Secured lending by state

UCC Filing Fees, Search Fees and Lapse Rules by State (2026)

By ClauseAudit Research · 38 sources ·

What are the UCC filing fees by state?

UCC-1 filing fees are cheap but vary a lot. Among the 33 states verified for 2026, the cheapest way to file ranges from $3 in Idaho to $84 in Pennsylvania. The most common band is $10 to $20, covering 13 states. Every filing lapses after 5 years unless it is continued in the final 6 months.

A quiet small workshop at dusk with tools on a wooden bench, a pallet of boxed inventory and a parked delivery van seen through an open roll-up door
How long a filed UCC financing statement stays effective before it lapses (Current UCC Article 9 (§ 9-515(a)), Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School (Uniform Law Commission / ALI official text))
5 years
Window before lapse in which a continuation statement may be filed (Current UCC Article 9 (§ 9-515(d)), Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School (Uniform Law Commission / ALI official text))
6 months
Effectiveness of a public-finance or manufactured-home financing statement (Current UCC Article 9 (§ 9-515(b)), Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School (Uniform Law Commission / ALI official text))
30 years
Pennsylvania fee to file a UCC financing statement, the highest confirmed (2026, Pennsylvania Department of State)
$84
Kentucky fee for an electronic financing statement, versus $10 on paper (2026, Kentucky Secretary of State)
$5
Missouri fee for a UCC search request, plus $1 per page for copies (2026, Missouri Secretary of State)
$27

When a lender, equipment vendor or cash advance company takes your business assets as collateral, it files a UCC-1 financing statement with a state office. That filing is public. Anyone who searches your company's name can see who has a claim on your inventory, receivables or equipment, and it stays there until it lapses or someone files to end it.

The fee itself is small. What matters more is who pays it, which state it gets filed in, how long it lasts and how to clear it once you pay off the debt. This page covers the fees, then the rules and steps that actually affect your business.

Highest UCC-1 filing fees by state (cheapest filing method) (USD)

Highest UCC-1 filing fees by state (cheapest filing method) (USD): Pennsylvania 84; Delaware $70 (web); Connecticut 50; Vermont 45; North Dakota 40; Florida $35 (first page); North Carolina $30 + $3 card fee; Georgia 25; Maryland 25; New Jersey 25Pennsylvania84Delaware$70 (web)Connecticut50Vermont45North Dakota40Florida$35 (first page)North Carolina$30 + $3 card feeGeorgia25Maryland25New Jersey25
Chart data
LabelValue
Pennsylvania84
Delaware$70 (web)
Connecticut50
Vermont45
North Dakota40
Florida$35 (first page)
North Carolina$30 + $3 card fee
Georgia25
Maryland25
New Jersey25
Base fee for a standard initial financing statement filed the cheapest available way; extra pages, extra debtors and card fees not included. Only states verified for this page. Source: Pennsylvania Department of State, Fees and Payments.

Pennsylvania charges $84 for online and paper filings alike, so there is no discount for going digital. Delaware sits second at $70 for a web filing, which matters because so many LLCs and corporations are formed there and their liens get filed there too.

Download this chart (PNG)

Lowest UCC-1 filing fees by state (cheapest filing method) (USD)

Lowest UCC-1 filing fees by state (cheapest filing method) (USD): Idaho 3; California 5; Iowa 5; Kentucky 5; Texas 5; Colorado 8; Mississippi $8 + portal fee; South Carolina $8 (paper, 1-2 pages); Rhode Island $8 + $2 access fee; Kansas 10; Missouri 10; Maine 10Idaho3California5Iowa5Kentucky5Texas5Colorado8Mississippi$8 + portal feeSouth Carolina$8 (paper, 1-2 pages)Rhode Island$8 + $2 access feeKansas10Missouri10Maine10
Chart data
LabelValue
Idaho3
California5
Iowa5
Kentucky5
Texas5
Colorado8
Mississippi$8 + portal fee
South Carolina$8 (paper, 1-2 pages)
Rhode Island$8 + $2 access fee
Kansas10
Missouri10
Maine10
Arizona's statute caps the fee at $9 but the amount charged was not confirmed, so it is left out. Source: Idaho Secretary of State, Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) Information.

Idaho charges $3 to file a short UCC-1, and California, Iowa, Kentucky and Texas each charge $5. In these states the fee is close to a rounding error, so a large "UCC fee" on a loan closing statement deserves a question.

Download this chart (PNG)

Extra cost of filing a UCC-1 on paper instead of online (USD)

Extra cost of filing a UCC-1 on paper instead of online (USD): Delaware $125 vs $70; New York $40 vs $20; Wyoming $30 vs $15; Kansas $20 vs $10; North Carolina $38 vs $30; Missouri $17 vs $10; Washington $30 vs $23; Rhode Island $16 vs $10; California $10 vs $5; Iowa $10 vs $5; Kentucky $10 vs $5; South Dakota $25 vs $20; Nebraska $14 vs $11Delaware$125 vs $70New York$40 vs $20Wyoming$30 vs $15Kansas$20 vs $10North Carolina$38 vs $30Missouri$17 vs $10Washington$30 vs $23Rhode Island$16 vs $10California$10 vs $5Iowa$10 vs $5Kentucky$10 vs $5South Dakota$25 vs $20Nebraska$14 vs $11
Chart data
LabelValue
Delaware$125 vs $70
New York$40 vs $20
Wyoming$30 vs $15
Kansas$20 vs $10
North Carolina$38 vs $30
Missouri$17 vs $10
Washington$30 vs $23
Rhode Island$16 vs $10
California$10 vs $5
Iowa$10 vs $5
Kentucky$10 vs $5
South Dakota$25 vs $20
Nebraska$14 vs $11
Difference between the shortest paper filing fee and the online fee. Rhode Island online fee includes the $2 enhanced access fee; Missouri paper adds $1 per page. Source: Delaware Division of Corporations, UCC Fee Schedule.

Delaware's gap is the widest by far: $125 on paper against $70 on the web. In most of the other states listed, paper costs $3 to $10 more, which adds up for lenders who file hundreds of statements.

Download this chart (PNG)

UCC search (information request) fees by state (USD)

UCC search (information request) fees by state (USD): Connecticut 50; North Carolina 38; Vermont $35 (search and copy); Missouri 27; New York 25; New Jersey $25 (certificate); Alabama 20; Minnesota 20; Alaska 15; Georgia 15; Pennsylvania 12; Arkansas 6; California 5; Kentucky 5; Rhode Island 5; South Carolina 5; Texas $1 (web inquiry); Washington No fee (online); Colorado Free; North Dakota No feeConnecticut50North Carolina38Vermont$35 (search and copy)Missouri27New York25New Jersey$25 (certificate)Alabama20Minnesota20Alaska15Georgia15Pennsylvania12Arkansas6California5Kentucky5Rhode Island5South Carolina5Texas$1 (web inquiry)WashingtonNo fee (online)ColoradoFreeNorth DakotaNo fee
Chart data
LabelValue
Connecticut50
North Carolina38
Vermont$35 (search and copy)
Missouri27
New York25
New Jersey$25 (certificate)
Alabama20
Minnesota20
Alaska15
Georgia15
Pennsylvania12
Arkansas6
California5
Kentucky5
Rhode Island5
South Carolina5
Texas$1 (web inquiry)
WashingtonNo fee (online)
ColoradoFree
North DakotaNo fee
Per debtor name where the source says so; lowest listed method. Copies and certification extra. Source: Connecticut Secretary of the State (Business.CT.gov), Uniform Commercial Code forms and fees.

Searching costs as much as $50 in Connecticut and nothing at all in Colorado and North Dakota. Copies and certified results usually cost extra, so an informal online search is often the cheap first step.

Download this chart (PNG)

Number of verified states by cheapest UCC-1 filing fee

Number of verified states by cheapest UCC-1 filing feeUnder $10: 9; $10 to $20: 13; $21 to $40: 7; Over $40: 491374Under $10$10 to $20$21 to $40Over $40
Chart data
LabelValue
Under $109
$10 to $2013
$21 to $407
Over $404
18 jurisdictions not yet confirmed are not counted. Arizona is counted under $10 on its $9 statutory cap. Source: Alaska Department of Natural Resources, Recorder's Office (UCC Central File), UCC Fees; Alabama Secretary of State, Filing Fees; Arkansas Secretary of State, Uniform Commercial Code (UCC); Arizona State Legislature, A.R.S. § 47-9525. Fees; California Secretary of State, UCC Forms and Fees; Colorado Secretary of State, Uniform Commercial Code Fee Schedule; Connecticut Secretary of the State (Business.CT.gov), Uniform Commercial Code forms and fees; Delaware Division of Corporations, UCC Fee Schedule; The Florida Senate, Florida Statutes § 679.525. Fees; Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority, UCC System (fee schedule); Iowa Secretary of State, UCC Information; Idaho Secretary of State, Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) Information; Kansas Secretary of State, UCC Filing Information; Kentucky Secretary of State, UCC Fees; Maryland General Assembly, Md. Code, Commercial Law § 9-525; Maine Legislature, 11 M.R.S. § 9-1525. Fees; Minnesota Office of the Revisor of Statutes, Minn. Stat. § 336.9-525. Fees; Missouri Secretary of State, UCC General Information; Mississippi Secretary of State, UCC Filing Fees; North Carolina Secretary of State, Fees: Uniform Commercial Code; North Dakota Secretary of State, Lien Types and Fees; Nebraska Secretary of State, UCC/EFS Fee Schedule; New Jersey Division of Revenue and Enterprise Services, Registry Fee Schedules; New York Department of State, UCC Fee Schedule; Pennsylvania Department of State, Fees and Payments; Rhode Island Department of State, Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) Fee Schedule; South Carolina Legislature, S.C. Code § 36-9-525. Fees; South Dakota Secretary of State, Filing Fees; Texas Secretary of State, UCC Forms and Fees; Virginia Legislative Information System, Va. Code § 8.9A-525. Fees; Vermont Secretary of State, Fees & Statutes; Washington State Department of Licensing, UCC online filing and search fees; Wyoming Secretary of State, UCC and EFS Fees.

Of the 33 states confirmed so far, 9 charge under $10 and 13 charge $10 to $20 for the cheapest filing. Only 4 charge over $40, so a high fee is the exception, not the rule.

Download this chart (PNG)

UCC Article 9 lapse and continuation rules (§ 9-515)

RulePeriodUCC section
Standard financing statement effective period5 years after filing§ 9-515(a)
Public-finance or manufactured-home transaction (if the statement says so)30 years after filing§ 9-515(b)
When a continuation statement may be filedOnly within 6 months before the period expires§ 9-515(d)
Effect of a timely continuationEffective for another 5 years from the date it would have lapsed§ 9-515(e)
Effect of lapseStatement stops being effective; the security interest becomes unperfected unless perfected another way§ 9-515(c)
Transmitting utility debtor (if the statement says so)Effective until a termination statement is filed§ 9-515(f)

Source: Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School (Uniform Law Commission / ALI official text), UCC § 9-515. Duration and Effectiveness of Financing Statement; Effect of Lapsed Financing Statement. Download as image

How the model UCC fee section (§ 9-525) structures filing fees

RecordModel fee
Written record, 1 or 2 pagesX (amount chosen by each state)
Written record, more than 2 pages2X
Record filed by another authorized medium (e.g. online)1/2X
Public-finance, manufactured-home and information-request feesLeft blank for each state to set

Source: Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School (Uniform Law Commission / ALI official text), UCC § 9-525. Fees. Download as image

Cheapest fee to file a standard UCC-1 financing statement by state

  • 4Over $40
  • 7$21 to $40
  • 13$10 to $20
  • 9Under $10
Cheapest fee to file a standard UCC-1 financing statement. Over $40: Connecticut, Delaware, Pennsylvania, Vermont. $21 to $40: Florida, Georgia, Maryland, New Jersey, North Carolina, North Dakota, Washington. $10 to $20: Alabama, Alaska, Arkansas, Kansas, Maine, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, New York, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Virginia, Wyoming. Under $10: Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Iowa, Kentucky, Mississippi, South Carolina, Texas. Not yet confirmed: District of Columbia, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Michigan, Montana, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Tennessee, Utah, West Virginia, Wisconsin.Alabama: $10 to $20ALAlaska: $10 to $20AKArizona: Under $10AZArkansas: $10 to $20ARCalifornia: Under $10CAColorado: Under $10COConnecticut: Over $40CTDelaware: Over $40DEDistrict of Columbia: not yet confirmedDCFlorida: $21 to $40FLGeorgia: $21 to $40GAHawaii: not yet confirmedHIIdaho: Under $10IDIllinois: not yet confirmedILIndiana: not yet confirmedINIowa: Under $10IAKansas: $10 to $20KSKentucky: Under $10KYLouisiana: not yet confirmedLAMaine: $10 to $20MEMaryland: $21 to $40MDMassachusetts: not yet confirmedMAMichigan: not yet confirmedMIMinnesota: $10 to $20MNMississippi: Under $10MSMissouri: $10 to $20MOMontana: not yet confirmedMTNebraska: $10 to $20NENevada: not yet confirmedNVNew Hampshire: not yet confirmedNHNew Jersey: $21 to $40NJNew Mexico: not yet confirmedNMNew York: $10 to $20NYNorth Carolina: $21 to $40NCNorth Dakota: $21 to $40NDOhio: not yet confirmedOHOklahoma: not yet confirmedOKOregon: not yet confirmedORPennsylvania: Over $40PARhode Island: $10 to $20RISouth Carolina: Under $10SCSouth Dakota: $10 to $20SDTennessee: not yet confirmedTNTexas: Under $10TXUtah: not yet confirmedUTVermont: Over $40VTVirginia: $10 to $20VAWashington: $21 to $40WAWest Virginia: not yet confirmedWVWisconsin: not yet confirmedWIWyoming: $10 to $20WY
  • Over $404
  • $21 to $407
  • $10 to $2013
  • Under $109
  • Not yet confirmed18
StateUCC-1 fee (online or cheapest)UCC-1 fee (paper)Search feeSource
Alabama$20 (first 2 pages)$20 (first 2 pages); $2 per additional page$20 per debtor name searchAlabama Secretary of State, Filing Fees
Alaska$20$20$15 per name ($25 with copies)Alaska Department of Natural Resources, Recorder's Office (UCC Central File), UCC Fees
ArizonaUp to $9 (statutory cap)Up to $9 (statutory cap)Up to $9 (statutory cap)A.R.S. § 47-9525
Arkansas$16$16; $0.50 per additional page$6Arkansas Secretary of State, Uniform Commercial Code (UCC)
California$5$10 (1-2 pages); $20 (3+ pages)$5 per debtor nameCalifornia Secretary of State, UCC Forms and Fees
Colorado$8$8FreeColorado Secretary of State, Uniform Commercial Code Fee Schedule
Connecticut$50Not listed on fee page$50 (request for information)Connecticut Secretary of the State (Business.CT.gov), Uniform Commercial Code forms and fees
Delaware$70 (web filing)$125 (1-4 pages, via Authorized UCC Filer); $2 per page over 4Not listed (UCC-11 next-day expedite $25)Delaware Division of Corporations, UCC Fee Schedule
District of ColumbiaNot yet confirmed: check the sourceD.C. Code § 28:9-525
Florida$35 first page ($25 + $10 statutory add-on); $3 per additional page$35 first page ($25 + $10 statutory add-on); $3 per additional pageNot stated in statuteFla. Stat. § 679.525
Georgia$25 (filed with any Clerk of Superior Court)$25$15 per debtor name (certified search by GSCCCA)Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority, UCC System (fee schedule)
HawaiiNot yet confirmed: check the sourceHawaii Bureau of Conveyances, Recording Fees
Idaho$3 (1-2 pages)$6 (electronic print & mail) or $26 (fillable PDF form), 1-2 pages$3 non-certified searchIdaho Secretary of State, Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) Information
IllinoisNot yet confirmed: check the sourceIllinois Secretary of State, UCC Publications and Forms
IndianaNot yet confirmed: check the sourceIndiana Secretary of State, UCC
Iowa$5$10 (1-2 pages); $20 (3+ pages)$5 per debtorIowa Secretary of State, UCC Information
Kansas$10$20$10 online; $20 paper (UCC-11)Kansas Secretary of State, UCC Filing Information
Kentucky$5$10 (up to 2 pages); $20 (more than 2 pages)$5 certified searchKentucky Secretary of State, UCC Fees
LouisianaNot yet confirmed: check the sourceLouisiana Secretary of State
Maine$10 (non-paper medium)$15 (1-2 pages); $30 (3+ pages)$12 (non-paper); $20 (written)11 M.R.S. § 9-1525
Maryland$25$25 (8 or fewer pages); $75 (more than 8 pages)Not stated in statuteMd. Code, Com. Law § 9-525
MassachusettsNot yet confirmed: check the sourceMassachusetts Secretary of the Commonwealth, UCC
MichiganNot yet confirmed: check the sourceMichigan Department of State, UCC
Minnesota$20$20$20Minn. Stat. § 336.9-525
Mississippi$8 + e-gov portal convenience fee$10 (completed online, mailed with payment); +$3 if attachments; +$4 per additional debtor$5 (UCC-11)Mississippi Secretary of State, UCC Filing Fees
Missouri$10$17 plus $1 per page$27 plus $1 per page for copiesMissouri Secretary of State, UCC General Information
MontanaNot yet confirmed: check the sourceMontana Secretary of State, UCC
Nebraska$11$14$4.50 online; $5 written (per debtor name)Nebraska Secretary of State, UCC/EFS Fee Schedule
NevadaNot yet confirmed: check the sourceNevada Secretary of State
New HampshireNot yet confirmed: check the sourceNew Hampshire Secretary of State
New Jersey$25$25$25 search certificate per debtor nameNew Jersey Division of Revenue and Enterprise Services, Registry Fee Schedules
New MexicoNot yet confirmed: check the sourceNew Mexico Secretary of State, UCC Filings
New York$20 (electronic)$40 (paper, including fax)$25 per debtor ($50 under seal)New York Department of State, UCC Fee Schedule
North Carolina$30 (+$3 card processing fee)$38 (1-2 pages); $45 (3-10 pages); +$2 per page over 10$38 per debtor nameNorth Carolina Secretary of State, Fees: Uniform Commercial Code
North Dakota$40$40No feeNorth Dakota Secretary of State, Lien Types and Fees
OhioNot yet confirmed: check the sourceOhio Secretary of State, Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
OklahomaNot yet confirmed: check the sourceOklahoma County Clerk (central UCC filing office)
OregonNot yet confirmed: check the sourceOregon Secretary of State, UCC Forms & Fees
Pennsylvania$84$84$12 (UCC-11 information request)Pennsylvania Department of State, Fees and Payments
Rhode Island$8 + $2 enhanced access fee$16 (1-2 pages); $32 (3+ pages)$5 (+$2 online)Rhode Island Department of State, Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) Fee Schedule
South Carolina$8 (paper, 1-2 pages); $10 electronic$8 (1-2 pages); $10 (3 pages) + $1 per page after the third$5S.C. Code § 36-9-525
South Dakota$20 (online subscription)$25 (one debtor, one page)$10 online; $20 paper (per debtor)South Dakota Secretary of State, Filing Fees
TennesseeNot yet confirmed: check the sourceTennessee Secretary of State
Texas$5Not accepted since Aug 29, 2025$15 debtor search certificate; $1 web inquiryTexas Secretary of State, UCC Forms and Fees
UtahNot yet confirmed: check the sourceUtah Division of Corporations and Commercial Code
Vermont$45$45$35 (search and copy request)Vermont Secretary of State, Fees & Statutes
Virginia$20$20$20 at local filing offices; SCC fee set by Commission order or rule (§ 12.1-21.1), not yet confirmedVa. Code § 8.9A-525
Washington$23$30 (first 2 pages)$10 per debtor name (UCC-11); online search responses freeWashington State Department of Licensing, UCC online filing and search fees
West VirginiaNot yet confirmed: check the sourceWest Virginia Secretary of State, UCC Basics
WisconsinNot yet confirmed: check the sourceWisconsin Department of Financial Institutions, UCC Fees
Wyoming$15$30 (up to 2 pages); $60 (more than 2 pages)$10 certified search (paper); online official search freeWyoming Secretary of State, UCC and EFS Fees

What is a UCC-1 filing, and who pays for it?

A UCC-1 is a short public notice. It names the debtor (your business), the secured party (the lender or seller) and the collateral. Filing it is how the lender perfects its security interest, which means it gets priority over later creditors if you default or go bankrupt.

You do not usually file it yourself. The lender does. But the cost almost always lands on you, either as a line on the closing statement or buried in a general clause that makes you pay "all costs of perfecting the lender's security interest."

Here is a detail many owners miss. For an LLC or corporation, the filing goes in the state where the company was formed, not where it operates. A Delaware LLC running a shop in Texas gets its UCC-1 filed in Delaware, at $70 on the web, instead of in Texas at $5. If your loan paperwork mentions filing fees, that is the state to look up.

How much does it cost to file a UCC-1?

The base fee runs from $3 in Idaho to $84 in Pennsylvania among the states we confirmed. The spread exists because the model UCC fee section lets each state pick its own number, then suggests charging double for long paper filings and half for online ones. Some states follow that pattern closely. Others ignore it.

The base fee is rarely the whole bill. Watch for extras like these:

  • Extra debtor names. Delaware adds $25 per debtor name beyond two.
  • Extra pages on paper filings. Missouri charges $17 for paper plus $1 per page.
  • Card or portal fees. North Carolina adds a $3 card processing fee to its $30 online fee.
  • Paper may not be an option. Texas stopped accepting paper UCC filings in August 2025, and Connecticut routes paper through its online system.
  • Service company markups. Lenders often use a filing agent who adds a service charge on top of the state fee.

How long does a UCC filing last?

A standard financing statement is effective for 5 years from the date it was filed. The lender can extend it by filing a continuation statement, but only inside the 6 months before it would lapse. File too early and the continuation does nothing. File on time and the statement runs another 5 years from the original lapse date.

If nobody continues it, the statement lapses. The lender's security interest becomes unperfected, which means another creditor or a bankruptcy trustee can jump ahead of it. A few filings follow longer clocks: public-finance and manufactured-home statements can last 30 years if the statement says so, and a filing that names a transmitting utility as debtor can stay effective until a termination is filed.

For you as the borrower, the 5-year rule cuts both ways. A lien from a loan you paid off can sit on the public record for years if the lender never files a termination. And if you are the one extending credit, say an equipment seller financing a sale, put the lapse date on your calendar now.

Should you run a UCC search before you sign?

Yes, in three situations. Before you buy a business or its assets, search the seller's exact legal name so you know whether the equipment you are paying for is already pledged. Before you take a merchant cash advance or a second loan, search your own name, because many financing contracts ban new liens and treat a surprise filing as a default. And before you apply for credit, check that old, paid-off filings are not still sitting there.

Costs vary. Colorado and North Dakota charge nothing, Washington's online search responses are free, and Texas offers a $1 web inquiry. Connecticut charges $50 and North Carolina $38 per debtor name. Missouri charges $27 plus $1 per page for copies.

Search the name exactly as it appears on your formation documents. A filing under a slightly different name may still count, so try common variations too.

Why do some lenders charge far more than the state fee?

Say you close a small equipment loan for a California LLC. The state charges $5 to file online. Your closing statement shows a "UCC filing and search fee" several times that. Is something wrong?

Not necessarily. Many lenders hire a filing agent to run a pre-closing search, file the UCC-1, order a post-filing search to confirm it went on record, and track the lapse date. Each step has a cost, and the agent adds a margin. That is a normal business expense. Whether it should be yours is a matter for negotiation.

Ask for an itemized breakdown. If the fee is labeled as a pass-through of government charges, it should be close to the state's published number. If it covers service work, you can ask the lender to cap it or absorb it, especially on a small loan where the fee is a noticeable share of the cost.

The bigger point is that the fee is the least of what the UCC-1 does to you. The collateral description, the default triggers and the release terms in your agreement matter much more than a few dollars at the filing office.

What to do if a UCC lien shows up on your business

  • Identify the secured party and match the filing to a loan, lease or advance you recognize.
  • Read the collateral description. "All assets" is a blanket lien that covers everything, including future receivables. A filing tied to one piece of equipment is much narrower.
  • If the debt is paid, send the secured party a written demand to file a termination statement, and keep your payoff letter.
  • If the filing is wrong or unauthorized, contact the state filing office about its correction process and consider talking to a lawyer.
  • Note the filing date. If no continuation is filed, the statement lapses 5 years later.
  • Before your next financing, ask the new lender how it will treat existing filings, and get that answer in writing.

How ClauseAudit helps

The UCC-1 is only the public side of the deal. The real terms sit in your loan, lease or advance agreement, and that is where you can still negotiate. ClauseAudit's automated review reads your financing contract and flags the clauses that decide how far the lien reaches and what it costs you.

Each flag comes with a plain-English explanation and a suggested change you can send back before you sign.

  • Collateral description: a blanket "all assets" lien versus specific equipment
  • Fee and cost clauses that pass filing, search and agent charges to you
  • Whether the lender must file a termination when you pay off the debt
  • Negative pledge and anti-stacking terms that make any new lien a default
  • Personal guarantees that reach beyond business assets
  • Cross-default clauses that tie this lien to your other agreements
Check your financing agreement

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the highest UCC-1 filing fee?

Among the 33 states verified for this page, Pennsylvania is the highest at $84 per form, the same price online or on paper. Delaware follows at $70 for a web filing, then Connecticut at $50 and Vermont at $45. Eighteen jurisdictions are still not confirmed, so a higher fee could exist in one of them.

Which state has the cheapest UCC filing fee?

Idaho is the cheapest confirmed state at $3 for a one or two page filing. California, Iowa, Kentucky and Texas each charge $5 for the cheapest method. Kentucky's $5 applies to electronic filings; paper costs $10 there. Fees can change, so confirm on the state's own fee page before you rely on them.

How long is a UCC-1 financing statement good for?

Five years from the filing date under UCC Article 9. The secured party can continue it for another 5 years by filing a continuation statement in the 6 months before it lapses. Public-finance and manufactured-home filings can last 30 years if the statement says so.

What happens if a lender misses the continuation deadline?

The financing statement lapses and the lender's security interest becomes unperfected, unless it is perfected some other way. That can drop the lender behind other creditors. The lender can file a new UCC-1, but its priority dates from the new filing, not the old one.

Who pays the UCC filing fee on a business loan?

The lender files, but most loan agreements make the borrower pay the filing and search costs. Look for a fees or expenses clause. If the closing statement shows a UCC charge far above the state fee, ask what it covers, since the extra is usually a filing agent's service charge.

How do I get a UCC lien removed after paying off a loan?

Ask the secured party, in writing, to file a termination statement, and keep a copy of your payoff letter. Article 9 requires the secured party to file it after a proper demand once the debt is paid. If they ignore you, a lawyer can push it, and the filing will lapse on its own 5 years after it was filed unless it is continued.

Does a UCC lien hurt my business credit?

A UCC filing is not a mark of default. It just shows that someone has a security interest. But business credit reports and lenders do see it, and a blanket lien can make a new lender hesitate or demand to be paid first. Clearing old filings before you apply helps.

Is a UCC search free?

In some states, yes. Colorado and North Dakota list no fee, and Washington's online search responses are free. Elsewhere you pay, such as $5 in California and Kentucky or $50 in Connecticut. Certified results and copies usually cost extra. Search the exact legal name first.

Use this data

Every chart and card below is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Download what you need and link back to this page.

Embed the infographic

Free to share on your site, blog or slides under CC BY 4.0. Please keep the credit link.

UCC Filing Fees, Search Fees and Lapse Rules by State (2026)
Download PNG

Sources and method

Every number on this page comes from the sources below, each opened and read on or before October 18, 2026. A second, independent review checked every figure against its source and corrected anything that did not match. 33 of 51 state entries were confirmed; any that could not be are marked "Not yet confirmed" and left out of every count and chart.

  1. Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School (Uniform Law Commission / ALI official text), UCC § 9-515. Duration and Effectiveness of Financing Statement; Effect of Lapsed Financing Statement (Current official text of UCC Article 9)
  2. Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School (Uniform Law Commission / ALI official text), UCC § 9-525. Fees (Current official text of UCC Article 9)
  3. Alabama Secretary of State, Filing Fees (Undated web page (accessed Oct 2026))
  4. Alaska Department of Natural Resources, Recorder's Office (UCC Central File), UCC Fees (Undated web page (accessed Oct 2026))
  5. Arizona State Legislature, A.R.S. § 47-9525. Fees (Current Arizona Revised Statutes)
  6. Arkansas Secretary of State, Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) (Undated web page (accessed Oct 2026))
  7. California Secretary of State, UCC Forms and Fees (Undated web page (accessed Oct 2026))
  8. Colorado Secretary of State, Uniform Commercial Code Fee Schedule (Revised January 31, 2019)
  9. Connecticut Secretary of the State (Business.CT.gov), Uniform Commercial Code forms and fees (Undated web page (accessed Oct 2026))
  10. Delaware Division of Corporations, UCC Fee Schedule (Undated web page (accessed Oct 2026))
  11. The Florida Senate, Florida Statutes § 679.525. Fees (2026 Florida Statutes)
  12. Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority, UCC System (fee schedule) (Undated web page (accessed Oct 2026))
  13. Idaho Secretary of State, Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) Information (Undated web page (accessed Oct 2026))
  14. Iowa Secretary of State, UCC Information (Undated web page (accessed Oct 2026))
  15. Kansas Secretary of State, UCC Filing Information (Undated web page (accessed Oct 2026))
  16. Kentucky Secretary of State, UCC Fees (Undated web page (accessed Oct 2026))
  17. Maine Legislature, 11 M.R.S. § 9-1525. Fees (Current Maine Revised Statutes)
  18. Maryland General Assembly, Md. Code, Commercial Law § 9-525 (Current Maryland Code)
  19. Minnesota Office of the Revisor of Statutes, Minn. Stat. § 336.9-525. Fees (Current Minnesota Statutes)
  20. Mississippi Secretary of State, UCC Filing Fees (PDF last modified Feb 5, 2026)
  21. Missouri Secretary of State, UCC General Information (Undated web page (accessed Oct 2026))
  22. Nebraska Secretary of State, UCC/EFS Fee Schedule (Revised July 15, 2026)
  23. New Jersey Division of Revenue and Enterprise Services, Registry Fee Schedules (Last updated 07/01/26)
  24. New York Department of State, UCC Fee Schedule (Undated web page (accessed Oct 2026))
  25. North Carolina Secretary of State, Fees: Uniform Commercial Code (Undated web page (accessed Oct 2026))
  26. North Dakota Secretary of State, Lien Types and Fees (Undated web page (accessed Oct 2026))
  27. North Dakota Secretary of State, Lien Searches (Undated web page (accessed Oct 2026))
  28. Pennsylvania Department of State, Fees and Payments (Undated web page (accessed Oct 2026))
  29. Pennsylvania Department of State, Uniform Commercial Code (Undated web page (accessed Oct 2026))
  30. Rhode Island Department of State, Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) Fee Schedule (Revised 07/2023)
  31. South Carolina Legislature, S.C. Code § 36-9-525. Fees (Current South Carolina Code of Laws)
  32. South Dakota Secretary of State, Filing Fees (Undated web page (accessed Oct 2026))
  33. Texas Secretary of State, UCC Forms and Fees (Undated web page (accessed Oct 2026))
  34. Vermont Secretary of State, Fees & Statutes (Undated web page (accessed Oct 2026))
  35. Virginia Legislative Information System, Va. Code § 8.9A-525. Fees (Current Code of Virginia)
  36. Washington State Department of Licensing, UCC online filing and search fees (Undated web page (accessed Oct 2026))
  37. Washington State Department of Licensing, UCC paper filing and search fees (Undated web page (accessed Oct 2026))
  38. Wyoming Secretary of State, UCC and EFS Fees (Revised 05/2021)

Cite this page

ClauseAudit, “UCC Filing Fees, Search Fees and Lapse Rules by State (2026)”, updated October 18, 2026, https://clauseaudit.com/data/ucc-filing-fees-by-state. Free to reuse with a link back (CC BY 4.0).

This page summarises published data and law as checked on October 18, 2026. Figures are updated as new editions are released, and your own situation may differ. It is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice.