US privacy law

State Privacy Law Applicability Thresholds: Does Your Business Have to Comply?

By ClauseAudit Research · 29 sources ·

What are the state privacy law thresholds?

Most state privacy laws apply once you handle personal data on 100,000 consumers in that state: 11 of 23 signed laws use that trigger. The bar is falling, though. Connecticut dropped to 35,000 on 1 July 2026, Delaware falls to 10,000 in 2027, and Texas and Nebraska have no count, exempting only SBA small businesses.

A quiet small-business office at dusk with a laptop closed on a wooden desk beside a potted plant and a filing cabinet
Signed state privacy laws whose main volume trigger is 100,000 consumers (As of 18 Oct. 2026, Virginia General Assembly (Legislative Information System))
11 of 23
California CCPA annual gross revenue threshold, inflation-adjusted (Effective 1 Jan. 2025, California Privacy Protection Agency)
$26,625,000
Tennessee consumer threshold, the highest volume trigger of any state law (Effective 1 July 2025, Justia (Tennessee Code mirror))
175,000
Connecticut consumer threshold since 1 July 2026, down from 100,000 (From 1 July 2026, Connecticut Office of the Attorney General)
35,000
Delaware consumer threshold from 1 Jan. 2027, down from 35,000 (From 1 Jan. 2027, Delaware General Assembly)
10,000
Montana consumer threshold after its 2025 amendment (Montana Code Annotated 2025, Montana Legislature)
25,000
States with no consumer-count threshold: Texas and Nebraska exempt only SBA small businesses (As of 18 Oct. 2026, Office of the Texas Attorney General)
2
Florida Digital Bill of Rights revenue floor, the highest of any state (2026 Florida Statutes, Florida Legislature)
$1 billion

Every state privacy law has a gate. Below it, the law mostly leaves you alone. Above it, you owe privacy notices, opt-out links, data request handling and contracts with every vendor that touches customer data. The hard part is that each state draws the gate in a different place, and Connecticut and Delaware both moved theirs this year.

This page shows where the lines sit as of 18 October 2026: the consumer counts, the lower counts for businesses that sell data, and the few states that use revenue instead. Use it to work out which laws reach you now, which ones will reach you in 2027, and what that means for the contracts you sign.

Main consumer-count threshold in each state privacy law (consumers)

Main consumer-count threshold in each state privacy law (consumers): Tennessee 175,000; California 100,000; Colorado 100,000; Indiana 100,000; Iowa 100,000; Kentucky 100,000; Minnesota 100,000; New Jersey 100,000; Oklahoma 100,000; Oregon 100,000; Utah 100,000; Virginia 100,000; Louisiana 75,000; Connecticut 35,000; Delaware 35,000 (10,000 from 2027); Maryland 35,000; New Hampshire 35,000; Rhode Island 35,000; Vermont 35,000; Alabama More than 25,000; Montana 25,000Tennessee175,000California100,000Colorado100,000Indiana100,000Iowa100,000Kentucky100,000Minnesota100,000New Jersey100,000Oklahoma100,000Oregon100,000Utah100,000Virginia100,000Louisiana75,000Connecticut35,000Delaware35,000 (10,000 from 2027)Maryland35,000New Hampshire35,000Rhode Island35,000Vermont35,000AlabamaMore than 25,000Montana25,000
Chart data
LabelValue
Tennessee175,000
California100,000
Colorado100,000
Indiana100,000
Iowa100,000
Kentucky100,000
Minnesota100,000
New Jersey100,000
Oklahoma100,000
Oregon100,000
Utah100,000
Virginia100,000
Louisiana75,000
Connecticut35,000
Delaware35,000 (10,000 from 2027)
Maryland35,000
New Hampshire35,000
Rhode Island35,000
Vermont35,000
AlabamaMore than 25,000
Montana25,000
Texas and Nebraska have no consumer count and Florida uses a $1 billion revenue test, so they are not shown. Tennessee and Utah also require at least $25 million in revenue. California counts consumers or households whose data is bought, sold or shared; Louisiana counts consumers, households or devices. Alabama, Louisiana, Oklahoma and Vermont laws take effect in 2027 or 2028. Source: Justia (Tennessee Code mirror), Tenn. Code § 47-18-3303 (Tennessee Information Protection Act applicability).

The tall bars are the old standard. The newer laws in New England and the mid-Atlantic cluster at 35,000, and Montana and Alabama sit lower still, so a business that cleared every bar in 2023 can be covered in 2026 without growing at all.

Download this chart (PNG)

Lower consumer threshold for businesses that profit from selling personal data (consumers)

Lower consumer threshold for businesses that profit from selling personal data (consumers): Colorado 25,000 + any sale revenue or discount; New Jersey 25,000 + any sale revenue or discount; Indiana 25,000 + over 50% of revenue; Iowa 25,000 + over 50% of revenue; Kentucky 25,000 + over 50% of revenue; Oklahoma 25,000 + over 50% of revenue; Tennessee 25,000 + over 50% of revenue; Utah 25,000 + over 50% of revenue; Virginia 25,000 + over 50% of revenue; Minnesota 25,000 + over 25% of revenue; Oregon 25,000 + 25% or more of revenue; Montana 15,000 + over 25% of revenue; New Hampshire 10,000 + over 25% of revenue; Delaware 10,000 + over 20% (5,000 from 2027); Maryland 10,000 + over 20% of revenue; Rhode Island 10,000 + over 20% of revenue; Vermont 3,000 consumers' data offered for saleColorado25,000 + any sale revenue or discountNew Jersey25,000 + any sale revenue or discountIndiana25,000 + over 50% of revenueIowa25,000 + over 50% of revenueKentucky25,000 + over 50% of revenueOklahoma25,000 + over 50% of revenueTennessee25,000 + over 50% of revenueUtah25,000 + over 50% of revenueVirginia25,000 + over 50% of revenueMinnesota25,000 + over 25% of revenueOregon25,000 + 25% or more of revenueMontana15,000 + over 25% of revenueNew Hampshire10,000 + over 25% of revenueDelaware10,000 + over 20% (5,000 from 2027)Maryland10,000 + over 20% of revenueRhode Island10,000 + over 20% of revenueVermont3,000 consumers' data offered for sale
Chart data
LabelValue
Colorado25,000 + any sale revenue or discount
New Jersey25,000 + any sale revenue or discount
Indiana25,000 + over 50% of revenue
Iowa25,000 + over 50% of revenue
Kentucky25,000 + over 50% of revenue
Oklahoma25,000 + over 50% of revenue
Tennessee25,000 + over 50% of revenue
Utah25,000 + over 50% of revenue
Virginia25,000 + over 50% of revenue
Minnesota25,000 + over 25% of revenue
Oregon25,000 + 25% or more of revenue
Montana15,000 + over 25% of revenue
New Hampshire10,000 + over 25% of revenue
Delaware10,000 + over 20% (5,000 from 2027)
Maryland10,000 + over 20% of revenue
Rhode Island10,000 + over 20% of revenue
Vermont3,000 consumers' data offered for sale
Percentages are the share of gross revenue from selling personal data. Tennessee and Utah also require at least $25 million in revenue. Not shown: California and Louisiana (50% or more of revenue from selling data triggers the law with no count), Alabama (over 25% with no count), Connecticut (any sale with no count), and Texas and Nebraska (no count). Source: Colorado Attorney General, Colorado Privacy Act (resource page and FAQ), C.R.S. § 6-1-1304.

If you earn money from selling personal data, ignore the first chart and look here. Vermont's law, starting in 2028, reaches a business that offers data on just 3,000 consumers for sale.

Download this chart (PNG)

Number of state privacy laws by data-sale revenue trigger

Number of state privacy laws by data-sale revenue triggerHalf of revenue (50%): 9; A quarter of revenue (25%): 5; A fifth of revenue (20%): 3; Any revenue or discount: 2; No revenue-share test: 495324Half of rev…A quarter o…A fifth of …Any revenue…No revenue-…
Chart data
LabelValue
Half of revenue (50%)9
A quarter of revenue (25%)5
A fifth of revenue (20%)3
Any revenue or discount2
No revenue-share test4
Covers the 23 laws on IAPP's tracker. 50%: CA, IN, IA, KY, LA, OK, TN, UT, VA. 25%: AL, MN, MT, NH, OR. 20%: DE, MD, RI. Any revenue or discount: CO, NJ. No revenue-share test: CT and VT (any sale or a sale count instead), TX and NE (no thresholds). Statutes differ on 'over' versus 'or more'. Source: California Privacy Protection Agency, California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (statute text), Civil Code § 1798.140(d); Baker Donelson, Consumer Data Privacy Law Guide: Indiana; Iowa Legislature, Iowa Code § 715D.2 Scope and exemptions; Kentucky General Assembly, 2025 Ky. Acts Chapter 13 (HB 473), amending KRS 367.3613; Louisiana State Legislature, Résumé Digest, Act 502 (SB 386), Louisiana Data Privacy Act; Oklahoma Legislature, Enrolled Senate Bill No. 546 (Oklahoma data privacy act), Section 15; Justia (Tennessee Code mirror), Tenn. Code § 47-18-3303 (Tennessee Information Protection Act applicability); Utah State Legislature, Utah Code § 13-61-102 Applicability (version effective 1 Jan. 2027); Virginia General Assembly (Legislative Information System), Code of Virginia § 59.1-576 Scope; exemptions; Alabama Legislature, HB351 Enrolled (Alabama Personal Data Protection Act), Sections 3 and 4; Minnesota Office of the Revisor of Statutes, Minn. Stat. § 325M.12 Scope; exclusions; Montana Legislature, Mont. Code Ann. § 30-14-2803 Applicability; New Hampshire General Court, N.H. RSA 507-H:2 Application; Oregon State Legislature, ORS 646A.572 Scope and application; exclusions; Delaware General Assembly, Delaware Code Title 6, Chapter 12D (Delaware Personal Data Privacy Act), § 12D-103; Maryland Department of Legislative Services, Fiscal and Policy Note, SB 541 Maryland Online Data Privacy Act of 2024 (Enrolled - Revised); State of Rhode Island General Assembly, R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-48.1-4 (Rhode Island Data Transparency and Privacy Protection Act); Colorado Attorney General, Colorado Privacy Act (resource page and FAQ), C.R.S. § 6-1-1304; Baker Donelson, Consumer Data Privacy Law Guide: New Jersey; Connecticut Office of the Attorney General, The Connecticut Data Privacy Act; Vermont General Assembly, Act No. 145 (S.71), Vermont Data Privacy and Online Surveillance Act, as enacted; Texas.Public.Law (text of the official Texas statutes), Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 541.002 Applicability of Chapter; Nebraska Legislature, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-1103 Applicability of act to persons or entities.

Nine laws set their data-seller test at half of revenue from selling data, which few ordinary companies reach. Colorado and New Jersey count any sale revenue or discount, so a single list rental can matter there.

Download this chart (PNG)

Comprehensive state privacy laws in effect at year end

Comprehensive state privacy laws in effect at year end2020: 1; 2021: 1; 2022: 1; 2023: 5; 2024: 8; 2025: 16; 2026: 19; 2027: 22; 2028: 231115816192223202020212022202320242025202620272028
Chart data
LabelValue
20201
20211
20221
20235
20248
202516
202619
202722
202823
Counted from effective dates on IAPP's tracker (updated 8 Sept. 2026). 2027 and 2028 are scheduled: Louisiana and Oklahoma on 1 Jan. 2027, Alabama on 1 May 2027, Vermont on 1 Jan. 2028. Florida's narrow law is not counted. Source: IAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026: Comprehensive Consumer Privacy Bills (chart).

The count went from 8 laws at the end of 2024 to 16 a year later. With Louisiana, Oklahoma, Alabama and Vermont scheduled, 23 will be in force by the end of 2028.

Download this chart (PNG)

New laws and threshold changes taking effect from 2026 to 2028

StateEffectiveWhat changes
Connecticut1 July 2026Threshold falls to 35,000 consumers; any sensitive-data processing or offer to sell personal data also triggers the law
Delaware1 Jan. 2027Threshold falls from 35,000 to 10,000 consumers; seller threshold from 10,000 to 5,000 (over 20% of revenue); third parties that acquire personal data from a controller are also covered, with no consumer count
Louisiana1 Jan. 2027New law: over $25 million revenue, 75,000+ consumers, households or devices, or 50%+ of revenue from selling data
Oklahoma1 Jan. 2027New law: 100,000 consumers, or 25,000 plus over 50% of revenue from selling data
Utah1 Jan. 2027New version also covers motor vehicle manufacturers that collect data through vehicle systems
Alabama1 May 2027New law: more than 25,000 consumers, or over 25% of revenue from selling data; firms under 500 employees that do not sell data exempt
Vermont1 Jan. 2028New law: 35,000 consumers, sensitive data of 3,000, or personal data of 3,000 offered for sale

Source: Connecticut Office of the Attorney General, The Connecticut Data Privacy Act; Delaware General Assembly, Delaware Code Title 6, Chapter 12D (Delaware Personal Data Privacy Act), § 12D-103; Privacy World (Squire Patton Boggs), Amendments to Delaware's Consumer Privacy Law Deepen the Morass of State Privacy Regulation; Louisiana State Legislature, Résumé Digest, Act 502 (SB 386), Louisiana Data Privacy Act; Oklahoma Legislature, Enrolled Senate Bill No. 546 (Oklahoma data privacy act), Section 15; Utah State Legislature, Utah Code § 13-61-102 Applicability (version effective 1 Jan. 2027); Alabama Legislature, HB351 Enrolled (Alabama Personal Data Protection Act), Sections 3 and 4; Vermont General Assembly, Act No. 145 (S.71), Vermont Data Privacy and Online Surveillance Act, as enacted; IAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026: Comprehensive Consumer Privacy Bills (chart). Download as image

State privacy laws with a dollar revenue test

StateRevenue testHow it works
California$26,625,000 (adjusted from $25,000,000)Revenue alone triggers the CCPA
LouisianaOver $25 millionRevenue alone triggers the law (from 1 Jan. 2027)
Utah$25,000,000 or moreMust also meet 100,000 consumers, or 25,000 plus over 50% of revenue from selling data
TennesseeOver $25,000,000Must also meet 175,000 consumers, or 25,000 plus over 50% of revenue from selling data
FloridaOver $1 billion global revenueMust also earn 50% of revenue from online ads, run a smart speaker service, or run an app store with 250,000+ apps

Source: California Privacy Protection Agency, Updated Monetary Thresholds in CCPA; Louisiana State Legislature, Résumé Digest, Act 502 (SB 386), Louisiana Data Privacy Act; Utah State Legislature, Utah Code § 13-61-102 Applicability (version effective 1 Jan. 2027); Justia (Tennessee Code mirror), Tenn. Code § 47-18-3303 (Tennessee Information Protection Act applicability); Florida Legislature, 2026 Florida Statutes, s. 501.702 Definitions ("Controller"). Download as image

How a state privacy law decides who must comply by state

  • 2No consumer-count threshold (SBA small businesses exempt)
  • 8Consumer threshold under 100,000
  • 2$25M+ revenue alone, or a consumer count
  • 9100,000 consumers
  • 3Revenue floor plus another test
  • 27No comprehensive privacy law
How a state privacy law decides who must comply. No consumer-count threshold (SBA small businesses exempt): Nebraska, Texas. Consumer threshold under 100,000: Alabama, Connecticut, Delaware, Maryland, Montana, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont. $25M+ revenue alone, or a consumer count: California, Louisiana. 100,000 consumers: Colorado, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Minnesota, New Jersey, Oklahoma, Oregon, Virginia. Revenue floor plus another test: Florida, Tennessee, Utah. No comprehensive privacy law: Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, District of Columbia, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Kansas, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri, Nevada, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, South Dakota, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming.Alabama: Consumer threshold under 100,000ALAlaska: No comprehensive privacy lawAKArizona: No comprehensive privacy lawAZArkansas: No comprehensive privacy lawARCalifornia: $25M+ revenue alone, or a consumer countCAColorado: 100,000 consumersCOConnecticut: Consumer threshold under 100,000CTDelaware: Consumer threshold under 100,000DEDistrict of Columbia: No comprehensive privacy lawDCFlorida: Revenue floor plus another testFLGeorgia: No comprehensive privacy lawGAHawaii: No comprehensive privacy lawHIIdaho: No comprehensive privacy lawIDIllinois: No comprehensive privacy lawILIndiana: 100,000 consumersINIowa: 100,000 consumersIAKansas: No comprehensive privacy lawKSKentucky: 100,000 consumersKYLouisiana: $25M+ revenue alone, or a consumer countLAMaine: No comprehensive privacy lawMEMaryland: Consumer threshold under 100,000MDMassachusetts: No comprehensive privacy lawMAMichigan: No comprehensive privacy lawMIMinnesota: 100,000 consumersMNMississippi: No comprehensive privacy lawMSMissouri: No comprehensive privacy lawMOMontana: Consumer threshold under 100,000MTNebraska: No consumer-count threshold (SBA small businesses exempt)NENevada: No comprehensive privacy lawNVNew Hampshire: Consumer threshold under 100,000NHNew Jersey: 100,000 consumersNJNew Mexico: No comprehensive privacy lawNMNew York: No comprehensive privacy lawNYNorth Carolina: No comprehensive privacy lawNCNorth Dakota: No comprehensive privacy lawNDOhio: No comprehensive privacy lawOHOklahoma: 100,000 consumersOKOregon: 100,000 consumersORPennsylvania: No comprehensive privacy lawPARhode Island: Consumer threshold under 100,000RISouth Carolina: No comprehensive privacy lawSCSouth Dakota: No comprehensive privacy lawSDTennessee: Revenue floor plus another testTNTexas: No consumer-count threshold (SBA small businesses exempt)TXUtah: Revenue floor plus another testUTVermont: Consumer threshold under 100,000VTVirginia: 100,000 consumersVAWashington: No comprehensive privacy lawWAWest Virginia: No comprehensive privacy lawWVWisconsin: No comprehensive privacy lawWIWyoming: No comprehensive privacy lawWY
  • No consumer-count threshold (SBA small businesses exempt)2
  • Consumer threshold under 100,0008
  • $25M+ revenue alone, or a consumer count2
  • 100,000 consumers9
  • Revenue floor plus another test3
  • No comprehensive privacy law27
StateLawEffectiveConsumer thresholdData-seller thresholdRevenue testSource
AlabamaAlabama Personal Data Protection Act (HB 351)1 May 2027More than 25,000Over 25% of revenue from selling data (any count)None2026 Ala. HB 351, §§ 3-4
AlaskaNo comprehensive privacy lawn/an/an/an/aIAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026 (last updated 8 Sept. 2026)
ArizonaNo comprehensive privacy lawn/an/an/an/aIAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026 (last updated 8 Sept. 2026)
ArkansasNo comprehensive privacy lawn/an/an/an/aIAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026 (last updated 8 Sept. 2026)
CaliforniaCalifornia Consumer Privacy Act1 Jan. 2020100,000 consumers or households (bought, sold or shared)50% or more of revenue from selling or sharing (any count)Over $26,625,000 (alone triggers)Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.140(d)(1)
ColoradoColorado Privacy Act1 July 2023100,00025,000 + any revenue or discount from selling dataNoneC.R.S. § 6-1-1304
ConnecticutConnecticut Data Privacy Act1 July 2023 (new thresholds 1 July 2026)35,000Any offer to sell personal data (no count)NoneConnecticut SB 6 (2022), as amended effective 1 July 2026
DelawareDelaware Personal Data Privacy Act1 Jan. 202535,000 (10,000 from 1 Jan. 2027)10,000 + over 20% of revenue (5,000 from 1 Jan. 2027)None6 Del. C. § 12D-103
District of ColumbiaNo comprehensive privacy lawn/an/an/an/aIAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026 (last updated 8 Sept. 2026)
FloridaFlorida Digital Bill of Rights (narrow law)In force (not counted by IAPP)NoneNoneOver $1 billion global revenue plus a business-type testFla. Stat. § 501.702
GeorgiaNo comprehensive privacy lawn/an/an/an/aIAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026 (last updated 8 Sept. 2026)
HawaiiNo comprehensive privacy lawn/an/an/an/aIAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026 (last updated 8 Sept. 2026)
IdahoNo comprehensive privacy lawn/an/an/an/aIAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026 (last updated 8 Sept. 2026)
IllinoisNo comprehensive privacy lawn/an/an/an/aIAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026 (last updated 8 Sept. 2026)
IndianaIndiana Consumer Data Protection Act1 Jan. 2026100,00025,000 + over 50% of revenueNoneIndiana SB 5 (2023)
IowaIowa Consumer Data Protection Act1 Jan. 2025100,00025,000 + over 50% of revenueNoneIowa Code § 715D.2
KansasNo comprehensive privacy lawn/an/an/an/aIAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026 (last updated 8 Sept. 2026)
KentuckyKentucky Consumer Data Protection Act1 Jan. 2026100,00025,000 + over 50% of revenueNoneKRS 367.3613
LouisianaLouisiana Data Privacy Act (SB 386, Act 502)1 Jan. 202775,000 consumers, households or devices50% or more of revenue from selling data (any count)Over $25 million (alone triggers)2026 La. Acts No. 502 (SB 386)
MaineNo comprehensive privacy lawn/an/an/an/aIAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026 (last updated 8 Sept. 2026)
MarylandMaryland Online Data Privacy Act1 Oct. 202535,00010,000 + over 20% of revenueNone2024 Md. SB 541
MassachusettsNo comprehensive privacy lawn/an/an/an/aIAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026 (last updated 8 Sept. 2026)
MichiganNo comprehensive privacy lawn/an/an/an/aIAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026 (last updated 8 Sept. 2026)
MinnesotaMinnesota Consumer Data Privacy Act31 July 2025100,00025,000 + over 25% of revenueNoneMinn. Stat. § 325M.12
MississippiNo comprehensive privacy lawn/an/an/an/aIAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026 (last updated 8 Sept. 2026)
MissouriNo comprehensive privacy lawn/an/an/an/aIAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026 (last updated 8 Sept. 2026)
MontanaMontana Consumer Data Privacy Act1 Oct. 2024 (amended 2025)25,00015,000 + over 25% of revenueNoneMont. Code Ann. § 30-14-2803
NebraskaNebraska Data Privacy Act1 Jan. 2025NoneNoneNone (exempts SBA small businesses)Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-1103
NevadaNo comprehensive privacy lawn/an/an/an/aIAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026 (last updated 8 Sept. 2026)
New HampshireNew Hampshire SB 2551 Jan. 202535,000 unique consumers10,000 + over 25% of revenueNoneN.H. RSA 507-H:2
New JerseyNew Jersey SB 33215 Jan. 2025100,00025,000 + any revenue or discount from selling dataNoneN.J. SB 332 (2024)
New MexicoNo comprehensive privacy lawn/an/an/an/aIAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026 (last updated 8 Sept. 2026)
New YorkNo comprehensive privacy lawn/an/an/an/aIAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026 (last updated 8 Sept. 2026)
North CarolinaNo comprehensive privacy lawn/an/an/an/aIAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026 (last updated 8 Sept. 2026)
North DakotaNo comprehensive privacy lawn/an/an/an/aIAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026 (last updated 8 Sept. 2026)
OhioNo comprehensive privacy lawn/an/an/an/aIAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026 (last updated 8 Sept. 2026)
OklahomaOklahoma SB 5461 Jan. 2027100,00025,000 + over 50% of revenueNone75A O.S. § 314 (as codified by SB 546)
OregonOregon Consumer Privacy Act1 July 2024100,00025,000 + 25% or more of revenueNoneORS 646A.572
PennsylvaniaNo comprehensive privacy lawn/an/an/an/aIAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026 (last updated 8 Sept. 2026)
Rhode IslandRhode Island Data Transparency and Privacy Protection Act1 Jan. 202635,000 customers10,000 + over 20% of revenueNoneR.I. Gen. Laws § 6-48.1-4
South CarolinaNo comprehensive privacy lawn/an/an/an/aIAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026 (last updated 8 Sept. 2026)
South DakotaNo comprehensive privacy lawn/an/an/an/aIAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026 (last updated 8 Sept. 2026)
TennesseeTennessee Information Protection Act1 July 2025175,00025,000 + over 50% of revenueOver $25,000,000 (required)Tenn. Code § 47-18-3303
TexasTexas Data Privacy and Security Act1 July 2024NoneNoneNone (exempts SBA small businesses)Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 541.002
UtahUtah Consumer Privacy Act31 Dec. 2023100,00025,000 + over 50% of revenue$25,000,000 or more (required)Utah Code § 13-61-102
VermontVermont Data Privacy and Online Surveillance Act (Act 145)1 Jan. 202835,000Personal data of 3,000 offered for saleNone9 V.S.A. § 2415b
VirginiaVirginia Consumer Data Protection Act1 Jan. 2023100,00025,000 + over 50% of revenueNoneVa. Code § 59.1-576
WashingtonNo comprehensive privacy lawn/an/an/an/aIAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026 (last updated 8 Sept. 2026)
West VirginiaNo comprehensive privacy lawn/an/an/an/aIAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026 (last updated 8 Sept. 2026)
WisconsinNo comprehensive privacy lawn/an/an/an/aIAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026 (last updated 8 Sept. 2026)
WyomingNo comprehensive privacy lawn/an/an/an/aIAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026 (last updated 8 Sept. 2026)

What does a privacy law threshold actually measure?

Most thresholds count consumers: residents of that state whose personal data you control or process in a year. It does not matter where your company is based. A Florida business with a big Oregon customer list is measured against Oregon's law.

A consumer is usually a person acting for themselves, not as an employee or a business contact, so your B2B lead list often does not count. California is the big exception. Its law also covers employee and business contact data, and it counts households as well as people for the data you buy, sell or share.

Some details trip people up. Connecticut, Delaware and Maryland leave out data you hold only to finish a payment, so a checkout that never builds a customer profile may not count toward their numbers. Louisiana counts devices as well as people and households, which can inflate the tally fast for an app or ad-supported site. Delaware measures the preceding calendar year, so this year's growth shows up in next year's obligations.

Which states have the lowest thresholds in 2026?

The old rule of thumb was 100,000 consumers per state. That still holds for 11 of the 23 laws, including Virginia, Colorado, Oregon and Minnesota. But a cluster of states now sits at 35,000: Connecticut, Delaware, Maryland, New Hampshire, Rhode Island and Vermont. Montana sits at 25,000 after its 2025 amendment, and Alabama's law starts at more than 25,000 when it takes effect on 1 May 2027.

Connecticut is the one most businesses missed. Since 1 July 2026 it applies at 35,000 consumers, down from 100,000, and any processing of sensitive data or any offer to sell personal data triggers it with no minimum at all. Health details, precise location and biometric data all count as sensitive. Delaware goes further on 1 January 2027, when its bar drops to 10,000 consumers.

Then there are Texas and Nebraska, which skip the count entirely. Their laws apply to any business that processes personal data unless it qualifies as a small business under the federal Small Business Act. Even then, Texas still requires consent before a small business sells sensitive data.

Can revenue alone make you comply?

In two states, yes. California's law reaches any business with annual gross revenue over $26,625,000, the inflation-adjusted figure in effect since 1 January 2025, even if almost none of that revenue comes from California residents. Louisiana's new law, effective 1 January 2027, does the same for revenue over $25 million.

Tennessee and Utah use revenue the other way, as an extra gate. You need over $25,000,000 in Tennessee, or $25,000,000 or more in Utah, plus a consumer count, so a small company with a large audience can stay outside both. Tennessee's count is also the highest of any state at 175,000.

Florida's law is in its own category. It applies only to companies with over $1 billion in global revenue that also earn half their revenue from online ads, run a smart speaker service, or run an app store with 250,000 or more apps. If you are reading this page to check your own exposure, Florida's law is almost certainly not your problem.

Do privacy laws apply to small businesses and freelancers?

Directly, often not. A freelance designer, a local agency or a small software shop rarely reaches 35,000 consumers in one state, let alone 100,000. Alabama even exempts businesses with fewer than 500 employees that do not sell personal data.

Indirectly, almost always. When a covered client hires you to build its email flows, host its site or analyze its customer list, the law requires the client to bind you by contract. That is the data processing addendum you get asked to sign. It can require you to delete data on request, help with consumer requests, notify the client of a breach and pass the same terms down to your own subcontractors. You take on those duties because of your client's size, not yours.

Watch for one new wrinkle. From 1 January 2027, Delaware also covers third parties that acquire personal data from a controller, with no consumer count. If you buy or receive lists, the size test no longer protects you there.

How to check whether you have to comply

  • Pull customer, subscriber and visitor counts by state for the last full calendar year. Use identifiable people, not raw page views, unless you collect device IDs.
  • Compare each state's count to the map above, starting with the lowest bars: Montana, Connecticut, Delaware, Maryland, New Hampshire and Rhode Island.
  • Check your revenue against California's $26,625,000 line and Louisiana's $25 million line for 2027.
  • List every way you earn money from personal data, including list rentals, data shares with ad partners and discounts traded for data. In Colorado and New Jersey, any of these can lower your bar to 25,000.
  • Flag sensitive data. In Connecticut, processing it at all brings you under the law.
  • Look now at what changes in 2027 and 2028: Delaware's lower bar, plus new laws in Louisiana, Oklahoma, Alabama and Vermont.
  • Review the contracts that move data in and out of your business, since that is where most of the obligations end up.

What to do if you cross a threshold

Start with the basics nearly every law asks for: a privacy notice that says what you collect and why, a way for people to access and delete their data (and correct it, in most states), and an opt-out for data sales and, in most states, targeted ads. Many of the newer laws, including Colorado, Connecticut, Oregon and Texas, also expect you to honor a browser-based opt-out signal.

Then go to your vendor list. Each law requires a written contract with every processor that handles personal data for you, covering confidentiality, deletion at the end of service, audits and subcontractors. Your email platform, CRM, payment processor and analytics tools all count. Many vendors bury these terms in a linked addendum or reserve the right to use your customer data for their own products. If the regulator asks, the gap is yours, not theirs. Tighten those contracts before you sign the next renewal.

How ClauseAudit helps

Once a privacy law reaches you, the vendors that hold your customer data become part of your compliance. Upload a software or service agreement and our automated review flags the clauses that decide whether that vendor helps you meet the law or quietly works against it.

It also works in reverse. If a client sends you a data processing addendum, you can see what you are agreeing to carry before you sign.

  • Data use: whether the vendor can use your customer data for its own purposes, including product improvement or model training
  • Processor terms: whether a data processing addendum exists and covers deletion, audits and subcontractors
  • Breach notice: how fast the vendor must tell you about an incident and what help it owes you
  • Liability cap: whether a data loss is capped at a small slice of fees or carved out
  • Deletion and export: whether you can get your data back and confirm it is erased when the contract ends
  • Terms changes: whether the vendor can rewrite privacy terms on short notice with continued use counting as consent
Check a SaaS or vendor agreement

Frequently asked questions

Does the CCPA apply to my business?

It applies if you do business in California and meet any one of these tests: annual gross revenue over $26,625,000, buying, selling or sharing the personal data of 100,000 or more consumers or households, or earning 50% or more of revenue from selling or sharing personal data. The revenue test counts your total revenue, not just California sales.

What is the most common state privacy law threshold?

100,000 consumers. It is the main trigger in 11 of the 23 signed state laws, including California, Colorado, Virginia, Oregon, Minnesota and Utah. The newer laws trend lower, and 35,000 is now common in the Northeast and mid-Atlantic, so check the states where your customers actually live rather than assuming the old number still holds.

Which state has the lowest privacy law threshold?

Texas and Nebraska, in a sense, because they have no consumer count and exempt only small businesses as defined by the SBA. Among states with a count, Montana is at 25,000, Alabama will start above 25,000 in 2027, and Delaware drops to 10,000 consumers on 1 January 2027.

Did Connecticut change its privacy law threshold?

Yes. From 1 July 2026 the Connecticut Data Privacy Act applies at 35,000 consumers, down from 100,000. Any processing of sensitive data, or any offer to sell personal data, now triggers the law with no minimum count. Data kept only to complete a payment is excluded.

Are small businesses exempt from the Texas privacy law?

Mostly. The Texas Data Privacy and Security Act exempts businesses that qualify as small under the federal Small Business Act. The exception is sensitive data: even a small business must get consumer consent before selling it. Nebraska uses the same small business test.

Do I count customers from every state or just one?

Each law counts only residents of its own state. You compare your Oregon count to Oregon's bar, your Maryland count to Maryland's, and so on. A business can be covered in Montana at 25,000 residents while staying well under the line in Virginia.

Does selling data lower the threshold?

Yes, in most states. Colorado and New Jersey apply at 25,000 consumers if you get any revenue or discount from selling data. Maryland and Rhode Island apply at 10,000 with over 20% of revenue from sales, and Vermont, from 2028, reaches anyone offering data on 3,000 consumers for sale.

I am below every threshold. Can I ignore privacy rules?

Not quite. Covered clients will still make you sign processing terms that carry their obligations. Breach notification laws, which apply regardless of size, still bind you. And Delaware will cover third parties that acquire data from a controller from 2027 with no count at all.

How many states have a full consumer privacy law?

IAPP's tracker lists 23 signed laws. 19 are in force by the end of 2026, and the rest take effect in 2027 and 2028 as Louisiana, Oklahoma, Alabama and Vermont come online. Florida also has a narrow law aimed at very large tech companies, which IAPP does not count.

Use this data

Every chart and card below is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Download what you need and link back to this page.

Embed the infographic

Free to share on your site, blog or slides under CC BY 4.0. Please keep the credit link.

State Privacy Law Applicability Thresholds: Does Your Business Have to Comply?
Download PNG

Sources and method

Every number on this page comes from the sources below, each opened and read on or before October 18, 2026. A second, independent review checked every figure against its source and corrected anything that did not match. 51 of 51 state entries were confirmed; any that could not be are marked "Not yet confirmed" and left out of every count and chart.

  1. IAPP, US State Privacy Legislation Tracker 2026: Comprehensive Consumer Privacy Bills (chart) (Tracker last updated 8 Sept. 2026)
  2. California Privacy Protection Agency, Updated Monetary Thresholds in CCPA (Posted 17 Dec. 2024; effective 1 Jan. 2025)
  3. California Privacy Protection Agency, California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (statute text), Civil Code § 1798.140(d) (Effective 1 Jan. 2025 text, posted January 2025)
  4. Colorado Attorney General, Colorado Privacy Act (resource page and FAQ), C.R.S. § 6-1-1304 (Undated page, read October 2026)
  5. Connecticut Office of the Attorney General, The Connecticut Data Privacy Act (Undated page reflecting thresholds effective 1 July 2026, read October 2026)
  6. Morgan Lewis, US State Consumer Privacy Law Update: Notable Changes Across Existing Frameworks (30 July 2026)
  7. Delaware General Assembly, Delaware Code Title 6, Chapter 12D (Delaware Personal Data Privacy Act), § 12D-103 (Current code, showing § 12D-103 versions effective until and from 1 Jan. 2027)
  8. Privacy World (Squire Patton Boggs), Amendments to Delaware's Consumer Privacy Law Deepen the Morass of State Privacy Regulation (16 Sept. 2026)
  9. Florida Legislature, 2026 Florida Statutes, s. 501.702 Definitions ("Controller") (2026 Florida Statutes)
  10. Baker Donelson, Consumer Data Privacy Law Guide: Indiana (Last updated May 2025)
  11. Iowa Legislature, Iowa Code § 715D.2 Scope and exemptions (Current Iowa Code, read October 2026)
  12. Kentucky General Assembly, 2025 Ky. Acts Chapter 13 (HB 473), amending KRS 367.3613 (2025 Regular Session)
  13. Louisiana State Legislature, Résumé Digest, Act 502 (SB 386), Louisiana Data Privacy Act (2026 Regular Session (read via Internet Archive snapshot of 12 Oct. 2026))
  14. Maryland Department of Legislative Services, Fiscal and Policy Note, SB 541 Maryland Online Data Privacy Act of 2024 (Enrolled - Revised) (2024 Session)
  15. Minnesota Office of the Revisor of Statutes, Minn. Stat. § 325M.12 Scope; exclusions (2025 Minnesota Statutes)
  16. Montana Legislature, Mont. Code Ann. § 30-14-2803 Applicability (Montana Code Annotated 2025 (amended by Ch. 567, L. 2025))
  17. Nebraska Legislature, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-1103 Applicability of act to persons or entities (Current statute (read via Internet Archive snapshot of 18 Oct. 2026))
  18. New Hampshire General Court, N.H. RSA 507-H:2 Application (Current RSA (read via Internet Archive snapshot of 28 Feb. 2026))
  19. Baker Donelson, Consumer Data Privacy Law Guide: New Jersey (Last updated May 2025)
  20. Oklahoma Legislature, Enrolled Senate Bill No. 546 (Oklahoma data privacy act), Section 15 (Enrolled 2026)
  21. Oregon State Legislature, ORS 646A.572 Scope and application; exclusions (ORS 2025 edition)
  22. State of Rhode Island General Assembly, R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-48.1-4 (Rhode Island Data Transparency and Privacy Protection Act) (Effective 1 Jan. 2026 (read via Internet Archive snapshot, 2026))
  23. Justia (Tennessee Code mirror), Tenn. Code § 47-18-3303 (Tennessee Information Protection Act applicability) (2024 Tennessee Code)
  24. Texas.Public.Law (text of the official Texas statutes), Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 541.002 Applicability of Chapter (Statute text as of 26 May 2025)
  25. Office of the Texas Attorney General, Texas Data Privacy and Security Act (Undated page, read October 2026)
  26. Utah State Legislature, Utah Code § 13-61-102 Applicability (version effective 1 Jan. 2027) (Version effective 1 Jan. 2027 (read via Internet Archive snapshot, 2026))
  27. Virginia General Assembly (Legislative Information System), Code of Virginia § 59.1-576 Scope; exemptions (Page dated 19 Oct. 2026)
  28. Alabama Legislature, HB351 Enrolled (Alabama Personal Data Protection Act), Sections 3 and 4 (2026 Regular Session, enrolled)
  29. Vermont General Assembly, Act No. 145 (S.71), Vermont Data Privacy and Online Surveillance Act, as enacted (Signed 16 June 2026 (read via Internet Archive snapshot of 13 Oct. 2026))

Cite this page

ClauseAudit, “State Privacy Law Applicability Thresholds: Does Your Business Have to Comply?”, updated October 18, 2026, https://clauseaudit.com/data/state-privacy-law-thresholds. Free to reuse with a link back (CC BY 4.0).

This page summarises published data and law as checked on October 18, 2026. Figures are updated as new editions are released, and your own situation may differ. It is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice.