for FY2018 approvals, many of which hit the pandemic shutdowns early in their life.

Download this chart (PNG)

SBA 7(a) charge-off rates for 63 franchise brands with at least 100 resolved loans, FY2010-FY2019 approvals (status as of June 30, 2026)

BrandResolved loansCharged offCharge-off rateDollar charge-off rateAverage loanStill outstanding
Dickey's Barbecue Pit2086330.29%23.40%$280K14
Fantastic Sams1053028.57%24.18%$196K13
Meineke1413323.40%12.42%$357K16
Which Wich1443222.22%14.36%$313K12
Menchie's1873317.65%11.66%$292K13
Papa John's1142017.54%14.29%$265K7
Sky Zone1001414.00%7.53%$1.43 million4
Amazing Lash Studio1161613.79%7.22%$393K26
Edible Arrangements1892613.76%8.97%$191K19
Anytime Fitness6017612.65%9.58%$394K82
Snap Fitness1451611.03%7.40%$176K11
Massage Envy3003110.33%7.00%$527K25
Liberty Tax122129.84%12.90%$157K13
Firehouse Subs361308.31%6.03%$268K42
FASTSIGNS140117.86%4.04%$326K22
FedEx Ground217177.83%8.70%$261K14
Subway1,211927.60%4.88%$251K95
Papa Murphy's187147.49%4.27%$266K18
The Learning Experience10887.41%3.48%$543K20
Marco's Pizza221167.24%4.39%$333K47
Jimmy John's562407.12%5.08%$414K58
Ace Hardware256187.03%2.49%$662K39
Budget Blinds10676.60%3.95%$208K18
Little Caesars355226.20%4.30%$357K10
Sport Clips489295.93%3.69%$229K25
Baymont10354.85%2.59%$2.37 million35
Servpro287134.53%4.76%$290K8
Kiddie Academy16074.38%0.91%$1.50 million36
Allstate20483.92%1.28%$368K8
Smoothie King18273.85%2.96%$268K33
Supercuts19773.55%1.53%$280K23
Hand & Stone11843.39%2.06%$398K21
Tropical Smoothie Cafe19463.09%1.92%$288K30
Motel 616553.03%0.68%$1.88 million57
Quality Inn358102.79%2.37%$2.29 million99
The Goddard School22562.67%0.59%$1.86 million91
Dairy Queen35192.56%1.50%$556K65
European Wax Center27472.55%1.54%$368K34
ServiceMaster11832.54%0.42%$458K15
Comfort Inn / Suites23862.52%1.30%$2.83 million59
Super 827972.51%1.32%$1.71 million84
Great Clips22252.25%1.73%$223K9
Days Inn31672.22%1.31%$1.99 million84
Jersey Mike's22652.21%1.98%$292K19
Holiday Inn / Express14232.11%2.11%$3.33 million27
Best Western20141.99%1.18%$2.62 million58
Cold Stone Creamery10221.96%0.65%$188K19
Econo Lodge16531.82%1.04%$1.53 million46
Home Instead17531.71%0.90%$563K17
Orangetheory Fitness31251.60%0.97%$491K34
Chevron (gas station)13321.50%0.79%$1.46 million32
Domino's21631.39%0.47%$394K19
Red Roof Inn15221.32%0.24%$2.01 million45
Dunkin'25931.16%1.81%$650K11
The UPS Store44730.67%0.45%$214K72
Primrose Schools19010.53%0.24%$2.70 million54
Ameriprise30710.33%0.07%$562K23
Culver's17800.00%0.00%$1.36 million37
Club Pilates15100.00%0.00%$222K21
Wingstop14900.00%0.00%$383K8
Christian Brothers Automotive13900.00%0.00%$340K34
Nothing Bundt Cakes11600.00%0.00%$343K15
Planet Fitness11100.00%0.00%$1.06 million3

Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data, FOIA - 7(a) (FY2010-FY2019) loan-level data, as of June 30, 2026 (FOIA_7a_FY2010_FY2019_asof_260630.csv); U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data, 7(a) and 504 FOIA data dictionary (LoanStatus: CHGOFF = Charged Off, PIF = Paid In Full, EXEMPT = disbursed loans not yet resolved). Download as image

SBA 7(a) charge-off rates for 36 franchise brands with at least 400 resolved loans, all FY1991-FY2026 approvals (status as of June 30, 2026)

BrandResolved loansCharged offCharge-off rateDollar charge-off rateAverage loanStill outstanding
Matco Tools65122634.72%19.98%$80K23
Cold Stone Creamery93028630.75%24.02%$263K164
Blimpie52516030.48%23.45%$136K3
Quiznos2,31665928.45%18.71%$149K10
Meineke50813426.38%14.74%$333K76
Cici's Pizza4019423.44%18.86%$312K13
Fantastic Sams4379722.20%16.57%$143K21
Schlotzsky's4088420.59%12.03%$408K26
Maaco4127919.17%14.94%$389K66
Curves4278018.74%23.04%$96K0
Baskin-Robbins5058015.84%11.31%$189K57
Ace Hardware6098113.30%6.88%$693K267
Smoothie King4745812.24%8.17%$275K149
Mail Boxes Etc.1,12313512.02%7.36%$121K6
Anytime Fitness8279911.97%8.93%$409K281
Firehouse Subs4775311.11%8.18%$306K163
Days Inn859849.78%5.15%$1.68 million277
Domino's851829.64%5.97%$376K166
Dairy Queen1,3691238.98%4.18%$427K224
Massage Envy476418.61%6.33%$446K44
Super 8825668.00%3.73%$1.53 million272
Dunkin'1,030767.38%4.41%$596K75
The UPS Store1,143837.26%4.16%$275K774
Best Western504367.14%2.91%$2.31 million190
Econo Lodge435317.13%3.77%$1.33 million152
Papa Murphy's441306.80%4.80%$254K47
Subway4,8343286.79%3.99%$190K310
Servpro583396.69%4.96%$429K130
Little Caesars550346.18%3.61%$402K90
Sport Clips798486.02%3.83%$229K67
Jimmy John's779465.91%4.13%$441K146
Great Clips515265.05%2.64%$224K32
Quality Inn529254.73%2.65%$2.39 million304
Jersey Mike's432184.17%2.11%$355K165
The Goddard School420163.81%0.88%$1.59 million293
Comfort Inn / Suites534112.06%1.21%$2.59 million211

Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data, FOIA - 7(a) (FY1991-FY1999) loan-level data, as of June 30, 2026 (FOIA_7a_FY1991_FY1999_asof_260630.csv); U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data, FOIA - 7(a) (FY2000-FY2009) loan-level data, as of June 30, 2026 (FOIA_7a_FY2000_FY2009_asof_260630.csv); U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data, FOIA - 7(a) (FY2010-FY2019) loan-level data, as of June 30, 2026 (FOIA_7a_FY2010_FY2019_asof_260630.csv); U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data, FOIA - 7(a) (FY2020-Present) loan-level data, as of June 30, 2026 (FOIA_7a_FY2020_Present_asof_260630.csv); U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data, 7(a) and 504 FOIA data dictionary (LoanStatus: CHGOFF = Charged Off, PIF = Paid In Full, EXEMPT = disbursed loans not yet resolved). Download as image

Charge-off rate of resolved SBA 7(a) loans, franchise vs non-franchise, by approval year (status as of June 30, 2026)

Approval yearResolved franchise loansFranchise charge-off rateResolved non-franchise loansNon-franchise charge-off rate
FY20054,88925.44%79,11924.57%
FY20063,13935.43%82,89532.22%
FY20073,25038.03%84,41636.96%
FY20082,99032.78%57,94630.53%
FY20091,80714.94%34,34414.91%
FY20102,0478.79%37,2299.38%
FY20112,2337.57%42,3767.03%
FY20122,1977.06%35,5596.42%
FY20132,7586.96%36,0006.19%
FY20144,1068.18%39,7836.55%
FY20155,0439.95%47,1336.99%
FY20164,84010.95%46,6097.61%
FY20174,34712.95%42,7718.80%
FY20184,70113.17%37,5369.75%
FY20193,94511.15%27,6619.46%

Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data, FOIA - 7(a) (FY2000-FY2009) loan-level data, as of June 30, 2026 (FOIA_7a_FY2000_FY2009_asof_260630.csv); U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data, FOIA - 7(a) (FY2010-FY2019) loan-level data, as of June 30, 2026 (FOIA_7a_FY2010_FY2019_asof_260630.csv); U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data, 7(a) and 504 FOIA data dictionary (LoanStatus: CHGOFF = Charged Off, PIF = Paid In Full, EXEMPT = disbursed loans not yet resolved). Download as image

What is the SBA loan default rate for franchises?

For loans approved between FY2010 and FY2019, 10.18% of resolved franchise loans were charged off. That counts 3,686 failed loans out of 36,217 that either paid in full or were written off by June 30, 2026. Non-franchise loans from the same years failed at 7.76%.

Stretch the window back to FY1991 and the two groups look almost identical: 15.87% for franchises and 15.75% for everyone else. The long-run number is higher because it includes loans approved in the mid-2000s that ran straight into the 2008-2009 recession.

A note on wording. The SBA files don't have a field called "default." A borrower can miss payments, catch up, and never show up as a loss. A charge-off is the end of the road: the lender stopped collecting and wrote off what was left. So these rates understate how many owners hit trouble, but they show exactly how many loans were lost.

Loans still being repaid are left out. That matters for newer brands, where many loans haven't had time to either succeed or fail.

Which franchise brands have the highest SBA default rates?

Among 63 brands with at least 100 resolved loans from FY2010-FY2019, Dickey's Barbecue Pit had the worst record at 30.29%. That's 63 charge-offs out of 208 loans. Fantastic Sams, Meineke and Which Wich round out the top of the list.

Over the full history, among brands with 400+ resolved loans, Matco Tools sits highest at 34.72%, followed by Cold Stone Creamery, Blimpie and Quiznos. Quiznos alone accounts for 659 charge-offs.

Brands can change, for better or worse. Cold Stone Creamery charged off 30.75% of loans across all years, but only 1.96% of its FY2010-FY2019 loans. Read the decade table first, then use the all-years table to see whether a brand has a history worth asking about.

Look at what these brands share. Most are food, service and repair concepts, and 10 of the 12 worst averaged under $400K per loan. A smaller loan makes a franchise easier to buy, but it can also mean less cushion when sales come in under plan. Fitness concepts show up too: Anytime Fitness charged off 12.65% of its loans in the decade, Snap Fitness 11.03%.

Are franchises safer than independent businesses?

Not on this evidence. Franchise loans in the 2010s did worse than non-franchise loans, and over three decades the two are basically tied. The year-by-year table shows the gap widening from FY2014 on: franchise loans approved in FY2016 failed at 10.95%, against 7.61% for non-franchise loans.

What a franchise does give you is a much narrower set of outcomes per brand. Subway, the most financed brand of the decade, charged off 7.60% of its resolved loans. The UPS Store charged off 0.67%. Planet Fitness and Wingstop had none. If you pick a brand with a strong record, a franchise can be a safer bet than starting from scratch. If you pick a weak one, it can be worse.

Franchises are still a big slice of SBA lending. In FY2025, 9.19% of 7(a) loan approvals went to franchise businesses, roughly 1 in 11.

Why did franchise defaults rise for loans made after FY2014?

The approval-year chart has a shape worth understanding. Franchise loans made in FY2013 charged off at 6.96%. By FY2018 the rate had nearly doubled to 13.17%. Non-franchise loans rose too, but less, reaching 9.75% for the same year.

A few things likely played a part. Franchise lending grew fast in those years: resolved franchise loans went from 2,758 for FY2013 approvals to 5,043 for FY2015. When money flows easily, weaker borrowers and weaker brands get funded. A brand with little history can look great on paper until its first wave of owners runs out of cash.

Timing hurt as well. A loan approved in FY2017 or FY2018 was only a couple of years old when the pandemic closed dining rooms, gyms and salons. Young loans have the least equity and the largest balances, so they break first.

The lesson for a buyer today: a brand's recent growth is not proof that its owners are doing well. Check its charge-off rate next to the closure counts in its FDD before you trust the sales pitch.

What the dollar charge-off rate adds

The brand tables show two rates. The loan count rate tells you how often borrowers failed. The dollar rate tells you how much money was lost, and it's usually lower because lenders recover some of the balance from collateral and guarantors.

When the dollar rate is close to or above the count rate, it can mean failures came early, before much was repaid, or that the bigger loans were the ones that failed. Liberty Tax is an example: 9.84% of loans charged off, but 12.90% of dollars. Dickey's lost 23.40% of dollars. For you as the borrower, early failure is the worst case, because the unpaid balance is large and your personal guarantee covers it.

How to use these numbers before you sign

  • Look up the brand in both tables. A brand with 100+ resolved loans and a rate under the 10.18% franchise average is a reasonable start, not a guarantee.
  • Ask the franchisor about the gap. If their rate is well above average, ask what changed and get the answer in writing.
  • Compare against the FDD's outlet tables, which list closures, transfers and terminations by year. High charge-offs plus high turnover is a pattern, not bad luck.
  • Call former franchisees listed in the FDD. Ask whether they still owed on their SBA loan when they closed.
  • Read the personal guarantee on the loan and on the franchise agreement. SBA lenders require one from major owners, and a charge-off can follow you to your house and savings.
  • Check what the franchise agreement makes you spend after opening, such as remodels or new equipment. Required spending soon after opening piles on cost right when cash is tightest and the loan balance is highest.

How ClauseAudit helps

A brand's default rate tells you the odds. Your franchise agreement decides who pays when things go wrong. Upload it and our automated review flags the clauses that turn a slow year into a charge-off with your name on it.

It reads the agreement in plain English and points to terms worth negotiating before you take on SBA debt.

  • Personal guarantees and spousal guarantees tied to the franchise agreement
  • Termination triggers and cross-default terms that link the agreement to your loan or lease
  • Mandatory remodel, equipment upgrade and technology fees in the first years
  • Royalty, ad fund and minimum payment terms that keep running in a weak month
  • Territory protection and the franchisor's right to open nearby
  • Transfer and resale restrictions that make it hard to sell your way out
Review your franchise agreement

Frequently asked questions

What franchise has the highest SBA loan default rate?

Among brands with 100+ resolved loans approved FY2010-FY2019, Dickey's Barbecue Pit had the highest charge-off rate at 30.29%. Across all approvals since FY1991, Matco Tools was highest at 34.72% among brands with 400+ resolved loans, though its loans were small, averaging about $80K.

Do franchises default less than independent businesses on SBA loans?

No. For FY2010-FY2019 approvals, 10.18% of resolved franchise loans were charged off, compared with 7.76% of non-franchise loans. Over all years since FY1991 the rates are close, at 15.87% and 15.75%. The brand you pick moves the odds far more than franchising itself.

What is the Subway SBA loan default rate?

Subway charged off 7.60% of its resolved SBA 7(a) loans approved FY2010-FY2019, or 92 of 1,211. Across all years the rate was 6.79%, 328 of 4,834 loans. That puts Subway below the franchise average for the decade, even though it was the most financed brand.

Which franchises had zero SBA loan charge-offs?

Six brands with 100+ resolved FY2010-FY2019 loans had no charge-offs: Culver's, Club Pilates, Wingstop, Christian Brothers Automotive, Nothing Bundt Cakes and Planet Fitness. Some of their loans are still outstanding, so a zero today could change as those loans finish.

Is a charge-off the same as a default?

Not exactly. A default can be a missed payment that the borrower later fixes. A charge-off means the lender gave up collecting and wrote the remaining balance off as a loss. These rates count charge-offs only, so they show loans that were truly lost, not every borrower who struggled.

Why are the all-years default rates so much higher?

The all-years figures include loans approved in the mid-2000s that hit the 2008-2009 recession. Franchise loans approved in FY2007 failed at 38.03%. Loans from the 2010s did much better, which is why the FY2010-FY2019 franchise rate is 10.18% while the long-run rate is 15.87%.

Does a low brand default rate mean my franchise will succeed?

No. It means past borrowers in that brand usually repaid. Your location, lease, opening costs and management still decide your result. Use the rate as a filter, then check the brand's FDD, talk to current and former owners, and read the guarantee and termination terms carefully.

Where does this SBA franchise data come from?

It comes from the SBA's public 7(a) FOIA loan files, status as of June 30, 2026. ClauseAudit matched each loan to its franchise code, merged spelling variants of brand names, and counted only loans that were paid in full or charged off. Loans still being repaid are excluded.

Use this data

Every chart and card below is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Download what you need and link back to this page.

Embed the infographic

Free to share on your site, blog or slides under CC BY 4.0. Please keep the credit link.

SBA Loan Default Rates by Franchise Brand, Computed From SBA 7(a) Data
Download PNG

Sources and method

Every number on this page comes from the sources below, each opened and read on or before October 18, 2026. A second, independent review checked every figure against its source and corrected anything that did not match. Figures that could not be confirmed were left out.

  1. U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data, FOIA - 7(a) (FY1991-FY1999) loan-level data, as of June 30, 2026 (FOIA_7a_FY1991_FY1999_asof_260630.csv) (As of June 30, 2026 (file posted July 21, 2026))
  2. U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data, FOIA - 7(a) (FY2000-FY2009) loan-level data, as of June 30, 2026 (FOIA_7a_FY2000_FY2009_asof_260630.csv) (As of June 30, 2026 (file posted July 21, 2026))
  3. U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data, FOIA - 7(a) (FY2010-FY2019) loan-level data, as of June 30, 2026 (FOIA_7a_FY2010_FY2019_asof_260630.csv) (As of June 30, 2026 (file posted July 21, 2026))
  4. U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data, FOIA - 7(a) (FY2020-Present) loan-level data, as of June 30, 2026 (FOIA_7a_FY2020_Present_asof_260630.csv) (As of June 30, 2026 (file posted July 21, 2026))
  5. U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data, FOIA - 7(a) loan-level data, all four files (FY1991-FY1999, FY2000-FY2009, FY2010-FY2019, FY2020-Present), as of June 30, 2026 (As of June 30, 2026 (files posted July 21, 2026))
  6. U.S. Small Business Administration, SBA Open Data, 7(a) and 504 FOIA data dictionary (LoanStatus: CHGOFF = Charged Off, PIF = Paid In Full, EXEMPT = disbursed loans not yet resolved) (Data dictionary posted with the June 30, 2026 FOIA files)

Cite this page

ClauseAudit, “SBA Loan Default Rates by Franchise Brand, Computed From SBA 7(a) Data”, updated October 18, 2026, https://clauseaudit.com/data/sba-loan-default-rate-by-franchise. Free to reuse with a link back (CC BY 4.0).

This page summarises published data and law as checked on October 18, 2026. Figures are updated as new editions are released, and your own situation may differ. It is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice.