Remote work data

Remote Work Statistics 2026: 160+ Numbers on Telework, Hybrid Work and Return to Office

By ClauseAudit Research · 166 statistics · 81 sources ·

What are the key remote work statistics for 2026?

In September 2026, 21.9% of US workers teleworked some or all of their hours and 10.7% teleworked all of them, according to the BLS. About 26% of paid full workdays were worked from home that month. Gallup found 52% of remote-capable employees worked hybrid in May 2026, and 34% of US firms required full-time office attendance in Q3 2025.

A quiet home office in morning light, with a laptop, a notebook and a cup of coffee on a wooden desk beside a window and an empty chair.
US workers who teleworked some or all of their hours (BLS) (September 2026, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Current Population Survey))
21.9%
US workers who teleworked all of their hours, closest to fully remote (September 2026, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Current Population Survey))
10.7%
Share of US paid full workdays worked from home (SWAA) (September 2026, WFH Research (Barrero, Bloom, Buckman, Davis))
About 26%
Remote-capable US employees working hybrid (Gallup) (May 2026, Gallup)
52%
US firms requiring full-time office attendance (Flex Index) (Q3 2025, Flex Index (archive hosted by the London School of Economics))
34%
Drop in quit rates from hybrid work in a randomized trial (Nature) (2021-2022 trial, published 2024, Nature (Bloom, Han, Liang))
One-third
US Indeed job postings mentioning remote or hybrid work (30 September 2026, Indeed Hiring Lab)
8.6%
US national office vacancy rate (Cushman & Wakefield) (Q3 2026, Cushman & Wakefield)
19.8%

This page collects more than 160 remote work statistics in twelve groups: how many Americans work remotely, work from home days, hybrid work, return to office mandates, productivity research, remote job postings, who works remotely, pay and cost savings, office real estate, wellbeing and security, other countries including India, and the policy and legal rules around remote work.

Most US figures come from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the Census Bureau, the Federal Reserve, OPM and GAO, with academic studies, Gallup, Pew and industry trackers labeled by name. Every number links to the page it came from, and the data was checked on October 17, 2026.

How Many People Work Remotely in the US? Official Telework Statistics

The telework questions in the monthly Current Population Survey are the main official US count. Census, Federal Reserve and time-use surveys ask different questions, so their figures run higher or lower.

Figure 1: US telework rate by month, January 2025 to September 2026 (%)

Figure 1: US telework rate by month, January 2025 to September 2026Jan 2025: 23.6; Feb 2025: 23.7; Mar 2025: 22.8; Apr 2025: 21.6; May 2025: 21.5; Jun 2025: 21.6; Jul 2025: 22.1; Aug 2025: 22.1; Sep 2025: 22.3; Nov 2025: 22.9; Dec 2025: 22.5; Jan 2026: 23; Feb 2026: 22.7; Mar 2026: 22.6; Apr 2026: 21.7; May 2026: 21.8; Jun 2026: 21.7; Jul 2026: 22.2; Aug 2026: 21.6; Sep 2026: 21.923.622.821.522.122.322.92322.621.822.221.9Jan 2025Mar 2025May 2025Jul 2025Sep 2025Nov 2025Jan 2026Mar 2026May 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026
Chart data
LabelValue (%)
Jan 202523.6
Feb 202523.7
Mar 202522.8
Apr 202521.6
May 202521.5
Jun 202521.6
Jul 202522.1
Aug 202522.1
Sep 202522.3
Nov 202522.9
Dec 202522.5
Jan 202623
Feb 202622.7
Mar 202622.6
Apr 202621.7
May 202621.8
Jun 202621.7
Jul 202622.2
Aug 202621.6
Sep 202621.9
Share of people at work who teleworked, not seasonally adjusted. October 2025 is missing because of the 2025 lapse in appropriations; January 2026 reflects new population controls. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Current Population Survey), Percent, Persons who teleworked (series LNU0201B46B).
Download this chart (PNG)

Work From Home Days Statistics: Share of Paid Workdays at Home

The Survey of Working Arrangements and Attitudes measures the share of paid workdays done at home rather than the share of people. That share peaked at 61.68% in May 2020 and was about 26% in September 2026.

Figure 2: Share of US paid full workdays worked from home, September of each year, 2020-2026 (%)

Figure 2: Share of US paid full workdays worked from home, September of each year, 2020-20262020: 44.4%; 2021: 32.6%; 2022: 29.1%; 2023: 29.4%; 2024: 27.6%; 2025: 26.6%; 2026: 26.8%44.4%32.6%29.1%29.4%27.6%26.6%26.8%2020202120222023202420252026
Chart data
LabelValue (%)
202044.4%
202132.6%
202229.1%
202329.4%
202427.6%
202526.6%
202626.8%
SWAA monthly Work from Home Rate, September readings. US residents aged 20-64 earning $10,000+ in the prior year, reweighted to CPS. Source: WFH Research, SWAA monthly work from home rate time series.
Download this chart (PNG)

Hybrid Work Statistics: Hybrid vs Fully Remote vs On-Site

Hybrid is the most common arrangement for people whose jobs can be done remotely. Gallup, the Flex Index, Pew and Owl Labs each measure it differently, from employee reports to company policy.

Figure 3: Office days required per week at US firms, Q3 2025 (% of firms)

Figure 3: Office days required per week at US firms, Q3 20250 days: 24%; 1 day: 2%; 2 days: 9%; 3 days: 27%; 4 days: 3%; 5 days: 34%24%2%9%27%3%34%0 days1 day2 days3 days4 days5 days
Chart data
LabelValue (% of firms)
0 days24%
1 day2%
2 days9%
3 days27%
4 days3%
5 days34%
Flex Index policy data for 8,709 US-headquartered companies, re-weighted to CPS industry mix. Average requirement: 2.87 days. Source: Flex Index (archive hosted by the London School of Economics), Flex Report Q3 2025.
Download this chart (PNG)

Return to Office Statistics: RTO Mandates, Compliance and Attrition

Office requirements rose from early 2024 to late 2025, and the latest rise in full-time mandates came mainly from government agencies. These figures cover company policies, including Amazon and Microsoft, the federal return-to-office order and how workers responded.

Figure 4: US firms by office requirement, Q3 2025 (% of firms)

Figure 4: US firms by office requirement, Q3 2025Structured hybrid: 42; Full time in office: 34; Fully flexible: 24423424Structured …Full time i…Fully flexi…
Chart data
LabelValue (% of firms)
Structured hybrid42
Full time in office34
Fully flexible24
Flex Index data on 9,132 companies, re-weighted by CPS industry mix. Source: Flex Index (archive hosted by the London School of Economics), Flex Report Q3 2025.
Download this chart (PNG)

Remote Work Productivity Statistics: What the Research Shows

Studies disagree because they measure different jobs and settings. A randomized trial of hybrid work found no effect on performance grades, while studies of call-center and data entry work at home found lower output in some cases and higher output in one.

Figure 5: What major studies measured about remote and hybrid work productivity
Study (publisher, year)SettingSampleMeasured effect
Bloom, Han, Liang (Nature, 2024)Hybrid RCT, two home days a week, tech company in China1,612 employeesNo effect on performance grades; quit rates down one-third
Emanuel, Harrington (New York Fed, 2023)Fortune 500 call centers, USRemote and on-site workers in the same jobsFormerly on-site workers’ productivity fell 4% when sent home
Atkin, Schoar, Shinde (NBER, 2023)Data entry RCT in India, home vs officeRandomly assigned workersProductivity 18% lower at home
Gibbs, Mengel, Siemroth (BFI, 2021)Large Asian IT services company, pandemic WFHMore than 10,000 skilled professionalsProductivity fell 8-19%
Pabilonia, Redmond (BLS, 2024)61 US industries, 2019-2021Industry-level data+0.08 pp TFP growth per 1-point rise in remote share
Bloom, Liang, Roberts, Ying (QJE, 2015)Call-center RCT at Ctrip, China, nine monthsVolunteers at a 16,000-employee firmPerformance up 13%

Remote Job Statistics: Remote and Hybrid Job Postings Share

Job posting data shows what employers advertise, and a much smaller share of postings mention remote work than the share of workers who telework. Indeed tracks postings with remote or hybrid terms in the seven countries shown here, and Robert Half classifies US postings by arrangement.

Figure 6: Share of Indeed job postings mentioning remote or hybrid work, 30 September 2026 (% of postings)

Figure 6: Share of Indeed job postings mentioning remote or hybrid work, 30 September 2026 (% of postings): Ireland 16.8%; United Kingdom 15.9%; Germany 13.9%; Canada 13.8%; France 12.1%; Australia 12.1%; United States 8.6%Ireland16.8%United Kingdom15.9%Germany13.9%Canada13.8%France12.1%Australia12.1%United States8.6%
Chart data
LabelValue
Ireland16.8%
United Kingdom15.9%
Germany13.9%
Canada13.8%
France12.1%
Australia12.1%
United States8.6%
Seven-day trailing average of postings containing remote, hybrid or flexible-location terms. Values rounded from the Hiring Lab dataset. Source: Indeed Hiring Lab, Remote Tracker: share of job postings with remote/hybrid terms (remote_postings.csv).
Download this chart (PNG)

Remote Work Demographics: Who Works From Home by Industry, Education and Income

Remote work is concentrated among college graduates and in information, finance and professional jobs. Roughly 60% of US workers have jobs that cannot be done from home, according to Pew.

Figure 7: Telework rate by industry, September 2026 (%)

Figure 7: Telework rate by industry, September 2026 (%): Information 53.5; Financial activities 52.8; Professional and business services 43.3; Manufacturing 19.2; Education and health services 16.9; Retail trade 10.4; Construction 9.5; Leisure and hospitality 7.9Information53.5Financial activities52.8Professional and business…43.3Manufacturing19.2Education and health serv…16.9Retail trade10.4Construction9.5Leisure and hospitality7.9
Chart data
LabelValue
Information53.5
Financial activities52.8
Professional and business services43.3
Manufacturing19.2
Education and health services16.9
Retail trade10.4
Construction9.5
Leisure and hospitality7.9
Share of people at work who teleworked or worked at home for pay, not seasonally adjusted. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Current Population Survey), Table A-42. People at work by telework status, usual full- or part-time status, occupation, industry, and class of worker, September 2026.
Download this chart (PNG)

Remote Work Salary and Cost Savings Statistics

Economists estimate the value of remote work by how much pay workers will give up for it. These figures also cover the commute time and daily costs saved by working from home.

Figure 8: How much pay workers would give up for remote or flexible work, by study (% of pay)

Figure 8: How much pay workers would give up for remote or flexible work, by studyMas & Pallais field experiment (2017): 8%; Global Survey of Working Arrangements, 27 countries (2022): 5%; Cullen et al., US tech job offers (2025): 25%8%5%25%Mas & Palla…Global Surv…Cullen et a…
Chart data
LabelValue (% of pay)
Mas & Pallais field experiment (2017)8%
Global Survey of Working Arrangements, 27 countries (2022)5%
Cullen et al., US tech job offers (2025)25%
Methods differ: a job-application experiment, a multi-country survey valuing 2-3 home days a week, and revealed preferences from accepted tech job offers. Source: American Economic Review (Mas, Pallais), Valuing Alternative Work Arrangements; Brookings Institution (Aksoy, Barrero, Bloom, Davis, Dolls, Zarate), Working from Home Around the World (Brookings Papers on Economic Activity); National Bureau of Economic Research (Cullen, Pakzad-Hurson, Perez-Truglia), Home Sweet Home: How Much Do Employees Value Remote Work? (NBER Working Paper 33383).
Download this chart (PNG)

Remote Work and Office Vacancy Statistics

Office demand shows how remote work has changed where people work. Vacancy rates differ by source because each firm uses its own building inventory and method.

Figure 9: Office visits in H1 2026 compared with H1 2019, by US market (% change vs 2019)

Figure 9: Office visits in H1 2026 compared with H1 2019, by US market (% change vs 2019): Miami -11.5%; New York -15.8%; Dallas -24.9%; Atlanta -28.9%; Nationwide -31.2%; Houston -35.8%; Washington, D.C. -37.2%; Boston -38.5%; Los Angeles -39.2%; San Francisco -41.4%; Chicago -42.6%; Denver -44.6%Miami-11.5%New York-15.8%Dallas-24.9%Atlanta-28.9%Nationwide-31.2%Houston-35.8%Washington, D.C.-37.2%Boston-38.5%Los Angeles-39.2%San Francisco-41.4%Chicago-42.6%Denver-44.6%
Chart data
LabelValue
Miami-11.5%
New York-15.8%
Dallas-24.9%
Atlanta-28.9%
Nationwide-31.2%
Houston-35.8%
Washington, D.C.-37.2%
Boston-38.5%
Los Angeles-39.2%
San Francisco-41.4%
Chicago-42.6%
Denver-44.6%
Placer.ai location data, January to June 2026 vs January to June 2019. Markets marked medium confidence come from the report's chart data rather than its text. Source: Placer.ai, 2026 Office Recovery Trends Across Major U.S. Markets.
Download this chart (PNG)

Remote Work Burnout, Engagement and Cybersecurity Statistics

Remote workers report higher engagement but not always better wellbeing. This section also covers longer workdays and the security risk of personal devices used for work.

Figure 10: Employee engagement by work location (global) (% engaged)

Figure 10: Employee engagement by work location (global)Exclusively remote: 30; Hybrid: 25; On-site, remote-capable: 24; On-site, not remote-capable: 1730252417Exclusively…HybridOn-site, re…On-site, no…
Chart data
LabelValue (% engaged)
Exclusively remote30
Hybrid25
On-site, remote-capable24
On-site, not remote-capable17
Gallup State of the Global Workplace 2026 Global Data Summary (2025 data), published April 2026. Source: Gallup, State of the Global Workplace 2026: Global Data Summary.
Download this chart (PNG)

Global Remote Work Statistics: Europe, India and Other Countries

Countries measure home working in different ways, so compare shares with care. These figures come from Eurostat, the ONS, the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Destatis, ADP Research, Indeed, LinkedIn and the Global Survey of Working Arrangements.

Figure 11: Share of employed people who usually or sometimes work from home, selected European countries, 2025 (%)

Figure 11: Share of employed people who usually or sometimes work from home, selected European countries, 2025 (%): Netherlands 52.3%; Sweden 44.5%; Finland 41.5%; Ireland 35.8%; France 35.5%; Germany 24.7%; EU average 23.0%; Poland 16.3%; Spain 15.7%; Italy 8.2%; Bulgaria 4.0%; Romania 3.6%Netherlands52.3%Sweden44.5%Finland41.5%Ireland35.8%France35.5%Germany24.7%EU average23.0%Poland16.3%Spain15.7%Italy8.2%Bulgaria4.0%Romania3.6%
Chart data
LabelValue
Netherlands52.3%
Sweden44.5%
Finland41.5%
Ireland35.8%
France35.5%
Germany24.7%
EU average23.0%
Poland16.3%
Spain15.7%
Italy8.2%
Bulgaria4.0%
Romania3.6%
Sum of Eurostat "usually" and "sometimes" shares for employed persons aged 15-64. Eurostat flags France and Spain as "definition differs". Source: Eurostat, Employed persons working from home by professional status - % of total employment (lfsa_ehomp), by country.
Download this chart (PNG)

This section covers federal telework eligibility, independent contractor counts and classification rules, rules on flexible working and disconnecting from work in Ontario, the EU and the UK, and India's hybrid work rule for SEZ units.

Figure 12: US federal telework eligibility and participation, FY 2022 to FY 2024
Fiscal yearEligible to telework (% of employees)Teleworked in some form (% of all employees)Eligible employees who teleworkedEmployees teleworking
FY 202252%46%87%Not stated
FY 202357%43%75%1,055,593
FY 202453%40%75%1,017,230

What the numbers mean for workers

Remote work has settled at a steady level rather than fading. The BLS telework rate stayed between 21.5% and 23.7% every month from January 2025 to September 2026, and 10.7% of workers teleworked all of their hours in September 2026. About 26% of paid full workdays were worked from home that month, and SWAA researchers estimate work from home has stabilized at about 3.5 times its 2019 level.

Remote jobs are harder to find than remote workers. Only 8.6% of US Indeed postings mentioned remote or hybrid work at the end of September 2026, and 87% of postings in Robert Half's Q2 2026 analysis were fully on-site. Competition follows: in a 2025 GAO report, remote federal job announcements drew 366 applications on average, against 51 for similar non-remote positions. Workers also put a price on flexibility. US tech workers accepted a 25% pay cut on average for partly or fully remote roles in a 2025 study, so remote status is worth negotiating as part of the pay package, not as a side detail.

Office mandates are rising faster than attendance

Employers have tightened policy. 34% of US firms required full-time office attendance in Q3 2025, and the average requirement rose to 2.87 days a week from 2.57 days in Q1 2024. Among Fortune 100 companies, 45% required four or five office days in Q3 2025. Attendance has not kept pace. Required office time rose 12% since early 2024 while actual attendance rose only 1% to 3%, and 40% of US hybrid workers still go in for a few hours just to show their face, according to Owl Labs' 2026 report.

For businesses, the retention data is the strongest case for clear hybrid terms. In a randomized trial of 1,612 employees published in Nature, two home days a week cut quits by one-third with no effect on performance grades. Results for fully remote work are mixed: a New York Fed study found a 4 percent productivity drop for call-center workers sent home, and an NBER experiment measured 18% lower productivity for data entry workers in India at home. An earlier call-center trial at Ctrip found a 13% performance gain from home working. The type of work and how it is managed matter more than the label.

What to do with this data

  • Get your work location in writing. 75% of US workers with teleworkable jobs who are not fully remote said in October 2024 that their employer requires in-person days, up from 63% in early 2023, according to Pew, so an informal arrangement can change quickly.
  • Look for a clause that lets the employer change your location or schedule at its discretion, and ask for advance notice and a defined outcome, such as severance, if it does.
  • Check which state's law applies. More than 45 percent of workers in professional and business services or information lived in a different metro area from their manager by February 2026, and non-compete, wage and leave rules can depend on where you actually work.
  • Ask who pays for equipment, internet and travel to the office, and put the answer in the contract or a written policy.
  • Read monitoring and after-hours terms. Microsoft recorded a 16% year-over-year rise in meetings starting after 8 p.m. in the year to February 2025, and Ontario requires employers with 25 or more employees to have a written policy on disconnecting from work.
  • Employers should write down how office days are set. Only 11% of US employees were on teams that set their hybrid policy together in May 2025, and those teams are the most likely to call their policy fair.

Check the remote work terms in your employment contract

Remote arrangements often sit in an offer letter, a handbook policy or an email, and many contracts let the employer change them later. An automated review of your employment contract flags the clauses that decide where you work, who pays for it and what happens if the policy changes, and explains each one in plain English with a suggested change to ask for.

  • Stated work location, and whether the role is remote, hybrid or on-site
  • Clauses that let the employer change your location, schedule or duties
  • Required office days, travel and relocation obligations
  • Equipment, internet and home office expense reimbursement
  • Monitoring, device and data security requirements
  • Working hours, availability and after-hours contact
  • Governing law and which state's rules apply when you work across state lines
  • Non-compete, non-solicitation and notice period terms
Review an employment contract

Frequently asked questions

How many people work remotely in the US?

In September 2026, 21.9% of US workers at work teleworked for some or all of their hours, and 10.7% teleworked all of their hours, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics Current Population Survey.

Is remote work declining in 2026?

Not by the official measure. The BLS monthly telework rate stayed between 21.5% and 23.7% from January 2025 to September 2026. The share of paid full workdays done at home was about 26% in September 2026, far below the 61.68% peak of May 2020.

What percentage of companies require employees in the office full time?

34% of US firms required full-time office attendance in Q3 2025, according to the Flex Index, and the average requirement was 2.87 days a week. Among Fortune 100 companies, 45% required four or five office days in the same quarter.

Are remote workers more productive?

It depends on the job and the setup. A Nature trial of 1,612 employees found two home days a week had no effect on performance grades and cut quits by one-third, while an NBER experiment found data entry workers in India were 18% less productive at home.

How many remote jobs are there?

8.6% of US job postings on Indeed mentioned remote or hybrid work at the end of September 2026, up from 2.9% in January 2020 but below the 10.5% peak in February 2022.

Would workers take a pay cut to work remotely?

Many would. US tech workers accepted a 25% pay cut on average for partly or fully remote roles in a 2025 NBER study, and employees across 27 countries valued two or three home days a week at 5 percent of pay in 2021-2022 surveys.

Which jobs have the most remote work?

63.7% of workers in computer and mathematical occupations teleworked in September 2026, the highest of any major occupation group. By industry, information (53.5%) and financial activities (52.8%) had the highest rates.

Use this data

Every chart and card below is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Download what you need and link back to this page.

Embed the infographic

Free to share on your site, blog or slides under CC BY 4.0. Please keep the credit link.

Remote Work Statistics 2026: 160+ Numbers on Telework, Hybrid Work and Return to Office
Download PNG

Sources and method

Every number on this page comes from the sources below, each opened and read on or before October 17, 2026. A second, independent review checked every figure against its source and corrected anything that did not match. Figures that could not be confirmed were left out.

  1. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Current Population Survey), Table A-41. People at work by telework status and selected characteristics, September 2026 (September 2026 data (not seasonally adjusted))
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Current Population Survey), Table A-42. People at work by telework status, usual full- or part-time status, occupation, industry, and class of worker, September 2026 (September 2026 data (not seasonally adjusted))
  3. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Current Population Survey), Percent, Persons who teleworked (series LNU0201B46B) (Monthly data through September 2026)
  4. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, American Time Use Survey: 2025 Results (USDL-26-1022) (June 25, 2026)
  5. U.S. Census Bureau, Commuting in the United States: 2022 (ACSBR-018) (February 2024)
  6. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Economic Well-Being of U.S. Households in 2025 (May 2026)
  7. Flex Index (archive hosted by the London School of Economics), Flex Report Q3 2025 (Q3 2025 edition)
  8. The White House, Return to In-Person Work (Presidential Memorandum) (January 20, 2025)
  9. U.S. Government Accountability Office, Federal Remote Work: OPM Guidance Could Help Relevant Agencies Evaluate Effects on Agency Performance (GAO-25-107363) (June 17, 2025)
  10. Amazon, CEO Andy Jassy's latest update on Amazon's return-to-office, manager team ratio (Undated (policy effective January 2, 2025))
  11. Microsoft, Microsoft flexible work update (September 9, 2025)
  12. Federal News Network, After returning to the office, federal employees report low productivity, morale (July 20, 2026)
  13. Robert Half, Remote work statistics and trends (Q2 2026 data)
  14. Gallup, State of the Global Workplace 2026: Global Data Summary (April 2026 (data collected January-December 2025))
  15. Gallup, State of the Global Workplace: 2026 Report (2026 edition (2025 data))
  16. Microsoft WorkLab, Breaking down the infinite workday (Work Trend Index) (June 17, 2025)
  17. Pew Research Center, How COVID-19 changed U.S. workplaces (5 Years Later: America Looks Back at the Impact of COVID-19) (February 12, 2025)
  18. Owl Labs, State of Hybrid Work 2026 (US Report, 10th edition) (2026)
  19. UK Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (GOV.UK), Cyber security breaches survey 2025/2026 (30 April 2026)
  20. National Bureau of Economic Research, How Many Jobs Can be Done at Home? (NBER Working Paper 26948) (April 2020 (revised June 2020))
  21. Verizon Business, 2025 Data Breach Investigations Report (2025 edition (superseded by the 2026 DBIR))
  22. WFH Research (Barrero, Bloom, Buckman, Davis), SWAA October 2026 Updates (5 October 2026)
  23. WFH Research (Barrero, Bloom, Buckman, Davis), SWAA September 2026 Updates (September 2026)
  24. WFH Research, SWAA monthly work from home rate time series (Data through September 2026)
  25. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, American Time Use Survey, Table 6: Employed persons working at home and at their workplace, 2025 annual averages (June 25, 2026)
  26. ADP Research, Who went the distance? (Today at Work) (July 16, 2026)
  27. National Bureau of Economic Research (Barrero, Bloom, Davis), Why Working from Home Will Stick (NBER Working Paper 28731) (April 2021, revised October 2026)
  28. Stanford Institute for Economic Policy Research (Aksoy, Barrero, Bloom, Davis, Dolls, Zarate), Working from Home in 2025: Five Key Facts (April 14, 2025)
  29. Nature (Bloom, Han, Liang), Hybrid working from home improves retention without damaging performance (June 12, 2024)
  30. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Pabilonia, Redmond), The rise in remote work since the pandemic and its impact on productivity (Beyond the Numbers, vol. 13, no. 8) (October 31, 2024)
  31. Federal Reserve Bank of New York (Emanuel, Harrington), Working Remotely? Selection, Treatment, and the Market for Remote Work (Staff Report 1061) (May 2023)
  32. National Bureau of Economic Research (Atkin, Schoar, Shinde), Working from Home, Worker Sorting and Development (NBER Working Paper 31515) (July 2023, revised December 2023)
  33. Becker Friedman Institute, University of Chicago (Gibbs, Mengel, Siemroth), Work from Home & Productivity: Evidence from Personnel & Analytics Data on IT Professionals (BFI Working Paper 2021-56) (July 13, 2021)
  34. Microsoft WorkLab, Hybrid Work Is Just Work. Are We Doing It Wrong? (Work Trend Index) (September 22, 2022)
  35. The Quarterly Journal of Economics (Bloom, Liang, Roberts, Ying), Does Working from Home Work? Evidence from a Chinese Experiment (Published 20 November 2014 (vol. 130, issue 1, February 2015))
  36. Brookings Institution (Aksoy, Barrero, Bloom, Davis, Dolls, Zarate), Working from Home Around the World (Brookings Papers on Economic Activity) (September 7, 2022)
  37. American Economic Review (Mas, Pallais), Valuing Alternative Work Arrangements (December 2017)
  38. National Bureau of Economic Research (Cullen, Pakzad-Hurson, Perez-Truglia), Home Sweet Home: How Much Do Employees Value Remote Work? (NBER Working Paper 33383) (January 2025)
  39. American Economic Association (Aksoy, Barrero, Bloom, Davis, Dolls, Zarate), Time Savings When Working from Home (AEA Papers and Proceedings, vol. 113) (May 2023)
  40. Office for National Statistics (UK), Who are the hybrid workers? (11 November 2024)
  41. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences (Tao et al.), via PubMed Central, Climate mitigation potentials of teleworking are sensitive to changes in lifestyle and workplace rather than ICT usage (September 18, 2023)
  42. WFH Research / ifo Institute (Aksoy, Barrero, Bloom, Davis, Dolls, Zarate), Working from Home Around the Globe: 2023 Report (28 June 2023)
  43. Eurostat, Employed persons working from home by professional status - % of total employment (lfsa_ehomp), by country (2025 annual data, updated 10 September 2026)
  44. Eurostat, Employed persons working from home by professional status - % of total employment (lfsa_ehomp), EU-27 time series (2019-2025 annual data, updated 10 September 2026)
  45. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Working Arrangements, August 2025 (12 December 2025)
  46. Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis), Quality of employment: Working from home (2023 data (update expected autumn 2026))
  47. ADP India, India Workforce Engagement Plummets to 19% in 2025, Defying Global Trends: ADP Research (People at Work 2025) (8 April 2025)
  48. LinkedIn Economic Graph Research Institute, Global State of Remote and Hybrid Work (September 2024)
  49. Hoover Institution, Stanford University (Aksoy, Barrero, Bloom, Davis, Dolls, Zarate), The Global Persistence of Work from Home (Economics Working Paper 25108) (April 24, 2025)
  50. Gallup, Indicator: Hybrid Work (May 2026 data)
  51. Indeed Hiring Lab, Remote Tracker: share of job postings with remote/hybrid terms (remote_postings.csv) (Data through 30 September 2026)
  52. Indeed Hiring Lab, Remote Tracker: share of job searches for remote/hybrid work (remote_searches.csv) (Data through 30 September 2026)
  53. Cushman & Wakefield, U.S. Office MarketBeat Reports, Q3 2026 (Q3 2026)
  54. CommercialEdge, National Office Report (September 2026) (17 September 2026)
  55. JLL, U.S. Office Market Dynamics, Q3 2026 (13 October 2026)
  56. Kastle Systems, Kastle Back to Work Barometer (Week ending 30 September 2026)
  57. Placer.ai, 2026 Office Recovery Trends Across Major U.S. Markets (13 August 2026)
  58. U.S. Office of Personnel Management, Telework in the Federal Government Report to Congress, Fiscal Year 2024 (December 2025)
  59. U.S. Office of Personnel Management, Status of Telework in the Federal Government Report to Congress, Fiscal Year 2023 (December 2024)
  60. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Contingent and Alternative Employment Arrangements, July 2023 (8 November 2024)
  61. MBO Partners, State of Independence 2026 (2026 (Report #1: Perspectives from the Independent Workforce))
  62. Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Special Economic Zones (Fourth Amendment) Rules, 2023: substituted Rule 43A (Hybrid working), G.S.R. 824(E) (7 November 2023)
  63. Government of Ontario, Your guide to the Employment Standards Act: Written policy on disconnecting from work (Current guidance)
  64. U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, Employee or Independent Contractor Classification rulemaking (Updated 2026)
  65. European Parliament, Right to disconnect should be an EU-wide fundamental right, MEPs say (21 January 2021)
  66. Pew Research Center, Many remote workers say they'd be likely to leave their job if they could no longer work from home (13 January 2025 (survey 7-13 October 2024, n=2,315))
  67. Statistics Canada, Number of Canadian commuters increases for fourth straight year in 2025 (The Daily) (26 August 2025)
  68. Indeed Hiring Lab, October 2025 IN Labour Market Update: The Latest Remote Work Trends (2 December 2025)
  69. CBRE, U.S. Office Market Report Q2 2026: Top-Quality Space Leads Broadening Office Market Recovery (29 July 2026)
  70. American Economic Association, Work from Home and the Office Real Estate Apocalypse (Gupta, Mittal and Van Nieuwerburgh), American Economic Review 116(2): 674-709 (February 2026)
  71. U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division (Federal Register via GovInfo), Employee or Independent Contractor Status Under the FLSA, FMLA and MSPA (Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 91 FR 9932) (27 February 2026)
  72. U.S. Census Bureau, The Number of People Primarily Working From Home Tripled Between 2019 and 2021 (2021 ACS 1-year estimates, release CB22-155) (September 15, 2022)
  73. Pew Research Center, COVID-19 Pandemic Continues To Reshape Work in America (February 16, 2022)
  74. American Economic Association, The Evolution of Work from Home (Barrero, Bloom and Davis), Journal of Economic Perspectives 37(4) (Fall 2023)
  75. Gallup, Returning to the Office: The Current, Preferred and Future State of Remote Work (August 2022)
  76. Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta, Hybrid Working Arrangements: Who Decides? (Survey of Business Uncertainty) (January 12, 2022)
  77. Owl Labs, State of Hybrid Work 2024 (US report, 2,000 full-time workers) (2024 (surveyed July 2024))
  78. Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta, The Shift to Remote Work Lessens Wage-Growth Pressures, Working Paper 2022-7 (July 8, 2022)
  79. Buffer, State of Remote Work 2023 (3,000 remote workers) (2023 (surveyed Oct-Nov 2022))
  80. Office for National Statistics, Characteristics of homeworkers, Great Britain: September 2022 to January 2023 (13 February 2023)
  81. GOV.UK, Flexible working: Applying for flexible working (Current guidance (accessed October 2026))

Cite this page

ClauseAudit, “Remote Work Statistics 2026: 160+ Numbers on Telework, Hybrid Work and Return to Office”, updated October 17, 2026, https://clauseaudit.com/data/remote-work-statistics. Free to reuse with a link back (CC BY 4.0).

This page summarises published data and law as checked on October 17, 2026. Figures are updated as new editions are released, and your own situation may differ. It is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice.