Legal industry data

Legal Tech Statistics 2026: 150+ Numbers on AI Adoption, Funding, Courts and Contracts

By ClauseAudit Research · 153 statistics · 94 sources ·

What are the key legal tech statistics for 2026?

Grand View Research valued the global legal technology market at $28.7 billion in 2025, and legal tech companies raised $4.08 billion that year. In a 2026 LexisNexis survey, 94% of lawyers said they use AI for legal work. By October 2026, 2,199 court decisions worldwide involved AI-hallucinated content, 1,501 of them in US courts.

A quiet law office desk with a laptop, bound legal volumes, a printed contract and a pen in soft afternoon light
Share of lawyers who use AI for legal work (2026, LexisNexis)
94%
Global legal technology market size in 2025 (Grand View Research) (2025, Grand View Research)
$28.7 billion
Seed- to growth-stage funding raised by legal tech companies in 2025 (2025, Crunchbase News)
$4.08 billion
Court decisions worldwide involving AI-hallucinated content (October 2026, Damien Charlotin (HEC Paris))
2,199
How often leading legal AI research tools hallucinated in Stanford testing (2024, arXiv (Stanford RegLab / HAI authors))
17% to 33%
In-house legal professionals actively using generative AI (2025, Everlaw and Association of Corporate Counsel)
52%
Low-income Americans' substantial civil legal problems with no or inadequate help (2022, Legal Services Corporation)
92%
Median annual wage for U.S. lawyers (May 2025, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics)
$159,670

This page collects more than 150 legal tech statistics in twelve groups: market size, funding, AI adoption by lawyers, use cases and time savings, AI hallucinations in court, contract management, in-house legal operations, law firm cybersecurity, access to justice, the legal workforce, India's eCourts and regulation.

Each figure links to a named source: government data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the Census Bureau and India's National Judicial Data Grid, court records, academic studies, regulators, and industry surveys and market research. Survey figures from software vendors are cited to the vendor that published them, and the data was checked in October 2026.

Research firms size the legal technology market differently, so their 2025 estimates and growth forecasts do not match. Each figure here names its publisher, and Census revenue data shows the size of the legal services industry the software serves.

Figure 1: Global legal technology market size estimates for 2025, by research firm (USD billions)

Figure 1: Global legal technology market size estimates for 2025, by research firm (USD billions): The Business Research Company $32.98B; Verified Market Research $30.33B; Precedence Research $29.81B; Grand View Research $28.7BThe Business Research Com…$32.98BVerified Market Research$30.33BPrecedence Research$29.81BGrand View Research$28.7B
Chart data
LabelValue
The Business Research Company$32.98B
Verified Market Research$30.33B
Precedence Research$29.81B
Grand View Research$28.7B
Estimates differ by up to $4.3 billion because each firm defines the market differently (software only vs. software plus services, and which products count as legal tech). Forecast growth rates range from 9.2% (TBRC, 2026-2030) to 12.2% (Grand View, 2026-2033). Source: The Business Research Company, Legal Technology Global Market Report.
Download this chart (PNG)

Investors put more money into legal tech in 2025 than the year before, and Crunchbase estimated in early 2025 that most legal startup investment since 2024 had gone to AI-focused companies. These figures come from Crunchbase data and company funding announcements.

Figure 2: Latest disclosed valuations of legal AI and legal tech companies (USD billions)

Figure 2: Latest disclosed valuations of legal AI and legal tech companies (USD billions): Harvey (Sep 2026) $15.5B; Legora (Mar 2026) $5.55B; EvenUp (Oct 2025) $2B+Harvey (Sep 2026)$15.5BLegora (Mar 2026)$5.55BEvenUp (Oct 2025)$2B+
Chart data
LabelValue
Harvey (Sep 2026)$15.5B
Legora (Mar 2026)$5.55B
EvenUp (Oct 2025)$2B+
Valuations are from different dates and are post-money figures as announced; EvenUp's is stated as over $2 billion. Source: Harvey, We Raised $550M at a $15.5B Valuation to Help Legal Teams Own Their Intelligence.
Download this chart (PNG)

AI Adoption Statistics for Lawyers and Law Firms

Reported AI use among lawyers depends heavily on who was surveyed and how the question was asked. The figures below name each survey and its sample so they can be compared fairly.

Figure 3: Reported AI use rates by survey and population, 2024 to 2026 (%)

Figure 3: Reported AI use rates by survey and population, 2024 to 2026 (%): Lawyers using AI for legal work (LexisNexis, n=543, 2026) 94%; Legal professionals using AI for legal work (Ironclad, n=822, 2026) 92%; Professionals whose organization uses GenAI (Thomson Reuters, 1,500+, 2026) 40%; Work use of generative AI, all US workers (St. Louis Fed, Aug 2025) 37.4%; Lawyers using AI-based tools (ABA TechReport, 2024 survey) 30%; Employed US adults using ChatGPT for work (Pew, 2025) 28%; US businesses using AI (Census BTOS, May 2026) 19.8%; In-house teams past the pilot stage (Axiom, n=528, 2026) 7%Lawyers using AI for lega…94%Legal professionals using…92%Professionals whose organ…40%Work use of generative AI…37.4%Lawyers using AI-based to…30%Employed US adults using …28%US businesses using AI (C…19.8%In-house teams past the p…7%
Chart data
LabelValue
Lawyers using AI for legal work (LexisNexis, n=543, 2026)94%
Legal professionals using AI for legal work (Ironclad, n=822, 2026)92%
Professionals whose organization uses GenAI (Thomson Reuters, 1,500+, 2026)40%
Work use of generative AI, all US workers (St. Louis Fed, Aug 2025)37.4%
Lawyers using AI-based tools (ABA TechReport, 2024 survey)30%
Employed US adults using ChatGPT for work (Pew, 2025)28%
US businesses using AI (Census BTOS, May 2026)19.8%
In-house teams past the pilot stage (Axiom, n=528, 2026)7%
Rates differ because surveys measure different things: individual use by legal professionals, organization-level use, general worker use, firm-level use, or deployment beyond pilots. Source: LexisNexis, Lawyer preference for AI grounded in legal sources rises to 81%.
Download this chart (PNG)

These figures show which tasks lawyers hand to AI tools, how much time they report saving and how the tools scored against lawyers in independent benchmark tests.

Figure 4: Share of lawyers using AI for each task, 2026 (%)

Figure 4: Share of lawyers using AI for each task, 2026 (%): Legal research 69%; Document summarization 62%; Drafting 53%; Document review 53%Legal research69%Document summarization62%Drafting53%Document review53%
Chart data
LabelValue
Legal research69%
Document summarization62%
Drafting53%
Document review53%
LexisNexis 2026 survey of 543 legal professionals. Source: LexisNexis, Lawyer preference for AI grounded in legal sources rises to 81%.
Download this chart (PNG)

AI Hallucination and Fake Citation Statistics in Court

A hallucination is a citation, quote or case that an AI tool made up. These figures track court decisions that dealt with fabricated content, benchmark error rates and the penalties courts have imposed.

Figure 5: Court decisions involving AI-hallucinated content, by country (October 2026)

Figure 5: Court decisions involving AI-hallucinated content, by country (October 2026): USA 1501; Canada 232; Australia 112; UK 76; Israel 58; Brazil 41USA1501Canada232Australia112UK76Israel58Brazil41
Chart data
LabelValue
USA1501
Canada232
Australia112
UK76
Israel58
Brazil41
Counts from the AI Hallucination Cases database facets as of 16 October 2026; the database tracks 2,199 decisions in total and is not exhaustive. Source: Damien Charlotin (HEC Paris), AI Hallucination Cases Database.
Download this chart (PNG)

Contract Management and CLM Statistics

Contract lifecycle management software stores, tracks and routes contracts after they are drafted. These figures cover value lost on contracts, CLM adoption and satisfaction, and how lawyers compare with software on contract tasks.

Figure 6: Lawyer baseline vs. best-scoring AI tool by legal task, Vals Legal AI Report (February 2025)
TaskLawyer baselineBest AI tool score
Redlining79.7%65.0% (Harvey Assistant; report text gives 59.4%)
Document Q&A70.1%94.8% (Harvey Assistant)
Document summarization50.3%77.2% (CoCounsel)
Data extraction71.1%75.1% (Harvey Assistant)
Transcript analysis53.7%77.8% (Harvey Assistant)
Chronology generation80.2%80.2% (Harvey Assistant)
EDGAR research70.1%55.2% (Oliver)

In-house legal teams are adopting generative AI faster than their budgets and controls are keeping up. These surveys of general counsel and legal leaders cover adoption, outside counsel spend and AI oversight.

Figure 7: Work in-house legal teams expect to bring in-house with generative AI, 2025 (%)

Figure 7: Work in-house legal teams expect to bring in-house with generative AI, 2025 (%): Drafting 78%; Contract management 71%; Research 62%; M&A 29%; Litigation 29%Drafting78%Contract management71%Research62%M&A29%Litigation29%
Chart data
LabelValue
Drafting78%
Contract management71%
Research62%
M&A29%
Litigation29%
ACC and Everlaw survey of 657 in-house legal professionals across 30 countries, published October 2025. Source: Everlaw and Association of Corporate Counsel, 64% of In-House Counsel Expect GenAI to Reduce Reliance on Outside Counsel, ACC/Everlaw Survey Finds.
Download this chart (PNG)

Law Firm Cybersecurity and Data Breach Statistics

Law firms hold confidential client data and client funds, which makes them targets. These figures combine law firm surveys with wider breach, ransomware and fraud data from IBM, Verizon, Sophos, BakerHostetler and the FBI.

Figure 8: Share of Australian law firms hit by each type of cyber attack (2024) (%)

Figure 8: Share of Australian law firms hit by each type of cyber attack (2024) (%): Phishing 81%; Spoofing 35%; Identity-based attacks 35%; Malware 27%Phishing81%Spoofing35%Identity-based attacks35%Malware27%
Chart data
LabelValue
Phishing81%
Spoofing35%
Identity-based attacks35%
Malware27%
Survey of 140 Australian law firms for the 2024 State of Cyber Security in Law Report. Prior-year shares: spoofing 23%, identity-based 25%, malware 17%. Source: Australasian Legal Practice Management Association (ALPMA), 2024 State of Cyber Security in Law Report (announcement).
Download this chart (PNG)

Access to Justice Gap and Legal Help Statistics

The justice gap is the distance between the legal problems people have and the help they can get. These figures include data from the Legal Services Corporation, IAALS, the World Justice Project and UK and Indian legal services bodies.

Figure 9: Low-income US households with at least one civil legal problem in the past year, by household type (LSC, 2022) (%)

Figure 9: Low-income US households with at least one civil legal problem in the past year, by household type (LSC, 2022) (%): Recent domestic violence survivors 98%; High housing costs 84%; Children under 18 83%; Rural 77%; Veterans 76%; All low-income households 74%; Seniors 70%Recent domestic violence …98%High housing costs84%Children under 1883%Rural77%Veterans76%All low-income households74%Seniors70%
Chart data
LabelValue
Recent domestic violence survivors98%
High housing costs84%
Children under 1883%
Rural77%
Veterans76%
All low-income households74%
Seniors70%
Domestic violence survivors figure excludes problems involving domestic violence itself. Data from the 2022 Justice Gap study. Source: Legal Services Corporation, The Justice Gap: The Unmet Civil Legal Needs of Low-income Americans, Executive Summary.
Download this chart (PNG)

These figures cover the size, pay and outlook of the legal workforce, mostly from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, plus bar exam, law school and solicitor data.

Figure 10: U.S. legal occupations: jobs, median pay and 10-year outlook
OccupationJobs (2025)Median annual wage (May 2025)Projected change, 2025-35
Lawyers863,700$159,670+5% (faster than average)
Paralegals and legal assistants404,900$62,890Little or no change
Judges and hearing officers42,700$132,800+2% (slower than average)

India uses the Indian numbering system, so figures such as 5,16,23,358 are shown as published, with crore equivalents where the source gives them. Pendency data comes from the National Judicial Data Grid and government releases.

Figure 11: Pending cases in India's district courts by age (October 2026, millions) (million cases)

Figure 11: Pending cases in India's district courts by age (October 2026, millions)Under 1 year: 2,08,84,956 (40%); 1 to 3 years: 1,12,53,457 (22%); 3 to 5 years: 66,12,420 (13%); 5 to 10 years: 81,72,687 (16%); Over 10 years: 47,03,112 (9%)2,08,84,956 (40%)1,12,53,457 (22%)66,12,420 (13%)81,72,687 (16%)47,03,112 (9%)Under 1 year1 to 3 years3 to 5 years5 to 10 yea…Over 10 yea…
Chart data
LabelValue (million cases)
Under 1 year2,08,84,956 (40%)
1 to 3 years1,12,53,457 (22%)
3 to 5 years66,12,420 (13%)
5 to 10 years81,72,687 (16%)
Over 10 years47,03,112 (9%)
National Judicial Data Grid, District Courts of India, last updated 14 October 2026. Totals 5,16,23,358 pending cases; the live dashboard changes daily. Source: eCourts / National Judicial Data Grid, National Judicial Data Grid: District Courts of India.
Download this chart (PNG)

Rules for legal AI are still being written. These figures cover what lawyers and the public think about AI risk and regulation, and the key dates and penalties in the EU AI Act.

Figure 12: Lawyer concerns and expectations about AI (LexisNexis survey of 543 legal professionals, 2026) (%)

Figure 12: Lawyer concerns and expectations about AI (LexisNexis survey of 543 legal professionals, 2026) (%): Worry about reliance on inaccurate or fabricated information 83%; Believe AI causes clients or public to misinterpret the law 77%; Expect law firms to change billing because of AI 55%; Concerned about confidential-data leakage 53%; Concerned about becoming too reliant on AI 52%Worry about reliance on i…83%Believe AI causes clients…77%Expect law firms to chang…55%Concerned about confident…53%Concerned about becoming …52%
Chart data
LabelValue
Worry about reliance on inaccurate or fabricated information83%
Believe AI causes clients or public to misinterpret the law77%
Expect law firms to change billing because of AI55%
Concerned about confidential-data leakage53%
Concerned about becoming too reliant on AI52%
Source: LexisNexis, Lawyer preference for AI grounded in legal sources rises to 81%.
Download this chart (PNG)

What the numbers mean for businesses

Legal AI use has moved faster than the controls around it. ACC and Everlaw found that 52% of in-house legal professionals actively used generative AI in 2025, up from 23% in 2024. Yet only 7% of in-house teams in Axiom's 2026 study had moved past piloting, 12% of in-house teams track technology return on investment, and 47% of U.S. in-house legal teams told Icertis they would not detect an unauthorized or incorrect AI action until after it occurred.

Staff are also using tools nobody approved. Thirty-six percent of corporate professionals in Thomson Reuters' 2026 survey use AI tools their employer has not authorized. That is a contract question as much as a policy one: whatever terms the tool's vendor set on data use, confidentiality and liability now apply to company information.

Accountability is the gap buyers can close in the contract. In Ironclad's 2026 survey, 96% of legal professionals said they would use AI more if accountability for errors were clearly defined, while 49% have strong error policies in place. Before signing with a legal tech or AI vendor, check who is responsible when the output is wrong, what the vendor may do with your documents, and how pricing can change. Gartner forecasts that 35% or more of net new corporate legal technology spend with major vendors will use consumption-based pricing by 2028.

What the numbers mean for freelancers, workers and self-represented people

Many people face legal problems without a lawyer. LSC's 2022 Justice Gap study found that 92% of the substantial civil legal problems of low-income Americans got no or not enough legal help. Lawyer time is expensive: Brightflag puts the 2026 Am Law 100 blended hourly rate at $1,248 per hour. Around one in six people in the UK with a legal problem have used an AI chatbot for help, according to a 2026 JUSTICE survey.

The risk is that chatbot answers can be wrong in ways that look right. Of the 2,199 court decisions involving AI-hallucinated content logged by October 2026, 1,266 involve pro se litigants. Stanford researchers found that leading legal research tools hallucinated 17% to 33% of the time, and a 2024 study found public models hallucinated 58% or more of the time on verifiable federal case-law questions.

Use automated tools to find the clauses worth questioning, not as the final word. Read the clause yourself, check any case or statute a tool cites against the original, and pay for a lawyer's review where the stakes justify it.

How to read these numbers

Many of the headline figures come from surveys and market research, and they vary with the method. Four research firms put the 2025 global legal tech market between $28.7 billion and $32.98 billion. Grand View Research sized the CLM software market at USD 1.8 billion in 2025, while Mordor Intelligence's 2026 estimate is USD 3.39 billion. The base years differ, and the two firms define the market differently.

Adoption rates differ just as much. LexisNexis found 94% of lawyers use AI for legal work in 2026, while 30% of lawyers in the ABA's 2024 Legal Technology Survey said they used AI-based tools. Different years, samples and questions explain much of the gap, so compare figures from the same survey wherever possible.

Check the contract behind your legal tech

Most of the risks on this page, from AI errors to data exposure and changing prices, are allocated in the vendor agreement or terms of service you accept. An automated review of that contract flags the clauses that matter, rates the risk and explains each one in plain English, so you know what to ask the vendor to change before you sign.

  • Whether the vendor may use your documents or prompts to train or improve its models
  • Confidentiality of client and company data, and where it is stored
  • Who is responsible for errors in the output, and any disclaimers of accuracy
  • Limitation of liability and whether the cap covers a data breach
  • Security obligations and how fast the vendor must tell you about a breach
  • Pricing changes, usage-based fees and price increase caps at renewal
  • Auto-renewal terms and the notice needed to cancel
  • Data return and deletion when the contract ends
Check a contract now

Frequently asked questions

How big is the legal tech market?

Grand View Research valued the global legal technology market at $28.7 billion in 2025 and forecasts $69.7 billion by 2033. Other estimates for 2025 run as high as $32.98 billion. Precedence Research puts the U.S. market at $13.94 billion in 2025.

How many lawyers use AI?

In a 2026 LexisNexis survey of 543 legal professionals, 94% of lawyers said they use AI for legal work, 74% at least weekly and 34% every day. The ABA's 2024 Legal Technology Survey found a lower 30% using AI-based tools.

How much funding did legal tech companies raise in 2025?

Legal and legal tech companies raised $4.08 billion in seed- through growth-stage funding in 2025, up from $2.3 billion in 2024, according to Crunchbase data. Harvey reached a $15.5B valuation in September 2026.

How often do legal AI tools hallucinate?

In Stanford researchers' 2024 benchmark, Lexis+ AI, Westlaw AI-Assisted Research and Ask Practical Law AI hallucinated 17% to 33% of the time. A 2024 Journal of Legal Analysis study found public models hallucinated 58% or more of the time on verifiable federal case-law questions.

How many court cases involve fake AI citations?

Damien Charlotin's AI Hallucination Cases database had logged 2,199 court decisions worldwide by mid-October 2026, including 1,501 from US courts. In Mata v. Avianca, two lawyers and their firm received a $5,000 penalty in 2023 for filing fake cases created by ChatGPT.

Is AI contract review as accurate as a lawyer?

It depends on the task. In the February 2025 Vals Legal AI Report, lawyers scored 79.7% on contract redlining and beat every tool tested, while Harvey Assistant scored 94.8% on document Q&A against a 70.1% lawyer baseline.

How much do lawyers earn in the US?

The median annual wage for U.S. lawyers was $159,670 in May 2025, and lawyers held 863,700 jobs in 2025, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics. Paralegals and legal assistants had a median wage of $62,890.

Use this data

Every chart and card below is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Download what you need and link back to this page.

Embed the infographic

Free to share on your site, blog or slides under CC BY 4.0. Please keep the credit link.

Legal Tech Statistics 2026: 150+ Numbers on AI Adoption, Funding, Courts and Contracts
Download PNG

Sources and method

Every number on this page comes from the sources below, each opened and read on or before October 17, 2026. A second, independent review checked every figure against its source and corrected anything that did not match. Figures that could not be confirmed were left out.

  1. Grand View Research, Legal Technology Market Size, Share & Trends Analysis Report (2026 edition (2025 base year))
  2. Precedence Research, Legal Technology Market Size, Share and Trends 2026 to 2035 (2026 edition (2025 base year))
  3. The Business Research Company, Legal Technology Global Market Report (2026 edition)
  4. Verified Market Research, Legal Technology Market: Size, Growth, Trends & Forecast (2025-2033) (2025-2033 forecast edition)
  5. MarketsandMarkets, Legal AI Software Market - Global Forecast to 2030 (2025 edition)
  6. U.S. Census Bureau, Quarterly Selected Services Estimates, Second Quarter 2026 (CB26-146) (September 9, 2026)
  7. Thomson Reuters Institute and Georgetown Law Center on Ethics and the Legal Profession, 2026 Report on the State of the US Legal Market (January 7, 2026)
  8. RELX, RELX 2026 First Half Results presentation (July 23, 2026)
  9. LexisNexis, Lawyer preference for AI grounded in legal sources rises to 81% (September 2, 2026)
  10. 8am, 2026 Legal Industry Report (March 5, 2026)
  11. Thomson Reuters Institute, 2025 Generative AI in Professional Services Report (2025)
  12. Vals AI, Vals Legal AI Report (VLAIR) (February 27, 2025)
  13. Harvard Law School Center on the Legal Profession (Robert J. Couture), The Impact of Artificial Intelligence on Law Firms' Business Models (February 24, 2025)
  14. arXiv (Martin et al.), Better Call GPT, Comparing Large Language Models Against Lawyers (arXiv:2401.16212) (January 24, 2024)
  15. Ironclad, State of AI in Legal 2026 Report (2026 edition)
  16. Everlaw and Association of Corporate Counsel, 64% of In-House Counsel Expect GenAI to Reduce Reliance on Outside Counsel, ACC/Everlaw Survey Finds (October 14, 2025)
  17. Everlaw and Association of Corporate Counsel, 81% of CLOs Say GenAI Accelerates Legal Work ... ACC/Everlaw Survey Finds (November 17, 2025)
  18. Gartner, Gartner Survey Shows AI and Contract Analytics Are Urgent Priorities for General Counsel (October 1, 2025)
  19. Gartner, Gartner Says General Counsel Must Get Ready for Consumption-Based AI Pricing (September 3, 2026)
  20. Axiom, Legal Departments Accelerating Shift to Value-Based Budgeting (Axiom press release) (September 9, 2025)
  21. Icertis, Half of Legal Teams Lack Visibility Into Autonomous AI, According to Icertis Survey (May 11, 2026)
  22. Brightflag, Law Firm Billing Rates Report: Trends & Drivers within the Am Law 100 (2026) (2026 (billed rates January 1 to June 30, 2026))
  23. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook: Lawyers (2025-35 edition (May 2025 wages))
  24. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook: Paralegals and Legal Assistants (2025-35 edition (May 2025 wages))
  25. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook: Judges and Hearing Officers (2025-35 edition (May 2025 wages))
  26. National Conference of Bar Examiners (The Bar Examiner), Persons Taking and Passing the 2025 Bar Examination (2025 Statistics)
  27. National Conference of Bar Examiners (The Bar Examiner), Admissions to the Bar by Examination and by Transferred UBE Score, 2021-2025 (2025 Statistics)
  28. Law School Admission Council, LSAC Knowledge Report: Composition of the First-Year Law School Class and Enrollment, 2021-2025 Trends (2025-26)
  29. Solicitors Regulation Authority, Regulated community statistics: Population of solicitors (September 2026)
  30. Crunchbase News, Swedish Legal Tech Startup Legora Triples Valuation To $5.55B With $550M Series D Led By Accel (March 10, 2026)
  31. Crunchbase News, Swedish Legal Tech Startup Legora Lands Another $50M In Nvidia-Led Series D Extension (April 30, 2026)
  32. Crunchbase News, Legal Tech Startup Investment Is Riding High, Thanks To AI Boost (February 26, 2025)
  33. Harvey, We Raised $550M at a $15.5B Valuation to Help Legal Teams Own Their Intelligence (September 9, 2026)
  34. EvenUp, EvenUp Raises $150M Series E at $2B+ Valuation to Redefine Personal Injury Law (October 7, 2025)
  35. Accel, Our Investment in Legora: The Legal AI Operating System (March 30, 2026)
  36. Legora, Legora Newsroom (October 2026)
  37. Damien Charlotin (HEC Paris), AI Hallucination Cases Database (Last updated 16 October 2026)
  38. arXiv (Stanford RegLab / HAI authors), Hallucination-Free? Assessing the Reliability of Leading AI Legal Research Tools (Magesh, Surani, Dahl, Suzgun, Manning, Ho) (May 30, 2024)
  39. Journal of Legal Analysis, Oxford University Press, Large Legal Fictions: Profiling Legal Hallucinations in Large Language Models (Dahl, Magesh, Suzgun, Ho) (June 26, 2024)
  40. U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York (via CourtListener RECAP), Mata v. Avianca, Inc., No. 22-cv-1461 (PKC), Opinion and Order on Sanctions (S.D.N.Y.) (June 22, 2023)
  41. High Court of England and Wales, Divisional Court (The National Archives Find Case Law), Ayinde v London Borough of Haringey and Al-Haroun v Qatar National Bank [2025] EWHC 1383 (Admin) (6 June 2025)
  42. Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Judiciary Cites Progress on Case Management, Property Authority, and AI (September 17, 2026)
  43. IBM and Ponemon Institute, Cost of a Data Breach Report 2026 (2026)
  44. Verizon Business, 2026 Data Breach Investigations Report (2026)
  45. Sophos, The State of Ransomware 2026 (2026 (survey January to March 2026))
  46. Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, Notifiable Data Breaches Report: July to December 2024 (13 May 2025)
  47. eCourts / National Judicial Data Grid, National Judicial Data Grid: District Courts of India (Last updated 14 October 2026)
  48. eCourts / National Judicial Data Grid, National Judicial Data Grid: High Courts of India (Viewed 18 October 2026)
  49. Supreme Court Observer, 14 percent of sitting judges in High Courts are women (17 July 2026)
  50. National Legal Services Authority (NALSA), Disposal of National Lok Adalat held on 09.05.2026 (All Types of Cases) (July 2026)
  51. Department of Justice, Government of India (Tele-Law), Tele-Law: Reaching the Unreached (Last updated 30 September 2026)
  52. Filevine, Filevine Raises $400M with Insight, Accel, and Halo Fund to Scale Legal Intelligence (September 23, 2025)
  53. Proton, Law firms and cyberattacks survey (July 1, 2025)
  54. BakerHostetler, BakerHostetler Releases 2026 Data Security Incident Response Report (March 26, 2026)
  55. Australasian Legal Practice Management Association (ALPMA), 2024 State of Cyber Security in Law Report (announcement) (16 September 2024)
  56. Press Information Bureau, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, E-Courts Mission Mode Project (backgrounder) (December 17, 2024)
  57. Axiom, Legal AI is Everywhere, but Only 7% of Legal Teams Have Made It Work (July 9, 2026)
  58. Thomson Reuters Institute, Future of Professionals 2026: Corporates report (2026 (survey March to April 2026))
  59. Pew Research Center, 34% of U.S. adults have used ChatGPT, about double the share in 2023 (June 25, 2025 (survey Feb. 24 to March 2, 2025))
  60. Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, The State of Generative AI Adoption in 2025 (November 2025 (survey August 2025))
  61. U.S. Census Bureau, AI use by businesses (Business Trends and Outlook Survey) (May 2026 (data as of May 3, 2026))
  62. World Commerce & Contracting, Contract Management Whitepaper - August 2025 (August 2025)
  63. World Commerce & Contracting, Contracting: the overlooked source of procurement value (January 23, 2026)
  64. Ironclad, Forrester Consulting: the state of contracting technology 2026 (September 29, 2026)
  65. Grand View Research, Contract Lifecycle Management Software Market Report (Accessed October 18, 2026 (2025 base year))
  66. Mordor Intelligence, Contract Lifecycle Management Software Market (Accessed October 18, 2026 (2026 estimate))
  67. Vals AI, Vals Legal AI Report (VLAIR) (Updated February 27, 2025)
  68. Docusign via U.S. SEC EDGAR, Docusign second quarter fiscal 2027 results (Exhibit 99.1) (Quarter ended July 31, 2026)
  69. Icertis, Procurement leaders lose more than $1 million annually in unrealized supplier commitments (October 5, 2026)
  70. Legal Services Corporation, The Justice Gap: The Unmet Civil Legal Needs of Low-income Americans, Executive Summary (2022)
  71. IAALS, University of Denver, US Justice Needs (Report dated September 1, 2021)
  72. World Justice Project, Global Insights on Access to Justice 2019 (2019)
  73. Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Just the Facts: Trends in Pro Se Civil Litigation from 2000 to 2019 (February 11, 2021)
  74. Legal Services Board, Online survey of individuals' handling of legal issues in England and Wales 2023 (2023)
  75. Legal Services Board, AI in legal services: consumer expectations and existing standards (2026)
  76. LexisNexis UK, Almost one in four people in England and Wales live in a legal aid desert (August 18, 2026)
  77. National Legal Services Authority (India), Statement showing the number of persons benefited through legal services, April 2025 to March 2026 (April 2025 to March 2026)
  78. Official Journal of the European Union (EUR-Lex), Regulation (EU) 2024/1689 (Artificial Intelligence Act), Article 99 (July 12, 2024)
  79. European Commission, AI Act: regulatory framework for AI (Accessed October 18, 2026)
  80. Solicitors Regulation Authority, SRA approves first AI-driven law firm (May 6, 2025)
  81. Thomson Reuters, Rise of AI and explosion in data volumes weigh heavily on corporate legal teams (April 29, 2025)
  82. ABA Journal, American Bar Association, ABA tech report finds that AI adoption is growing, but some are hesitant (2024 Legal Technology Survey Report) (March 7, 2025)
  83. Thomson Reuters Institute, 2026 AI in Professional Services Report (2026 (1,500+ professionals))
  84. Thomson Reuters, Highlights from the 2026 AI in Professional Services Report and what it means for legal teams (February 26, 2026)
  85. International Legal Technology Association (ILTA), Navigating the Tides of Change (ILTA 2025 Technology Survey findings) (ILTA 2025 Technology Survey (580 law firms), released September 16, 2025)
  86. JUSTICE, One in six people with a legal problem turning to AI for advice: new research (September 1, 2026)
  87. National Center for State Courts, State of the State Courts: 2025 Poll (Survey November 12-16, 2025 (1,000 registered voters))
  88. Gallup and Special Competitive Studies Project, Looking to the Future: American Priorities for AI in 2026 (press release) (September 16, 2026)
  89. University of Melbourne and KPMG, Trust, attitudes and use of artificial intelligence: A global study 2025 (2025 (fieldwork November 2024 to mid-January 2025))
  90. Axiom, In-House Teams Expect Workload to Outpace Budget (Axiom 2027 In-House Legal Budget Report press release) (September 8, 2026)
  91. Axiom, Study: 80% of In-House Teams Plan to Bring Law Firm Work Back In-House (Axiom 2026 GC Report: Beyond the Billable Hour) (February 17, 2026)
  92. FBI Internet Crime Complaint Center (IC3), Internet Crime Report 2025 (2026 (covers calendar year 2025))
  93. UK Department for Science, Innovation and Technology, Cyber Security Breaches Survey 2025/2026 (30 April 2026)
  94. Supreme Court of India, National Judicial Data Grid: Supreme Court of India (Viewed 18 October 2026)

Cite this page

ClauseAudit, “Legal Tech Statistics 2026: 150+ Numbers on AI Adoption, Funding, Courts and Contracts”, updated October 17, 2026, https://clauseaudit.com/data/legal-tech-statistics. Free to reuse with a link back (CC BY 4.0).

This page summarises published data and law as checked on October 17, 2026. Figures are updated as new editions are released, and your own situation may differ. It is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice.