Relocation benchmarks

Relocation Package and Sign-On Bonus Benchmarks: What Employers Typically Offer

By ClauseAudit Research · 3 sources ·

What is the average relocation package?

Most employers that pay a relocation lump sum land in the $10,000-$12,499 range, the most common band in 2025, chosen by 26% of companies. About 17% offered $25,000 or more. Separately, 49% of companies used a relocation or sign-on bonus to get people to move, and 52% adjusted salary for cost of living.

Moving boxes stacked by a sunny window in an empty apartment, with a rolled rug and a potted plant waiting to be moved
Most common lump-sum relocation payment range offered by companies (2025, Atlas Van Lines)
$10,000-$12,499
Companies offering relocation/sign-on bonuses to encourage employees to relocate (2025, Atlas Van Lines)
49%
Companies offering a cost-of-living salary adjustment at the new location (2025, Atlas Van Lines)
52%
Share of relocations fully reimbursed by the employer; 19% were paid as lump sums (2025, Atlas Van Lines)
47%
Companies agreeing their employees prefer lump sums over other reimbursement (2025, Atlas Van Lines)
78%
Companies paying home sale costs for relocating homeowners (2025, Atlas Van Lines)
33%
Companies giving relocating renters a temporary housing or rental allowance (2025, Atlas Van Lines)
41%
Federal flat withholding rate on bonuses and other supplemental wages (2026, Internal Revenue Service)
22%

If a recruiter just asked whether you would move for the job, you probably want to know one thing: what is normal? The short answer is that a five-figure lump sum is common, but the range is wide, and the cash is only half the story.

This page pulls together employer survey data on lump sums, sign-on bonuses, cost-of-living raises and what companies pay for homeowners and renters. Below the numbers, you will find what they mean for your offer, what to ask for, and the repayment terms that catch people out a year later.

Typical lump-sum relocation payment ranges offered by companies, 2025 (% of companies)

Typical lump-sum relocation payment ranges offered by companies, 2025 (% of companies): $25,000 or more 17; $22,500-$24,999 12; $20,000-$22,499 19; $17,500-$19,999 18; $15,000-$17,499 22; $12,500-$14,999 19; $10,000-$12,499 26; $7,500-$9,999 16; $5,000-$7,499 16; $2,500-$4,999 10; $1,000-$2,499 5; Less than $1,000 2; No lump sum offered 6$25,000 or more17$22,500-$24,99912$20,000-$22,49919$17,500-$19,99918$15,000-$17,49922$12,500-$14,99919$10,000-$12,49926$7,500-$9,99916$5,000-$7,49916$2,500-$4,99910$1,000-$2,4995Less than $1,0002No lump sum offered6
Chart data
LabelValue
$25,000 or more17
$22,500-$24,99912
$20,000-$22,49919
$17,500-$19,99918
$15,000-$17,49922
$12,500-$14,99919
$10,000-$12,49926
$7,500-$9,99916
$5,000-$7,49916
$2,500-$4,99910
$1,000-$2,4995
Less than $1,0002
No lump sum offered6
Respondents could check all ranges that apply, so shares add to more than 100%. Atlas 2026 survey, Appendix A. Source: Atlas Van Lines, Atlas Corporate Relocation Survey 2026 - Appendix A (full results tables).

Companies could pick more than one band, so the bars overlap. The takeaway is spread: $10,000-$12,499 is the most common answer, yet 17% of companies go to $25,000 or more.

Download this chart (PNG)

Extra incentives companies offered to get employees to relocate, 2025 (% of companies)

Extra incentives companies offered to get employees to relocate, 2025 (% of companies): Cost-of-living salary adjustment 52; Relocation/sign-on bonus 49; Extended temporary housing 38; Guaranteed employment contract if relocation accepted 36; Mortgage rate assistance 28; Help moving pets 21; Extended duplicate housing 21; Buyer value option for origin home 19; Private or chartered flights 18; Guaranteed buyout of origin home 16; Loss-on-sale protection 13; No incentives beyond standard policy 8Cost-of-living salary adj…52Relocation/sign-on bonus49Extended temporary housing38Guaranteed employment con…36Mortgage rate assistance28Help moving pets21Extended duplicate housing21Buyer value option for or…19Private or chartered flig…18Guaranteed buyout of orig…16Loss-on-sale protection13No incentives beyond stan…8
Chart data
LabelValue
Cost-of-living salary adjustment52
Relocation/sign-on bonus49
Extended temporary housing38
Guaranteed employment contract if relocation accepted36
Mortgage rate assistance28
Help moving pets21
Extended duplicate housing21
Buyer value option for origin home19
Private or chartered flights18
Guaranteed buyout of origin home16
Loss-on-sale protection13
No incentives beyond standard policy8
Check all that apply. Pet moving and private flights were new answer options in 2025. Source: Atlas Van Lines, Atlas Corporate Relocation Survey 2026 - Appendix A (full results tables).

A cost-of-living raise (52%) edges out a relocation or sign-on bonus (49%). A raise keeps paying every year, so it is often worth more than a one-time check.

Download this chart (PNG)

Companies offering relocation/sign-on bonuses, by company size, 2025 (% of companies)

Companies offering relocation/sign-on bonuses, by company size, 2025Small (<500 employees): 44; Medium (500-4,999): 52; Large (5,000+): 53; All companies: 4944525349Small (<500…Medium (500…Large (5,00…All compani…
Chart data
LabelValue (% of companies)
Small (<500 employees)44
Medium (500-4,999)52
Large (5,000+)53
All companies49
All companies: 53% in 2024, 49% in 2025. Source: Atlas Van Lines, Atlas Corporate Relocation Survey 2026 - Appendix A (full results tables).

Bigger employers are a bit more likely to offer a bonus: 53% of large companies versus 44% of small ones. At a small company, ask anyway, but expect more pushback.

Download this chart (PNG)

How relocations were funded: share of total relocations, 2025 (% of relocations)

How relocations were funded: share of total relocations, 2025Fully covered/reimbursed: 47; Partially reimbursed: 23; Lump-sum payment: 19; Not reimbursed: 1247231912Fully cover…Partially r…Lump-sum pa…Not reimbur…
Chart data
LabelValue (% of relocations)
Fully covered/reimbursed47
Partially reimbursed23
Lump-sum payment19
Not reimbursed12
Approximate shares as reported by companies; published figures sum to 101% due to rounding. Source: Atlas Van Lines, Atlas Corporate Relocation Survey 2026 - Appendix A (full results tables); Atlas Van Lines, Atlas Corporate Relocation Survey 2026 (59th Annual) - Survey Booklet.

Nearly half of moves (47%) were fully covered, while 12% got nothing. Only 19% were paid as a flat lump sum, even though companies say employees prefer them.

Download this chart (PNG)

Benefits companies offer relocating homeowners who will buy, 2025 (% of companies)

Benefits companies offer relocating homeowners who will buy, 2025 (% of companies): Pay home sale costs 33; Home finding trips 31; Pay home purchase costs 29; Bonus for employee-generated home sale 27; Pay loss-on-sale 27; Temporary housing allowance 27; Home marketing assistance 23; Storage 23; Duplicate housing assistance 23; Buyer value option 23; Pay federal tax liability 21; Mortgage subsidy or allowance 21; Guaranteed buyout/appraised value 19; None, or lump sum only 12Pay home sale costs33Home finding trips31Pay home purchase costs29Bonus for employee-genera…27Pay loss-on-sale27Temporary housing allowan…27Home marketing assistance23Storage23Duplicate housing assista…23Buyer value option23Pay federal tax liability21Mortgage subsidy or allow…21Guaranteed buyout/apprais…19None, or lump sum only12
Chart data
LabelValue
Pay home sale costs33
Home finding trips31
Pay home purchase costs29
Bonus for employee-generated home sale27
Pay loss-on-sale27
Temporary housing allowance27
Home marketing assistance23
Storage23
Duplicate housing assistance23
Buyer value option23
Pay federal tax liability21
Mortgage subsidy or allowance21
Guaranteed buyout/appraised value19
None, or lump sum only12
Source: Atlas Van Lines, Atlas Corporate Relocation Survey 2026 - Appendix A (full results tables).

Selling a house is where real money moves. Only 33% of companies pay home sale costs, so homeowners should ask about this item by name.

Download this chart (PNG)

Benefits companies offer relocating renters, 2025 (% of companies)

Benefits companies offer relocating renters, 2025 (% of companies): Temporary housing/rental allowance 41; Home finding trips 36; Storage 36; Pay lease cancellation 35; Pay apartment search/finder's fees 35; Pay security deposits 27; Pay hook-up fees 26; Pay furniture rental 24; Home purchase loans 23; None, or lump sum only 11Temporary housing/rental …41Home finding trips36Storage36Pay lease cancellation35Pay apartment search/find…35Pay security deposits27Pay hook-up fees26Pay furniture rental24Home purchase loans23None, or lump sum only11
Chart data
LabelValue
Temporary housing/rental allowance41
Home finding trips36
Storage36
Pay lease cancellation35
Pay apartment search/finder's fees35
Pay security deposits27
Pay hook-up fees26
Pay furniture rental24
Home purchase loans23
None, or lump sum only11
Source: Atlas Van Lines, Atlas Corporate Relocation Survey 2026 - Appendix A (full results tables).

Renters do best on temporary housing (41%) and lease cancellation (35%). If you are breaking a lease, that line item matters more than a bigger lump sum.

Download this chart (PNG)

Typical lump-sum relocation payment ranges, 2024 vs 2025 (% of companies, check all that apply)

Range20242025
$25,000 or more17%17%
$22,500-$24,99913%12%
$20,000-$22,49921%19%
$17,500-$19,99917%18%
$15,000-$17,49923%22%
$12,500-$14,99920%19%
$10,000-$12,49925%26%
$7,500-$9,99917%16%
$5,000-$7,49917%16%
$2,500-$4,99912%10%
$1,000-$2,4996%5%
Less than $1,0001%2%
No lump sum offered3%6%
Don't know2%1%

Source: Atlas Van Lines, Atlas Corporate Relocation Survey 2026 - Appendix A (full results tables). Download as image

What employers pay to move under their most common domestic policy, 2025 (% of companies)

Item2024 total2025 totalSmallMediumLarge
Move an automobile36%39%29%40%55%
Pack all items34%32%26%27%56%
Move pets21%30%25%31%37%
Permanent/extended storage33%29%21%32%38%
Pick up belongings from a second residence30%29%25%30%31%
Move a second automobile21%22%15%21%40%
Move unlimited weight15%15%11%15%26%
None, or lump sum only13%16%23%14%8%

Source: Atlas Van Lines, Atlas Corporate Relocation Survey 2026 - Appendix A (full results tables). Download as image

How long relocated employees stay with the company after relocating, 2025 (company-reported share of relocated employees)

Time after relocationShare
Less than 1 year13%
1 year15%
2 years16%
3 years17%
4 years14%
5 years or more24%

Source: Atlas Van Lines, Atlas Corporate Relocation Survey 2026 - Appendix A (full results tables). Download as image

What is the average relocation package in 2026?

There is no single average, because companies pay in different ways. Some write one check. Some reimburse receipts. Some hire the movers directly and never hand you cash at all.

For lump sums, the most common band in 2025 was $10,000-$12,499, picked by 26% of companies, the same top band as the two prior years. But the spread is real. 17% of companies offered $25,000 or more, and 6% offered no lump sum at all.

Full coverage is also common. Companies said 47% of their relocations were fully covered or reimbursed, 23% were partly reimbursed, and 12% were not reimbursed. So if you are offered nothing, you are in a minority, and it is fair to ask why.

What does a relocation package usually include?

Look past the headline number and check what the company will actually move. Under the most common domestic policies in 2025, 39% of companies paid to move a car, 32% paid for packing, and 30% paid to move pets. Only 15% allowed unlimited weight.

Company size shows up here too. 56% of large companies paid for full packing, against 26% of small ones. At the other end, 23% of small companies offered nothing beyond a lump sum, or nothing at all.

Say you have two cars, a dog and a three-bedroom house. A policy that covers one car and a weight limit could leave you paying for the second car and the extra load yourself. Ask for the policy document, not just the summary in the offer email, and match it against what you own.

Lump sum or reimbursement: which is better for you?

78% of companies agreed their employees prefer lump sums. It is easy to see why. You get cash, you spend it how you like, and if you move cheaply, you keep the difference.

The catch is that a lump sum caps the company's risk and shifts it to you. If the movers cost more than quoted, or you need an extra month of temporary housing, that comes out of your pocket.

A quick test: price the move before you accept. Get one moving quote, look up a month of furnished rent in the new city, and add travel and any lease-break fee. If that total is above the offered lump sum, ask for the difference or for the company to pay the big items directly.

Reimbursement works better when costs are hard to predict, like selling a house or moving a family across the country. Just check what counts as an eligible expense and how fast you get paid back.

How much relocation or sign-on bonus should I ask for?

49% of companies used a relocation or sign-on bonus to encourage moves in 2025, down from 53% in 2024. Large companies were the most likely to offer one at 53%, medium-sized companies at 52%, and small companies at 44%.

Anchor your ask to your real costs, not to a round number you heard somewhere. If your move costs more than the lump sum, the gap is your opening request. If the company will not raise the bonus, try a different line item.

The cost-of-living raise is often the stronger ask. 52% of companies offered one in 2025, down from 61% in 2024. Moving from a cheaper city to an expensive one with no salary change can wipe out a bonus within the first year.

  • Ask for a cost-of-living adjustment if rent or home prices are clearly higher in the new city.
  • Ask for temporary housing by the month, not a fixed dollar amount.
  • Ask the company to cover the tax on the payment (a gross-up) if the lump sum is meant to cover real costs.
  • Ask for any bonus in writing, with the payment date stated.

Is relocation money taxable?

For most workers, yes. Federal law now permanently ends the income exclusion for moving expense reimbursements, except for active-duty military moving under orders and certain intelligence community employees. IRS guidance treats bonuses and payments for nondeductible moving expenses as supplemental wages.

That means employers can withhold federal income tax at a flat 22% on those payments in 2026, and Social Security, Medicare and any state tax come out on top of that. A lump sum that looks generous on the offer letter can shrink a lot by the time it hits your bank account.

This is why a tax gross-up matters. Only 21% of companies said they pay the federal tax liability for relocating homeowners. If the offer is silent on taxes, assume you pay them, and ask whether the number is before or after tax.

Do I have to pay back relocation if I quit?

Often, yes. Many relocation and sign-on bonuses come with a repayment agreement. If you leave, or get fired for cause, before a set date, you owe some or all of the money back.

Employers have a reason for this. Companies reported that 13% of relocated employees left in less than a year, while 24% stayed five years or more. The repayment clause is how they protect that bet.

What you can negotiate is the shape of the clause. A fair version shrinks the amount you owe month by month, and says you owe nothing if you are laid off or let go without cause. A one-sided version makes the full amount due no matter why you leave, sometimes with the gross-up added on top.

Read the clause before you sign the offer, not after the movers have come. Once you have moved, your bargaining power is close to zero.

How ClauseAudit helps

A relocation offer is usually a few lines in an offer letter plus a separate repayment agreement. The dollar amount gets all the attention. The terms around it decide what you actually keep.

Upload your offer letter or relocation agreement and the automated review flags the clauses that can cost you money, with plain-English notes on what to ask for before you sign.

  • Repayment or clawback terms: how much you owe if you leave, and whether it shrinks over time
  • Whether repayment applies if you are laid off or let go without cause
  • Tax treatment: whether the payment is grossed up or you carry the tax
  • Which expenses count as eligible, and the deadline to submit receipts
  • Whether a sign-on bonus has a stated payment date and conditions
  • Salary change or pay adjustment language tied to the new location
Check your offer letter

Frequently asked questions

What is a typical relocation lump sum?

The most common lump-sum band in 2025 was $10,000-$12,499, picked by 26% of companies. Companies could pick more than one band, and the spread is wide: 17% offered $25,000 or more, and 6% offered no lump sum. Your number depends on distance, family size, seniority and whether you own a home.

Do most companies offer a sign-on bonus to relocate?

About half do. 49% of companies offered a relocation or sign-on bonus to encourage moves in 2025, down from 53% the year before. Large companies were more likely to offer one than small ones, at 53% versus 44%. If you are not offered one, it is still reasonable to ask.

Is a cost-of-living raise better than a relocation bonus?

Often, yes. A bonus is paid once and usually comes with strings. A cost-of-living raise lifts your salary every year and raises the base for future raises. 52% of companies offered one in 2025. If the new city is clearly more expensive, ask for the raise first and the bonus second.

Is relocation reimbursement taxed?

For most civilian workers, yes. The income exclusion for moving expense reimbursements is now permanently gone, except for active-duty military moving under orders and certain intelligence community employees. Employers can withhold federal income tax at a flat 22% on these supplemental wages in 2026, plus payroll and state taxes.

What is a relocation tax gross-up?

A gross-up is extra money the employer adds so that, after taxes, you net the amount promised. Without one, a lump sum shrinks once withholding comes out. Only 21% of companies said they pay the federal tax liability for relocating homeowners, so check your offer and ask if it is not mentioned.

What do companies pay for homeowners who relocate?

Home sale costs were the top homeowner benefit, offered by 33% of companies. Home finding trips came in at 31% and home purchase costs at 29%. If you own a home, these items can be worth far more than a lump sum, so ask about each one by name.

What relocation help do renters usually get?

Temporary housing or a rental allowance is the most common renter benefit, offered by 41% of companies. 35% paid lease cancellation costs and 35% paid apartment finder's fees. If you will break a lease to move, ask the employer to cover the penalty directly.

Can I negotiate the repayment clause in a relocation agreement?

Usually, yes, and it is worth trying. Ask for the amount you owe to shrink month by month, and for no repayment if you are laid off or let go without cause. Also ask whether the tax gross-up must be repaid. Get any change in writing before you accept.

Use this data

Every chart and card below is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Download what you need and link back to this page.

Embed the infographic

Free to share on your site, blog or slides under CC BY 4.0. Please keep the credit link.

Relocation Package and Sign-On Bonus Benchmarks: What Employers Typically Offer
Download PNG

Sources and method

Every number on this page comes from the sources below, each opened and read on or before October 18, 2026. A second, independent review checked every figure against its source and corrected anything that did not match. Figures that could not be confirmed were left out.

  1. Atlas Van Lines, Atlas Corporate Relocation Survey 2026 (59th Annual) - Survey Booklet (2026 edition (59th annual; fielded January 5-16, 2026; covers 2025))
  2. Atlas Van Lines, Atlas Corporate Relocation Survey 2026 - Appendix A (full results tables) (2026 edition (59th annual))
  3. Internal Revenue Service, Publication 15 (2026), (Circular E), Employer's Tax Guide (2026 edition, For use in 2026)

Cite this page

ClauseAudit, “Relocation Package and Sign-On Bonus Benchmarks: What Employers Typically Offer”, updated October 18, 2026, https://clauseaudit.com/data/relocation-package-average. Free to reuse with a link back (CC BY 4.0).

This page summarises published data and law as checked on October 18, 2026. Figures are updated as new editions are released, and your own situation may differ. It is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice.