Freelance data

Average Freelance Hourly Rates by Skill (2026 Benchmarks)

By ClauseAudit Research · 4 sources ·

What is the average freelance rate per hour?

There is no single average, but a US freelancer should charge more than an employee earns for the same work. Employee medians run from $30.27 an hour for graphic designers to $65.38 for software developers (May 2025). Upwork's worldwide medians sit lower, from $13 to $55, because they include talent outside the US.

A quiet home office with a wooden desk by a window, a closed laptop, a coffee mug and a plant in soft morning light
Median hourly wage, all US occupations (May 2025, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics)
$24.51
Median hourly wage for US software developers (May 2025, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics)
$65.38
Median hourly wage for US web developers (May 2025, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics)
$44.54
Median hourly wage for US graphic designers (May 2025, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics)
$30.27
Median hourly wage for US management analysts (consultants) (May 2025, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics)
$48.97
Share of private employer pay costs that goes to benefits, not wages (June 2026, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics)
30.0%
Median hourly rate range for nonfiction copyediting (EFA members) (2025 calendar year (2026 Rate Chart), Editorial Freelancers Association)
$45–$60
Typical hourly range for web developers on Upwork, worldwide (Upwork page as accessed October 2026, Upwork)
$15–$50

Search for an average freelance rate and you get one number that fits nobody. A bookkeeper and a data scientist do not compete in the same market, and a rate on a global marketplace is not the same as a rate you can charge a US client directly.

So this page puts three kinds of benchmarks side by side: what US employers pay employees in each occupation, what Upwork reports for its worldwide contracts, and what editorial freelancers told their trade association they charged. Read together, they show you a floor, a market, and a target.

US median hourly wage by occupation, May 2025 (employee baseline for freelance rates) (USD per hour)

US median hourly wage by occupation, May 2025 (employee baseline for freelance rates) (USD per hour): Lawyers $76.76; Software developers $65.38; Data scientists $57.80; Web and digital interface designers (UX/UI) $50.00; Management analysts (consultants) $48.97; Web developers $44.54; Technical writers $43.46; Accountants and auditors $40.23; Market research analysts and marketing specialists $37.87; Editors $37.46; Writers and authors $36.98; Film and video editors $36.26; Public relations specialists $35.94; Graphic designers $30.27; Interpreters and translators $28.93; Bookkeeping, accounting, and auditing clerks $24.36; Photographers $21.47Lawyers$76.76Software developers$65.38Data scientists$57.80Web and digital interface…$50.00Management analysts (cons…$48.97Web developers$44.54Technical writers$43.46Accountants and auditors$40.23Market research analysts …$37.87Editors$37.46Writers and authors$36.98Film and video editors$36.26Public relations speciali…$35.94Graphic designers$30.27Interpreters and translat…$28.93Bookkeeping, accounting, …$24.36Photographers$21.47
Chart data
LabelValue
Lawyers$76.76
Software developers$65.38
Data scientists$57.80
Web and digital interface designers (UX/UI)$50.00
Management analysts (consultants)$48.97
Web developers$44.54
Technical writers$43.46
Accountants and auditors$40.23
Market research analysts and marketing specialists$37.87
Editors$37.46
Writers and authors$36.98
Film and video editors$36.26
Public relations specialists$35.94
Graphic designers$30.27
Interpreters and translators$28.93
Bookkeeping, accounting, and auditing clerks$24.36
Photographers$21.47
Wages of employees on payroll, before benefits. OEWS counts wage and salary employees only; self-employed freelancers are not surveyed. Use as the employee pay baseline a freelance rate has to beat. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 national estimates (retrieved via BLS Public Data API, series OEUN000000000000[SOC]08 and 03).

These are payroll wages, not freelance rates, so treat each bar as the minimum your hourly rate has to clear. The all-occupation median is $24.51 an hour.

Download this chart (PNG)

Median hourly rate on Upwork by skill (worldwide contracts) (USD per hour)

Median hourly rate on Upwork by skill (worldwide contracts) (USD per hour): Business consultants $55; Data scientists $50; Marketing consultants $35; Web developers $30; Copywriters $30; UX designers $27; Mobile app developers $27; Graphic designers $25; Content writers $25; Illustrators $25; Proofreaders $25; SEO experts $21; Social media managers $20; Software developers $20; Translators $20; Accountants $16; Bookkeepers $15; Virtual assistants $13Business consultants$55Data scientists$50Marketing consultants$35Web developers$30Copywriters$30UX designers$27Mobile app developers$27Graphic designers$25Content writers$25Illustrators$25Proofreaders$25SEO experts$21Social media managers$20Software developers$20Translators$20Accountants$16Bookkeepers$15Virtual assistants$13
Chart data
LabelValue
Business consultants$55
Data scientists$50
Marketing consultants$35
Web developers$30
Copywriters$30
UX designers$27
Mobile app developers$27
Graphic designers$25
Content writers$25
Illustrators$25
Proofreaders$25
SEO experts$21
Social media managers$20
Software developers$20
Translators$20
Accountants$16
Bookkeepers$15
Virtual assistants$13
Upwork marketplace data from historical contracts worldwide, so it includes talent outside the US. Medians are from each Upwork hire-by-skill cost page; pages are undated and were accessed in October 2026. Source: Upwork, Hire by skill: hourly rate cost pages (e.g. Web Developer Hourly Rates | Cost to Hire Web Developer).

Upwork's medians mix US and overseas contracts, which is why software developers show $20 here against $65.38 in the US wage data. Use this chart to see where platform competition is heaviest, not to set a US rate.

Download this chart (PNG)

What a US private employer pays per hour worked, June 2026 (USD per hour)

What a US private employer pays per hour worked, June 2026Wages and salaries: $32.82; Benefits: $14.07; Total compensation: $46.89$32.82$14.07$46.89Wages and s…BenefitsTotal compe…
Chart data
LabelValue (USD per hour)
Wages and salaries$32.82
Benefits$14.07
Total compensation$46.89
Benefits are 30.0% of total compensation (paid leave, insurance, retirement, legally required payroll taxes and more). A freelancer covering these alone needs a rate above the employee wage. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, June 2026 (USDL news release).

Of the $46.89 an employer spends per hour worked, $14.07 goes to benefits. When you freelance, nobody pays that part for you.

Download this chart (PNG)

Editorial freelance median hourly rates, low end of EFA range, 2025 (USD per hour)

Editorial freelance median hourly rates, low end of EFA range, 2025 (USD per hour): Ghostwriting, business/marketing $87.50–$125.00; Ghostwriting, nonfiction full-length $85.00–$100.00; Coaching $75.00–$100.00; Translation from English $60.00–$75.00; Developmental editing, nonfiction $57.50–$70.00; Line editing, nonfiction $50.00–$65.00; Graphic design, book covers $50.00; Copyediting, nonfiction $45.00–$60.00; Proofreading, nonfiction $40.00–$55.00; Copyediting, fiction $40.00–$50.00Ghostwriting, business/ma…$87.50–$125.00Ghostwriting, nonfiction …$85.00–$100.00Coaching$75.00–$100.00Translation from English$60.00–$75.00Developmental editing, no…$57.50–$70.00Line editing, nonfiction$50.00–$65.00Graphic design, book cove…$50.00Copyediting, nonfiction$45.00–$60.00Proofreading, nonfiction$40.00–$55.00Copyediting, fiction$40.00–$50.00
Chart data
LabelValue
Ghostwriting, business/marketing$87.50–$125.00
Ghostwriting, nonfiction full-length$85.00–$100.00
Coaching$75.00–$100.00
Translation from English$60.00–$75.00
Developmental editing, nonfiction$57.50–$70.00
Line editing, nonfiction$50.00–$65.00
Graphic design, book covers$50.00
Copyediting, nonfiction$45.00–$60.00
Proofreading, nonfiction$40.00–$55.00
Copyediting, fiction$40.00–$50.00
Bar length is the low end of each EFA median rate range; the printed label shows the full range. Based on rates EFA members charged in calendar 2025. Source: Editorial Freelancers Association, Editorial Rates, 2026 Rate Chart.

Most editorial rates from members of a US trade group sit above the BLS wages for editors and writers. Ghostwriting for business clients tops the list at $87.50 to $125.00 an hour.

Download this chart (PNG)

US employee hourly wages by occupation, May 2025 (median and mean)

OccupationSOC codeMedian hourly wageMean hourly wage
Lawyers23-1011$76.76$89.35
Software developers15-1252$65.38$71.20
Data scientists15-2051$57.80$60.96
Web and digital interface designers (UX/UI)15-1255$50.00$56.49
Management analysts (consultants)13-1111$48.97$54.71
Web developers15-1254$44.54$47.49
Technical writers27-3042$43.46$46.62
Accountants and auditors13-2011$40.23$45.56
Market research analysts and marketing specialists13-1161$37.87$43.03
Editors27-3041$37.46$43.30
Writers and authors27-3043$36.98$41.39
Film and video editors27-4032$36.26$41.41
Public relations specialists27-3031$35.94$40.44
Graphic designers27-1024$30.27$33.92
Interpreters and translators27-3091$28.93$31.90
Bookkeeping, accounting, and auditing clerks43-3031$24.36$25.75
Photographers27-4021$21.47$26.64
All occupations00-0000$24.51$33.54

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 national estimates (retrieved via BLS Public Data API, series OEUN000000000000[SOC]08 and 03). Download as image

Typical hourly rate ranges and medians on Upwork by skill (worldwide)

SkillTypical hourly rangeMedian hourly rate
Business consultants$28–$98$55
Data scientists$35–$250$50
Marketing consultants$20–$60$35
Web developers$15–$50$30
Copywriters$19–$45$30
UX designers$25–$39$27
Mobile app developers$18–$39$27
Graphic designers$15–$35$25
Content writers$15–$40$25
Illustrators$15–$30$25
Proofreaders$18–$35$25
SEO experts$15–$35$21
Social media managers$14–$35$20
Software developers$10–$100$20
Translators$15–$25$20
Accountants$12–$32$16
Bookkeepers$11–$25$15
Virtual assistants$10–$20$13

Source: Upwork, Hire by skill: hourly rate cost pages (e.g. Web Developer Hourly Rates | Cost to Hire Web Developer). Download as image

EFA 2026 Rate Chart: median rate ranges for common editorial services (2025 rates)

ServicePer wordPer hour
Copyediting, nonfiction3.0¢–4.0¢$45.00–$60.00
Copyediting, fiction2.0¢–2.7¢$40.00–$50.00
Copyediting, business/marketing3.0¢–4.0¢$50.00–$60.00
Copyediting, technical3.4¢–4.5¢$55.00–$75.00
Developmental editing, nonfiction4.0¢–5.0¢$57.50–$70.00
Line editing, nonfiction3.5¢–5.0¢$50.00–$65.00
Proofreading, nonfiction2.0¢–3.0¢$40.00–$55.00
Translation from English12.0¢–19.0¢$60.00–$75.00
Ghostwriting, blog posts25.0¢–40.0¢$75.00–$100.00
Ghostwriting, business/marketing50.0¢–$1.00$87.50–$125.00
Work-for-hire, business/marketing writing32.0¢–87.5¢$65.00–$75.00

Source: Editorial Freelancers Association, Editorial Rates, 2026 Rate Chart. Download as image

What is the average freelance rate per hour?

It depends on the skill far more than on the word freelance. In the US wage data, the median employee in all occupations earned $24.51 an hour in May 2025. Software developers earned $65.38. Photographers earned $21.47. Those gaps carry straight over into freelance pricing.

Think of the BLS median for your occupation as the floor. A client who hires you instead of an employee avoids payroll costs, benefits and the commitment of a full-time hire. If your rate sits at or below the employee wage, you are giving them all of that for free.

Upwork's numbers tell a different story. Its median for web developers is $30, for graphic designers $25, and for virtual assistants $13. Those figures come from historical contracts worldwide, so they show what you compete with on a global platform, not what a US business pays a local specialist.

How much should I charge as a freelancer?

Start with the employee median for the job you actually do, then add what an employer would have spent on top of it. In June 2026, private employers paid $32.82 an hour in wages and $14.07 in benefits, for $46.89 in total. Benefits were 30.0% of the whole package.

As a freelancer you cover those costs yourself: health insurance, retirement savings, paid time off, and the employer side of payroll taxes. That alone pushes your break-even rate well above the wage line.

Then account for hours nobody pays you for. Pitching, invoicing, admin, chasing late payments and gaps between projects all eat into billable time. Your rate has to carry those hours too.

  • Find your occupation's median in the BLS table on this page.
  • Add the benefits load. Employers spent $14.07 an hour on benefits for every $32.82 in wages.
  • Raise it again for unbilled time, platform fees and slow-paying clients.
  • Check the result against the Upwork and EFA figures for your skill to see where you sit in the market.

Why are Upwork rates so much lower than US wages?

Because Upwork's medians are worldwide. Upwork says its ranges reflect certain historical contracts across all regions, and its pages carry no publication date. A developer in a lower-cost country can bid well under a US rate and still earn a good local living.

The clearest example is software development. Upwork's median is $20 an hour, with a typical range of $10 to $100. The US employee median is $65.38. Web developers show the same pattern: $30 on Upwork, $44.54 on US payrolls.

Not every skill follows that pattern. Upwork's business consultants have a median of $55, above the $48.97 BLS median for management analysts. It is the only skill in this data where Upwork's median beats the US employee median.

If most of your work comes from a marketplace, these numbers are your real competition. If you sell to US clients directly, the BLS and EFA figures are the better guide.

How much do freelance web developers, designers and consultants charge?

Web developers: US employees earn a median of $44.54 an hour, and Upwork's typical range is $15 to $50. If you build sites for US small businesses, aim above the wage figure, not inside the global range.

UX and UI designers: the US median for web and digital interface designers is $50.00 an hour. Upwork's UX designer median is $27. The gap is wide, so your portfolio and the type of client you target matter a lot here.

Graphic designers: US employees earn $30.27, Upwork shows $25, and EFA members designing book covers reported $50.00. In this data, the niche work came in above both the payroll and the platform figures.

Video editors and social media managers: film and video editors earn a median of $36.26 as employees. Upwork's social media manager median is $20, with a typical range of $14 to $35. If you sell these services to US clients directly, price from the wage figure, not the platform median.

Consultants: management analysts earn $48.97 as employees, and Upwork's business consultant range runs from $28 to $98. Consulting is the one skill on this page where the Upwork median sits above the US employee median.

What do writers and editors charge?

More than 1,100 people answered the Editorial Freelancers Association's survey on what they charged in 2025. Nonfiction copyediting had a median range of $45 to $60 an hour, or 3.0¢ to 4.0¢ a word. Proofreading nonfiction came in at $40.00 to $55.00. Developmental editing ran $57.50 to $70.00.

Compare that with BLS employee wages of $37.46 for editors and $36.98 for writers and authors. Most EFA median ranges sit above payroll, which is what the math on benefits says freelancers should do.

Translation shows one of the widest gaps. EFA members translating from English reported $60.00 to $75.00 an hour, while the US employee median for interpreters and translators is $28.93. Upwork's translator median is $20.

A good rate still needs a good contract

You can set the right number and still lose money on the job. Unlimited revisions turn a fixed price into a falling hourly rate. Payment on final approval lets a client sit on your invoice. A project cancelled halfway with no kill fee means you worked for nothing.

Before you sign, read the payment, scope and approval clauses as carefully as you priced the work. That is where most freelance rates get quietly cut. If a clause leaves the deadline for payment, the number of revisions or the meaning of approval open, ask for it in writing. A one-line fix now is easier than a dispute over an unpaid invoice later.

How ClauseAudit helps

Benchmarks help you pick a rate. Your contract decides if you actually get paid it. An automated review reads a freelance or client agreement and flags the clauses that erode your hourly rate, then explains each one in plain English with a suggested fix.

Upload the agreement before you sign and you will see which terms to push back on and what to ask for instead.

  • Payment terms: due dates, deposits, and whether payment depends on undefined client approval
  • Late fee or interest terms, or the absence of any penalty for paying late
  • Revision limits and scope language that keeps a fixed fee from turning into unpaid hours
  • Kill fee or cancellation pay if the client ends the project early
  • Rate review or price change terms on long retainers
  • Liability and indemnity clauses that could cost more than the whole project pays
Check your freelance contract

Frequently asked questions

What is a good hourly rate for a beginner freelancer?

Start from the BLS employee median for your occupation, not from the lowest bids on a marketplace. For a graphic designer that is $30.27 an hour, for a web developer $44.54. Even as a beginner you carry costs an employee does not, so pricing below the employee wage usually means you are losing money once benefits and unpaid hours are counted.

How much should a freelance web developer charge per hour?

US web developers on payroll earn a median of $44.54 an hour, and software developers earn $65.38. Upwork's worldwide range for web developers is $15 to $50, with a median of $30. If you work for US clients directly, the wage figures are the better starting point, and your rate should land above them.

What are graphic design rates per hour?

US graphic designers on payroll earn a median of $30.27 an hour. Upwork reports a median of $25 and a typical range of $15 to $35 for its worldwide contracts. EFA members who design book covers reported a median of $50.00. So in this data, the niche book cover work priced above both the employee wage and the platform median.

What do freelance UX designers charge?

The US employee median for web and digital interface designers, which covers UX and UI roles, is $50.00 an hour. Upwork's median for UX designers is $27, with a typical range of $25 to $39. Upwork's figures come from worldwide contracts, so they reflect global competition, not what a US client typically pays.

What is a typical consultant hourly rate?

Management analysts, the BLS category for consultants, earn a median of $48.97 an hour as employees. On Upwork, business consultants have a median of $55 and a typical range of $28 to $98. Consulting is the only skill in this data where the Upwork median beats the US employee median.

Why should freelancers charge more than employees?

Because employers pay a lot more than wages. In June 2026, private employers spent $46.89 per hour worked: $32.82 in wages and $14.07 in benefits. Benefits made up 30.0% of the total. A freelancer pays for insurance, retirement and time off out of their own rate, plus the hours spent on admin and finding work.

Are Upwork rates a good guide for US freelancers?

Only partly. Upwork says its ranges come from historical contracts worldwide, and the pages are undated. That pulls medians down for skills with heavy global competition, such as software development at $20. Use Upwork to see your platform competition, and use US wage and trade association data to price work for US clients.

How much do freelance editors charge per hour?

In the EFA's 2026 Rate Chart, based on 2025 rates, nonfiction copyediting had a median range of $45 to $60 an hour. Technical copyediting ran $55.00 to $75.00, and proofreading nonfiction $40.00 to $55.00. Those rates sit well above the $37.46 BLS median wage for employed editors.

Use this data

Every chart and card below is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Download what you need and link back to this page.

Embed the infographic

Free to share on your site, blog or slides under CC BY 4.0. Please keep the credit link.

Average Freelance Hourly Rates by Skill (2026 Benchmarks)
Download PNG

Sources and method

Every number on this page comes from the sources below, each opened and read on or before October 17, 2026. A second, independent review checked every figure against its source and corrected anything that did not match. Figures that could not be confirmed were left out.

  1. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 national estimates (retrieved via BLS Public Data API, series OEUN000000000000[SOC]08 and 03) (May 2025 estimates, released May 15, 2026)
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, June 2026 (USDL news release) (September 9, 2026 (June 2026 data))
  3. Editorial Freelancers Association, Editorial Rates, 2026 Rate Chart (Updated March 29, 2026 (survey Nov 2025 to mid-Jan 2026, 2025 rates))
  4. Upwork, Hire by skill: hourly rate cost pages (e.g. Web Developer Hourly Rates | Cost to Hire Web Developer) (Undated; accessed October 15, 2026)

Cite this page

ClauseAudit, “Average Freelance Hourly Rates by Skill (2026 Benchmarks)”, updated October 17, 2026, https://clauseaudit.com/data/average-freelance-rates-by-skill. Free to reuse with a link back (CC BY 4.0).

This page summarises published data and law as checked on October 17, 2026. Figures are updated as new editions are released, and your own situation may differ. It is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice.