State LLC fees

LLC Annual Report Fees and Due Dates by State (2026)

By ClauseAudit Research · 76 sources ·

What are the LLC annual fees by state?

It depends heavily on the state. California charges the most, an $800 annual LLC tax, followed by Massachusetts at $500 and Delaware at $400. At the other end, Pennsylvania charges $7, and Arizona, Missouri and Ohio require no recurring report at all. Most states fall somewhere between $25 and $300 a year.

A quiet home office desk by a window with a closed laptop, a wall calendar without markings and a mug in soft morning light
Delaware annual LLC tax, due June 1, with no report to file (2026, Delaware Division of Corporations)
$400
California annual LLC tax paid to the Franchise Tax Board (2026, California Franchise Tax Board)
$800
Massachusetts LLC annual report fee, the highest flat state report fee confirmed (2026, Office of the Secretary of the Commonwealth (text via Cornell LII))
$500
Tennessee LLC annual report fee, rising to a $3,000 maximum (2026, Tennessee Secretary of State)
$300 minimum
Florida LLC annual report cost, due between January 1 and May 1 (2026, Florida Legislature)
$138.75
Wyoming minimum annual report license tax for an LLC (2026, Wyoming Secretary of State)
$60
North Carolina LLC annual report fee, due April 15 (2026, North Carolina Secretary of State)
$200
New York LLC biennial statement fee, filed every two years (2026, New York Department of State)
$9

Forming an LLC is a one-time cost. Keeping it alive is not. Most states want something back each year or every other year, whether it calls that an annual report, a statement, a renewal or a tax. Skip it and the state can strip your LLC of good standing, and eventually dissolve it.

The amounts swing wildly. A Pennsylvania LLC pays $7. A California LLC pays an $800 tax to the Franchise Tax Board before it earns a dollar. Below the map and charts, we explain where those differences come from, how due dates work, what a missed filing really costs, and how to set things up so the deadline never sneaks past you.

Highest yearly LLC report fees and annual taxes by state, 2026 (USD)

Highest yearly LLC report fees and annual taxes by state, 2026 (USD): California (FTB annual tax) $800; Massachusetts $500; Delaware (annual tax) $400; Tennessee (minimum) $300 minimum; Maryland $300; North Carolina $200; Arkansas (franchise tax) $150; Florida $138.75; Oregon $100; New Hampshire $100; Maine $85; Connecticut $80California (FTB annual ta…$800Massachusetts$500Delaware (annual tax)$400Tennessee (minimum)$300 minimumMaryland$300North Carolina$200Arkansas (franchise tax)$150Florida$138.75Oregon$100New Hampshire$100Maine$85Connecticut$80
Chart data
LabelValue
California (FTB annual tax)$800
Massachusetts$500
Delaware (annual tax)$400
Tennessee (minimum)$300 minimum
Maryland$300
North Carolina$200
Arkansas (franchise tax)$150
Florida$138.75
Oregon$100
New Hampshire$100
Maine$85
Connecticut$80
Domestic LLC amounts for reports or taxes due every year. Biennial filings (such as DC at $300 every two years) are shown in a separate chart. Nevada is left out because its annual list fee could not be confirmed. Source: California Franchise Tax Board, Limited liability company (LLC).

California, Massachusetts and Delaware sit well above everyone else. Note that California and Delaware are taxes, not report fees, so they are owed even in a year your LLC sits idle.

Download this chart (PNG)

Lowest yearly LLC report fees by state, 2026 (USD)

Lowest yearly LLC report fees by state, 2026 (USD): Pennsylvania $7; Kentucky $15; Hawaii (paper) $15; Utah $18; Montana (by April 15) $20; Colorado $25; Michigan $25; Oklahoma $25; West Virginia $25; Wisconsin (online) $25; Louisiana $35; Vermont $45Pennsylvania$7Kentucky$15Hawaii (paper)$15Utah$18Montana (by April 15)$20Colorado$25Michigan$25Oklahoma$25West Virginia$25Wisconsin (online)$25Louisiana$35Vermont$45
Chart data
LabelValue
Pennsylvania$7
Kentucky$15
Hawaii (paper)$15
Utah$18
Montana (by April 15)$20
Colorado$25
Michigan$25
Oklahoma$25
West Virginia$25
Wisconsin (online)$25
Louisiana$35
Vermont$45
Excludes states with no report or a $0 report (Arizona, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Ohio, South Carolina, Texas). Source: Pennsylvania Department of State, Fees and Payments.

A dozen states keep the yearly charge under $50, led by Pennsylvania at $7. Several print a lower price for filing online, so check the method before you pay.

Download this chart (PNG)

LLC report fees in states that require a report every two years, 2026 (USD per filing)

LLC report fees in states that require a report every two years, 2026 (USD per filing): District of Columbia $300; Alaska $100; Indiana (by mail) $50; Iowa (online) $30; Nebraska $30; California (Statement of Information) $20; New York $9District of Columbia$300Alaska$100Indiana (by mail)$50Iowa (online)$30Nebraska$30California (Statement of …$20New York$9
Chart data
LabelValue
District of Columbia$300
Alaska$100
Indiana (by mail)$50
Iowa (online)$30
Nebraska$30
California (Statement of Information)$20
New York$9
Each amount is paid once every two years. California LLCs also owe the $800 annual tax every year. Source: DC Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection, Corporations Division Fees - Limited Liability Company.

These amounts come due only every other year, so divide by two for a fair comparison. DC at $300 every two years works out to less per year than Maryland's $300 annual fee.

Download this chart (PNG)

States where an LLC has no recurring state report or pays $0 to file it, 2026

StateWhat is requiredDue date
ArizonaNo annual report for LLCsNot applicable
MinnesotaAnnual renewal, no feeDecember 31
MississippiAnnual report, $0 for domestic LLCsApril 15
MissouriNo annual report for LLCsNot applicable
OhioNo annual or biennial filingNot applicable
South CarolinaNo annual report unless taxed as a corporationNot applicable
TexasPublic Information Report, no feeMay 15

Source: Arizona Corporation Commission, Business Services FAQs; Minnesota Secretary of State, Business Filing & Certification Fee Schedule; Minnesota Revisor of Statutes, Minn. Stat. § 322C.0208 Annual renewal; Mississippi Secretary of State, Annual Reports; Mississippi Secretary of State, Business Documents Filing Fees; Missouri Secretary of State, Corporations Division Schedule of Fees and Charges; Ohio Secretary of State, Start a Limited Liability Company in Ohio; South Carolina Department of Revenue, Corporate FAQs; Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, Franchise Tax. Download as image

Recurring state LLC report fee or annual tax by state

  • 8$150 or more
  • 16$50 to $149
  • 16$1 to $49
  • 7No report or $0
Recurring state LLC report fee or annual tax. $150 or more: Arkansas, California, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, Massachusetts, North Carolina, Tennessee. $50 to $149: Alaska, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Kansas, Maine, New Hampshire, New Jersey, North Dakota, Oregon, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Virginia, Washington, Wyoming. $1 to $49: Colorado, Hawaii, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Louisiana, Michigan, Montana, Nebraska, New York, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Utah, Vermont, West Virginia, Wisconsin. No report or $0: Arizona, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Ohio, South Carolina, Texas. Not yet confirmed: Alabama, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico.Alabama: not yet confirmedALAlaska: $50 to $149AKArizona: No report or $0AZArkansas: $150 or moreARCalifornia: $150 or moreCAColorado: $1 to $49COConnecticut: $50 to $149CTDelaware: $150 or moreDEDistrict of Columbia: $150 or moreDCFlorida: $50 to $149FLGeorgia: $50 to $149GAHawaii: $1 to $49HIIdaho: not yet confirmedIDIllinois: $50 to $149ILIndiana: $1 to $49INIowa: $1 to $49IAKansas: $50 to $149KSKentucky: $1 to $49KYLouisiana: $1 to $49LAMaine: $50 to $149MEMaryland: $150 or moreMDMassachusetts: $150 or moreMAMichigan: $1 to $49MIMinnesota: No report or $0MNMississippi: No report or $0MSMissouri: No report or $0MOMontana: $1 to $49MTNebraska: $1 to $49NENevada: not yet confirmedNVNew Hampshire: $50 to $149NHNew Jersey: $50 to $149NJNew Mexico: not yet confirmedNMNew York: $1 to $49NYNorth Carolina: $150 or moreNCNorth Dakota: $50 to $149NDOhio: No report or $0OHOklahoma: $1 to $49OKOregon: $50 to $149ORPennsylvania: $1 to $49PARhode Island: $50 to $149RISouth Carolina: No report or $0SCSouth Dakota: $50 to $149SDTennessee: $150 or moreTNTexas: No report or $0TXUtah: $1 to $49UTVermont: $1 to $49VTVirginia: $50 to $149VAWashington: $50 to $149WAWest Virginia: $1 to $49WVWisconsin: $1 to $49WIWyoming: $50 to $149WY
  • $150 or more8
  • $50 to $14916
  • $1 to $4916
  • No report or $07
  • Not yet confirmed4
StateFee or annual taxDue dateHow oftenSource
AlabamaNot yet confirmed: check the sourceAlabama Department of Revenue, Business Privilege Tax
Alaska$100 domestic / $200 foreignJanuary 2 (late fee after February 1)Every 2 yearsAlaska Division of Corporations, Business and Professional Licensing, Biennial Reports, Corporations Section
ArizonaNo annual reportNot applicableNoneArizona Corporation Commission, Business Services FAQs
Arkansas$150 annual franchise taxMay 1Every yearArkansas Secretary of State, Annual LLC Franchise Tax Report 2026
California$800 annual LLC tax (FTB) + $20 Statement of InformationTax: 15th day of the 4th month of the tax year; Statement: every 2 years in the registration monthTax every year; Statement every 2 yearsCalifornia Franchise Tax Board, Limited liability company (LLC) and SOS Business Entities Fee Schedule
Colorado$25 periodic report (online)Can be filed without penalty from 2 months before to 2 months after the periodic report monthEvery yearColorado Secretary of State, Business Organizations Fee Schedule
Connecticut$80January 1 to March 31Every yearConn. Gen. Stat. ch. 613a
Delaware$400 annual tax (no report)June 1Every yearDelaware Division of Corporations, LLC/LP/GP Franchise Tax Instructions
District of Columbia$300April 1Every 2 yearsD.C. Code title 29
Florida$138.75 ($50 report + $88.75 supplemental fee)January 1 to May 1Every yearFla. Stat. §§ 605.0212, 605.0213, 607.193
Georgia$50 plus service chargeJanuary 1 to April 1Every yearGeorgia Secretary of State, Corporations Division, Filing Procedures for Forming a Georgia Limited Liability Company
Hawaii$15 (paper) / $12.50 (online)End of the calendar quarter in which the LLC registeredEvery yearHaw. Rev. Stat. ch. 428
IdahoNot yet confirmed: check the sourceIdaho Code § 30-21-213
Illinois$75Before the first day of the anniversary monthEvery year805 ILCS 180
Indiana$31 online / $50 by mailEnd of the anniversary month, every other yearEvery 2 yearsInd. Code § 23-0.5-9
Iowa$30 online / $45 paperJanuary 1 to April 1 of odd-numbered yearsEvery 2 yearsIowa Code ch. 489
Kansas$53 online / $55 paper15th day of the 4th month after tax year end (April 15 for calendar years)Every yearK.S.A. 17-76,139
Kentucky$15January 1 to June 30Every yearKentucky SOS Annual Reports page and Fees page
Louisiana$35On or before the anniversary of organizationEvery yearLa. R.S. 12:1308.1
Maine$85 domestic / $150 foreignJune 1Every year31 M.R.S. §§ 1665, 1680
Maryland$300April 15Every yearMd. Code, Corps. & Ass'ns § 1-203
Massachusetts$500On or before the anniversary of the certificate of organizationEvery year950 CMR 112.29
Michigan$25 annual statementFebruary 15Every yearMCL 450.4207
Minnesota$0 annual renewalDecember 31Every yearMinn. Stat. § 322C.0208
Mississippi$0 domestic ($250 foreign)January 1 to April 15Every yearMississippi SOS Annual Reports page and Filing Fees schedule
MissouriNo annual reportNot applicableNoneRSMo ch. 347
Montana$20 ($35 after April 15)April 15Every yearMontana Secretary of State, Business Services Filing Fees
Nebraska$30January 1 to April 1 of odd-numbered yearsEvery 2 yearsNebraska Secretary of State, Domestic LLC Reinstatement form
NevadaNot yet confirmed: check the sourceNRS chapters 76 and 86
New Hampshire$100January 1 to April 1Every yearRSA 304-C:191, 304-C:194
New Jersey$75Last day of the anniversary monthEvery yearNJ Division of Revenue and Enterprise Services, Registry fees
New MexicoNot yet confirmed: check the sourceNew Mexico Secretary of State, Business Services
New York$9 biennial statementAnniversary month of the Articles of OrganizationEvery 2 yearsN.Y. LLC Law § 301
North Carolina$200April 15Every yearN.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-2-24
North Dakota$50November 15Every yearN.D.C.C. ch. 10-32.1
OhioNo annual reportNot applicableNoneOhio Secretary of State, Start a Limited Liability Company in Ohio
Oklahoma$25 annual certificateAnniversary date of registrationEvery year18 O.S. § 2055.2
Oregon$100 domestic / $275 foreignAnniversary date of the original filingEvery yearORS 63.787
Pennsylvania$7January 1 to September 30Every year15 Pa.C.S. § 153
Rhode Island$50February 1 to May 1Every yearRhode Island Department of State, Form 632 Annual Report for a Limited Liability Company
South CarolinaNo annual report (unless taxed as a corporation)Not applicableNoneSouth Carolina Department of Revenue, Corporate FAQs
South Dakota$55 online / $70 paperFirst day of the anniversary monthEvery yearSouth Dakota Secretary of State, Filing Fees
Tennessee$50 per member ($300 minimum, $3,000 maximum)1st day of the 4th month after fiscal year end (April 1 for calendar years)Every yearTennessee Secretary of State, All Frequently Asked Questions for Businesses
Texas$0 (Public Information Report with franchise tax report)May 15Every yearTexas Comptroller of Public Accounts, Franchise Tax
Utah$18Anniversary date of registrationEvery yearUtah Division of Corporations and Commercial Code, Fiscal Year 2026 Fee Schedule
Vermont$45 domestic / $170 foreignWithin 3 months after fiscal year endEvery year11 V.S.A. § 4033
Virginia$50 annual registration feeLast day of the month the LLC was formed or registeredEvery yearVirginia State Corporation Commission, Annual Registration Fees FAQ
Washington$70 ($95 with delinquency fee)Last day of the anniversary monthEvery yearRCW 25.15
West Virginia$25June 30Every yearW. Va. Code § 59-1-2a
Wisconsin$25 onlineNot confirmedEvery yearWis. Stat. ch. 183
Wyoming$60 minimum license tax ($60 or $0.0002 per dollar of Wyoming assets, whichever is greater)First day of the anniversary monthEvery yearWyoming Secretary of State, Business Division Filing Fee Schedule

How much does an LLC cost per year to keep active?

For most owners, the state's recurring charge is a small line item. Kentucky asks $15. Utah asks $18. Oklahoma, Michigan and West Virginia each ask $25. If you run a one-person consulting business in one of those states, the report fee barely registers.

A handful of states are a different story. California's $800 annual tax is the one people trip over most, because it applies whether or not the business made money. Massachusetts charges $500 for its annual report. Maryland and the District of Columbia both charge $300, though DC collects it only every two years.

Then there are states where the answer is zero. Arizona, Missouri and Ohio have no recurring LLC report. Minnesota requires a free annual renewal by December 31. Texas has no Secretary of State report, only a no-fee Public Information Report filed with the franchise tax report by May 15.

Keep in mind that the state fee is rarely your only recurring cost. If you pay a registered agent service, that bill usually comes every year too, and it can be larger than the state fee in the cheap states.

Why do some states charge a tax instead of a report fee?

A report fee pays for paperwork. A tax is a charge for the privilege of existing as an LLC in that state. The difference matters because a tax can come with no report attached, run on its own calendar and pick up interest when paid late.

Delaware is the clearest example. An LLC there files no annual report at all but owes a flat $400 tax by June 1. California splits it in two: the $800 tax goes to the Franchise Tax Board by the 15th day of the 4th month of the tax year, and a separate $20 Statement of Information goes to the Secretary of State every two years.

Other states tie the amount to the size of the business. Tennessee charges $50 per member, with a $300 minimum and a $3,000 maximum, so a seven-member LLC pays more than a solo owner. Wyoming's license tax is $60 or $0.0002 per dollar of Wyoming assets, whichever is greater. Arkansas collects a $150 franchise tax by May 1.

When is the LLC annual report due?

States use one of two systems. Some pick a fixed date for everyone. Florida's window runs January 1 to May 1. North Carolina and Maryland want theirs by April 15. Kentucky closes on June 30, and Pennsylvania gives you until September 30.

Others use your anniversary month, the month the LLC was formed. New Jersey, Washington and Virginia want the filing by the last day of that month. Illinois wants it before the first day of the anniversary month, which catches people who assume they have the whole month.

A few states only ask every two years. New York's biennial statement costs $9 and comes due in the anniversary month. Iowa and Nebraska collect in odd-numbered years. Alaska's biennial report is due January 2, with a late fee after February 1.

What happens if you miss the LLC annual report deadline?

First comes the late fee. Delaware adds a $200 penalty plus 1.5% interest per month. DC adds $100. Illinois charges $100 if you are more than 60 days late. Colorado's penalty is $50, and New Hampshire's $50 late fee cannot be waived. In Washington, the $70 report becomes $95 with the delinquency fee.

The bigger risk is losing good standing. A business out of good standing can have trouble opening a bank account, closing a loan or proving to a client that it legally exists. Keep ignoring the notices and the state can dissolve the LLC. Minnesota, for example, administratively terminates LLCs that miss the free renewal, and getting reinstated costs money.

For a freelancer, that has a contract side too. Many client agreements say you represent that your business is in good standing. If it is not, you could be in breach of a promise you forgot you made.

Is it cheaper to form an LLC in Delaware or Wyoming?

Usually not, if you live and work somewhere else. When an LLC does business in another state, that state expects it to register as a foreign LLC and file its own report, often at a higher foreign rate.

Take a designer based in Oregon. A home-state LLC pays Oregon $100 a year. Form in Wyoming instead and you pay Wyoming's $60 minimum plus Oregon's $275 foreign fee, before any registered agent charges in Wyoming. The same math shows up elsewhere: Maine charges $85 domestic and $150 foreign, Vermont $45 and $170, and Mississippi $0 for a domestic LLC but $250 for a foreign one.

Out-of-state formation can make sense for a company raising outside money or operating in many states. For a one-person business, forming at home is usually the cheaper and simpler choice. Fewer states also means fewer deadlines to track.

How to stay on top of your LLC's annual filing

  • Find your due date in the table above and put it on your calendar with a reminder a month earlier.
  • See if your state charges less online. Hawaii, Iowa, Kansas and South Dakota all print a lower online price.
  • Decide in writing who files. In a multi-member LLC, the operating agreement should name the person responsible for state filings and say how the fee is paid.
  • Budget the fee as a fixed yearly cost, especially in California, Massachusetts, Delaware and Tennessee.
  • Read the official fee page before you pay. Louisiana adopted a new fee schedule effective October 1, 2026, and Kansas amended its filing rules in February 2026.
  • Keep the filing confirmation. Lenders, landlords and larger clients sometimes ask for proof of good standing.

How ClauseAudit helps

Annual fees are small, but missed filings cause real problems when nobody is clearly responsible for them. In a multi-member LLC, that responsibility should be spelled out in the operating agreement, along with who pays and what happens if a partner lets it lapse.

Upload your operating agreement and the automated review flags missing or one-sided terms in plain English, so you can fix them before a deadline slips.

  • Who is responsible for state annual reports, taxes and the registered agent
  • Whether state fees and taxes are paid by the company or split among members
  • Capital call terms if the LLC cannot cover a fixed cost like California's annual tax
  • Manager duties and what happens if a manager misses a required filing
  • Dissolution and reinstatement terms if the state terminates the LLC
  • Good standing promises in client contracts that depend on your filings
Check your operating agreement

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the highest LLC annual fee?

California, at $800 a year. That is a tax paid to the Franchise Tax Board, not a report fee, and it applies even if the LLC earned nothing. California LLCs also file a $20 Statement of Information every two years. Among plain report fees, Massachusetts is the highest flat amount at $500.

Which states have no LLC annual report?

Arizona, Missouri and Ohio require no recurring LLC report. South Carolina has none unless the LLC is taxed as a corporation. Minnesota, Mississippi and Texas require a filing but charge $0 for domestic LLCs. Texas LLCs still file a Public Information Report with the franchise tax report by May 15.

Does a Delaware LLC have to file an annual report?

No. Delaware LLCs file no annual report, but they owe a flat $400 annual tax by June 1. Pay late and Delaware adds a $200 penalty plus 1.5% interest per month. An older Delaware FAQ page still lists $300, but the current tax instructions state $400.

How much is the Florida LLC annual report?

$138.75 a year. That is a $50 report fee plus an $88.75 supplemental fee set by statute. The filing window runs from January 1 to May 1, and Florida adds a late charge for reports filed after May 1. Filing in January or February gives you room if something goes wrong.

Is the Wyoming LLC annual fee really only $60?

$60 is the minimum. Wyoming's annual license tax is $60 or $0.0002 per dollar of Wyoming assets, whichever is greater. The report is due on the first day of your anniversary month. Most small LLCs pay the minimum, but if you live elsewhere you may also owe a foreign filing fee at home.

How does the Tennessee LLC annual report fee work?

Tennessee charges $50 per member, with a $300 minimum and a $3,000 maximum. A single-member LLC pays $300. The report is due on the first day of the 4th month after the fiscal year ends, which is April 1 for calendar-year LLCs. Adding members raises the fee.

Do I file an LLC report every year in New York?

No. New York asks for a biennial statement every two years, due in the anniversary month of your Articles of Organization. The fee is $9. New York has a separate publication requirement for new LLCs, which is a different and much larger cost, covered on our publication requirements page.

Can a single-member LLC skip the annual report?

No. The filing duty applies to the LLC, not to the number of owners. A one-person LLC in California owes the same $800 tax as a large one, and a solo LLC in North Carolina pays the same $200 report fee. Skipping it can cost good standing and, eventually, the LLC itself.

Use this data

Every chart and card below is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Download what you need and link back to this page.

Embed the infographic

Free to share on your site, blog or slides under CC BY 4.0. Please keep the credit link.

LLC Annual Report Fees and Due Dates by State (2026)
Download PNG

Sources and method

Every number on this page comes from the sources below, each opened and read on or before October 18, 2026. A second, independent review checked every figure against its source and corrected anything that did not match. 47 of 51 state entries were confirmed; any that could not be are marked "Not yet confirmed" and left out of every count and chart.

  1. Delaware Division of Corporations, LLC/LP/GP Franchise Tax Instructions (Page read 2026-10-18)
  2. California Franchise Tax Board, Limited liability company (LLC) (Page read 2026-10-18)
  3. California Secretary of State, Business Entities Fee Schedule (BE FEES) (Rev. 06/2018)
  4. Tennessee Secretary of State, All Frequently Asked Questions for Businesses (Page read 2026-10-18)
  5. Tennessee Secretary of State, Annual Report Instructions - LLC (Page read 2026-10-18 (via search))
  6. Office of the Secretary of the Commonwealth (text via Cornell LII), 950 CMR 112.29 Limited Liability Companies fees (Current text read 2026-10-18)
  7. Massachusetts Secretary of the Commonwealth, Limited Liability Company Information (Page read 2026-10-18 (via search))
  8. Florida Legislature, Florida Statutes § 605.0213, Fees of the department (2026 Florida Statutes)
  9. Florida Legislature, Florida Statutes § 605.0212, Annual report for department (2026 Florida Statutes)
  10. Florida Legislature, Florida Statutes § 607.193, Supplemental corporate fee (2026 Florida Statutes)
  11. Wyoming Secretary of State, Business Division Filing Fee Schedule (Current schedule read 2026-10-18)
  12. Wyoming Secretary of State, Business Entities FAQs (Page read 2026-10-18 (via search))
  13. North Carolina Secretary of State, Business Registration fees (Page read 2026-10-18)
  14. North Carolina General Assembly, G.S. 57D-2-24 Annual report for Secretary of State (Current statute)
  15. Alaska Division of Corporations, Business and Professional Licensing, Biennial Reports, Corporations Section (Page read 2026-10-18 (via search))
  16. Arizona Corporation Commission, Business Services FAQs (Page read 2026-10-18 (via search))
  17. Arkansas Secretary of State, Annual LLC Franchise Tax Report 2026 (2026 form)
  18. Colorado Secretary of State, Business Organizations Fee Schedule (Page read 2026-10-18)
  19. Colorado Secretary of State, Periodic reports - Business FAQs (Page read 2026-10-18 (via search))
  20. Connecticut Secretary of the State, Business Services Division Fee Schedule (Revised 7/1/2020)
  21. CT Business One Stop, What are the Domestic Limited Liability Company Fees in Connecticut? (Page read 2026-10-18 (via search))
  22. DC Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection, Corporations Division Fees - Limited Liability Company (Page read 2026-10-18)
  23. Georgia Secretary of State, Corporations Division, Filing Procedures for Forming a Georgia Limited Liability Company (July 2025)
  24. Hawaii DCCA Business Registration Division, Fees / Uniform Limited Liability Company Act, Chapter 428 (Page read 2026-10-18 (via search))
  25. Idaho Legislature, Idaho Code § 30-21-213 Annual report for secretary of state (Current statute (via search))
  26. Illinois General Assembly, 805 ILCS 180 Limited Liability Company Act (Current statute (via search))
  27. Indiana Secretary of State, Business Division: Business Entity Reports (Page read 2026-10-18 (via search))
  28. Iowa Secretary of State, Business Entity Forms and Fees (Page read 2026-10-18)
  29. Kansas Secretary of State, Instructions for Filing an Annual Report (LLC), Form LC (Rev. 7/10/23)
  30. Kentucky Secretary of State, Business Filings Fees (Page read 2026-10-18)
  31. Kentucky Secretary of State, Annual Reports (Page read 2026-10-18)
  32. Louisiana Secretary of State, Fee Schedule Effective 10/1/26 (Effective October 1, 2026)
  33. Louisiana State Legislature, La. R.S. 12:1308.1 Annual report (Current statute (via search))
  34. Maine Legislature, Maine Revised Statutes Title 31, § 1680 (Current statute)
  35. Maine Legislature, Maine Revised Statutes Title 31, § 1665 Annual report (Current statute (via search))
  36. Maryland General Assembly, Maryland Code, Corporations and Associations § 1-203 (Current statute)
  37. Maryland State Department of Assessments and Taxation, 2026 Form 1 Annual Report and Business Personal Property Return (2026 filings (via search))
  38. Michigan LARA, Corporations Division Frequently Asked Questions (Page read 2026-10-18 (via search))
  39. Minnesota Secretary of State, Business Filing & Certification Fee Schedule (Rev. 6/19/2017)
  40. Minnesota Revisor of Statutes, Minn. Stat. § 322C.0208 Annual renewal (Current statute (via search))
  41. Mississippi Secretary of State, Annual Reports (Page read 2026-10-18)
  42. Mississippi Secretary of State, Business Documents Filing Fees (Read 2026-10-18 (via search))
  43. Missouri Secretary of State, Corporations Division Schedule of Fees and Charges ((01/2025))
  44. Montana Secretary of State, Business Services Filing Fees (Effective 7-1-2022)
  45. Nebraska Secretary of State, Domestic LLC Reinstatement form (Read 2026-10-18)
  46. Nebraska Legislature, LB 774 (2014), biennial report provisions (Approved April 10, 2014 (via search))
  47. Nevada Secretary of State, State Business License - FAQ (Read 2026-10-18 (via search))
  48. New Hampshire General Court, RSA 304-C:191 Fees (Current statute (via search))
  49. New Hampshire Secretary of State, Business FAQs (Read 2026-10-18 (via search))
  50. NJ Division of Revenue and Enterprise Services, Registry fees (Page read 2026-10-18)
  51. NJ Business Portal, Taxes and Annual Report (Read 2026-10-18 (via search))
  52. New Mexico Secretary of State, Business Services (Read 2026-10-18)
  53. New York Department of State, Fee Schedules (Page read 2026-10-18)
  54. New York Department of State, Biennial Statements for Business Corporations and Limited Liability Companies (Read 2026-10-18 (via search))
  55. North Dakota Secretary of State, Limited Liability Company (LLC) (Page read 2026-10-18)
  56. Ohio Secretary of State, Start a Limited Liability Company in Ohio (Read 2026-10-18 (via search))
  57. Oklahoma Secretary of State, Limited Liability Company Annual Certificate (Current form read 2026-10-18)
  58. Oregon Secretary of State, Don't Be Misled (Page read 2026-10-18)
  59. Oregon Secretary of State, Answers to Business Registration Questions (Page read 2026-10-18)
  60. Oregon Secretary of State, Business Registry Fee Schedule ((07/13))
  61. Pennsylvania Department of State, Fees and Payments (Page read 2026-10-18)
  62. Pennsylvania Department of State, Annual Reports (Read 2026-10-18 (via search))
  63. Rhode Island Department of State, Form 632 Annual Report for a Limited Liability Company (Revised 03/2026)
  64. South Carolina Department of Revenue, Corporate FAQs (Read 2026-10-18 (via search))
  65. South Dakota Secretary of State, Filing Fees (Page read 2026-10-18)
  66. South Dakota Secretary of State, Business FAQs & Contact (Read 2026-10-18 (via search))
  67. Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, Franchise Tax (Page read 2026-10-18)
  68. Utah Division of Corporations and Commercial Code, Fiscal Year 2026 Fee Schedule (Effective July 1, 2025 (via search))
  69. Vermont Secretary of State, Business Services Fees (Page read 2026-10-18)
  70. Vermont Secretary of State, Annual/Biennial Reports (Read 2026-10-18 (via search))
  71. Virginia State Corporation Commission, Annual Registration Fees FAQ (Read 2026-10-18 (via search))
  72. Washington Secretary of State, Fee Schedules & Priority Services (Page read 2026-10-18)
  73. Washington Secretary of State, LLC & PLLC Filing Resource Page (Read 2026-10-18 (via search))
  74. West Virginia Legislature, W. Va. Code § 59-1-2a (Current statute (via search))
  75. Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions, DFI Corporation Fees (Read 2026-10-18 (via search))
  76. Alabama Department of Revenue, Business Privilege Tax (Read 2026-10-18 (via search))

Cite this page

ClauseAudit, “LLC Annual Report Fees and Due Dates by State (2026)”, updated October 18, 2026, https://clauseaudit.com/data/llc-annual-report-fees-by-state. Free to reuse with a link back (CC BY 4.0).

This page summarises published data and law as checked on October 18, 2026. Figures are updated as new editions are released, and your own situation may differ. It is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice.