India office rent data

Commercial Office Rent per Sq Ft in India 2026: Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Pune, Chennai, NCR

By ClauseAudit Research · 1 sources ·

What is the commercial rent per square foot in Bangalore?

Bengaluru office space averaged INR 102 per sq ft per month in H1 2026, up 8% from a year earlier, according to Knight Frank. That is a city-wide figure. Buildings in the CBD and Off-CBD ran INR 160-250, the Outer Ring Road INR 105-135, and the eastern peripheral district INR 70-95.

An open-plan office floor in a glass tower at dusk, empty desks and city lights visible through tall windows
Average transacted office rent in Bengaluru, per sq ft per month (H1 2026 (Jan-Jun), Knight Frank India Pvt. Ltd. (Knight Frank Research))
INR 102
Average transacted office rent in Mumbai, per sq ft per month, highest in India (H1 2026 (Jan-Jun), Knight Frank India Pvt. Ltd. (Knight Frank Research))
INR 130
Average transacted office rent in Delhi NCR, per sq ft per month (H1 2026 (Jan-Jun), Knight Frank India Pvt. Ltd. (Knight Frank Research))
INR 106
Average transacted office rent in Hyderabad, per sq ft per month (H1 2026 (Jan-Jun), Knight Frank India Pvt. Ltd. (Knight Frank Research))
INR 80
Average transacted office rent in Pune, per sq ft per month (H1 2026 (Jan-Jun), Knight Frank India Pvt. Ltd. (Knight Frank Research))
INR 81.7
Average transacted office rent in Chennai, per sq ft per month (H1 2026 (Jan-Jun), Knight Frank India Pvt. Ltd. (Knight Frank Research))
INR 74.5
Office rent range in Bengaluru CBD and Off-CBD, per sq ft per month (H1 2026 (Jan-Jun), Knight Frank India Pvt. Ltd. (Knight Frank Research))
INR 160-250
Office vacancy across India's eight major markets (End of H1 2026, Knight Frank India Pvt. Ltd. (Knight Frank Research))
14.6%

If you are pricing an office in an Indian city this year, start with one number: Mumbai's average transacted rent of INR 130 per sq ft per month in H1 2026. Every other major market sits below it, from Delhi NCR at INR 106 down to Chennai at INR 74.5.

Averages only get you so far, though. The rent you actually pay depends on the micro-market, the area the landlord charges on, and the escalation and lock-in terms buried in the lease. This page reads the latest Knight Frank figures and shows you what to do with them.

Average office rent per sq ft per month by city, India, H1 2026 (INR per sq ft per month)

Average office rent per sq ft per month by city, India, H1 2026 (INR per sq ft per month): Mumbai INR 130; Delhi NCR INR 106; Bengaluru INR 102; Pune INR 81.7; Hyderabad INR 80; Chennai INR 74.5MumbaiINR 130Delhi NCRINR 106BengaluruINR 102PuneINR 81.7HyderabadINR 80ChennaiINR 74.5
Chart data
LabelValue
MumbaiINR 130
Delhi NCRINR 106
BengaluruINR 102
PuneINR 81.7
HyderabadINR 80
ChennaiINR 74.5
Average transacted rents, Knight Frank India Real Estate H1 2026 (Jan-Jun 2026). City-wide averages; prime CBD rents are higher. Source: Knight Frank India Pvt. Ltd. (Knight Frank Research), India Real Estate: Office and Residential Market, January-June 2026 (H1 2026).

Mumbai still leads at INR 130, but the gap to Delhi NCR and Bengaluru is narrower than many tenants assume. Pune, Hyderabad and Chennai form a cheaper second tier, all at INR 81.7 or below.

Download this chart (PNG)

Year-on-year change in average office rent by city, India, H1 2026 (%)

Year-on-year change in average office rent by city, India, H1 2026 (%): Delhi NCR 13%; Bengaluru 8%; Hyderabad 7%; Chennai 7%; Pune 6%; Mumbai 0.5%Delhi NCR13%Bengaluru8%Hyderabad7%Chennai7%Pune6%Mumbai0.5%
Chart data
LabelValue
Delhi NCR13%
Bengaluru8%
Hyderabad7%
Chennai7%
Pune6%
Mumbai0.5%
12-month change in average transacted rent, as printed on each city's market summary page. Source: Knight Frank India Pvt. Ltd. (Knight Frank Research), India Real Estate: Office and Residential Market, January-June 2026 (H1 2026).

Delhi NCR rents rose 13% in a year while Mumbai barely moved at 0.5%. If your landlord in Mumbai asks for a steep hike at renewal, the market data is on your side.

Download this chart (PNG)

Average office rent per sq ft per month by city, India, 2025 (INR per sq ft per month)

Average office rent per sq ft per month by city, India, 2025 (INR per sq ft per month): Mumbai INR 125; Delhi NCR INR 96.2; Bengaluru INR 97; Pune INR 78; Hyderabad INR 77; Chennai INR 73MumbaiINR 125Delhi NCRINR 96.2BengaluruINR 97PuneINR 78HyderabadINR 77ChennaiINR 73
Chart data
LabelValue
MumbaiINR 125
Delhi NCRINR 96.2
BengaluruINR 97
PuneINR 78
HyderabadINR 77
ChennaiINR 73
Calendar-year 2025 column of each city's market summary table in the Knight Frank H1 2026 report. Source: Knight Frank India Pvt. Ltd. (Knight Frank Research), India Real Estate: Office and Residential Market, January-June 2026 (H1 2026).

Compare this with the H1 2026 chart. In 2025 Bengaluru (INR 97) was slightly ahead of Delhi NCR (INR 96.2). By H1 2026 NCR had moved past it.

Download this chart (PNG)

Office vacancy rate by city, India, end of H1 2026 (%)

Office vacancy rate by city, India, end of H1 2026 (%): Mumbai 15.6%; Delhi NCR 14.4%; Pune 14.1%; Bengaluru 12.4%; Hyderabad 11.5%; Chennai 8.5%Mumbai15.6%Delhi NCR14.4%Pune14.1%Bengaluru12.4%Hyderabad11.5%Chennai8.5%
Chart data
LabelValue
Mumbai15.6%
Delhi NCR14.4%
Pune14.1%
Bengaluru12.4%
Hyderabad11.5%
Chennai8.5%
Source: Knight Frank India Pvt. Ltd. (Knight Frank Research), India Real Estate: Office and Residential Market, January-June 2026 (H1 2026).

Higher vacancy usually means more room to negotiate. Mumbai has the most empty space at 15.6%, while Chennai is tightest at 8.5%, so expect fewer concessions there.

Download this chart (PNG)

Office rent by city: H1 2026 vs 2025 (Knight Frank average transacted rent)

CityH1 2026 (INR/sq ft/month)H1 2026 (INR/sq m/month)2025 (INR/sq ft/month)12-month change6-month changeVacancy, H1 2026
Mumbai1301,3991250.5%4%15.6%
Delhi NCR1061,14196.213%10%14.4%
Bengaluru1021,098978%5%12.4%
Pune81.7879786%5%14.1%
Hyderabad80861777%4%11.5%
Chennai74.5802737%2%8.5%

Source: Knight Frank India Pvt. Ltd. (Knight Frank Research), India Real Estate: Office and Residential Market, January-June 2026 (H1 2026). Download as image

Bengaluru office rent ranges by business district, H1 2026

Business districtRent range (INR/sq ft/month)12-month change6-month change
CBD & Off CBD160-25017%3.8%
SBD125-19012.5%0.0%
ORR (Outer Ring Road)105-1356.7%2.1%
PBD East70-9510.0%7.1%
PBD North60-950.0%0.0%
PBD South68-870.0%0.0%

Source: Knight Frank India Pvt. Ltd. (Knight Frank Research), India Real Estate: Office and Residential Market, January-June 2026 (H1 2026). Download as image

Why is Mumbai the most expensive office market in India?

Mumbai was already the costliest place to rent an office in 2025, at INR 125 per sq ft per month, and H1 2026 is no different at INR 130. It sits well ahead of every other city on this page.

What changed is momentum. Mumbai's average rose just 0.5% over the year, while Delhi NCR climbed 13% to INR 106 and Bengaluru 8% to INR 102. Mumbai also carries the highest vacancy of the six cities at 15.6%.

Put those two facts together and you get a market where the headline price is high but the landlord has less pricing power than the number suggests. A small firm looking in Mumbai should ask for more: a longer rent-free fit-out period, a lower escalation, or a shorter lock-in. In NCR, where rents are rising fast, you may have to move quicker and accept firmer terms.

What does office rent per sq ft look like inside Bengaluru?

The city average of INR 102 blends very different buildings, so a landlord quoting near it is not automatically giving you a fair deal. On the Outer Ring Road that quote would sit below the usual band. In the peripheral north or south it would be above anything in the band. Always compare a quote with the district, not the city.

For a freelancer or a small agency, this is where the real savings are. If your team does not need a CBD address, a peripheral district gives you the same city for far less, and landlords in the north and south have not seen prices move all year. Here is the spread from Knight Frank's district table:

  • CBD and Off-CBD: INR 160-250, up 17% in 12 months. The most expensive and the fastest rising.
  • Secondary business district (SBD): INR 125-190, up 12.5%.
  • Outer Ring Road: INR 105-135, up 6.7%. The tech corridor most startups and IT teams look at first.
  • Peripheral east (PBD East): INR 70-95, up 10.0%.
  • Peripheral north and south: INR 60-95 and INR 68-87, with no change over the year.

Is the rent per sq ft the real cost of an office?

Rarely. The per sq ft figure is the starting point, and several things sit on top of it. Miss them and your budget can be off before you have moved a single desk.

First, check which area the rent is charged on. Indian commercial leases usually bill on chargeable or super built-up area, which includes a share of lobbies, lifts and common corridors. Your usable carpet area can be noticeably smaller. Two offices quoted at the same rate can cost you very differently per desk.

Second, look for separate charges. Common area maintenance, power backup, parking, and GST on rent are often billed on top. Ask for a written breakdown of everything you will pay each month, not just the base rent.

Third, the security deposit. Commercial landlords typically ask for several months of rent upfront, and it usually earns no interest. Get the refund timeline and the allowed deductions in writing, because a vague clause here is how deposits go missing.

How much will my office rent go up at renewal?

Most Indian commercial leases carry a fixed escalation, raising rent by a set percentage at fixed intervals regardless of the market. That protects the landlord in a falling market and you in a rising one.

Use the 12-month market changes as a sanity check. Rents rose 13% in Delhi NCR, 8% in Bengaluru, 7% in Hyderabad and Chennai, 6% in Pune and 0.5% in Mumbai. If your lease lets the landlord reset rent to "market rate" at renewal with no cap, a figure like the NCR jump is what you could face.

Before you sign, find the escalation rate, how often it applies, and whether renewal is your option or the landlord's. A renewal right with a pre-agreed rent cap is worth more than a slightly lower starting rent.

Which city gives a growing team the most office for its money?

If you are a startup or a services firm with some freedom over location, the cheaper tier is hard to ignore. Pune averaged INR 81.7, Hyderabad INR 80 and Chennai INR 74.5 in H1 2026. All three sit well below Bengaluru's INR 102, and far below Mumbai.

Price is only half of it. Look at how fast each market is moving and how much empty space there is. Hyderabad rose 7% with vacancy at 11.5%. Pune rose 6% with vacancy at 14.1%, the higher of the two, which usually means more willing landlords. Chennai is the cheapest but also the tightest at 8.5% vacancy, so good space can go quickly and landlords have less reason to bend.

Say you run a design studio deciding between Pune and Bengaluru. Pune's lower rent is a direct saving every month, and its vacancy gives you room to push on the fit-out period and lock-in. Bengaluru gives you a deeper hiring pool but a pricier lease and a market where rents rose 8% over the past year.

Workers feel this too. Firms that move to cheaper districts or cities often change commutes, hybrid rules or relocation terms, so if your employer is shifting offices, read any revised work-location clause before you agree to it.

What should a small business do before signing an office lease?

  • Benchmark the quote against the district range, not the city average.
  • Ask for the carpet area in writing and work out your real rent per usable sq ft.
  • Check the vacancy for your city. With all-India vacancy at 14.6%, many landlords have empty floors and will trade on terms.
  • Ask for a rent-free fit-out period and get it written into the lease, not just the email.
  • Match the lock-in to your plans. A long lock-in on a growing team can leave you paying for space you have outgrown.
  • Read the exit clauses: notice period, penalties, and what condition you must hand the space back in.
  • Confirm who pays stamp duty and registration, and that the lease is properly stamped so you can rely on it in a dispute.

How ClauseAudit helps

The rent per sq ft is the number everyone negotiates. The clauses around it decide what you actually pay over the life of the lease and how easily you can leave.

Upload your commercial lease or leave and licence agreement and the automated review flags the terms that usually cost Indian tenants money, explains each one in plain English, and suggests wording you can send back to the landlord.

  • Rent basis: is rent charged on carpet area or on super built-up area with heavy loading?
  • Escalation and renewal: what is the increase, how often, and is renewal at a capped rent or open "market rate"?
  • Lock-in and exit: how long are you bound, and what do you owe if you leave early?
  • Security deposit: when is it refunded, and what can the landlord deduct?
  • Extra charges: are maintenance, power backup, parking and GST spelled out or left open?
  • Fit-out and handover: is there a rent-free period, and must you restore the space at your cost when you leave?
Check your commercial lease

Frequently asked questions

What is the average commercial rent per sq ft in Bangalore?

Knight Frank puts Bengaluru's average transacted office rent at INR 102 per sq ft per month for H1 2026, up 8% on the year. The range is wide: CBD and Off-CBD buildings ran INR 160-250, the Outer Ring Road INR 105-135, and the peripheral north INR 60-95. Compare any quote with the district it sits in.

Which Indian city has the highest office rent?

Mumbai, at an average of INR 130 per sq ft per month in H1 2026. Delhi NCR is second at INR 106, followed closely by Bengaluru at INR 102. Mumbai's growth has stalled, though: its average rose only 0.5% in a year, against 13% in NCR.

What is office rent per sq ft in Hyderabad and Pune?

Hyderabad averaged INR 80 per sq ft per month in H1 2026, up 7% year on year. Pune averaged INR 81.7, up 6%. Both are well below Mumbai, NCR and Bengaluru, which makes them popular with teams that need a lot of space on a fixed budget.

How much is office rent in Chennai?

Chennai is the cheapest of the six big markets at INR 74.5 per sq ft per month in H1 2026, up 7% over the year. It also has the lowest vacancy at 8.5%. Cheap rent with little empty space means you may get fewer concessions, so negotiate the lease terms carefully.

Is the quoted rent per sq ft on carpet area?

Usually not. Most commercial landlords in India quote rent on chargeable or super built-up area, which includes a share of common spaces like lobbies and lifts. Your usable carpet area is smaller, so your real cost per usable sq ft is higher than the quote. Ask for both figures in writing before you compare offices.

Is office vacancy high in India right now?

Vacancy across India's eight major office markets stood at 14.6% at the end of H1 2026. Among the six cities on this page, Mumbai was highest at 15.6% and Chennai lowest at 8.5%. Higher vacancy generally gives tenants more room to ask for rent-free periods, lower escalation or a shorter lock-in.

Are these rents for coworking or regular offices?

They are average transacted rents for conventional office leases, as tracked by Knight Frank. Coworking operators price per seat, and that price bundles furniture, internet, maintenance and their margin, so it is not directly comparable. If you are choosing between the two, convert the coworking seat price into an effective monthly cost and compare it with the full cost of a lease.

Can I negotiate the rent escalation in an office lease?

Yes, and you should. Escalation is one of the most negotiable terms, especially in markets with high vacancy like Mumbai. Ask for a lower rate, a longer gap between increases, or a cap on any reset at renewal. Make sure whatever you agree is written into the lease itself, not a side letter or email.

Use this data

Every chart and card below is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Download what you need and link back to this page.

Embed the infographic

Free to share on your site, blog or slides under CC BY 4.0. Please keep the credit link.

Commercial Office Rent per Sq Ft in India 2026: Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Pune, Chennai, NCR
Download PNG

Sources and method

Every number on this page comes from the sources below, each opened and read on or before October 18, 2026. A second, independent review checked every figure against its source and corrected anything that did not match. Figures that could not be confirmed were left out.

  1. Knight Frank India Pvt. Ltd. (Knight Frank Research), India Real Estate: Office and Residential Market, January-June 2026 (H1 2026) (H1 2026 edition (January-June 2026))

Cite this page

ClauseAudit, “Commercial Office Rent per Sq Ft in India 2026: Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Pune, Chennai, NCR”, updated October 18, 2026, https://clauseaudit.com/in/data/commercial-rent-per-sq-ft-india. Free to reuse with a link back (CC BY 4.0).

This page summarises published data and law as checked on October 18, 2026. Figures are updated as new editions are released, and your own situation may differ. It is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice.